Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] Johnson, 72 Iowa 393, 34 N.W.
177; Wall v. State, 18 Tex. 682, 70 Am.Dec. 302; Titus v. State, 49 N.J. Law 36, 7 Atl.
621.)
See also State v. Ceja, 53 Nev. 272, 298 P. 658 (1931).
[Headnote 1]
The law is well settled in this state that a felony and homicide committed together
constitute the crime of murder and may be charged as such and in the same manner as other
murders are charged, and it is not necessary to allege that it was committed in perpetrating
another felony.
2. Did the trial court commit error in refusing to instruct the jury on involuntary
manslaughter?
NRS 200.070 provides:
Involuntary manslaughter defined. Involuntary manslaughter shall consist in the killing of
a human being, without any intent so to do, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful
act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner; but where
such involuntary killing shall happen in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its
consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the
prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense shall be deemed and adjudged to be
murder."
83 Nev. 376, 379 (1967) Rogers v. State
in an unlawful manner; but where such involuntary killing shall happen in the commission of
an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human