Tort Law and Federalism:
[…] 27. Id. at 102.
28. 113 S.Ct. 753 (1993). The case involved a claim against abortion protesters brought by
abortion clinics and supporting organizations.
29. Id. at 759; see also United Bhd. of Carpenters v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825 (1982) (denying
§ 1985(3) claim brought by non-union workers assaulted by union sympathizers).
30. Gniffn, 403 U.S. at 102.
31. More recently, the Court has curtailed congressional power to abrogate the states' sovereign
immunity with respect to matters outside the Fourteenth Amendment. Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida,
116 S.Ct. 1114 (1996).
32.
18 U.S.C.A. § 248 (West Supp. 1995).
Constructing a New Federalism
Symposium Issue:429, 1996
injure, intimidate or interfere with" any person obtaining or providing
reproductive health services 33 or any person "lawfully exercising or seeking
to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of
religious worship." 34 While subsection (a)(1) of FACE (regarding access to
abortion clinics) might be justified on Commerce Clause grounds, 35 subsection
(a)(2) (protecting access to places of religious worship) would almost certainly