Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] 83 Nev. 524, 526 (1967) Lagrange Construction v. Del Webb Corp.
Appellant asserts the following specifications of error:
1. The district court erred by not filing his decision and judgment prior to leaving office.
2. The district court erred by not making adequate findings.
3. The district court erred by not awarding the damages in quantum meruit.
4. The district court erred in awarding judgment on defendants' counterclaim.
For the reasons hereinafter expressed we find the first and second assignments of error
meritorious and therefore the case must be reversed and remanded for a new trial.
NRS 3.180(2) provides in part as follows:
District judge may perform certain acts in civil actions after term expires or cessation of
exercise of duties.
* * *.
2. All judges about to retire from office by reason of resignation or the expiration of their
term shall, before such retirement, decide all cases and matters submitted to them and
remaining undetermined. The decision or decisions shall be entered in the minutes of the
court and, if in writing, shall be filed with the clerk of the court before retirement. * * *.
In the instant case the trial judge did not enter a minute order but chose to write a decision.
The decision was dated December 29, 1966. It was not filed with the clerk until January 6,
1967.
Respondents urge that the provision of NRS 3.180(2) providing that the court's written
decision shall be filed with the clerk before the judge's retirement is not part of the judicial
function but a ministerial act on the part of the clerk of the court and that a tardy filing will
not vitiate or render void a decision signed by the trial judge before leaving office.
[Headnotes 1, 2]
Respondents also urge that NRS 3.220
1