Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] alternatively, that within the like period of three (3) days, you surrender possession of the
above-described premises to the undersigned. We find it quite impossible to conclude that
the lessees were not clearly apprised of their alternatives.
2. The affirmative defenses: Five affirmative defenses of the lessees were stricken before
the court ruled upon the lessors' motion for summary judgment. By specific statutory
provision "all matters of excuse, justification or avoidance of the allegations in the
complaint may be given in evidence under the answer."
____________________
1
NRS 40.390 reads: In all cases of appeal under NRS 40.220 to 40.420, inclusive, the appellate court shall
not dismiss or quash the proceedings for want of form, provided the proceedings have been conducted
substantially according to the provisions of NRS 40.220 to 40.420, inclusive * * *.
83 Nev. 429, 434 (1967) Volpert v. Papagna
all matters of excuse, justification or avoidance of the allegations in the complaint may be
given in evidence under the answer. NRS 40.390; see also, Yori v. Phenix, 38 Nev. 277, 149
P. 180 (1915); West v. Edwards, 62 Nev. 1, 134 P.2d 932 (1943). Our task, therefore, is to
ascertain whether any of the stricken defenses could establish an excuse, justification, or
avoidance of the lessees' obligation to pay rent.
[Headnotes 3-5]
a. The lessees assert that the lessors failed to join an indispensable partythe assignor of
their lease. Only the tenant in possession, and subtenant if there be one, need be made a party
defendant.