Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] To
rebut NRS 128.109's presumptions, the parent must establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the alleged parental fault does not
exist and termination is not in the children's best interests. In re Parental
Rights as to J.D.N., 128 Nev. 283 P.3d 842, 849 (2012). According
to the district court, Keaundra did not rebut these presumptions. The
district court also found clear and convincing evidence of unfitness and
failure of parental adjustment. Each of these findings was ultimately
derived from the district court's reliance on the hearing master's finding of
abuse.
According to NRS 432B.450, a presumption that a child is in
need of protection is raised when an expert testifies in a civil proceeding
that an injury to a child would not have occurred absent "negligence or a
deliberate but unreasonable act or failure to act by the person responsible
for the welfare of the child." During the NRS 432B proceedings, Keaundra
attempted to rebut the presumption raised by Dr. Mehta's report
(concluding that the iron burn was nonaccidental) by introducing the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A

report of Dr. Neuman, who had personally examined C.B. in Louisiana.