Gitlin 508
[…] sought from the firms own client to the remaining $4,000 instead, of the remaining $64,000+
owed to them by the terms of their contract. A fee petition against a lawyer's own client is not
limited to the fees which are customary in the community. The standards for a fee petition under
508(c) differ from a contribution petition where fees are more limited. This decision was at
first published and it was changed to a Rule 23 order.
Timing for Filing Contribution Petition or Petition for Fees under 508(a): Case law is
conflicting as to the timing issues for filing a contribution petition. Section 508(a) in pertinent
part now states (with the redlining showing the 2009 amendments):
The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable
amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the
conclusion of any prejudgment dissolution proceeding under this subsectionthe
case, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other
proceeding under this subsection.
So, keep in mind that 503(j) no longer applies to post-decree petitions. It is only incorporated by
reference when addressing pre-decree situations with the specific reference being
prejudgment dissolution proceedings. The pertinent parts of 503(j) of the IMDMA that apply