United States v. Joseph R. Pisani, 773 F.2d 397, 2d Cir. (1985)
[…] publicity, rent, telephone, travel, etc.]
106 Nothing in this section refers to campaign committee funds or in any other way
identifies the source of the moneys from which expenditures may be made. The
clear intent was to regulate what could be spent "in respect of any election", and
not to regulate or restrict a candidate's expenditures for nonelection purposes.
107 Finally, the New York legislature, after argument of this appeal, enacted
Chapter 152 of the Laws of 1985 which directly addresses this issue. It added to
the Election Law a new section 14-130 which provides:
Campaign
funds for personal use. Contributions received by a candidate or a
108
political committee may be expended for any lawful purpose. Such funds shall not
be converted by any person to personal use which is unrelated to a political
campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.
109 Had this new provision been in effect during the period covered by Pisani's
indictment, we would not hesitate to affirm his convictions here. But since no
similar provision had ever been enacted previously, we conclude that prior to