Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] The court itself, having assumed jurisdiction, obtains by its orders the control of the
property. The receiver is but the court's officer. He is subject to the court's directions and
orders and in the discharge of his official duties is entitled to apply to the court for
instructions.
After the appointment of the receiver is effected, the relation of the receiver and the
original defendant or owner is that of caretaker and owner.
[Headnote 4]
A receiver appointed by a court under NRS Chapter 78 has broad powers, subject of
course to the continuing supervision and approval of the court. NRS 78.635 (2) sets forth that
power and authority and states:
(a) To demand, sue for, collect, receive and take into his or their possession all the goods
and chattels, rights and credits, moneys and effects, lands and tenements, books, papers,
choses in action, bills, notes and property, of every description of the corporation; and
(b) To institute suits at law or in equity for the recovery of any estate, property, damages
or demands existing in favor of the corporation; and
(c) In his or their discretion to compound and settle with any debtor or creditor of the
corporation, or with persons having possession of its property or in any way responsible at
law or in equity to the corporation at the time of its insolvency or suspension of business, or
afterwards, upon such terms and in such manner as he or they shall deem just and beneficial
to the corporation; and
(d) In case of mutual dealings between the corporation and any person to allow just
setoffs in favor of such person in all cases in which the same ought to be allowed according to
law and equity.
Subparagraph (c) specifically authorizes a receiver to compound and settle with any
debtor or creditor of the corporation, or with persons having possession of its property or in
any way responsible at law or in equity to the corporation at the time of its insolvency or
suspension of business, or afterwards, upon such terms and in such manner as he or they shall
deem just and beneficial to the corporation; * * *. Clark on Receivers, Third Edition, in
construing the power of receivers to compromise claims, says in Vol.
83 Nev. 31, 38 (1967) Jones v. Free
on Receivers, Third Edition, in construing the power of receivers to compromise claims, says
in Vol. 2, Sec. 366, page 623: