Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] the conclusion that nothing more can be added than is presently known that would affect a
determination of that question. The circumstances of this case warrant a confinement of the
area of restraint to the boundary limits of the City of Reno and a time interval of one year
commencing February 10, 1967, the date of the injunction. A preliminary injunction may be
modified at any time whenever the ends of justice require such action. In re Arkansas
Railroad Rates, 168 F. 720 (8 Cir. 1909). We deem the restriction thus modified to be
reasonable.
1
3. Hansen contends that NRS 613.200 is Nevada's legislative expression that restrictive
covenants are invalid. NRS 613.200 provides as follows:
Any person, association, company or corporation within this state, or any agent or officer
on behalf of such person, association, company or corporation, who shall willfully do
anything intended to prevent any person who shall have for any cause left or been discharged
from his or its employ from obtaining employment elsewhere in this state shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50
nor more than $250, or by imprisonment in the county jail at the rate of 1 day for each $2 of
such fine if the fine is not paid.
[Headnote 10]
A few states have statutes specifically prohibiting restraints such as that with which we are
here concerned.
2