Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Carey, 83 Wash. 2d 514, 519 P.2d 981 (1974), the court had held that reasonable prudence may require a standard of care higher than the prevailing professional standard. The state legislature responded by enacting WASH. REv. CODE ANN. § 4.24.290 (West Supp. 1986), requiring a plaintiff to demonstrate that the practitioner "failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession . . . ."The Gates court, however, interpreted the statute in a fashion that allowed it to continue to apply the doctrine of Helling.