PD Letter To DOJ IG and OPR Re WH Interference 01042018
[…] Since Watergate, both Republican and Democratic administrations have put in place written
policies, called “contacts policies,” to ensure that the DOJ impartially exercises its law
13
enforcement powers by restricting the Department’s contacts with the White House. As we
9
Id.
10
ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 8.4. As the comments to this Rule explain,
“Lawyers holding public office assume legal responsibilities going beyond those of other
citizens.” Id. comment 7.
11
ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.8.
12
5 C.F.R. § 2635.101; see also 28 U.S.C. § 530B (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to
State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney
engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that
State.”).
13
See, e.g., Eric Holder, Communications with the White House and Congress, Memorandum for Heads
of Department Components and All U.S. Attorneys, May 11, 2009,
https://lawfare.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/staging/2017/2009%20Eric%20Holder%20memo.pdf