Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] Proof that the accused bears an evil
reputation and is found consorting with any person of evil reputation is prima facie evidence
that such consorting was for an unlawful purpose.
[Headnote 1]
The district court declared the ordinance unconstitutional. The City has brought this
proceeding in certiorari to review that ruling. The proceeding is authorized. NRS 34.020(3).
1
The ordinance is reproduced in the footnote.2 Its constitutionality is challenged on the
premise that it fails to satisfy the demands of due process.
____________________
1
NRS 34.020(3) provides: In any case prosecuted for the violation of a statute or municipal ordinance
wherein an appeal has been taken from a justice's court or from a municipal court, and wherein the
83 Nev. 201, 203 (1967) City of Reno v. District Court
The ordinance is reproduced in the footnote.
2
Its constitutionality is challenged on the
premise that it fails to satisfy the demands of due process. The main contention is that due