Location via proxy:   [ UP ]  
[Report a bug]   [Manage cookies]                

Isuzu D-Max 2011 Security Service Manual

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 44

WORKSHOP MANUAL

2011MY UC SERIES

SECURITY
SECTION 11

Isuzu Motors Limited

E-Solutions &
Service Marketing Dept.
Immobilizer.fm 1 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-1

SECURITY
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Schematic and Routing Digarams. . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-2
Immobilizer Controls Schematics. . . . . . . . . . . 11A-2
Component Locator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-4
Immobilizer Controls Component View . . . . . . 11A-4
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) Connector
End View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-5
Diagnostic Information and Procedures . . . . . . . 11A-6
Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-6
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-6
Scan Tool Data List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-8
Scan Tool Data Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-8
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up. . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-10
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
CAN Device. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-11
Lost Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-14
Diagnositc Trouble Code (DTC) List . . . . . . . 11A-16
DTC B0001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-17
DTC B0002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-18
DTC B0003 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-19
DTC B0004 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-21
DTC B0007 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-22
DTC B0008 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-23
DTC B0009 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-24
DTC B0010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-25
DTC B0012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-27
DTC B0013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-28
DTC B0014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-29
DTC U0100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-30
Resetting and Programming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-31
Resetting and Programming Guidelines . . . . 11A-31
Transponder Key Erasing Procedure . . . . . . . 11A-33
Transponder Key Programming Procedure . . 11A-33
ICU Resetting Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-33
ICU Programming Procedure. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-34
ECM Resetting Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-34
ECM Programming Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-34
ICU & ECM Programming Procedure . . . . . . 11A-35
Repair Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-36
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-36
Description and Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-37
Immobilizer System Description. . . . . . . . . . . 11A-37
Immobilizer System Componenet
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-37
Special Tools and Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-39
Special Tools and Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11A-39
Immobilizer.fm 2 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-2 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Schematic and Routing Digarams


Immobilizer Controls Schematics

Battery Fuse/
8 BLK/ relay box
P-1 (Engine room)
RED
P-2
SBF5 SBF1
IG1 Main
P-5 40A 120A
30
BLK/
RED
30 8 SBF9
BLK/ BLK IG2
YEL 60A
P-10 P-6
2nd 5
Battery WHT
3
P-15 WHT/ Starter relay
RED
5
WHT
2 1 C-108
P-16 30 Fuse/
BLK/ relay box
RED (Cabin)
30
BLK/
YEL
3 B-63 2 B-62

P-10 Srarter 3
WHT/
BLK

B1 B2
OFF

IG1 ST IG2 ACC


Fuel tank
sender unit
3
BLK/
YEL

3 B-62

C-14 C-19
Meter Meter 0.85 0.85
10A (+B) Anti- BLK BLK
10A theft
contol
unit 20 2
23 B-43 H-6 H-4
5 3 B-56
0.5 0.5 0.5 0.85
YEL RED/ BLK BLK
YEL
IP IP IP VSS
0.5 cluster 0.5 cluster 0.5 cluster 0.85
YEL RED/ DLC BLK BLK
3 1 YEL 6 2
H-44
E-10
0.5 0.5 0.3 0.5
YEL RED/ VIO BLK
YEL
9 1 8 3 B-109
Alarm ICU
cancel
(disarm)
signal
Ignition Battery output
voltage voltage Ground
RTW7B0XF000101
Immobilizer.fm 3 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-3

ECM
CAN CAN
high low

67 66 C-58

0.5 0.5
BLU YEL
4 C-94 TCM AISIN A/T
C-135 3 0.5BLU CAN
J/C 1 high
4 17
2
C-136 3 0.5YEL CAN
J/C 2 low
7
2

0.5 0.5
BLU YEL
4 C-139 DRM
C-150 3 0.5BLU CAN (Euro 4 specification)
J/C 5 high
4 2
2
C-151 3 0.5YEL CAN
J/C 6 low
8
2

0.5 0.5
BLU YEL
AISIN A/T Except AISIN A/T
21 1
11 12
H-7 H-8

Meter(+B)10A fuse
0.5 0.5 IP cluster
BLU YEL
3
B-103 1 0.5BLU
J/C 3
2 3 0.5
B-104 1 RED/
J/C 4 0.5YEL YEL
2

6 14 16 B-58
CAN CAN +B DLC
0.5 0.5 high low
BLU YEL
4 5
Ground Ground
H-44
4 5 B-58
0.5 0.5
0.5 0.5 BLK BLK
BLU YEL 2BLK
5 6 B-109
ICU B82
Weld splice6
13 H-18
2
CAN CAN BLK
high low
C-2 RTW7B0XF000201
Immobilizer.fm 4 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-4 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Component Locator
Immobilizer Controls Component View
Immobilizer Controls unit (ICU)

RTW7BAMF000101

Legend
1. Immobilizer controls unit (ICU)

Engine Control Module (ECM)

RTW8BASF000101

Legend
1. Engine control module (ECM)
Immobilizer.fm 5 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-5


Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) Connector
End View

1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12

RTW7BASH000501

Connector No. B-68


Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 RED/YEL Battery voltage
2 - Not used
3 BLK Ground
4 - Not used
5 BLU CAN high
6 YEL CAN low
7 - Not used
8 VIO Alarm cancel (disarm) signal
output (with anti-theft system)
9 YEL Ignition voltage
10 - Not used
11 - Not used
12 - Not used
Immobilizer.fm 6 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-6 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Information and Procedures


Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer Important:
Controls • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not an
immobilizer system concern, unless another
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
procedure directs you to this diagnostic.
Check - Immobilizer Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls will provide the following • Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for
information: applicable service bulletins.
Important:
• The identification of the control modules which
command the system. • Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO
NOT clear the DTCs.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate
Important:
through the serial data circuit.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble
Important:
codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer • Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and
Controls will identify the correct procedure for tight.
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is Important:
located. • Ensure the ICU ground is clean, tight, and in the
correct location.
Important:
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer • Ensure the ICU harness connector is clean and
Controls correctly connected.
Description Important:
The Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls is • Ensure the ICU terminals are clean and correctly
an organized approach to identifying a condition that is mating.
created by a malfunction in the electronic immobilizer Important:
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be • Ensure the immobilizer security information is
the starting point for any immobilizer system concern. correctly programmed into the ICU and ECM.
The Diagnostic System Check directs the service Important:
technician to the next logical step in order to diagnose • Ensure the ICU is correctly installed to the steering
the concern. Understanding and correctly using the lock.
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents Important:
the replacement of good parts.
• Ensure objects does not block transponder key in
the steering lock.
Test Description
Important:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the • Ensure another transponder key is not attached to
diagnostic table. the key ring.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the controller area network
(CAN) serial data circuit. The specified procedure
determines the particular condition.
6. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
9. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.

Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Install a scan tool.
1 — Go to Scan Tool
Does the scan tool turn ON? Go to Step 2 Does Not Power Up
Immobilizer.fm 7 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-7

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the
listed control modules.
• ICU
2 • Engine control module (ECM) —
• Transmission control module (TCM)
(AISIN A/T only) Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed Communicate with
control modules? Go to Step 3 CAN Device
Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
3 Does the scan tool indicate ON when the ignition —
switch is ON and OFF when the ignition switch is
OFF? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-68).
4 Check Meter (10A) fuse first. —

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 5 —


Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
• ICU
5 • ECM —
• TCM (AISIN A/T only)

Does the scan tool display any DTCs? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12


Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
6 a U or other control module communication fault — Go to Applicable
DTCs? DTC Go to Step 7
Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001? Go to Applicable
7 —
DTC Go to Step 8
Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or Go to Applicable
8 —
B0012? DTC Go to Step 9
Is there any other code in any controller that has Go to Applicable
9 —
not been diagnosed? DTC Go to Step 10
Is the customer's concern with the engine? Go to Diagnostic
10 — System Check -
Engine Controls Go to Step 11
Is the customer's concern with the transmission? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
11 —
Transmission
Controls Go to Step 12
Attempt to crank the engine. Problem is relating
to starting system.
Does the engine crank? Refer to the
12 — applicable
diagnostic chart in
starting system
Go to Step 13 section
Attempt to start the engine. Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
13 Does the engine start and idle? —
Not Run in engine
System OK control section
Immobilizer.fm 8 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Scan Tool Data List
The Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List contains all • On-board diagnostics are functioning properly.
immobilizer related parameters that are available on
Important: A scan tool that displays faulty data should
the scan tool. Use the Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List
not be used. Use of a faulty scan tool can result in
only after the following is determined:
misdiagnosis and unnecessary parts replacement.
• The Immobilizer Controls - Diagnostic System Only the parameters listed below are referenced in this
Check is completed. service manual for use in diagnosis.

Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value


Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ Two Transponder keys programmed
Ignition Status On/ Off On
Transponder Key Transponder Key 1 to 5/ Invalid/ Not Transponder Key 1 or 2
Programmed Key/ No Transponder Key
Transponder Status Correct Transponder-Key/ Wrong Correct Transponder-Key
Transponder-Key/ New Transponder-
Key/ No Transponder Detected
Transponder-Key 1 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 2 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 3 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 4 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 5 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Security Code Programmed Yes/ No Yes
Security Wait Time Inactive/ Time (hour: minute: second) Inactive
While Security Lock Inactive/ Active Inactive

Scan Tool Data Definitions Transponder Status


This parameter displays the state of the transponder
This information will assist in immobilizer problems.
key in the steering lock. Correct Transponder-Key
Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
Immobilizer Controls first. The Diagnostic System
used. Wrong Transponder-Key indicates an incorrect
Check will confirm proper system operation.
key is in used. New Transponder-Key indicates a non-
Ignition Status programmed new transponder key is used. No
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch Transponder Detected indicates ICU does not
input to the ICU. On indicates the ignition switch is recognize a transponder key.
turned ON position.
Transponder-Key 1 to 5 Status
Transponder Key This parameter displays the state of number of
This parameter displays the state of the transponder programmed transponder key(s). Programmed
key in the steering lock. Transponder Key 1 to 5 indicates transponder key 1 to 5 is correctly
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is programmed. The number 1 to 5 indicates programmed
used. The number 1 to 5 indicates which transponder order.
key is used. Invalid indicates an incorrect key is in
Security Code Programmed
used. Not Programmed Key indicates a non-
This parameter displays the state of the security code
programmed new transponder key is used. No
programming. Yes indicates a security code is correctly
Transponder Key indicates ICU does not recognize a
programmed. No indicates a security code is not
transponder key.
programmed.
Immobilizer.fm 9 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-9


Security Wait Time
This parameter displays the security wait time length in
the ICU. Inactive indicates not in security wait time.
Time indicates under security wait time. This wait time
stage will prevent any further attempts to enter the
security code until the wait time has elapsed. The wait
time will increase each time an incorrect security code
is entered. Note that this parameter is not count
downed. It keeps displaying the same time until that
wait time has elapsed. The ignition switch must be kept
at ON position during the wait time period.
While Security Lock
This parameter displays the state of the security wait
time. Inactive indicates not in security wait time. Active
indicates under security wait time.
Immobilizer.fm 10 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16- The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
cavity connector. Connector design and location is modules however, will not communicate unless the
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required ignition is ON.
to provide the following:
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at
Schematics
terminal 16.
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.
View

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
1 2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin —
fuse block.

Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3


Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
2 (10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached —
component.

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —


1. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
3 —
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.

Did you find and complete the repair? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
4 of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground. —
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
5 DLC. —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —
1. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
6 —
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Go to Intermittent
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Conditions
1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
7 2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool. —
Does the scan tool ON? System OK Go to Step 1
Immobilizer.fm 11 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-11


Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Circuit Description • A CAN serial data circuit open
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control • A CAN serial data circuit shorted to ground
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and immobilizer control • A CAN serial data circuit shorted to voltage
unit (ICU) all communicate with the scan tool over the • An internal condition within a module or connector
controller area network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, on the CAN serial data circuit, that causes a short
ICU and the data recording module (DRM) to voltage or ground to the CAN serial data circuit
communicate with each other over the same CAN link.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Diagnostic Aids Schematics
The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
data communication between the ECM and TCM or View
between the scan tool and any control module:

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
Important: Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Attempt to establish communication with the —
listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM)
(AISIN A/T only)

Does the scan tool communicate with any of the


listed control modules? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Diagnostic
3 — System Check -
Go to Step 4 Engine Controls
Notice: If no AISIN automatic transmission is Go to Diagnostic
installed, skip to Step 5. System Check -
4 —
Transmission
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? Go to Step 5 Controls
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? Go to Lost
Communication with
5 —
The Immobilizer
Go to Step 6 Control Unit (ICU)
Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground or intermittently short
to voltage. Then, test the CAN Low and High serial
6 data circuit for an intermittently open (based on —
which control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 17 System OK


Immobilizer.fm 12 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
7 —
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8


Notice: If no data recording module (DRM) is
installed, skip to Step 9.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the DRM C-139 harness
connector.
8 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —

4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM


and ICU.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,


TCM and ICU? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 9
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the DRM harness connector if
disconnected.
3. Disconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58)
harness connectors.
9 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —

5. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and


ICU.

Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and


ICU? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
Notice: If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58)
harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness
10 connectors. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and
ICU.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and


ICU? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness
connectors if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the ICU B-68 harness connector.
11 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and
TCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and


TCM? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to
voltage on the CAN Low or High serial data circuit
12 between the DLC and ECM, TCM, ICU or DRM. —

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 17 —


Replace the DRM. Refer to DRM Replacement.
13 —
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 17 —
Immobilizer.fm 13 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-13

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
14 Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 17 —


Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
15 Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 17 —


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
16 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 17 —


Attempt to establish communication with the ECM,
TCM and ICU.
17 —
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? System OK Go to Step 2
Immobilizer.fm 14 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-14 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Circuit Description Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control Schematics
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and immobilizer control Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
unit (ICU) all communicate with the scan tool over the View
controller area network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM,
ICU and the data recording module (DRM)
communicate with each other over the same CAN link.

Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
2 — Go to Intermittent
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? Conditions Go to Step 3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link
connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low
3 and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6 50 to 70 Ω
and 14 of B-58).

Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel


resistance of the 120Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120Ω resistor in the ICU should be 60Ω)? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ICU (pins 5 and 6 of B-68) and the data
link connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
4 for an open circuit or high resistance. —
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery
5 —
voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of B-68) and a
known good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7


Connect a test lamp across the battery voltage feed
6 circuit and the ground circuit (pins 1 and 3 of B-68) —
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 1 of B-
7 68). —

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —


Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
8 the ICU (pin 3 of B-68) and ground terminal. —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —
Immobilizer.fm 15 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-15

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the harness
9 connector of the ICU (pins 1, 3, 5 and 6 of B- —
68)
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
10 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 11 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
11 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. —
4. Attempt to establish communication with the
ICU.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? System OK Go to Step 3
Immobilizer.fm 16 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-16 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Diagnositc Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTC DTC Descriptor


B0001 Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
B0002 Immobilizer Not Programmed
B0003 Transponder Key Problem
B0004 Immobilizer Coil Circuit
B0007 No Engine Request Received
B0008 Wrong Transponder Key
B0009 No Transponder Key Programmed
B0010 Unknown Transponder Key
B0012 Default Transponder Detected
B0013 Previously Erased Transponder
B0014 Secret Key Error
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM
Immobilizer.fm 17 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-17


DTC B0001
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
integrity conditions within the ICU. starting the engine.

Condition for Setting the DTC Condition for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM detects a faulty writing in its internal • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
electrically erasable & programmable read only occurred without the fault recurring.
memory (EEPROM). • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0001

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
3 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 3. Turn ON the ignition. —

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 18 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-18 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


DTC B0002
Description Condition for Clearing the DTC
The electrically erasable programmable read only • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
memory (EEPROM) memorizes immobilizer security occurred without the fault recurring.
code and transponder key information. If the ICU • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
detects immobilizer security code is not programmed ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
into the ICU, this DTC will set. longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ICU detects that the security code is not Diagnostic Aids
programmed.
• Non-programmed ICU sets this DTC.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
starting the engine.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0002

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
Program immobilizer security information into the
ICU. Refer to Resetting and Programming
3 Guidelines in this section. —

Did you complete the programming? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 19 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-19


DTC B0003
Description Condition for Clearing the DTC
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
authentication of the transponder key in the steering occurred without the fault recurring.
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
signal, the transponder must send back a specific ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
response signal. If the ICU never receives a response longer present.
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Running the DTC
Diagnostic Aids
• The ignition switch is ON.
• Electromagnetic interference may affect
intermittent condition.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• An antenna coil problem may set this DTC.
• The ICU does not receive a response signal from
the transponder key. • Objects that block transponder key in the steering
lock may set this DTC.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • Another key that is attached to the key ring may
affect this DTC to set.
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
starting the engine. • If the ignition switch has been turned ON without
transponder key this DTC sets.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0003

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC B0004 also set? Go to DTC B0004 Go to Step 3


1. Inspect the transponder key(s) and the ICU for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of transponder key(s)
or ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
• Improper transponder key
3 • Objects such as key ring or metal that —
touch transponder key or antenna coil
• Objects such as key ring or metal that
cover transponder key or antenna coil
2. Repair the condition(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4


Inspect all programmed transponder key while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
4 scan tool. —
Is there a transponder key that indicates No Go to Diagnostic
Transponder Key when ignition switch is ON? Go to Step 5 Aids
Does only specific transponder key indicate No
5 —
Transponder Key? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Immobilizer.fm 20 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-20 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Replacement transponder key must be
programmed.
Replace the transponder key that indicates No
6 Transponder Key at Step 4. Refer to Resetting and —
Programming Guidelines in this section.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
7 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
8 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
9 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 21 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-21


DTC B0004
Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
An antenna coil is a part of the ICU and it is located • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
around steering key lock cylinder. An antenna coil is starting the engine.
energized when the ICU is performing an
authentication of the transponder key. If the ICU Condition for Clearing the DTC
detects an open circuit or short circuit on the antenna • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
coil circuit, this DTC will set. occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
Condition for Running the DTC
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
• The ignition switch is ON. longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ICU detects an open circuit or short circuit on Diagnostic Aids
the antenna coil circuit.
• Improper installation of ICU will set this DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0004

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Inspect the ICU for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of ICU
2 • Improper installation of ICU —
2. Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
3 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 3. Turn ON the ignition. —

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 22 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-22 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


DTC B0007
Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the transponder key authentication is completed, • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
the ICU begins authentication of the ECM. The ECM starting the engine.
transmits a specific request signal to the ICU and the
ICU sends back a response signal to the ECM. Both Condition for Clearing the DTC
communication signals are carried out via a controller • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
area network (CAN) communication bus. If the ICU occurred without the fault recurring.
does not detect a request signal from the ECM, this
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
DTC will set.
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• B0007 is sometime stored in ICU. It is not problem.
After turning OFF the ignition for 30 seconds, turn ON
Diagnostic Aids
the ignition and check status of DTC B0007.
If status of DTC B0007 is "Present" then try the • Electromagnetic interference may affect
following testing. intermittent condition.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0007

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Select the Engine in the system selection
2 —
menu.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM via the
Engine Data table. Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Step 3 Engine Controls
Monitor the ECM DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to DTC U0001 in
3 — Engine Control
Is DTC U0001 set? Section Go to Step 4
Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
4 The CAN Device in this section. —
Did you complete the action? Go to Step 5 —
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
6 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 23 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-23


DTC B0008
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins • The engine will not start if the fault occurs before
authentication of the transponder key in the steering starting the engine.
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific Condition for Clearing the DTC
response signal. If the ICU receives a wrong response • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set. occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
Condition for Running the DTC
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
• The ignition switch is ON. longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ICU receives a wrong response signal from Diagnostic Aids
the transponder key.
• If the transponder key or ICU is transferred
(swapped) from another vehicle, this DTC will set.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0008

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC B0009 also set? Go to DTC B0009 Go to Step 3


Inspect all programmed transponder keys while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
3 scan tool. —
Is there a transponder key that indicates Invalid Go to Diagnostic
when ignition switch is ON? Go to Step 4 Aids
Does only specific transponder key indicate
4 —
Invalid? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Important: Replacement transponder key must be
programmed.
Replace the transponder key that indicates Invalid
5 at Step 3. Refer to Resetting and Programming —
Guidelines in this section.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 —


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
6 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
7 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
8 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 24 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


DTC B0009
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The electrically erasable programmable read only • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
memory (EEPROM) memorizes immobilizer security starting the engine.
code and transponder key information. If the ICU
detects any transponder key is not programmed into Condition for Clearing the DTC
the ICU, this DTC will set. • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
occurred without the fault recurring.
Condition for Running the DTC
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
• The ignition switch is ON. ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• The ICU detects any transponder key is not
programmed.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0009

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC B0002 also set? Go to DTC B0002 Go to Step 3


Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
3 this section. —

Did you complete the programming? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 25 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-25


DTC B0010
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins • The engine will not start if the fault occurs before
authentication of the transponder key in the steering starting the engine.
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific Condition for Clearing the DTC
response signal. If the ICU receives an unknown • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
response signal from the transponder, this DTC will set. occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
Condition for Running the DTC
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
• The ignition switch is ON. longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ICU receives an unknown response signal Diagnostic Aids
from the transponder key.
• Non-programmed transponder key sets this DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0010

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Applicable
Is DTC B0009, B0012 or B0013 also set? DTC Go to Step 3
Inspect all programmed transponder keys while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
3 scan tool. —
Is there a transponder key that indicates Invalid Go to Diagnostic
when ignition switch is ON? Go to Step 4 Aids
Does only specific transponder key indicate
4 —
Invalid? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
5 this section. —

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6


Important: Replacement transponder key must be
programmed.
Replace the transponder key that indicates Invalid
6 at Step 3. Refer to Resetting and Programming —
Guidelines in this section.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
7 Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
8 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9


Immobilizer.fm 26 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-26 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
9 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 27 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-27


DTC B0012
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When a transponder key is replaced or added, • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
transponder key information must be programmed into starting the engine.
the ICU. If the ICU detects a default transponder key,
this DTC set. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
Condition for Running the DTC occurred without the fault recurring.
• The ignition switch is ON. • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
Condition for Setting the DTC longer present.
• The ICU detects a non-programmed (new) • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
transponder key.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0012

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
3 this section. —

Did you complete the programming? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 28 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-28 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


DTC B0013
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
authentication of the transponder key in the steering starting the engine.
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific Condition for Clearing the DTC
response signal. If the ICU receives a response signal • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
that was previously erased transponder key, this DTC occurred without the fault recurring.
will set.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
Condition for Running the DTC
longer present.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Aids
• The ICU detects a previously erased transponder
• This DTC is caused by a transponder key that was
key.
previously erased by some reason.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0013

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
3 this section. —

Did you complete the programming? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 29 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-29


DTC B0014
Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the transponder key authentication is completed, • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
the ICU begins authentication of the ECM. The ECM starting the engine.
transmits a specific request signal to the ICU and the
ICU sends back a response signal to the ECM. Both Condition for Clearing the DTC
communication signals are carried out via a controller • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
area network (CAN) communication bus. If the ICU occurred without the fault recurring.
receives a wrong request signal from the ECM, this
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
DTC will set.
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
Condition for Running the DTC
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Diagnostic Aids
Condition for Setting the DTC
• Non-programmed ECM sets this DTC.
• The ICU detects a wrong request signal from the
ECM. • If the ECM is transferred (swapped) from another
vehicle, this DTC will set.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0014

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
Program immobilizer security information into the
ECM. Refer to Resetting and Programming
3 Guidelines in this section. —

Did you complete the programming? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 3. Turn ON the ignition. —

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 30 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-30 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


DTC U0100
Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the transponder key authentication is completed, • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before
the ICU begins authentication of the ECM. The ECM starting the engine.
transmits a specific request signal to the ICU and the
ICU sends back a response signal to the ECM. Both Condition for Clearing the DTC
communication signals are carried out via a controller • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has
area network (CAN) communication bus. The ICU occurred without the fault recurring.
monitors CAN operational status by expecting a
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive
constant flow of messages from the ECM. If the ICU
ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
fails to send an expected message to the ECM, this
longer present.
DTC will set.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Aids
• The ICU detects that the CAN Bus OFF status.
• Electromagnetic interference may affect
intermittent condition.
• Any communication fault with the ECM may set
this DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U0100

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Immobilizer Controls? System Check -
1 —
Immobilizer
Go to Step 2 Controls
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Select the Engine in the system selection
2 —
menu.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM via the
Engine Data table. Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Step 3 Engine Controls
Monitor the ECM DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to DTC U0001 in
3 — Engine Control
Is DTC U0001 set? Section Go to Step 4
Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
4 The CAN Device in this section. —
Did you complete the action? Go to Step 5 —
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 3. Turn ON the ignition. —

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
6 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
Immobilizer.fm 31 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-31

Resetting and Programming


Resetting and Programming Guidelines • Complete the form by entering data and signature/
authorized dealership stamp and send it along with
Notice: The security information must be programmed
proof of ownership to address provided in the form.
when the ICU, ECM or transponder key(s) is replaced,
or transponder key(s) is added. • The requested data will be sent by fax to
dealership that made the request after your
Vehicle Security Information Card (If issued) organization has confirmed that the information is
correct.

SAMPLE

Your organization name

SAMPLE To be filled out by authorized dealership: Comment, plant security

....................................................................

1. Dealership name.......................................................... ....................................................................

2. Name of contact partner............................................. ....................................................................

KEEP THIS SECURITY INFORMATION IN A SAFE 3. Dealership number...................................................... ....................................................................

PLACE AWAY FROM YOUR VEHICLE 4. Address....................................................................... ....................................................................

DO NOT STORE CARD IN WALLET 5.


.....................................................................................

Tel:....................................Fax....................................
....................................................................

....................................................................

6. Name of registered keeper

7. Reason for request (please mark with cross)

- Loss by customer

1 - Loss by dealership

- New delivery Car Pass

- Theft

8. Vehicle type................................................................ ....................................................................

9. VIN................................................................................ ....................................................................

10. Engine type / No......................................................... ....................................................................

Requested data (please mark with cross)

11. Security Code : ....................................................................

12. Key No. : ....................................................................

13. Radio code (if lost, please supply ....................................................................

RTW7BASH000401 radio unit number)

14. CD-changer code (if lost, please ....................................................................

supply CD-changer unit number)

When performing ICU, ECM or transponder key(s) Important Instructions:

resetting or programming functions using a scan tool, Only data corresponding to the delivery status of the vehicle Ex works can be Issued.

Vehicle Security Information requests will only be processed if they are filled out completely,

you will be prompted to enter four digits of security signed and sent to your organization along with proof of ownership (enclosure).

Information via telephone is only possible in exceptional circumstances via your service organization.
code (1). This information is found on the vehicle Comments form Plant Security

security information card issued with the vehicle when No signature Data / proof of owner ship incomplete,

Please complete

new. If the card is unavailable, contact a distributor’s Data / proof of ownership missing, Illegible due to poor fax communication,

Please supply please resend


service department to obtain the relevant security code. Data, signature / stamp Data, signature

For new owners, distributor or dealership must provide (Dealership) (Plant Security)

Enclosure: Proof of ownership

vehicle security information card that has identification RTW7BAMH000101

numbers of owner’s vehicle immobilizer system. This


information is very important in case of repair or Security Code
transponder key is lost. It is necessary to provide
The security code is required when performing ICU,
following items in your responsibility.
ECM or transponder key(s) resetting or programming
• Vehicle security information card to a new owner. functions. When a scan tool requests the security code
• Blank vehicle security information card it is for to be entered, and an incorrect code is entered, the
reissue. ICU or ECM will go into a security wait time stage. This
• Instruction to your dealership how to use it. wait time stage will prevent any further attempts to
Your organization must keep security code for all enter the security code until the wait time has elapsed.
vehicles as confidential data. In case of vehicle security Should a second incorrect security code be entered
information card is lost, the data can be requested from after the initial wait time has elapsed, the ICU or ECM
a distributor’s service department. This request will only will go into a second wait time stage. The wait time will
be processed if accompanied by the enclosed form and increase each time an incorrect code is entered. When
proof of ownership. Once the data is received, it can be the correct code is entered the wait time will rest back
entered in a blank card and given to the customer. The to its original value of 10 seconds.
unused card should be destroyed. Instructions on filling • Stage 1 = 10 seconds
out the Data Request Vehicle Security Information Card • Stage 2 = 10 seconds
as follows.
• Stage 3 = 10 minutes
• The data requested under items 1 to 10 must be
provided completely, including the authorized • Stage 4 = 20 minutes
dealership number, the vehicle identification • Stage 5 = 40 minutes
number (VIN) and engine type/ number. • Stage 6 = 80 minutes (1 hour 20 minutes)
Immobilizer.fm 32 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-32 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


• Stage 7 = 160 minutes (2 hours 40 minutes) • Diagnostic chart instructs you to program
• Stage 8 = 320 minutes (5 hours 20 minutes) transponder key(s)
• Stage 9 = 640 minutes (10 hours 40 minutes) • Transponder keys are erased and to do
reprogramming
• Stage 10 = 1280 minutes (21 hours 20 minutes)
• Owner requests additional key(s)
Notice: The ignition switch must be kept at ON position
during the wait time period. ICU Resetting Procedure must be done whenever
any of the following conditions are met:
Transponder Key
• Diagnostic chart instructs you to replace ICU
Normally two or three transponder keys are provided
• ICU replacement without spare parts
with a vehicle when new. Maximum five transponder
key can be provided by additional programming if Notice: When an ICU has been installed into a vehicle,
owner requests additional key(s). it must be security linked to the ECM using the
programming procedure. Once this linking has been
Notice: During programming of the new transponder
performed, the ICU cannot be installed in any other
key(s), an authentication code is programmed into the
vehicle, unless the security linking between both
transponder chip and it cannot be reprogrammed
modules have been reset using the resetting procedure
again. Once this programming has been performed, the
in an ORIGINAL vehicle before transferring (swapping)
transponder keys cannot be installed in any other
to the complaint vehicle.
vehicle.
ICU Programming Procedure must be done
Notice: Keep away another key, another transponder
whenever any of the following conditions are met:
key, key number plate or other metal items from the
transponder key that is going to program. Otherwise, • Diagnostic chart instructs you to program ICU
transponder key(s) programming may be failed. • New ICU is installed
• ICU is reused that was reset in an original vehicle

ECM Resetting Procedure must be done whenever


any of the following conditions are met:
• Diagnostic chart instructs you to replace ECM
• ECM replacement without spare parts
Notice: When an ECM has been installed into a
vehicle, it must be security linked to the ICU using the
programming procedure. Once this linking has been
performed, the ECM cannot be installed in any other
vehicle, unless the security linking between both
modules have been reset using the resetting procedure
in an ORIGINAL vehicle before transferring (swapping)
to the complaint vehicle.
ECM Programming Procedure must be done
whenever any of the following conditions are met:
RTW7BBSH000101 • Diagnostic chart instructs you to program ECM
• New ECM is installed
Transponder Key Erasing Procedure must be done • ECM is reused that was reset in an original vehicle
whenever the following condition is met:
• Owner lost transponder key(s) ICU & ECM Programming Procedure must be done
Notice: If an owner lost transponder key, currently whenever any of the following condition is met:
programmed transponder key(s) information must be • New or reused ICU and ECM are installed at the
erased from an ICU memory to avoid vehicle theft. same time (transponder key(s) also replaced)
Because information on all key(s) is erased at the same
time by this procedure, reprogram remaining key(s)
and/or program new key(s).
Transponder Key Programming Procedure must be
done whenever any of the following conditions are met:
• Diagnostic chart instructs you to replace
transponder key(s)
Immobilizer.fm 33 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-33


Notice: During programming of the new transponder b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
key(s), an authentication code is programmed into the c. Launch the TIS application.
transponder chip and it cannot be reprogrammed
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen.
again. When replacing both ICU and ECM at the same
time, a new authentication code to be programmed into e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool
the newly installed ECM is based on information of Selection screen and click "Next".
newly installed ICU. However, the transponder keys f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled
cannot be reprogrammed therefore it must be replaced. screen.
Do not replace the ICU and the ECM at the same time g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
to avoid needless transponder key(s) replacement
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
simultaneously unless complete damaging was
encountered (e.g. both modules cannot be 5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
communicated with a scan tool). 6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
Transponder Key Erasing Procedure > Program Transponder Keys.
1. Install a scan tool. 8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Procedure Before Programming!", then press
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle Confirm.
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Additional 9. Input four digits of correct security code that
Functions > Erase Transponder Keys. belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
4. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking instructions.
Procedure Before Programming!", then press Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
Confirm. security wait time.
5. Input four digits of correct security code that 10. Operate the ignition switch by following the on-
belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen screen instructions.
instructions.
Notice: Keep away another key, another transponder
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a key, key number plate or other metal items from the
security wait time. transponder key that is going to program.
6. The on-screen displays a message "Caution All 11. The on-screen displays a message "Program more
Transponder Keys Will Be Erased!", then press Transponder Keys" If all transponder key(s) has
Confirm. been programmed, press No and go to next step. If
7. Operate the ignition switch by following the on- more transponder key(s) need to be programmed,
screen instructions. press Yes and repeat from previous step.
8. The on-screen displays a message "Erase 12. The on-screen displays a message "Program
Transponder Keys Erasing Completed Transponder Keys Programming Completed
Successfully!" if transponder erasing has been Successfully!" if all transponder key(s)
completed, then press Confirm. programming has been completed, then press
9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Confirm.
10. Verify the engine fails to run using all transponder 13. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
key(s). 14. Verify the engine starts using all programmed
transponder key(s).

Transponder Key Programming Procedure


1. Install a scan tool. ICU Resetting Procedure
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 1. Install a scan tool.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming 3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle
> Program Transponder Keys. identification > Body > Immobilizer > Additional
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- Functions > Reset Immobilizer.
screen displays a message to user. Get 4. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using Procedure Before Programming!", then press
the following procedure: Confirm.
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that 5. Input four digits of correct security code that
installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
the hardware key is plugged into port. instructions.
Immobilizer.fm 34 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-34 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a 13. Operate the ignition switch by following the on-
security wait time. screen instructions.
6. The on-screen displays a message "Warning Notice: Keep away another key, another transponder
Engine will not start after Reset!", then press key, key number plate or other metal items from the
Confirm. transponder key that is going to program.
7. The on-screen displays a message "Reset 14. The on-screen displays a message "Program more
Immobilizer Reset Completed Successfully!" if ICU Transponder Keys" If all transponder key(s) has
resetting has been completed, then press Confirm. been programmed, press No and go to next step. If
8. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. more transponder key(s) need to be programmed,
9. Verify the engine fails to run using all transponder press Yes and repeat from previous step.
key(s). 15. The on-screen displays a message "Program
Immobilizer Function Programming Completed
Successfully!" if ICU and all transponder key(s)
ICU Programming Procedure programming has been completed, then press
1. Install a scan tool. Confirm.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 16. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle 17. Verify the engine starts using all programmed
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming transponder key(s).
> Program Immobilizer Function.
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- ECM Resetting Procedure
screen displays a message to user. Get
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using 1. Install a scan tool.
the following procedure: 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that 3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle
installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and identification > Body > Immobilizer > Additional
the hardware key is plugged into port. Functions > Reset Engine Control Module.
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen. 4. Select correct engine model that is mounted on
c. Launch the TIS application. this vehicle.
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. 5. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking
Procedure Before Programming!", then press
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool
Confirm.
Selection screen and click "Next".
6. Input four digits of correct security code that
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled
belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
screen.
instructions.
g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
security wait time.
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
7. The on-screen displays a message "Warning!
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Engine will not start after Reset!", then press
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle Confirm.
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming 8. The on-screen displays a message "Reset Engine
> Program Immobilizer Function. Control Module Reset Successfully!" if ECM
8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking resetting has been completed, then press Confirm.
Procedure Before Programming!", then press 9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Confirm.
10. Verify the engine fails to run using all transponder
9. Select correct engine model that is mounted on key(s).
this vehicle.
10. Select "Immobilizer Installed".
11. Input four digits of correct security code that ECM Programming Procedure
belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen 1. Install a scan tool.
instructions. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a 3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle
security wait time. identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
12. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on > Program Immobilizer Function.
stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle.
Immobilizer.fm 35 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-35


4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that
screen displays a message to user. Get installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using the hardware key is plugged into port.
the following procedure: b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that c. Launch the TIS application.
installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen.
the hardware key is plugged into port.
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
Selection screen and click "Next".
c. Launch the TIS application.
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. screen.
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
Selection screen and click "Next".
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
screen.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal.
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle. > Program Immobilizer Function.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking
7. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle Procedure Before Programming!", then press
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming Confirm.
> Program Immobilizer Function. 9. Select correct engine model that is mounted on
8. The on-screen displays a message "See Checking this vehicle.
Procedure Before Programming!", then press 10. Select "Immobilizer and ECM Installed".
Confirm.
11. Input four digits of correct security code that
9. Input four digits of correct security code that belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen
belongs to this vehicle and follow the on-screen instructions. The on-screen instruction repeats
instructions. twice.
Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a Notice: An incorrect security code input causes a
security wait time. security wait time.
10. Select correct engine model that is mounted on 12. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on
this vehicle. stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle.
11. Select "Engine Controller Installed". 13. Operate the ignition switch by following the on-
12. Operate the ignition switch by following the on- screen instructions.
screen instructions. Notice: Keep away another key, another transponder
13. The on-screen displays a message "Program key, key number plate or other metal items from the
Immobilizer Function Programming Completed transponder key that is going to program.
Successfully!" if ECM programming has been
completed, then press Confirm. 14. The on-screen displays a message "Program more
Transponder Keys" If all transponder key(s) has
14. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. been programmed, press No and go to next step. If
15. Verify the engine starts using all transponder more transponder key(s) need to be programmed,
key(s). press Yes and repeat from previous step.
15. The on-screen displays a message "Program
ICU & ECM Programming Procedure Immobilizer Function Programming Completed
Successfully!" if ICU, ECM and all transponder
1. Install a scan tool. key(s) programming has been completed, then
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. press Confirm.
3. Select Diagnostics > Appropriate vehicle 16. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
identification > Body > Immobilizer > Programming 17. Verify the engine starts using all programmed
> Program Immobilizer Function. transponder key(s).
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on-
screen displays a message to user. Get
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using
the following procedure:
Immobilizer.fm 36 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-36 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Replacement
Resetting ICU
Reset immobilizer security information in the old ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in this
section. If the old ICU cannot be communicated with a
scan tool, go to the next procedure.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the steering column cover.
3. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
4. Loose screws (1) and remove the ICU (2) from the
steering lock(3).

3
2

RTW7BASH000301

Installation Procedure
1. Install the ICU (2) to the steering lock (3) and
tighten screws (1).
2. Connect the ICU harness connector.
3. Install the steering column cover.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

Programming ICU
Program immobilizer security information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in this
section.
Immobilizer.fm 37 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-37

Description and Operation


Immobilizer System Description

1 4

3
2

RTW7BASF000101

Legend
1. Transponder key 4. Engine control module (ECM)
2. ICU 5. Anti-theft control unit (with anti-theft system)
3. Controller area network (CAN) communication bus
lines

The immobilizer controls engine starting along with the Immobilizer System Componenet
engine control module (ECM). The main system Description
components are the ICU, the ECM and the transponder
key. The immobilizer system is activated (immobilized) Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
by an incorrectly programmed or non-programmed
transponder key, the ICU or the ECM. While this
system is activated, the ECM controls the fuel injection
system and starter cut relay in order to fail to engine
running. A typical engine starting sequence is below.
1. When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the
steering lock. The ICU transmits a specific request
signal to the transponder key and the transponder
key sends back a response signal to the ICU. Both
communication signals are carried out via antenna
coil.
2. Because the anti-theft system alarms if a key or
other methods unlock the door, when the
transponder key is correctly authenticated the ICU
transmits an alarm cancel (disarm) signal to the
anti-theft control unit. (With anti-theft system)
3. After the transponder key authentication is RTW7BASH000101

completed, the ICU begins authentication of the


ECM. The ECM transmits a specific request signal The ICU is installed to the steering lock. The ICU
to the ICU and the ICU sends back a response controls the immobilizer system by authentication of the
signal to the ECM. Both communication signals transponder key and the ECM. An antenna coil is a part
are carried out via a controller area network (CAN) of the ICU and it is located around steering key lock
communication bus. cylinder. An antenna coil is energized when the ICU is
performing an authentication of the transponder key.
4. After the ECM authentication is completed, the
ECM enables engine running.
Immobilizer.fm 38 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

11A-38 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


Engine Control Module (ECM)

RTW8BASH000101

The ECM is located inside of engine compartment via


mounting bracket and is behind air cleaner case. The
ECM mainly controls the engine control and also
exchanges a request signal and a response signal to
an ICU. If fault occurs on immobilizer system, the ECM
sets DTC(s) and illuminates the service vehicle soon
(SVS) lamp or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Transponder Key

RTW7BASH000201

Legend
1. Transponder chip

The transponder key accommodates a transponder


chip in the grip portion. The transponder keys have no
conventional power supply. The transponder chip is
energized via a radio wave supplied from an antenna
coil fitted around the steering lock cylinder. Only
transponder key that is correctly programmed key is
possible to engine run. Maximum five transponder keys
can be provided by additional programming.
Immobilizer.fm 39 ページ 2007年8月3日 金曜日 午後9時33分

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 11A-39

Special Tools and Equipment


Special Tools and Equipment
Illustration Tool Number/ Description

5-8840-2835-0 (J-35616-C)
Connector Test Adapter Kit
(With Test Lamp)

5884028350

5-8840-0285-0 (J-39200)
Digital Multimeter

5884002850

Tech2 Kit

AAW0Z0SH015701

CAN-di Module

1851110030
MEMO
UCSCR-WE-1101

You are requested to order this manual using the


manual number that is shown above.

This manual is applicable for vehicles in all countries


except the USA and Canada.

All rights reserved, This manual may not be


reproduced in whole or in part, without the permission
in writing of ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED.

Issued by
ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED
E-Solutions & Service Marketing Dept.

Tokyo, Japan

First edition Aug., 2010 1008-01K


No. UCSCR-WE-1101

You might also like