Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] damages for wrongful death. NRS 14.080.
OPINION
By the Court, Thompson, C. J.:
Jeppeson & Company, a foreign corporation, seeks to prohibit the further prosecution of a
wrongful death action against it as a co-defendant. The petitioner contends that the district
court does not have jurisdiction since the Nevada long-arm statute [NRS 14.080],
1
under
which process was served, applies only to an action to recover damages for injury to person
or property," and does not embrace an action for wrongful death.
____________________
1
NRS 14.080 provides: Products liability: Service of process on foreign manufacturers, producers,
suppliers.
1. Any company, firm, partnership, corporation or association created and existing under the laws of any
other state, territory, foreign government or the Government of the United States, which manufactures, produces,
makes, markets or otherwise supplies directly or indirectly any product for distribution, sale or use in this state
may be lawfully served with any legal process in any action to recover damages for injury to person or property
resulting from such distribution, sale or use in this state in the manner prescribed in this section.
2. Service of process as authorized under the provisions of subsection 1 shall be accomplished:
(a) By delivering a copy of such process to the secretary of state; and
(b) By mailing to the last-known address of the company, firm, partnership, corporation or association, by
registered mail return receipt requested, a copy of the summons and a certified copy of the complaint.
3. In all cases of such service the defendant shall have 40 days, exclusive of the day of service, within
which to answer or plead.
4. This section provides an additional manner of serving process and does not invalidate any other service.
83 Nev. 329, 331 (1967) Jeppeson & Co. v. District Court
person or property, and does not embrace an action for wrongful death. The district court
denied Jeppeson's motion to quash process made upon that ground and this proceeding
ensued.