United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] the Bankruptcy Court's denial of the Landlord's motion to dismiss, and will
remand this case to the Bankruptcy Court with instructions to dismiss
Integrated's petition.
Notes:
1
11 U.S.C. 510(b) subordinates claims for damages arising from the purchase
or sale of a security of the debtor to all claims and interests that are senior or
equal to the claim or interest represented by such security. Where, as here, the
security is common stock, the claim has the same priority as common
stockCollier on Bankruptcy 510.01, 510.04 [1] (15th ed.2004).
Under 11 U.S.C. 1112(b), "the court may convert a case under [Chapter 11]
to a case under Chapter 7 ... or may dismiss a case under this chapter,
whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause." The
statute lists 10 non-exhaustive factors that may amount to cause. H.R.Rep. No.
95-595, at 406 (1977),reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6362 ("[The] list
[contained in 1112(b)] is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider