Nevada Reports 1967 (83 Nev.) PDF
[…] deciding that solicited information from federal agents was not privilege at civil trial for damages but only
with whether or not trial judge's decision was within the realm of his jurisdiction.
OPINION
By the Court, Zenoff, J.:
Three lawsuits were brought to recover damages arising out of allegedly illegal electronic
surveillance of conversations at hotels in Las Vegas constituting invasion of privacy and
violation of Sec. 6, Chapter 242, Stats. of Nevada 1957. (Cf. Fowler v. So. Bell Tel. & Tel.
Co., 343 F.2d 150 (5th Cir. 1965).) That statute, NRS 200.650, provides:
Unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device prohibited. Except as
otherwise provided in NRS 200.660 to 200.690, inclusive, no person shall intrude upon the
privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting
to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening
device, any private conversation engaged in by such other persons, or disclose the
existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any such conversation so
listened to, monitored or recorded, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons
engaging in conversation."
83 Nev. 515, 517 (1967) Elson v. District Court
record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private
conversation engaged in by such other persons, or disclose the existence, contents, substance,