United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] H.R.Rep. No.
95-595, at 406 (1977),reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6362 ("[The] list
[contained in 1112(b)] is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider
other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an
appropriate result in individual cases.").
InSGL Carbon, we used the phrase "a valid reorganizational purpose" because
that case involved a plan of reorganization. See SGL Carbon, 200 F.3d at 167.
Reorganization, however, is not the only "appropriate use of Chapter 11 since
the Code clearly contemplates liquidating plans under 11 U.S.C. 1123(b)(4),
whereby a debtor may develop a Chapter 11 plan to sell off all of its assets."
PPI, 324 F.3d at 211; accord 11 U.S.C. 1123(b)(4) ("[A] plan may ... provide
for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the
distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or
interests...."). Yet liquidation plans, no less than reorganization plans, must
serve a valid bankruptcy purpose. That is, they must either preserve some going
concern value, e.g., by liquidating a company as a whole or in such a way as to