NYSRPA V Cuomo, Record On Appeal, Volume 6
[…] A-1628
Case: 14-36 Document: 69-2 Page: 104 04/29/2014 1212256 132
262 of 290
Case 1:13-cv-00291-WMS Document 108 Filed 07/26/13 Page 2 of 20
A-1629
MEMORANDUM TO:
FROM:
SUBJECT:
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20226
JUL 061989
Director
Associate Director (Compliance Operations)
Report and Recommendation on the
Importability of Certain Semiautomatic Rifles
The working group has completed its evaluation of the semiautomatic rifles whose importation
was suspended pending a determination as to whether these weapons are, as required by
18 U.S.C. 925(d)(3), ofa type "generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily
adaptable to sporting purposes".
Attached for your review and approval is the report and recommendation on the importability of
these rifles.
Attachment
Appro_ C. Jrt-- dh
Disapprove: _______________ _
Page I
Report and Recommendation on the Importability of Certain Semiautomatic Rifles