Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] The threshold issue is jurisdiction. It is conceded that the employer's
business operations affect commerce within the meaning of the National Labor Relations Act.
However, this case falls within the residual jurisdiction conferred upon State courts by section
14(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 164(c) (1).
1
The owners alleged and the trial court found that
the new restaurant enterprise of Steak Corral would not produce $500,000 annual gross
volume of business which is the National Labor Relations Board standard for asserting
jurisdiction over a restaurant.
____________________
1
29 U.S.C. 164(c)(1) reads: The Board, in its discretion, may, by rule of decision or by published rules
adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute
involving any class or category of employers, where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute
on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction: * * *.
83 Nev. 236, 238 (1967) Vegas Franchises v. Culinary Workers
not produce $500,000 annual gross volume of business which is the National Labor Relations
Board standard for asserting jurisdiction over a restaurant. Brennan's French Restaurant, 129
N.L.R.B. 52 (1960).
[Headnote 1]