Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 795, 8 P.3d at 129. This court reviews the district court's findings of fact

'Keaundra also argues that the district court's sole basis for
terminating her parental rights was her refusal to admit intentionally
harming her child and that this requirement violated her Fifth
Amendment right against self-incrimination. We do not reach this issue
because it is not necessary to dispose of this matter.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A

for substantial evidence. Id. We review questions of law de novo. Awada


v. Shuffle Master, Inc., 123 Nev. 613, 618, 173 P.3d 707, 711 (2007).
NRS 128.105 provides that a district court may terminate
parental rights if it finds that "[t] he best interests of the child would be
served by the termination of parental rights" and the parent is unfit, failed
to adjust, or only made token efforts to "support or communicate with the
child," "prevent neglect of the child," "avoid being an unfit parent," or
"eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the
child."