Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] required that his conviction be reversed. Trial judges also have discretion to
determine how to correct improper conduct during the course of trial. Rogers v.
United States, 411 F.2d 228, 230 (10th Cir. 1969). We are not persuaded that
the prosecutor's conduct affected the defendant's substantial rights in this case.
Therefore, the court's failure to admonish the jury does not constitute reversible
error.

11

In conclusion, we find that none of appellant's allegations of error has merit,


and accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

18 U.S.C. 242 reads:


Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom,
willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the
Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or
penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his
color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined
not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if
death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

You might also like