Orazio Albergo v. Hellenic Lines, Inc., 658 F.2d 66, 2d Cir. (1981)
[…] will know they can ignore the statutes, receive compensation from the
stevedore and then try for even more money by suing the vessel owner.
Appellee correctly says that, "Misplacement of the statutory standard will
destroy the 'delicate balance' for safety which ... Congress sought to establish ...
and adjust the ship owner's liability to that of an insurer". As stated by this
Circuit in Evans, 639 F.2d at 852:
14
Finally,
Congress made clear that the stevedore is to have the primary responsibility
for the safety of the longshoremen. Section 941 requires the stevedore to "furnish
and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe
for his employees" and to comply with the regulations promulgated under the Act.
33 U.S.C. 941(a) (1976).
15
The simple act performed by the plaintiff of moving the skinny rope cuttings
aside with his hand from the area where he had to shackle, which was the area