NYSRPA V Cuomo, Record On Appeal, Volume 6
[…] b. large magazine capacity
c. semiautomatic version of a machinegun
Based on these criteria, ATF suspended action on pending applications and suspended outstanding
permits covering certain firearms listed in Attachment]. These included both centerfire and .22
rim fire caliber firearms. At that time, A TF indicated that the reexamination of these weapons
would take approximately 90 days.
This ATF working group was established to conduct the reevaluation of the importability of these
semiautomatic rifles. This report represents the findings and recommendations of the working
group.
BACKGROUND
Section 925(d)(3) of Title 18, United States Code, as amended, provides in pertinent part that:
The Secretary shall authorize a firearm .. .to be imported or
brought into the United States .. if the firearm ..
(3) is ofa type that does not fall within the definition
of a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and is generally
recognized as particularly suitable for or readily
Page :!
Report and Recommendation on the Importability of Certain Semiautomatic Rifles
Case: 14-36 Document: 69-2 Page: 106 04/29/2014 1212256 132
264 of 290
Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 108 Filed 07/26/13 Page 4 of 20
A-1631
adaptable to sporting purposes, excluding surplus
military firearms .. .
This provision was originally enacted by Title IV of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
Act of 1968, and was also contained in Title I of the Gun Control Act of 1968, which amended
Title IV later that year. According to the Senate Report on Title IV, this provision was intended to