Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 1972). In 1979, President Carter recognized the P.R.C. as the
Case: 08-5078 Document: 01215604058 Page: 4

4
sole government of China and simultaneously withdrew
recognition from the R.O.C. See DEP’T ST. BULL., January 1,
1979 (setting forth the text of Joint Communiqué on the
Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between the U.S. and
P.R.C., issued on December 15, 1978); see also Goldwater v.
Carter, 617 F.2d 697, 700 (D.C. Cir.), vacated, 444 U.S. 996
(1979).

This change in policy prompted Congress to pass the


Taiwan Relations Act of 1979 (“TRA”), 22 U.S.C. § 3301 et
seq., in order to spell out the United States’ new, unofficial
relationship with “the people on Taiwan.” See id. § 3301
(“[T]he Congress finds that the enactment of this Act is
necessary to help maintain peace, security, and stability in the
Western Pacific; and . . . authoriz[e] the continuation of
commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of
the United States and the people on Taiwan.”). The TRA
established the American Institute in Taiwan (“AIT”) as the
unofficial U.S. representative for relations with Taiwan. Id. §
3305. The AIT, inter alia, “processes visa applications from
foreign nationals and provides travel-related services for
Americans.” United States ex rel. Wood v.