DLN PDF
DLN PDF
DLN PDF
DLN
A
B
SECTION
DRIVELINE C
DLN
E
CONTENTS
TRANSFER: TX15B DTC Logic ................................................................25 F
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................25
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 7
P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS) ....... 26
G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 7 Description ...............................................................26
Work Flow ................................................................. 7 DTC Logic ................................................................26
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................26
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................... 9 H
P1810 4 LO SWITCH ........................................ 27
4WD SYSTEM ..................................................... 9 Description ...............................................................27
System Diagram ........................................................ 9 DTC Logic ................................................................27 I
System Description ................................................. 10 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................27
Component Parts Location ...................................... 12 Component Inspection .............................................29
CAN Communication ............................................... 13
Cross-Sectional View .............................................. 13 P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH ............................. 30 J
Power Transfer ........................................................ 14 Description ...............................................................30
DTC Logic ................................................................30
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CON- Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................30 K
TROL UNIT) ........................................................16 Component Inspection .............................................32
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD) .... 16
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH ................. 33
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS Description ...............................................................33 L
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ............................19 DTC Logic ................................................................33
NVH Troubleshooting Chart .................................... 19 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................33
Component Inspection .............................................35 M
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 20
P1816 PNP SWITCH (A/T) ................................ 36
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Description ...............................................................36
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT ....................20 DTC Logic ................................................................36 N
Description .............................................................. 20 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................36
DTC Logic ............................................................... 20
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 20 P1816 PNP SWITCH (M/T) ............................... 37 O
Component Inspection ............................................ 22 Description ...............................................................37
DTC Logic ................................................................37
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CON- Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................37
P
TROL UNIT .........................................................23 Component Inspection .............................................38
Description .............................................................. 23
DTC Logic ............................................................... 23 P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR ............................. 39
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 23 Description ...............................................................39
DTC Logic ................................................................39
P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T) ..........25 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................39
Description .............................................................. 25 Component Inspection .............................................44
4WD SHIFT INDICATOR LAMP AND 4LO IN- TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE ...................... 96
DICATOR LAMP DO NOT TURN ON ............... 72 Removal and Installation ......................................... 96
Description .............................................................. 72 AIR BREATHER HOSE ..................................... 98
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 72 Removal and Installation ......................................... 98
4WD SHIFT INDICATOR LAMP OR 4LO INDI-
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ............. 100
CATOR LAMP DO NOT CHANGE .................... 74
Description .............................................................. 74 TRANSFER ASSEMBLY .................................. 100
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 74 Removal and Installation ....................................... 100
ATP WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON... 76 DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY ........... 102
Description .............................................................. 76
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 76 TRANSFER ASSEMBLY .................................. 102
Disassembly and Assembly .................................. 102
4WD SHIFT INDICATOR LAMP KEEPS
FLASHING ......................................................... 78 SHIFT CONTROL ............................................. 118
Description .............................................................. 78 Disassembly and Assembly .................................. 118
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 78
PLANETARY CARRIER ................................... 120
4WD WARNING LAMP FLASHES SLOWLY ... 79 Disassembly and Assembly .................................. 120
Description .............................................................. 79
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 79 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT ..................................... 124
Disassembly and Assembly .................................. 124
ATP SWITCH ..................................................... 80
Description .............................................................. 80 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 80 (SDS) ......................................................... 126
Component Inspection ............................................ 81
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
PRECAUTION ............................................. 83 (SDS) ................................................................ 126
General Specification ............................................ 126
PRECAUTIONS ................................................. 83 Inspection and Adjustment .................................... 126
Revision: October 2008 DLN-2 2009 Xterra
PROPELLER SHAFT: 2F1310 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .......................................................... 142 A
PREPARATION ......................................... 127
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
PREPARATION ................................................ 127 (SDS) ............................................................... 142
Commercial Service Tool ...................................... 127 B
General Specification ............................................ 142
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................ 128 Snap Ring .............................................................. 143
FRONT FINAL DRIVE: R180A C
NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING .......................... 128 PRECAUTION ............................................ 144
NVH Troubleshooting Chart .................................. 128
PRECAUTIONS ............................................... 144 DLN
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ............................... 129 Precaution for Servicing Front Final Drive ............. 144
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004095514
B
WORK FLOW
C
DLN
M
@V CH@/ / 17F A
DETAILED FLOW
N
1.CUSTOMER INFORMATION
Interview the customer to obtain detailed information about the symptom. O
>> GO TO 2
2.INITIAL INSPECTION P
Perform an initial inspection of all accessible transfer case harnesses and connectors under the vehicle.
>> GO TO 3
3.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
Revision: October 2008 DLN-7 2009 Xterra
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [TRANSFER: TX15B]
>> GO TO 4
4.SYMPTOM
Check for symptoms. Refer to DLN-69, "Symptom Table".
>> GO TO 5
5.MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the applicable parts.
>> GO TO 6
6.SYSTEM OPERATION
Check system operation.
>> GO TO 7
7.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis.
Are any DTC's displayed?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Inspection End
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
4WD SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000004095515
B
DLN
I
RCH@2305D
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION J
Components Function
K
Transfer control unit Controls transfer control device and controls shifts between 2WD/4WD and 4H/4LO.
Transfer control device Integrates actuator motor and actuator position switch.
Actuator motor Moves shift rods when signaled by transfer control unit. L
Actuator position switch Detects actuator motor position.
Wait detection switch Detects if transfer case is in 4WD.
4LO switch Detects if transfer case is in 4LO. M
ATP switch (A/T models) Detects if transfer case is in neutral.
4WD shift switch Allows driver to select from 2WD/4WD and 4H/4LO.
N
• Illuminates if malfunction is detected in 4WD system.
4WD warning lamp
• Flashes (1 flash / 2 seconds) if rotation difference of front wheels and rear wheels is large.
Indicates that A/T parking mechanism does not operate when A/T selector lever is in “P” position be- O
ATP warning lamp (A/T models)
cause transfer case is in neutral.
4WD shift indicator lamp Displays driving range selected by 4WD shift switch.
4LO indicator lamp Displays 4LO range. P
PNP switch
Detects if manual transmission is under neutral condition.
(M/T models)
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to transfer control unit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
• Vehicle speed signal
(control unit)
• Stop lamp switch signal (brake signal)
DLN
H
RCH@218/ D
V CH@/ 237D
1. Fuse and relay box 2. A: ATP switch F55 (A/T models) 3. Wait detection switch F59
A: Transfer shut off relay 1 E156 B: 4 LO switch F60
B: Transfer shift high relay E46 (View with front propeller shaft re-
C: Transfer shift low relay E47 moved.)
D: Transfer shut off relay 2 E157
O
RCH@2307D
V CH@/ 112D
DLN
E
RCH@1102D
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Self-diagnosis example
H
OCH@/ 116D
K
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
L
1. Connect “CONSULT-III.”
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed. M
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
N
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspec- B
tion. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
DLN-102
DLN-102
DLN-102
DLN-102
DLN-90
C
Reference page
G
Noise 1 2 3 3
Symptom Transfer fluid leakage 3 1 2 2 2
H
Hard to shift or will not shift 1 1 2
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL
UNIT
Description INFOID:0000000004095523
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and
between 2WD and 4WD. When the vehicle battery is removed, the power supply to the transfer control unit is
interupted, and self-diagnosis memory function is suspended. These DTC's may also set when the power
supply voltage for the transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095524
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
5. If inspection results are not normal, replace the transfer shut off
relay 1 or 2.
RBH@0134D
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and B
between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit. C
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095528
DLN
1.INSPECTION START L
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2. M
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III) N
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds. O
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802]”, “CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803]”, “CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804]” or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809]” displayed? P
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-91, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to B
Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal
or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095531 C
I
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to TM-102, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
J
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
K
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal? L
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. M
3.CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
N
Is DTC P1807 displayed?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
NO >> Inspection End.
O
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is
output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095534
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for specific BRC system type.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for specific BRC system
type.
NO >> Inspection End.
The 4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an improper signal B
from the 4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095537
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. M
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
N
Voltage
Connector Terminal Condition
(Approx.)
• Vehicle stopped 4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V O
• Engine running
24 - • A/T selector lever
M152 Battery
Ground “N” position Except the above
• Brake pedal de- voltage P
pressed RCH@2252D
A
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove 4LO switch. Refer to DLN-12, "Component Parts Location". B
4. Push and release 4LO switch and check continuity between
4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
C
Terminal Condition Continuity
Push 4LO switch Yes
12 - 13 DLN
Release 4LO switch No
5. If the inspection results are not normal replace the 4LO switch.
E
OCH@/ 1/ 3D
The 4WD shift switch allows the driver to select 2WD or 4WD and 4H or 4LO. DTC P1813 will set if more than
two switch inputs are simultaneously detected by the transfer control unit due to a short circuit in the 4WD shift
switch.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095541
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Voltage (Ap-
Connector Terminal Condition
prox.)
4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
14 - Ground
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO 0V
4WD shift switch: 4H Battery voltage
M152 15 - Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO 0V
RCH@2254D
4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery voltage
16 - Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H 0V
RCH@17/ 2D DLN
The wait detection switch detects if the transfer case is in 4WD. DTC P1814 will set if an improper signal from B
the wait detection switch is input due to open or short circuit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095545
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III. J
3. Read out the value of “WAIT DETCT SW”.
Without CONSULT-III M
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
N
Voltage
Connector Terminal Condition
(Approx.)
O
• Vehicle stopped 4WD shift switch
0V
• Engine running : 4H and 4LO
17 - • A/T selector lever
M152
Ground “N” position Battery P
• Brake pedal de- 4WD shift switch: 2WD
voltage
pressed RCH@2256D
A
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to DLN-12, "Component Parts Location". B
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
C
Terminal Condition Continuity
Push wait detection switch Yes
10 - 11 DLN
Release wait detection switch No
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection
switch. E
OCH@/ 1/ 7D
The A/T PNP switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (PNP switch signal) via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit. DTC P1816 will set when the A/T PNP switch signal is malfunctioning or there is a
communication error.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095549
The M/T PNP switch signals neutral position to the transfer control unit. DTC P1816 will set when the M/T B
PNP switch signal is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095552
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2. M
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the park/neutral position switch harness connec- N
tor.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminal 33 and park/neutral position switch harness O
connector F66 terminal 1.
V CH@/ 162D
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans- B
fer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does
not operate) C
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095556
DLN
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3. Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
4. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Voltage
Connector Terminal Condition
(Approx.)
Battery
When 4WD shift switch is operated (While
28 - voltage →
actuator motor is operating.)
Ground 0V
When 4WD shift switch is not operated 0V
31 -
Always 0V V CH@/ 033D
Ground
RCH@17/ 7D
F
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal 27 and ground. G
O
RCH@2273D
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. DLN
Is there continuity?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. E
J
RCH@1700D
ACUTATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-96, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat the harness.
TRANSFER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to DLN-12, "Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.
DLN
The actuator position switch detects the current actuator motor range. DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-
lowing occur:
• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095560
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3. Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
Voltage
Connector Terminal Condition
(Approx.) B
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO 0V
10 -
Ground Battery
4WD shift switch: 4H
voltage C
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
11 -
Ground Battery RCH@2258D
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H DLN
voltage
M152
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H 0V
12 -
Ground Battery
4WD shift switch: 4LO E
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO 0V
13 -
Ground Battery
4WD shift switch: 2WD
voltage
F
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch. DTC P1819 will set if B
either of the following conditions exist:
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off relay 2.
C
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095563
RCH@2260D N
RCH@1708D
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.) DLN
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
E
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-91, "Removal and Installation".
F
NO >> Inspection End.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
G
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
H
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-91, "Removal and Installation". I
NO >> Inspection End.
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095566
ECU DIAGNOSIS A
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value INFOID:0000000004095568
B
4WD FAIL LAMP [ON/ 4WD warning lamp condi- 4WD warning lamp: ON ON
OFF] tion 4WD warning lamp: OFF OFF
Rear indicator of 4WD shift Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
2WD IND [ON/OFF]
indicator lamp condition Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF OFF
Front and center indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
Front and center indicator ON
: ON
4H IND [ON/OFF] of 4WD shift indicator lamp
condition Front and center indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
OFF
: OFF
PHYSICAL VALUES
V CH@/ 15/ D
DLN
Wire
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
color
1 L CAN-H – –
E
2 P CAN-L – –
3 SB K-LINE (CONSULT-III signal) – –
6 B Ground Always 0V F
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO 0V
10 LG Actuator position switch 1
4WD shift switch: 4H Battery voltage
• Vehicle stopped
G
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
11 W Actuator position switch 2 • Engine running
• A/T selector le- 4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H Battery voltage
ver “N” position 4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H 0V H
12 BR Actuator position switch 3 • Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO 0V
13 L Actuator position switch 4 I
4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
14 G 4WD shift switch (2WD)
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO 0V J
4WD shift switch: 4H Battery voltage
15 O 4WD shift switch (4H) Ignition switch: ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery voltage K
16 W 4WD shift switch (4LO)
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H 0V
• Vehicle stopped 4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO 0V L
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
17 O Wait detection switch
ver “N” position 4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
• Brake pedal de- M
pressed
18 B Ground Always 0V
@ACV @/ / 50F A
DLN
@ACV @/ / 51F A
@ACV @/ / 52F A
DLN
@ACH@/ 044F A
@ACH@/ 045F A
DLN
@ACH@/ 046F A
@ACH@/ 047F A
DLN
@ACH@/ 048F A
@ACH@/ 05/ F A
DTC CHART
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
4WD SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Table INFOID:0000000004095571
B
4WD warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch to ON.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095573
V CH@/ 067D
E
RCH@2341D
5.SYMPTOM CHECK F
Check again.
Does the symptom still occur?
YES >> GO TO 6. G
NO >> Inspection End.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
H
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End. I
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
J
4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp do not turn ON for approx. 1 second when turning ignition
switch to ON.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095575
V CH@/ 067D
5.SYMPTOM CHECK J
Check again.
Does the symptom still occur?
K
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Inspection End.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT L
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End. M
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
N
4WD shift indicator lamp or 4LO indicator lamp do not change when switching the 4WD shift switch.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095577
DLN
ATP warning lamp does not turn ON when the transfer case is switched in or out of 4LO with the A/T selector
lever in N position.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095579
RCH@1721D
8.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again. I
Does the symptom still occur?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Inspection End. J
9.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value". K
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. L
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK TRANSFER INNER PARTS
1. Disassemble transfer assembly. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and Assembly". M
2. Check transfer inner parts.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End. N
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
The 4WD warning lamp flashes slowly while driving (1 time / 2 seconds). The lamp continues to flash until the B
ignition switch is turned OFF.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095583
C
1.CHECK TIRES
Check the following. Refer to WT-50, "Tire".
• Tire size DLN
• Tire wear
• Tire pressure
Are the inspection results normal? E
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK F
Check again.
Does the symptom still occur?
G
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT H
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End. I
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
J
The ATP indicator does not come on when the transfer is in neutral and the A/T lever is in neutral or, the ATP
indicator stays on when the transfer case is not in neutral.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095585
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ATP SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATP SWITCH”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Voltage
Connector Terminal Condition
(Approx.)
RCH@1284D
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004095587
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. DLN
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Transfer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit Replacement INFOID:0000000004095588 H
When replacing transfer assembly or transfer control unit, check the 4WD shift indicator pattern and adjust-
ment of the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit if necessary. I
CHECK 4WD SHIFT INDICATOR PATTERN
1. Set 4WD shift switch to “2WD”, “4H”, “4LO”, “4H” and “2WD” in order. Stay at each switch position for at
least 2 seconds. J
2. Confirm 4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp change properly as follows.
RCH@2178D
• If OK, the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit is correct. P
• If NG, the position is different between transfer assembly and transfer control unit.
Adjust the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. Refer to pattern table below.
Pattern A
1. Shift the transmission according to the directions below, and stay in "N" for at least 2 seconds.
• For A/T models, stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to “N” position with brake pedal depressed.
• For M/T models, stop vehicle and move M/T shift lever to the neutral position with brake and clutch pedal
depressed.
2. Turn 4WD shift switch to “4LO” position. Stay in "4LO" for at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Start engine.
5. Erase self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
6. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp again. Refer to "CHECK 4WD SHIFT INDICATOR
PATTERN".
If 4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp do not indicate proper pattern, install new transfer con-
trol unit and retry the above check.
Pattern B
1. Shift the transmission according to the directions below, and stay in "N" for at least 2 seconds.
• For A/T models, stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to “N” position with brake pedal depressed.
• For M/T models, stop vehicle and move M/T shift lever to the neutral position with brake and clutch pedal
depressed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Start engine.
4. Erase self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
5. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp again. Refer to "CHECK 4WD SHIFT INDICATOR
PATTERN".
If 4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp do not indicate proper pattern, install new transfer con-
trol unit and retry the above check.
METHOD FOR ADJUSTMENT WITH 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AT “4H” OR “4LO”
1. Start engine. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
2. Shift the transmission according to the directions below, and stay in "N" for at least 2 seconds.
• For A/T models, stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to “N” position with brake pedal depressed.
• For M/T models, stop vehicle and move M/T shift lever to the neutral position with brake and clutch pedal
depressed.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD” position. Stay in "2WD" for at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
RDE178G F
RDE180G
J
• Before replacing transfer control unit, perform transfer con-
trol unit input/output signal inspection and make sure transfer
control unit functions properly. Refer to DLN-53, "Reference K
Value".
M
L DE/ 3/ CA
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095591
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(Kent-Moore No.) C
Tool name
KV40104000 • Removing self-lock nut
( — ) • Installing self-lock nut DLN
Flange wrench a: 85 mm (3.35 in)
b: 65 mm (2.56 in)
MS548
YY@/ 5/ 0C
H
YY@/ 700C
YY@0/ / 2C
M
KV38100200 • Removing sun gear assembly and planetary
( — ) carrier assembly
Drift • Removing input bearing
• Installing sun gear assembly and planetary N
carrier assembly
a: 65 mm (2.56 in) dia.
b: 49 mm (1.93 in) dia.
O
YY@0032C
YY@/ 700C
YY@/ 423C
YY@0/ / 2C
MS/ 62
YY@/ 426C
YY@0/ 46C
MS552
YY@0/ 35C
YY@0/ / 2C
YY@/ 867C F
MS/ 66
J
Puller • Removing mainshaft rear bearing
L
YYA/ 712C
MS30/
OAHB/ 08/ D
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
TRANSFER FLUID
Replacement INFOID:0000000004095593
DRAINING
1. Stop engine.
2. Remove the drain plug and gasket. Drain the fluid.
3. Install the drain plug with a new gasket to the transfer. Tighten to
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and
Assembly".
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
RCH@2175D
FILLING
1. Remove the filler plug and gasket.
2. Fill the transfer with new fluid until the fluid level reaches the
specified limit near the filler plug hole.
RCH@2176D
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004095595
B
REMOVAL
1. Switch 4WD shift switch to 2WD and set transfer assembly to 2WD. C
CAUTION:
When removing transfer control unit, transfer state must be at 2WD.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative battery terminal. DLN
3. Remove the lower instrument panel LH. Refer to IP-10, "Exploded View".
4. Disconnect the two transfer control unit connectors.
5. Remove the transfer control unit bolts. E
6. Remove the transfer control unit.
KCH@/ 057D
H
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• When installing the transfer control unit, tighten bolts to the specified torque.
I
Transfer control unit bolts : 3.4 N·m (0.35 kg-m, 30 in-lb)
• After the installation, check 4WD shift indicator pattern. If NG, adjust position between transfer assembly and
transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-83, "Precaution for Transfer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit Replace- J
ment".
REMOVAL
1. Partially drain the transfer fluid. Refer to DLN-90, "Replacement".
2. Remove the front propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove the companion flange self-lock nut, using Tool.
KCH@/ 031D
4. Put a matching mark on top of the front drive shaft in line with
the mark on the companion flange.
CAUTION:
Use paint to make the matching mark on the front drive
shaft. Do not damage the front drive shaft.
RCH@1668D
V CH@/ 082D
6. Remove the front oil seal from the front case, using Tool.
KCH@/ 033D
INSTALLATION
KCH@/ 034D
DLN
2. Align the matching mark of the front drive shaft with the match-
ing mark of the companion flange, then install the companion
flange.
E
G
RCH@1103D
3. Install the new self-lock nut and tighten to the specified torque,
H
using Tool. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and Assembly".
REMOVAL
1. Partially drain the transfer fluid. Refer to DLN-90, "Replacement".
2. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove the dust cover from the rear case.
CAUTION:
Do not damage the rear case.
V CH@/ 016D
4. Remove the rear oil seal from the rear case using Tool.
CAUTION:
Do not damage the rear case.
KCH@/ 028D
INSTALLATION
1. Install the new rear oil seal until it is flush with the end face of the
rear case using Tool.
KCH@/ 03/ D
@V CH@/ 44/ F A
DLN
REMOVAL
1. Switch the 4WD shift switch to 2WD and set the transfer assembly to 2WD.
2. Disconnect the transfer control device connector.
3. Remove the breather hose from the transfer control device.
4. Remove the bolts and detach the transfer control device.
KCH@/ 025D
INSTALLATION
1. Install the new O-ring to the transfer control device.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse O-ring.
• Apply petroleum jelly to O-ring.
RCH@2267D
OCH@/ 008D
b. Align the transfer control device shaft cutout with the mark on
the control shift rod, and install.
NOTE:
Turn the transfer control device when the transfer control device
connection does not match.
OCH@/ 01/ D
RCH@1101D
DLN
RCH@2240D
CAUTION:
• Make sure there are no pinched or restricted areas on each air breather hose caused by bending or
winding when installing it.
• Install each air breather hose into the breather tube (metal
connector) until the hose end reaches the end of the curved
section. Set each air breather hose with paint mark facing
upward.
RCH@2188D
RCH@2242D
RCH@2243D
DLN
• Install transfer control device air breather hose and transfer
air breather hose on clip D with the paint mark facing upward.
E
G
RCH@2244D
• Install transfer air breather hose into the breather tube (trans- H
fer, metal connector) until the hose end reaches the base of
the tube. Set transfer air breather hose with paint mark facing
upward. I
K
RCH@2085D
RCH@22/ / D
O
REMOVAL
1. Switch 4WD shift switch to 2WD and set transfer assembly to 2WD.
2. Drain the transfer fluid. Refer to DLN-90.
3. Remove undercovers using power tool.
4. Remove the center exhaust tube and main muffler. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
5. Remove the front and rear propeller shafts. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation" (front), DLN-
138, "Removal and Installation" (rear).
CAUTION:
Do not damage spline, sleeve yoke and rear oil seal when removing rear propeller shaft.
NOTE:
Insert a plug into the rear oil seal after removing the rear propeller shaft.
6. Remove the transmission bolts. Refer to TM-30, "Disassembly and Assembly" (for M/T) or TM-270,
"Removal and Installation (4WD)" (for A/T).
7. Position two suitable jacks under the transmission and transfer assembly.
8. Remove the transmission crossmember. Refer to TM-23, "Removal and Installation from Vehicle (For
4WD Models)" (for M/T) or TM-270, "Removal and Installation (4WD)" (for A/T).
WARNING:
Support transmission and transfer assembly using two suitable jacks while removing transmis-
sion crossmember.
9. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the following:
• ATP switch
• 4LO switch
• Wait detection switch
• Transfer control device
10. Disconnect each air breather hose from the following. Refer to DLN-98, "Removal and Installation".
• Transfer control device
• Breather tube (transfer)
11. Remove the transfer to transmission and transmission to trans-
fer bolts.
WARNING:
Support transfer assembly with suitable jack while remov-
ing it.
12. Remove the transfer assembly.
CAUTION:
Do not damage transmission rear oil seal.
V CH@/ 40/ D
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
DLN
COMPONENTS
V CH@/ 274D
DLN
@V CH@/ / 05F A
K
DISASSEMBLY P
1. Remove the drain plug and filler plug.
RCH@1101D
4. Remove the self-lock nut from the companion flange using Tool.
RCH@1730D
5. Put a matching mark on top of the front drive shaft in line with
the mark on the companion flange.
CAUTION:
Use paint to make the matching mark on the front drive
shaft. Do not damage the front drive shaft.
RCH@1668D
V CH@/ 022D
7. Remove the front oil seal from the front case using Tool.
RCH@1312D
OCH@/ / 8/ D
DLN
9. Remove the wait detection switch (gray) from the rear case.
G
OCH@/ / 80D
10. Remove the dust cover from the rear case using suitable tool.
H
CAUTION:
Do not damage rear case.
OCH@/ / 81D
K
11. Remove the rear oil seal from the rear case using Tool.
CAUTION:
Do not damage rear case or mainshaft.
M
N
RCH@1313D
12. Remove the input oil seal from the front case using suitable tool. O
CAUTION:
Do not damage front case, sun gear or input bearing.
P
OCH@/ / 83D
RCH@1678D
14. Remove the rear case bolts, harness bracket and air breather
hose clamp from the rear case.
RCH@2311D
15. Separate the front case from the rear case. Then remove the
rear case by prying it up using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Do not damage the mating surface.
16. Remove the spacer from the control shift rod.
CAUTION:
Do not drop spacer.
OCH@/ / 85D
17. Remove the snap ring from the mainshaft using suitable tool.
RCH@132/ D
18. Remove the mainshaft rear bearing from the mainshaft using
suitable tool.
19. Remove the retainer from the mainshaft.
V CH@/ 024D
RCH@1350D
DLN
22. Remove the snap ring from the mainshaft using suitable tool.
23. Remove the clutch gear from the mainshaft.
E
G
RCH@1351D
24. Remove the snap ring from the L-H shift rod assembly using H
suitable tool.
25. Remove the 2-4 sleeve and 2-4 shift fork assembly from the
mainshaft. I
RCH@1352D K
26. Remove the drive chain together with the sprocket and front
drive shaft from the front case.
L
27. Remove the mainshaft from the sun gear assembly.
28. Remove the L-H shift rod assembly and control shift rod assem-
bly from the front case.
M
29. Remove the L-H sleeve together with the L-H shift fork from the
planetary carrier assembly.
N
RCH@1353D
OCH@/ / 88D
OCH@/ 0/ / D
OCH@/ 0/ 0D
OCH@/ 2/ 4D
OCH@/ 0/ 2D
35. Remove the input bearing from the front case using Tool.
OCH@/ 0/ 3D
OCH@/ 0/ 4D
DLN
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
Case
Check the contact surfaces of the shift rod and bearing for wear and E
damage. If any is found, replace with a new one.
OCH@/ 034D H
Sleeve
Check the items below. If necessary, replace them with new ones.
• Damage and excessive wear of the contact surfaces of the I
sprocket, mainshaft and sleeve.
• Sleeve must move smoothly.
J
OCH@/ 025D
L
Gear, Shaft and Drive Chain
Check the items below. If necessary, replace them with new ones.
• Damage, peeling, uneven wear and bending of the shaft.
• Excessive wear, damage and peeling of the gear. M
O
RCH@168/ D
Bearing P
L SE/ / 30C
ASSEMBLY
1. Install the breather tube.
CAUTION:
Install breather tube in the direction shown.
OCH@/ 0/ 6D
2. Install the baffle plate to the front case. Tighten the bolt to the
specified torque. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and Assem-
bly".
CAUTION:
Install baffle plate by pushing it in the direction shown
while tightening the bolt.
RCH@1368D
OCH@/ 0/ 7D
OCH@/ 0/ 2D
OCH@/ 0/ 1D
DLN
6. Install the new snap ring to the front case.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap ring. E
G
OCH@/ 0/ 0D
RCH@1680D K
8. Install the new snap ring to the sun gear.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse snap ring. L
• Do not damage sun gear.
N
OCH@/ / 88D
9. Set the L-H sleeve together with the L-H shift fork assembly onto O
the planetary carrier assembly.
RCH@1327D
V CH@/ 104D
12. Install the L-H shift rod assembly through the L-H shift fork
assembly opening to the front case.
CAUTION:
Set pin of L-H shift rod assembly into the groove of drum
cam.
13. Install the mainshaft to the sun gear assembly.
V CH@/ 105D
14. Install the drive chain to the front drive shaft and sprocket.
CAUTION:
Install with the Identification mark of drive chain on the side
of the rear bearing of front drive shaft.
OCH@/ 00/ D
15. Install the drive chain together with the front drive shaft and
sprocket to the front case.
RCH@1353D
16. Install the 2-4 sleeve and 2-4 shift fork assembly to the main-
shaft.
CAUTION:
• Install with proper orientation of 2-4 sleeve.
• Install 2-4 shift fork with engaging the grooves of 2-4 shift
fork in the retaining pin of 2-4 shift bracket.
RCH@1356D
RCH@1352D
DLN
19. Install the new snap ring to the mainshaft using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap ring. E
20. Install the oil pump assembly to the mainshaft.
G
RCH@1351D
21. Install the new snap ring to the mainshaft using suitable tool. H
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap ring.
I
RCH@1350D K
RCH@1357D
23. Install the mainshaft rear bearing to the mainshaft using Tool. O
RCH@1358D
RCH@132/ D
26. Apply liquid gasket to the mating surface of the front case.
• Use Genuine Anaerobic Liquid Gasket or equivalent.
Refer to GI-14, "Recommended Chemical Products and
Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove old sealant adhering to mating surfaces. Also
remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering to
application and mating surfaces.
27. Install the rear case to the front case.
V CH@/ 106D
28. Tighten the bolts to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-102, "Dis-
assembly and Assembly".
CAUTION:
Be sure to install the harness brackets and air breather
hose clamp.
RCH@2311D
29. Install the retainer bolts with new gaskets. Tighten the bolts to
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and
Assembly".
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse gasket.
• Tighten them to the specified torque again.
RCH@1678D
30. Apply petroleum jelly to the circumference of the new oil seal,
and install it to the front case using Tools.
OCH@/ 004D
DLN
32. Apply petroleum jelly to the circumference of the new dust cover.
Position the new dust cover as shown.
CAUTION: E
• Do not reuse dust cover.
• Position the identification mark at the position shown.
• 1: Dust cover
• A: Protrusions F
• 2: Rear case assembly
G
@V CH@/ 44/ F A
33. Install the new dust cover to the rear case using Tool. H
OCH@/ 005D K
34. Apply sealant to the threads of the wait detection switch (gray).
Then install it to the rear case and tighten to the specified L
torque. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants". M
CAUTION:
Remove old sealant and oil adhering to threads.
RCH@2278D
O
RCH@228/ D
36. Install the new front oil seal until it is flush with the end face of
the front case using Tool.
OCH@/ 006D
37. Align the matching mark on the front drive shaft with the mark on
the companion flange, then install the companion flange.
RCH@1668D
38. Install the new companion flange self-lock nut. Tighten to the
specified torque using Tool. Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly
and Assembly".
V CH@/ 108D
RCH@2267D
OCH@/ 008D
DLN
b. Align the transfer control device shaft cutout with the mark on
the control shift rod, and install it.
NOTE: E
Turn the transfer control device when the transfer control device
connection does not match.
F
G
OCH@/ 01/ D
RCH@1101D K
41. Install the drain plug and filler plug with new gaskets to the rear case. Tighten to the specified torque.
Refer to DLN-102, "Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION: L
Do not reuse gaskets.
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the snap ring.
2. Remove the retaining pin.
3. Remove the drum cam from the control shift rod.
OCH@/ 011D
OCH@/ 014D
6. Remove the retaining ring from the 2-4 shift fork using suitable
tool.
7. Remove the fork guide collar and 2-4 shift fork spring from the 2-
4 shift fork.
V CH@/ 115D
Standard value
2-4 : Less than 0.46 mm (0.018 in)
L-H : Less than 0.46 mm (0.018 in)
OCH@/ 023D
OCH@/ 024D
DLN
ASSEMBLY
1. Install clevis pin and shift collar to L-H shift fork after assembling them.
CAUTION:
E
Use caution when installing L-H shift fork, clevis pin or shift collar.
2. Install clevis pin and shift collar to 2-4 shift bracket after assembling them.
CAUTION:
Use caution when installing 2-4 shift bracket. F
3. Install guide fork collar and 2-4 shift fork spring to the 2-4 shift
fork, and then secure it with the new retaining ring.
CAUTION: G
• Do not reuse retaining ring.
• Be careful with orientation.
H
I
RCH@2280D
OCH@/ 014D
M
6. Install the drum cam to the control shift rod, and then secure it
with the new retaining pin. N
CAUTION:
Do not reuse retaining pin.
7. Install the new snap ring to the control shift rod.
O
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap ring.
OCH@/ 011D
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the snap ring.
2. Remove the sun gear assembly from the planetary carrier
assembly using suitable tool.
RCH@1681D
3. Remove the snap ring from the sun gear assembly using suit-
able tool.
RCH@1242D
4. Remove the carrier bearing from the sun gear using Tools.
RCH@1038D
5. Remove the needle bearing from the sun gear using Tool.
RCH@1243D
RCH@1057D
DLN
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
Bearing
Check the bearing for damage and rough rotation. If necessary, E
replace the bearing with a new one.
L SE/ / 30C H
Planetary Carrier
• Measure the end play of each pinion gear. If it is out of specifica-
tion, replace the planetary carrier assembly with new one. I
OCH@/ 035D
L
Sun Gear
• Check if the oil passage of the sun gear assembly is clogged. For
this, try to pass a 3.6 mm (0.142 in) dia. wire through the oil pas-
sage as shown. M
• Check the sliding and contact surface of each gear and bearing for
damage, burrs, partial wear, dents and other abnormality. If any is
found, replace the sun gear assembly with a new one. N
OCH@/ 036D
Internal Gear P
OCH@/ 046D
ASSEMBLY
1. Apply ATF to the new metal bushing, then install the new metal
bushing until it becomes “Dimension A” using Tool.
RCH@2078D
2. Apply ATF to the new needle bearing, then install the new nee-
dle bearing until it becomes “Dimension B” using Tool.
RCH@208/ D
OCH@/ 038D
4. Install the new snap ring to the sun gear assembly using suitable
tool.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap ring.
RCH@1242D
RCH@1683D
DLN
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the front bearing using Tools.
RCH@10/ 5D
OCH@/ 042D
OCH@/ 043D
Bearing
Check the bearing for damage and rough rotation. If necessary,
replace the bearing with a new one.
L SE/ / 30C
ASSEMBLY
OCH@/ 044D
DLN
2. Install the front bearing using Tools.
G
OCH@/ 045D
Engine VQ40DE
Transfer model TX15B
Fluid capacity (Approx.) (US qt, lmp qt) 2.0 (2-1/8, 1-3/4)
High 1.000
Gear ratio
Low 2.625
Item Standard
Pinion gear end play 0.1 - 0.7 (0.004 - 0.028)
Item Standard
2-4 shift fork to 2-4 sleeve Less than 0.46 (0.018)
L-H shift fork to L-H sleeve Less than 0.46 (0.018)
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095607
B
DLN
E
OAHB/ 08/ D
×: Applicable
Reference page
Vibration
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
×
×
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
×
×
Excessive run out DLN-128, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
DLN-149, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
DLN-183, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
Differential
DLN-128
DLN-217, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
DLN-248, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
×
RAX-19, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
Suspension
×
RSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
× Tires WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
×
×
×
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
×
×
2009 Xterra
[PROPELLER SHAFT: 2F1310]
INFOID:0000000004095608
PROPELLER SHAFT
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [PROPELLER SHAFT: 2F1310]
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
PROPELLER SHAFT
On-Vehicle Service INFOID:0000000004095609
B
G
KCH@/ 05/ D
KCH@/ 007D K
COMPONENTS
Model 2F1310
V CH@/ 2/ 3D
REMOVAL
1. Put matching marks on the front propeller shaft flange yoke and
the front final drive companion flange as shown.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage the flange
yoke and companion flange of the front final drive.
2. Put matching marks on the front propeller shaft flange yoke and
the transfer companion flange.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage the flange
yoke and companion flange of the front final drive.
3. Remove the bolts and then remove the front propeller shaft from RCH@1/ 35D
KCH@/ 007D
DLN
• While holding the flange yoke on one side, check axial play of the
joint as shown. If the journal axial play exceeds the specification,
repair or replace the journal parts. Refer to DLN-134, "General E
Specification".
• Check the propeller shaft tube surface for dents or cracks. If dam-
age is detected, replace the propeller shaft assembly.
F
G
KCH@/ 006D
INSTALLATION H
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• After installation, check for vibration by driving the vehicle. Refer to DLN-128, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart".
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the bolts and nuts. Always install new ones. I
DISASSEMBLY
Journal
1. Put matching marks on the front propeller shaft and flange yoke
as shown.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage the front pro-
peller shaft or flange yoke.
ROC017
@OC/ 00
3. Push out and remove the journal bearings by lightly tapping the
flange yoke with a hammer, taking care not to damage the jour-
nal or flange yoke hole.
NOTE:
Put marks on the disassembled parts so that they can be rein-
stalled in their original positions from which they were removed.
ROC621
ROC020
ASSEMBLY
V OC/ 08
DLN
2. Select new snap rings that will provide the specified play in an
axial direction of the journal, and install them. Refer to DLN-134. E
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap rings
NOTE:
Select snap rings with a difference in thickness at both sides F
within 0.02 mm (0.0008 in).
@OC/ 01
H
3. Adjust the thrust clearance between the bearing and snap ring
to zero by tapping the yoke.
I
K
ROC621
4. Make sure that the journal moves smoothly and is below the
L
joint flex effort specification. Refer to DLN-134, "General Specifi-
cation".
KCH@/ 008D
O
Unit: mm (in)
4WD
Applied model VQ40DE
M/T A/T
Propeller shaft model 2F1310
Number of joints 2
Coupling method with front final drive Flange type
Coupling method with transfer Flange type
Shaft length (Spider to spider) 696 mm (27.40 in)
Shaft outer diameter 63.5 mm (2.5 in)
Item Limit
Propeller shaft runout 0.6 mm (0.024 in)
Item Limit
Propeller shaft joint flex effort 1.96 N·m (0.20 kg-m, 17 in-lb) or less
Item Limit
Journal axial play 0.02 mm (0.0008 in) or less
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095614
B
DLN
E
OAHB/ 08/ D
×: Applicable
Reference page
Vibration
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
×
×
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
×
×
Excessive run out DLN-136, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
DLN-149, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
DLN-136
DLN-183, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
Differential
DLN-217, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
DLN-248, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
Axle RAX-7, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
RAX-19, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
FSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
× Suspension
×
RSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
2009 Xterra
[PROPELLER SHAFT: 2S1330]
INFOID:0000000004095615
PROPELLER SHAFT
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [PROPELLER SHAFT: 2S1330]
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
PROPELLER SHAFT
On-Vehicle Service INFOID:0000000004095616
B
G
KCH@/ 050D
KCH@/ 010D K
COMPONENTS
@V CH@/ 522F A
REMOVAL
1. Put the transmission in neutral and release the parking brake.
2. Put matching marks on the rear propeller shaft flange yoke and
the rear final drive companion flange as shown.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage the rear pro-
peller shaft flange yoke or the companion flange.
3. Remove the bolts, then remove the propeller shaft from the rear
final drive and transmission or transfer.
V CH@/ / 38D
INSPECTION
KCH@/ 010D
DLN
• While holding the flange yoke on one side, check axial play of the
joint as shown. If the journal axial play exceeds the specification,
repair or replace the journal parts. Refer to DLN-142, "General E
Specification".
• Check the propeller shaft tube for dents or cracks. If damage is
detected, replace the propeller shaft assembly.
F
G
KCH@/ 006D
H
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• After installation, check for vibration by driving the vehicle. Refer to DLN-136, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart".
• If propeller shaft assembly or final drive assembly has been I
replaced, connect them as follows:
- Face companion flange mark (A) of the final drive (1) upward. With
the mark (A) faced upward, couple the propeller shaft and the final J
drive so that the matching mark (B) of the propeller shaft (2) can be
positioned as closest as possible with the matching mark (C) of the
final drive companion flange.
- Tighten propeller shaft and final drive bolts and nuts to specifica- K
tions. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the bolts and nuts. Always install new ones. L
OCH@/ 781I
DISASSEMBLY
Journal
1. Put matching marks on the rear propeller shaft and flange yoke
as shown.
CAUTION:
For matching marks use paint. Never damage the rear pro-
peller shaft or flange yoke.
ROC017
@OC/ 00
3. Push out and remove the journal bearings by lightly tapping the
flange yoke with a hammer, taking care not to damage the jour-
nal or flange yoke hole.
NOTE:
Put marks on the disassembled parts so that they can be rein-
stalled in their original positions from which they were removed.
ROC621
ROC020
ASSEMBLY
V OC/ 08
DLN
2. Select new snap rings that will provide the specified play in an
axial direction of the journal, and install them. Refer to DLN-143, E
"Snap Ring".
CAUTION:
Do not reuse snap rings
NOTE: F
Select snap rings with a difference in thickness at both sides
within 0.02 mm (0.0008 in).
G
@OC/ 01
H
3. Adjust the thrust clearance between the bearing and snap ring
to zero by tapping the yoke.
I
K
ROC621
4. Make sure that the journal moves smoothly and is below the
L
propeller joint flex effort specification. Refer to DLN-142, "Gen-
eral Specification".
KCH@/ 008D
O
2WD models
2WD
Applied model
VQ40DE
M/T A/T
Propeller shaft model 2S1330 (aluminum tube)
Number of joints 2
Coupling method with rear final drive Flange type
Coupling method with transmission Sleeve type
Shaft length (Spider to spider) 1151.88 mm (45.35 in) 1235.8 mm (48.65 in)
Shaft outer diameter 102.5 mm (4.04 in)
Item Limit
Propeller shaft runout 1.02 mm (0.0402 in) or less
Item Limit
Propeller shaft joint flex effort 2.26 N·m (0.23 kg-m, 20 in-lb) or less
Item Limit
Journal axial play 0.02 mm (0.0008 in) or less
4WD models
Applied model 4WD
VQ40DE
M/T A/T
All Off Road S, X, SE
Propeller shaft model 2S1330 (steel tube)
Number of joints 2
Coupling method with rear final drive Flange type
Coupling method with transfer Sleeve type
806.5 mm
Shaft length (Spider to spider) 776.5 mm (30.57 in)
(31.75 in)
Shaft outer diameter 76.2 mm (3.00 in)
Item Limit
Propeller shaft runout 0.6 mm (0.024 in) or less
Item Limit A
Propeller shaft joint flex effort 2.26 N·m (0.23 kg-m, 20 in-lb) or less
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Servicing Front Final Drive INFOID:0000000004095628
• Before starting diagnosis of the vehicle, understand the symptoms well. Perform correct and systematic
operations.
• Check for the correct installation status prior to removal or disassembly. When matching marks are required,
be certain they do not interfere with the function of the parts they are applied to.
• Overhaul should be done in a clean work area, a dust proof area is recommended.
• Before disassembly, completely remove sand and mud from the exterior of the unit, preventing them from
entering into the unit during disassembly or assembly.
• Always use shop paper for cleaning the inside of components.
• Avoid using cotton gloves or a shop cloth to prevent the entering of lint.
• Check appearance of the disassembled parts for damage, deformation, and abnormal wear. Replace them
with new ones if necessary.
• Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the unit is disassembled.
• Clean and flush the parts sufficiently and blow them dry.
• Be careful not to damage sliding surfaces and mating surfaces.
• When applying sealant, remove the old sealant from the mating surface; then remove any moisture, oil, and
foreign materials from the application and mating surfaces.
• In principle, tighten nuts or bolts gradually in several steps working diagonally from inside to outside. If a
tightening sequence is specified, observe it.
• During assembly, observe the specified tightening torque.
• Add new differential gear oil, petroleum jelly, or multi-purpose grease, as specified.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095629
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(Kent-Moore No.) C
Tool name
KV38108300 Removing and installing drive pinion lock nut
(J-44195) DLN
Flange wrench
MS660
YY@/ 5/ 0C
H
YY@/ 700C
YY@0/ / 2C
M
ST3127S000 Measuring drive pinion bearing preload torque
(J-25765-A) and total preload torque
Preload gauge
1: GG91030000 N
(J-25765)
Torque wrench
2: HT62940000
( — )
O
Socket adapter (1/2″)
3: HT62900000 MS013
( — ) P
Socket adapter (3/8″)
R,MS/ 35
YY@/ 6/ / C
RCH@/ 318I
YY@0/ / / C
R,MS/ 8/
YY@0032C
YY@/ 867C
YY@0/ / 1C F
ST33230000 Installing side bearing inner race
(J-35867) a: 51 mm (2.01 in) dia.
Drift b: 41 mm (1.61 in) dia. G
c: 28 mm (1.10 in) dia.
H
YY@0/ 35C
MS023
K
( — ) Selecting drive pinion height adjusting washer
(J-25269-18)
Side bearing disc (2 Req'd)
L
M
MS024
MS/ 03
P
Commercial Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095630
OAHB/ 08/ D
Symptom
Reference page
×
Gear contact improper DLN-158
×
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
×
×
Backlash incorrect DLN-158
×
Companion flange excessive runout DLN-158
DLN-149
×
Gear oil improper MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants"
×
PROPELLER SHAFT
DLN-136, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
FRONT AXLE FAX-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
FRONT SUSPENSION FSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
TIRES WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
× ROAD WHEEL WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
2009 Xterra
[FRONT FINAL DRIVE: R180A]
INFOID:0000000004095631
L
F
P
K
E
B
A
N
H
C
O
G
M
DLN
DESCRIPTION
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [FRONT FINAL DRIVE: R180A]
DESCRIPTION
Cross-Sectional View INFOID:0000000004095632
OCH@/ 584D
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE A
DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
Changing Differential Gear Oil INFOID:0000000004095633
B
DRAINING
1. Stop the engine. C
2. Remove the drain plug and gasket from the front final drive
assembly to drain the differential gear oil.
3. Install the drain plug with a new gasket to the front final drive DLN
assembly. Tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-156,
"Removal and Installation".
CAUTION: E
Do not reuse gasket.
F
KCH@/ 064D
FILLING
G
1. Remove the filler plug and gasket from the front final drive
assembly.
2. Fill the front final drive assembly with new differential gear oil H
until the level reaches the specified level near the filler plug hole.
KCH@/ 065D
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
FRONT OIL SEAL
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004095635
REMOVAL
1. Remove the drive shafts from the front final drive assembly. Refer to FAX-6, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the front propeller shaft from the front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and
Installation".
3. Measure the total preload torque. Refer to DLN-177, "Inspection and Adjustment".
NOTE:
Record the total preload torque measurement.
4. Remove the drive pinion lock nut using Tool.
ACH@/ / / 0D
KCH@/ 060D
KCH@/ 061D
INSTALLATION
2. Install the companion flange to the drive pinion while aligning the matching marks.
3. Apply anti-corrosive oil to the threads of the drive pinion and the E
seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut. Then adjust the
drive pinion lock nut tightening torque using Tool A, and check
the total preload torque using Tool B. F
lower limit first. Do not exceed the drive pinion lock nut L
specified torque. Refer to DLN-177, "Inspection and Adjustment".
• Do not loosen drive pinion lock nut to adjust the total preload torque. If the drive pinion lock nut
torque or the total preload torque exceeds the specifications, replace the collapsible spacer and
tighten it again to adjust. Refer to DLN-177, "Inspection and Adjustment". M
• After adjustment, rotate drive pinion back and forth 2 to 3 times to check for unusual noise, rota-
tion malfunction, and other malfunctions.
4. Install new side oil seals into the front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-154, "Removal and Installation". N
5. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Check the differential gear oil level after installation. Refer to DLN-151, "Checking Differential Gear O
Oil".
REMOVAL
1. Remove the drive shafts from the front final drive assembly. Refer to FAX-6, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the side oil seal using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the side oil seal.
KCH@/ 062D
INSTALLATION
1. Apply multi-purpose grease to the lips and differential gear oil to
the circumference of the new side oil seal. Then drive the new
side oil seal in evenly until it becomes flush with the gear carrier
using Tools.
REMOVAL B
1. Remove the front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-156, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the carrier cover bolts and separate the carrier cover
from the gear carrier using Tool. C
OCH@/ 588D
F
INSTALLATION
1. Apply a 3 mm (0.12 in) bead of sealant to the mating surface of
the carrier cover as shown. G
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove any old sealant adhering to the mating surfaces. H
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering
to the application and mating surfaces.
2. Install the carrier cover to the gear carrier. Tighten the bolts to I
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-158, "Disassembly and
Assembly". OCH@/ 601D
KCH@/ 068D
REMOVAL
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-151, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Remove the drive shafts from the front final drive assembly. Refer to FAX-6, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove the front crossmember.
4. Remove the front propeller shaft from the front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and
Installation".
5. Disconnect the vent hose from the front final drive assembly.
6. Support the front final drive assembly using a suitable jack.
Revision: October 2008 DLN-156 2009 Xterra
FRONT FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [FRONT FINAL DRIVE: R180A]
7. Remove the front final drive assembly bolts, then remove the
front final drive assembly. A
CAUTION:
Support the front final drive assembly while removing using
a suitable jack.
B
V CH@/ 034D
DLN
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• Install new side oil seals into the front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-154, "Removal and Installation".
CAUTION: E
• Make sure there are no pinched or restricted areas on the breather hose caused by folding or bend-
ing when installing it.
• Fill the front final drive assembly with differential gear oil after installation. Refer to DLN-151, F
"Checking Differential Gear Oil".
COMPONENTS
V CH@/ 154D
• If the measured value is out of the specification, check and adjust each part. Adjust the drive pinion I
bearing preload torque first, then adjust the side bearing preload torque.
ROC246
2. Rotate the drive gear back and forth several times. Then check
for correct drive pinion to drive gear tooth contact as shown.
CAUTION:
Check tooth contact on drive side and reverse side.
RCH@/ 46/ D
RCH@/ 406D
- If the tooth contact is near the face (face contact), or near the
heel (heel contact), use a thicker drive pinion height adjusting
washer to move drive pinion closer to the drive gear.
Refer to DLN-177, "Inspection and Adjustment".
OCH@/ 33/ D
OCH@/ 330D
DLN
Backlash
1. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back-
lash.
E
Backlash: 0.10 - 0.15 mm (0.0039 - 0.0059 in)
• If the backlash is outside of the specification, change the thick-
F
ness of the side bearing adjusting washers.
b. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after the companion O
flange has been rotated on the drive pinion, possible cause could be an assembly malfunction of drive pin-
ion and drive pinion bearing or a malfunctioning drive pinion bearing.
c. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after repair of the assembly of drive pinion and drive pinion P
bearing or drive pinion bearing, replace the companion flange.
DISASSEMBLY
Differential side shaft
1. Drain the differential gear oil if necessary.
OCH@/ 588D
OCH@/ 602D
OCH@/ 603D
OCH@/ 604D
OCH@/ 607D
OCH@/ 6/ / D
E
4. Remove the side bearing caps.
H
OCH@/ 6/ 0D
ROC808 L
ROC/ 11
OCH@/ 385D
11. Remove the lock pin of the pinion mate shaft from the drive gear
side using suitable tool.
ROC/ 14
RCH@/ / 20I
13. Turn the pinion mate gear, then remove the pinion mate gear,
pinion mate thrust washer, side gear and side gear thrust
washer from the differential case.
RCH@/ / 21I
OCH@/ 6/ 2D H
5. Press the drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race
and collapsible spacer) out of the gear carrier. I
CAUTION:
Do not drop drive pinion assembly.
J
OCH@/ 6/ 3D
L
6. Remove the drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion
height adjusting washer using Tool.
O
R,OC068
OCH@/ 605D
OCH@/ 6/ 4D
OCH@/ 35/ D
DLN
2. Using feeler gauges, measure the clearance between the side
gear back and differential case at three different points, while
rotating the side gear. Average the three readings to calculate
E
the clearance. (Measure the clearance of the other side as well.)
• Select a side gear thrust washer for right and left individu- K
ally.
NOTE:
Side gear back clearance is clearance between side gear and differential case for adjusting side gear L
backlash.
Drive Pinion Height
1. Make sure all parts are clean and that the bearings are well lubricated. M
2. Assemble the drive pinion bearings onto the Tool.
P
ROC658
ROC782
4. Assemble the drive pinion front bearing inner race and the J-
34309-2 gauge anvil. Assemble them together with the J-34309-
1 gauge screw in the gear carrier. Make sure that the drive pin-
ion height gauge plate, J-34309-16, will turn a full 360°. Tighten
the two sections together by hand.
ROC088@
5. Turn the assembly several times to seat the drive pinon bear-
ings.
ROC66/
OCH@/ 455D
DLN
7. Place the J-34309-10 “R180A” drive pinion height adapter onto
the gauge plate and tighten it by hand.
CAUTION:
Make sure all machined surfaces are clean. E
G
ROC1/ 7@
8. Position the side bearing discs, Tool, and arbor firmly into the
side bearing bores. Install the side bearing caps and tighten the H
side bearing cap bolts to the specified torque. Refer to "COM-
PONENTS".
I
Tool number : — (J-25269-18)
ROC100@
K
9. Select the correct standard drive pinion height adjusting washer
thickness. Select by using a standard gauge of 3 mm (0.12 in)
and your J-34309-101 feeler gauge. Measure the distance L
between the J-34309-10 drive pinion height adapter, including
the standard gauge and the arbor.
N
ROC1/ 3@
10. Write down the exact measurement (the value of feeler gauge). O
ROC664
ROC1/ 4@
ASSEMBLY
Drive Pinion Assembly
G
OCH@/ 6/ 6D
2. Select drive pinion height adjusting washer. Refer to DLN-177, "Inspection and Adjustment".
H
3. Install the selected drive pinion height adjusting washer to the
drive pinion. Press the drive pinion rear bearing inner race to it
using Tool.
I
Tool number : ST30901000 (J-26010-01)
CAUTION:
• Install the drive pinion height adjusting washer in the J
proper direction as shown.
• Do not reuse drive pinion rear bearing inner race.
K
RCH@/ / 37D
OCH@/ 6/ 8D
9. Install the companion flange to the drive pinion while aligning the matching marks.
10. Apply anti-corrosive oil to the threads of the drive pinion and the
seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut. Then adjust the
drive pinion lock nut tightening torque using Tool A, and check
the drive pinion bearing preload torque using Tool B.
11. Check companion flange runout. Refer to "companion flange runout" in disassembly.
12. Install the differential case assembly. Refer to "differential case assembly" in assembly.
Differential Assembly
RCH@/ 082I
DLN
2. Install the side gears and side gear thrust washers into the dif-
ferential case.
3. Install the pinion mate thrust washers to the two pinion mate E
gears. Then install the pinion mate gears with the pinion mate
thrust washers by aligning them in diagonally opposite positions
and rotating them into the differential case.
F
G
RCH@1/ 14D
4. Install the pinion mate shaft and align the lock pin hole on the
H
pinion mate shaft with the lock pin hole on the differential case.
5. Measure the side gear end play. If necessary, select the appro-
priate side gear thrust washers. Refer to "side gear end play" in
disassembly. I
RCH@/ 084I
K
6. Drive a new lock pin into the pinion mate shaft until it is flush
with the differential case using suitable tool.
CAUTION: L
Do not reuse lock pin.
N
ROC/ 2/
7. Align the matching mark of the differential case with the mark of O
the drive gear, then place the drive gear onto the differential
case.
P
RCH@1482D
RCH@1483D
9. Tighten the new drive gear bolts to the specified torque. Refer to
DLN-158, "Disassembly and Assembly". After tightening the
new drive gear bolts to the specified torque, tighten an additional
34° to 39° using Tool.
10. Press the new side bearing inner races to the differential case
using Tools.
ROC242
ROC416
OCH@/ 6/ 5D
DLN
14. Install the side bearing caps with the matching marks aligned
and tighten the side bearing cap bolts to the specified torque.
Refer to DLN-158, "Disassembly and Assembly".
E
G
OCH@/ 6/ / D
15. Apply multi-purpose grease to the lips and differential gear oil to
the circumference of the new side oil seal. Then drive the new H
side oil seal in evenly until it becomes flush with the gear carrier
using Tools.
I
Tool number A: ST30720000 (J-25405)
B: ST27863000 ( — )
CAUTION: J
• Do not reuse side oil seal.
• Do not incline the new side oil seal when installing.
OCH@/ 600D
• Apply multi-purpose grease to the lips and differential K
gear oil to the circumference of the new side oil seal.
16. Check and adjust tooth contact, backlash, drive gear runout and total preload torque. Refer to DLN-158,
"Disassembly and Assembly"". L
Recheck above items.
17. Apply a 3 mm (0.12 in) bead of sealant to the mating surface of
the carrier cover as shown.
M
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove any old sealant adhering to the mating surfaces. N
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering
to the application and mating surfaces.
18. Install the carrier cover to the gear carrier. Tighten the bolts to O
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-158, "Disassembly and
Assembly". OCH@/ 601D
OCH@/ 608D
G
DRIVE GEAR RUNOUT
Unit: mm (in)
Item Specification
0.1 (0.004) or less J
Side gear back clearance (Clearance between side gear and differ-
(Each gear should rotate smoothly without excessive resistance
ential case for adjusting side gear backlash)
during differential motion.)
PRELOAD TORQUE K
Unit: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
Item Specification
Drive pinion bearing preload torque 1.08 - 1.66 (0.11 - 0.16, 10 - 14) L
Side bearing preload torque 0.59 - 1.08 (0.06 - 0.11, 6 - 9)
Total preload torque
(Total preload torque = drive pinion bearing preload torque + side 1.67 - 2.74 (0.17 - 0.27, 15 - 24)
M
bearing preload torque).
BACKLASH N
Unit: mm (in)
Item Specification
Drive gear to drive pinion backlash 0.10 - 0.15 (0.0039 - 0.0059) O
COMPANION FLANGE RUNOUT
Unit: mm (in)
P
Item Runout limit
Companion flange face 0.1 (0.004) or less
Companion flange inner side 0.1 (0.004) or less
SELECTIVE PARTS
Drive Pinion Height Adjusting Washer
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Servicing Rear Final Drive INFOID:0000000004095642
B
• Before starting diagnosis of the vehicle, understand the symptoms well. Perform correct and systematic
operations.
• Check for the correct installation status prior to removal or disassembly. When matching marks are required, C
be certain they do not interfere with the function of the parts they are applied to.
• Overhaul should be done in a clean work area, a dust proof area is recommended.
• Before disassembly, completely remove sand and mud from the exterior of the unit, preventing them from DLN
entering into the unit during disassembly or assembly.
• Always use shop paper for cleaning the inside of components.
• Avoid using cotton gloves or a shop cloth to prevent the entering of lint.
• Check appearance of the disassembled parts for damage, deformation, and abnormal wear. Replace them E
with new ones if necessary.
• Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the unit is disassembled.
• Clean and flush the parts sufficiently and blow them dry. F
• Be careful not to damage sliding surfaces and mating surfaces.
• When applying sealant, remove the old sealant from the mating surface; then remove any moisture, oil, and
foreign materials from the application and mating surfaces.
• In principle, tighten nuts or bolts gradually in several steps working diagonally from inside to outside. If a G
tightening sequence is specified, observe it.
• During assembly, observe the specified tightening torque.
• Add new differential gear oil, petroleum jelly, or multi-purpose grease, as specified. H
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095643
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
KV38108300 Removing and installing drive pinion lock nut
( — )
Flange wrench
MS660
YY@/ 700C
R,MS/ 35
YY@/ 6/ / C
MS417 F
ST30621000 Installing drive pinion rear bearing outer race
(J-25742-5) a: 79 mm (3.11 in) dia.
Drift b: 59 mm (2.32 in) dia. G
H
YY@0/ / / C
YY@0/ / / C
K
ST30611000 Installing drive pinion front bearing outer race
(J-25742-1) [Use with ST30613000 (J-25742-3) and
Drift bar ST30621000 (J-25742-5)]
L
M
R,MS/ 8/
YY@/ 867C
MS/ 74
MS016
MS023
MS025
YY@0022C
OAHB/ 08/ D
×
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
×
Tooth surfaces worn DLN-158, "Disassembly and Assembly"
×
×
Backlash incorrect DLN-158, "Disassembly and Assembly"
DLN-183
×
Companion flange excessive runout DLN-158, "Disassembly and Assembly"
×
Gear oil improper MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants"
×
PROPELLER SHAFT DLN-128, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
REAR SUSPENSION RSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
TIRES WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
ROAD WHEEL WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
DRIVE SHAFT
RAX-19, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
2009 Xterra
[C200]
INFOID:0000000004095645
L
F
P
K
E
B
A
N
H
C
O
G
M
DLN
DESCRIPTION
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [C200]
DESCRIPTION
Cross-Sectional View INFOID:0000000004095646
KCH@/ 080D
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE A
DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
Changing Differential Gear Oil INFOID:0000000004095647
B
DRAINING
1. Stop engine. C
2. Remove the drain plug from the rear final drive assembly to
drain the differential gear oil.
3. Install the drain plug with a new gasket to the rear final drive DLN
assembly. Tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-190,
"Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION: E
Do not reuse gasket.
F
KCH@/ 076D
FILLING
G
1. Remove the filler plug from the rear final drive assembly.
2. Fill the rear final drive assembly with new differential gear oil
until the level reaches the specified level near the filler plug hole. H
KCH@/ 016D
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
FRONT OIL SEAL
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004095649
REMOVAL
1. Remove the propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
2. Put matching mark on the end of the drive pinion. The matching
mark should be in line with the matching mark A on companion
flange.
CAUTION:
For matching mark, use paint. Do not damage drive pinion.
NOTE:
The matching mark A on the final drive companion flange indi-
cates the maximum vertical runout position.
OCH@/ 564D
V CH@/ 130D
ROC626
V OC/ 02
INSTALLATION
1. Apply multi-purpose grease to the front oil seal lips.
V CH@/ 123D
DLN
3. Align the matching mark of drive pinion with the matching mark
A of companion flange, then install the companion flange.
E
G
OCH@/ 564D
4. Apply gear oil on the screw part of drive pinion and the seating
H
surface of drive pinion lock nut.
5. Install the new drive pinion lock nut and tighten to the specified
torque using Tool. Refer to DLN-190, "Disassembly and Assem-
bly". I
REMOVAL
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-185, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Disconnect the parking brake cable and brake tube from the car-
rier cover.
3. Remove the carrier cover bolts and separate the carrier cover
from the gear carrier using Tool.
INSTALLATION
1. Apply a bead of sealant to the mating surface of the carrier
cover as shown.
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove any old sealant adhering to the mating surfaces.
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering
to the application and mating surfaces.
2. Install the carrier cover to the gear carrier. Tighten the bolts to
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-190, "Disassembly and
Assembly". V CH@/ 171D
3. Connect the parking brake cable and brake tube to the carrier
cover.
4. Fill the rear final drive assembly with recommended differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-185, "Checking Dif-
ferential Gear Oil".
REMOVAL
CAUTION: C
• Do not damage spline, companion flange and front oil seal when removing propeller shaft.
• Before removing final drive assembly or rear axle assembly, disconnect ABS sensor harness con-
nector from the assembly and move it away from final drive/rear axle assembly area. Failure to do so
may result in sensor wires being damaged and sensor becoming inoperative. DLN
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-185, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
E
3. Remove the axle shaft. Refer to RAX-9, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-13, "Removal and Installation".
5. Disconnect the following components from the rear final drive. F
• ABS sensor wire harness
• Parking brake cable
• Brake hoses and tubes
G
I
KCH@/ 015D
COMPONENTS
V CH@/ 170D
Tooth Contact
Checking gear tooth contact pattern is necessary to verify correct relationship between drive gear and drive
pinion. Gears which are not positioned in proper arrangement may be noisy and/or have a short life. Check
gear tooth contact pattern to obtain the best contact for low noise and long life.
1. Apply red lead to drive gear.
NOTE:
Apply red lead to both faces of three to four gears, at four loca-
tions evenly spaced on the drive gear.
ROC088
2. Rotate the drive gear back and forth several times. Then check
for correct drive pinion to drive gear tooth contact as shown.
CAUTION:
Check tooth contact on drive side and reverse side.
RCH@/ 46/ D
RCH@/ 406D
OCH@/ 33/ D
DLN
• If the tooth contact is near the flank (flank contact), or near the toe
(toe contact), use a thinner drive pinion height adjusting washers to
move the drive pinion farther from the drive gear. E
Refer to DLN-209, "Inspection and Adjustment".
G
OCH@/ 330D
Backlash
H
1. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back-
lash.
I
Backlash: 0.10 - 0.15 mm (0.0039 - 0.0059 in)
• If the backlash is outside of the specification, change the thickness
of each side bearing adjusting washer. J
b. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after the companion
flange has been rotated on the drive pinion, possible cause could be an assembly malfunction of drive pin-
ion and drive pinion bearing or a malfunctioning drive pinion bearing.
c. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after repair of the assembly of drive pinion and drive pinion
bearing or drive pinion bearing, replace the companion flange.
DISASSEMBLY
Differential Assembly
1. Remove carrier cover bolts.
2. Remove carrier cover using Tool.
RCH@1470D
ROC603
ROC1/ 1
ROC082
DLN
• Keep side bearing outer races together with inner races. Do
not mix them up. Also, keep side bearing adjusting washers
together with bearings. E
G
ROC634
ROC81/
ROC/ 14
RCH@/ / 20I
12. Turn the pinion mate gear, then remove the pinion mate gear,
pinion mate thrust washer, side gear and side gear thrust
washer from differential case.
RCH@/ / 21I
V CH@/ 130D
ROC/ 03
DLN
5. Remove drive pinion assembly from gear carrier using suitable
tool.
CAUTION:
E
Do not drop drive pinion assembly.
6. Remove front oil seal.
7. Remove drive pinion front bearing inner race.
F
8. Remove collapsible spacer.
G
ROC1/ 5
9. Remove drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion
H
height adjusting washer using Tool.
R,OC068
K
10. Tap drive pinion front and rear bearing outer races uniformly with
a brass bar or equivalent to remove.
CAUTION: L
Do not damage gear carrier.
N
RCH@/ 706D
OCH@/ 35/ D
E
ROC416
2. Insert the left and right original side bearing adjusting washers in F
place between side bearings and gear carrier using Tool.
ROC6/ 8 I
3. Align the matching mark on the side bearing cap with the match-
ing mark on the gear carrier.
J
4. Install the side bearing caps and tighten the side bearing cap
bolts to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-190, "Disassembly
and Assembly".
5. Turn the differential assembly several times to seat the side K
bearings.
RCH@0684D
individually.
8. Record the total amount of washer thickness required for the correct side bearing preload torque.
Drive Pinion Height
1. Make sure all parts are clean and that the bearings are well
lubricated.
2. Assemble the drive pinion bearings onto the Tool.
ROC658
ROC782
ROC088@
DLN
5. Turn the assembly several times to seat the drive pinion bear-
ings.
E
G
ROC66/
OCH@/ 455D
K
7. Place the J-34309-11 drive pinion height adapter onto the gauge
plate and tighten it by hand.
CAUTION: L
Make sure all machined surfaces are clean.
N
ROC1/ 7@
8. Position the side bearing discs, Tool, and arbor firmly into the O
side bearing bores. Install the side bearing caps and tighten the
side bearing cap bolts to the specified torque. Refer to "DLN-
190, "Disassembly and Assembly".
P
Tool number : — (J-25269-4)
ROC100@
ROC1/ 3@
10. Write down the exact measurement (the value of feeler gauge).
ROC664
11. Correct the drive pinion height adjusting washer size by referring
to the drive pinion “head number”.
There are two numbers painted on the drive pinion. The first
one refers to the drive pinion and drive gear as a matched
set. This number should be the same as the number on the
drive gear. The second number is the drive pinion “head
number”. It refers to the ideal drive pinion height from stan-
dard for quietest operation. Use the following chart to
determine the correct drive pinion height adjusting washer.
ROC1/ 4@
DLN
ASSEMBLY
Drive Pinion Assembly
1. Install the new drive pinion front and rear bearing outer races E
using Tools.
ROC568
L
2. Select a drive pinion height adjusting washer. Refer to DLN-209, "Inspection and Adjustment".
3. Install the selected drive pinion height adjusting washer to the
drive pinion. Press the new drive pinion rear bearing inner race
to it using Tool. M
RCH@/ / 37D
7. Press the drive pinion front bearing inner race to the drive pinion
as far as drive pinion lock nut can be tightened using suitable
spacer.
ROC785
9. Install the companion flange to the drive pinion while aligning the matching marks.
L
RCH@/ 082I
2. Install the side gears and side gear thrust washers into the dif- M
ferential case.
CAUTION:
Make sure that the circular clip is installed to side gears. N
3. Install the pinion mate thrust washers to the two pinion mate
gears. Then install the pinion mate gears with the pinion mate
thrust washers by aligning them in diagonally opposite positions
and rotating them into the differential case. O
RCH@1/ 14D P
RCH@/ 084I
6. Drive a new lock pin into the pinion mate shaft until it is flush
with the differential case using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse lock pin.
ROC/ 2/
7. Align the matching mark of the differential case with the mark of
the drive gear, then place the drive gear onto the differential
case.
RCH@1482D
8. Apply thread locking sealant into the threaded holes of the drive
gear and install the bolts.
• Use Genuine Medium Strength Thread Locking Sealant or
equivalent. Refer to GI-14, "Recommended Chemical Prod-
ucts and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Make sure the drive gear back and threaded holes are
clean.
RCH@1483D
ROC242
DLN
11. Install the differential case assembly with the side bearing outer
races into gear carrier.
12. Measure the side bearing preload torque. If necessary, select E
the appropriate side bearing adjusting washers. Refer to DLN-
209, "Inspection and Adjustment".
F
G
ROC416
13. Insert the selected left and right side bearing adjusting washers H
in place between the side bearings and gear carrier using Tool.
ROC6/ 8 K
14. Install the side bearing caps with the matching marks aligned
and tighten the side bearing cap bolts to the specified torque.
Refer to DLN-190, "Disassembly and Assembly". L
N
ROC778
15. Check and adjust the drive gear runout, tooth contact, drive gear to drive pinion backlash, and total pre- O
load torque. Refer to "disassembly".
Recheck above items.
P
C200
C
VQ40DE
Applied model 5A/T
2WD 4WD DLN
Final drive model C200
Gear ratio 2.937 3.133
E
Number of teeth (Drive gear/Drive pinion) 47/16 47/15
Oil capacity (Approx.) 1.6 (3-3/8 US pt, 2-7/8 lmp pt)
Number of pinion gears 2 F
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible
Item Specification L
Drive pinion bearing preload torque 1.1 - 1.4 (0.12 - 0.14, 10 - 12)
Side bearing preload torque (reference value determined by drive
0.3 - 1.5 (0.03 - 0.15, 3 - 13) M
gear bolt pulling force)
Drive gear bolt pulling force (by spring gauge) 34.2 − 39.2 N (3.5 − 4 kg, 7.7 − 8.8 lb)
Total preload torque
N
(Total preload torque = drive pinion bearing preload torque + Side 1.4 - 2.9 (0.15 - 0.29, 13 - 25)
bearing preload torque)
BACKLASH O
Unit: mm (in)
Item Specification
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.10 - 0.15 (0.0039 - 0.0059) P
COMPANION FLANGE RUNOUT
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Servicing Rear Final Drive INFOID:0000000004095655
B
• Before starting diagnosis of the vehicle, understand the symptoms well. Perform correct and systematic
operations.
• Check for the correct installation status prior to removal or disassembly. When matching marks are required, C
be certain they do not interfere with the function of the parts they are applied to.
• Overhaul should be done in a clean work area, a dust proof area is recommended.
• Before disassembly, completely remove sand and mud from the exterior of the unit, preventing them from DLN
entering into the unit during disassembly or assembly.
• Always use shop paper for cleaning the inside of components.
• Avoid using cotton gloves or a shop cloth to prevent the entering of lint.
• Check appearance of the disassembled parts for damage, deformation, and abnormal wear. Replace them E
with new ones if necessary.
• Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the unit is disassembled.
• Clean and flush the parts sufficiently and blow them dry. F
• Be careful not to damage sliding surfaces and mating surfaces.
• When applying sealant, remove the old sealant from the mating surface; then remove any moisture, oil, and
foreign materials from the application and mating surfaces.
• In principle, tighten nuts or bolts gradually in several steps working diagonally from inside to outside. If a G
tightening sequence is specified, observe it.
• During assembly, observe the specified tightening torque.
• Add new differential gear oil, petroleum jelly, or multi-purpose grease, as specified. H
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095656
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
KV40104000 Removing and installing drive pinion nut
( — ) a: 85 mm (3.35 in) dia.
Flange wrench b: 65 mm (2.56 in) dia.
MS548
YY@/ 5/ 0C
MS004
V CH@/ 081D
R,MS/ 35
YY@/ 6/ / C F
ST33081000 Removing and installing side bearing in-
( — ) ner race
Adapter a: 43 mm (1.69 in) dia. G
b: 33.5 mm (1.32 in) dia.
H
YY@0/ / / C
MS30/
K
— Adjusting pinion gear height
(8144)
Pinion block
L
M
RCH@1488D
RCH@15/ 0D
RCH@15/ 1D
RCH@15/ 2D
RCH@15/ 3D
RCH@15/ 4D
RCH@15/ 5D
YY@/ 700C
MS55/
MS55/
RCH@15/ 6D
YY@0/ 35C F
MS/ 66
J
Puller Removing side bearing inner race
L
YYA/ 712C
OAHB/ 08/ D
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
DESCRIPTION
Cross-Sectional View INFOID:0000000004095658
RCH@1525D
Noise
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
×
Gear contact improper DLN-223
×
Tooth surfaces worn —
×
×
Backlash incorrect DLN-223
DLN-217
×
Companion flange excessive runout DLN-223
×
Gear oil improper DLN-218
×
PROPELLER SHAFT
DLN-136, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
AXLE AND SUSPENSION
RSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
× TIRES
WT-43, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
ROAD WHEEL
×
2009 Xterra
[REAR FINAL DRIVE: M226 ]
INFOID:0000000004095659
L
F
P
K
E
B
A
N
H
C
O
G
M
DLN
DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE > [REAR FINAL DRIVE: M226 ]
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
Changing Differential Gear Oil INFOID:0000000004095660
DRAINING
1. Stop engine.
2. Remove the drain plug from the rear final drive assembly to
drain the differential gear oil.
3. Install the drain plug with sealant applied on the threads to the
rear final drive assembly. Tighten to the specified torque. Refer
to DLN-223, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Use High Performance Thread Sealant or equivalent. Refer to
GI-14, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
KCH@/ 072D
FILLING
1. Remove the filler plug from the rear final drive assembly.
2. Fill the rear final drive assembly with new differential gear oil
until the level reaches the specified level near the filler plug hole.
KCH@/ 016D
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
FRONT OIL SEAL
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004095662
B
REMOVAL
1. Remove rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation". C
2. Remove brake calipers and rotors. Refer to BR-38, "Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and Disc
Rotor".
3. Measure the total preload torque. Refer to DLN-223, "Disassembly and Assembly". DLN
NOTE:
Record the total preload torque measurement.
4. Remove the drive pinion lock nut using Tool. E
KCH@/ 011D H
V CH@/ 138D
L
7. Remove the front oil seal using Tool.
O
KCH@/ 013D
INSTALLATION
P
2. Install the companion flange to the drive pinion while aligning the matching marks.
3. Apply anti-corrosive oil to the threads of the drive pinion and the
seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut and new drive
pinion lock nut washer. Then adjust the drive pinion lock nut
tightening torque using Tool A, and check the total preload
torque using Tool B.
and the seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut.
• Adjust the drive pinion lock nut tightening torque to the lower limit first. Do not exceed the drive
pinion lock nut specified torque. Refer to DLN-223, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Do not loosen drive pinion lock nut to adjust the total preload torque. If the total preload torque
exceeds the specifications, replace the collapsible spacer and tighten it again to adjust. Refer to
DLN-223, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• After adjustment, rotate drive pinion back and forth 2 to 3 times to check for unusual noise, rota-
tion malfunction, and other malfunctions.
4. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Check the differential gear oil level after installation. Refer to DLN-218, "Checking Differential Gear
Oil".
REMOVAL B
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-218, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Disconnect the parking brake cable and brake tube from the car-
rier cover. C
3. Remove the carrier cover bolts and separate the carrier cover
from the gear carrier using Tool.
DLN
Tool number : KV10111100 (J-37228)
CAUTION:
• Do not damage the mating surface. E
• Do not insert flat-bladed screwdriver, this will damage the
mating surface.
KCH@/ 015D
F
INSTALLATION
1. Apply a bead of sealant to the mating surface of the carrier
cover as shown. G
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove any old sealant adhering to the mating surfaces. H
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering
to the application and mating surfaces.
2. Install the carrier cover to the gear carrier. Tighten the bolts to I
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-223, "Disassembly and
Assembly". OCH@0/ 50D
3. Connect the parking brake cable and brake tube to the carrier J
cover.
4. Fill the rear final drive assembly with recommended differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-218, "Checking Dif-
ferential Gear Oil". K
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Do not damage spline, companion flange and front oil seal when removing propeller shaft.
• Before removing final drive assembly or rear axle assembly, disconnect ABS sensor harness con-
nector from the assembly and move it away from final drive/rear axle assembly area. Failure to do so
may result in sensor wires being damaged and sensor becoming inoperative.
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-218, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove the axle shaft. Refer to RAX-21, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-13, "Removal and Installation".
5. Disconnect the following components from the rear final drive assembly.
• ABS sensor wire harness. Refer to BRC-207, "Removal and Installation".
• Parking brake cable
• Brake hoses and tubes
KCH@/ 015D
COMPONENTS
C
DLN
V CH@/ 236D
O
1. Drive pinion lock nut 2. Drive pinion nut washer 3. Companion flange
4. Front oil seal 5. Drive pinion front bearing thrust 6. Drive pinion front bearing
washer
P
7. Gear carrier 8. Drain plug 9. Side bearing cap
10. Adjuster lock plate 11. Carrier cover 12. Filler plug
13. Drive pinion 14. Drive pinion height adjusting washer 15. Drive pinion rear bearing
16. Collapsible spacer 17. Side bearing adjuster 18. Side bearing
19. Differential case 20. Drive gear 21. Pinion mate thrust washer
22. Pinion mate gear 23. Pinion mate shaft 24. Lock pin
25. Side gear thrust washer 26. Side gear 27. Breather
OCH@/ 210D
OCH@/ 211D
DLN
RCH@1480D
F
4. If outside the standard, adjust drive pinion height adjusting washer and backlash. Refer to DLN-223, "Dis-
assembly and Assembly" and DLN-239, "Inspection and Adjustment".
Backlash G
1. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back-
lash.
H
Backlash: 0.12 - 0.20 mm (0.0050 - 0.0079 in)
2. If the backlash is outside of the specification, adjust each side
bearing side bearing adjuster. I
a. Remove adjuster lock plate.
b. Loosen side bearing cap bolts.
J
RCH@153/ D
OCH@/ 226D N
torque.
OCH@/ 220D
Runout limit
Companion flange face: 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Companion flange inner side: 0.13 mm (0.0051 in)
2. If the runout is outside the runout limit, follow the procedure
below to adjust.
a. Rotate the companion flange on the drive pinion by 90°, 180° RCH@1/ 67D
and 270° while checking for the position where the runout is minimum.
b. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after the companion flange has been rotated on the drive pin-
ion, possible cause could be an assembly malfunction of drive pinion and drive pinion bearing or a mal-
functioning drive pinion bearing.
c. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after repair of the assembly of drive pinion and drive pinion
bearing or drive pinion bearing, replace the companion flange.
DISASSEMBLY
Differential Assembly
1. Remove carrier cover bolts.
2. Remove carrier cover using Tool.
RCH@1470D
OCH@/ 20/ D
OCH@/ 200D
DLN
6. Remove side bearing adjusters using Tool.
G
OCH@/ 226D
7. Keep side bearing outer races together with inner races. Do not
mix them up. Also, keep side bearing adjusters together with H
bearing.
8. Remove side bearing adjusters from gear carrier.
I
OCH@/ 201D
K
9. Remove side bearing inner races using Tool.
N
RCH@1524D
RCH@1127D
OCH@/ / 51D
RCH@/ / 20I
15. Turn the pinion mate gear, then remove the pinion mate gear,
pinion mate thrust washer, side gear and side gear thrust
washer from differential case.
RCH@/ / 21I
OCH@/ 203D
OCH@/ 204D
DLN
5. Remove front oil seal using Tool.
G
RCH@1475D
7. Remove drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race and
H
collapsible spacer) out of gear carrier.
CAUTION:
Do not drop drive pinion assembly.
8. Remove drive pinion front bearing inner race from gear carrier. I
OCH@/ 205D
K
9. Tap drive pinion front bearing outer race uniformly with a brass
bar or equivalent to remove.
CAUTION: L
Do not damage gear carrier.
10. Tap drive pinion rear bearing outer race uniformly with a brass
bar or equivalent for removal. M
CAUTION:
Do not damage gear carrier.
N
RCH@1530D
11. Remove drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion O
height adjusting washer using Tool.
RCH@1125D
OCH@/ 35/ D
• Select a side gear thrust washer for right and left individually.
NOTE: H
Side gear back clearance is clearance between side gear and differential case for adjusting side gear back-
lash.
Drive Pinion Height Adjusting Washer
I
• Drive gear and drive pinion are supplied in matched sets only.
Matching numbers on both drive pinion and drive gear are etched
for verification. If a new gear set is being used, verify the numbers
of each drive pinion and drive gear before proceeding with assem- J
bly.
L
RCH@1130D
• The mounting distance from the center line of drive gear to the back face of drive pinion for the Model 226 M
final drive assembly is 109.5 mm (4.312 in).
On the button end of each drive pinion, there is etched a plus (+) number, a minus (-) number, or a zero (0),
which indicates the best running position for each particular gear set. This dimension is controlled by a
selective drive pinion height adjusting washer between drive pinion inner bearing race and drive pinion. N
For example: If a drive pinion is etched m+8 (+3), it would require 0.08 mm (0.003 in) less drive pinion height
adjusting washer than a drive pinion etched “0”. This means decreasing drive pinion height adjusting washer
thickness; increases the mounting distance of drive pinion to 109.6 mm (4.315 in). If a drive pinion is etched O
m-8 (-3), it would require adding 0.08 mm (0.003 in) more to drive pinion height adjusting washer than would
be required if drive pinion were etched “0”. By adding 0.08 mm (0.003 in), the mounting distance of drive pin-
ion was decreased to 109.4 mm (4.309 in) which is just what m-8 (a-3) etching indicated.
• To change drive pinion adjustment, use different drive pinion height adjusting washers which come in differ- P
ent thickness.
• Use the following tables as a guide for selecting the correct drive pinion height adjusting washer thickness to
add or subtract from the old drive pinion height adjusting washer.
RCH@1131D
3. Install drive pinion bearing inner race and drive pinion height
adjusting washer to gear carrier using Tool as shown.
OCH@/ 207D
OCH@/ 208D
OCH@/ 21/ D
DLN
6. Tighten side bearing caps to the specified torque installing Tools
as shown.
G
RCH@1535D
7. Put scooter block on pinion height block. Make sure that dial
indicator is level adjusting pressure with a hand. Dial indicator H
indicates “0”.
8. Slide dial indicator along arbor. Record the maximum.
9. Adjust drive pinion height adjusting washer so that the maximum I
will be “0”.
RCH@1536D
K
ASSEMBLY
Drive Pinion Assembly
1. Press a new drive pinion rear bearing outer race into gear car- L
rier using Tools.
OCH@/ 212D
O
OCH@/ 213D
4. Press a new drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pin-
ion height adjusting washer to drive pinion using Tool.
8. Apply multi-purpose grease to new front oil seal lip. Install new
front oil seal into gear carrier using Tool.
OCH@/ 215D
RCH@1484D
10. Install the companion flange onto the drive pinion while aligning
the matching marks. Then tap the companion flange using suit-
able tool.
CAUTION:
Do not damage companion flange or front oil seal.
OCH@/ 217D
L
RCH@/ 082I
RCH@/ / 25I P
RCH@/ / 26I
6. Drive a new lock pin into pinion mate shaft, using Tool.
OCH@/ / 51D
7. Apply gear oil to gear tooth surfaces and thrust surfaces and
check to see they turn properly.
ROC211
OCH@0/ 48D
RCH@1482D
RCH@1483D
DLN
11. Install new drive gear bolts, and then tighten to the specified
torque. Refer to DLN-223, "Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION: E
• Do not reuse the bolts.
• Tighten bolts in a crisscross fashion.
F
G
RCH@/ 136I
12. Press new side bearing inner races to differential case using H
Tools.
RCH@113/ D K
OCH@/ 270D
14. Apply gear oil to side bearings. Install differential case assembly O
with side bearing outer races into gear carrier.
OCH@/ 201D
OCH@/ 218D
VQ40DE
Applied model C
6M/T
Final drive model M226
Gear ratio 3.538 DLN
Number of pinion gears 2
Number of teeth (Drive gear / drive pinion) 46/13
E
Oil capacity (Approx.) 2.01 (4-1/4 US pt, 3-1/2 lmp pt)
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible
PRELOAD TORQUE I
Unit: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
Item Specification
Drive pinion bearing preload torque 1.7 - 3.1 (0.18 - 0.31, 15 - 27) J
Total preload torque
(Total preload torque = drive pinion bearing preload 2.49 - 4.57 (0.26 - 0.46, 22 - 40)
torque + Side bearing preload torque) K
BACKLASH
Unit: mm (in)
L
Item Standard
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.12 - 0.20 (0.0050 - 0.0079)
SELECTIVE PARTS O
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004095668
B
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
DLN
@KDH@/ / 30F A
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2
2.SYMPTOM CHECK
Verify the symptom from the customer's information.
>> GO TO 3
3.BASIC INSPECTION
Check the operation of each part. Check that no symptoms occur other than those specified by the customer.
>> GO TO 4
4.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III
Perform the self diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 6
5.TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BY DTC
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC. Specify the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 7
6.SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the symptom diagnosis. Specify the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 7
7.MALFUNCTIONING PART REPAIR
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 8
8.REPAIR CHECK (SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III)
Perform the self diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Verfied that no DTCs are detected. Erase all DTCs detected
prior to the repair. Verify that DTC is not detected again.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 9
9.REPAIR CHECK (OPERATION CHECK)
Check the operation of each part.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 3
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SYSTEM
Cross-Sectional View INFOID:0000000004095717
B
DLN
OCH@0/ 51D K
RCH@14/ / D
RCH@1387D
@V CH@/ 2/ 3YY
1. Combination meter M24 2. Differential lock mode switch M149 3. Differential lock control unit M70
4. Steering column 5. Differential lock position switch C116 6. Differential lock solenoid C117
Component Function
• Controls differential lock solenoid to lock/unlock the differential.
Differential lock control unit • As a fail-safe function, the differential lock disengages when a malfunction is detected
within the differential lock system.
Controls pressure plate operation when provided power and ground from the differential
Differential lock solenoid
lock control unit.
Differential lock position switch Detects differential lock/unlock condition based on the position of the pressure plate.
Differential lock mode switch Allows driver input for differential LOCK/UNLOCK to the differential lock control unit.
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp Illuminates to indicate the differential lock is locked or in standby condition.
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to the differential lock control
unit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Vehicle speed signal
• VDC operation signal
Transmits the 4WD shift switch signal via CAN communication to the differential lock
Transfer control unit
control unit.
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the following diagnostic test modes
C
DIFF LOCK
Function
Diagnostic test mode
Self-Diagnostic Result Displays differential lock control unit self-diagnostic results.
DLN
Data Monitor Displays differential lock control unit input/output data in real time.
CAN Diagnostic Support Monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ECU Identification The part number of the differential lock control unit can be checked E
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Display Item List
Refer to DLN-275, "DTC Index". F
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List G
Monitor item [Unit] Description
BATTERY VOLT [V] Displays power supply voltage for the differential lock control unit. H
4WD MODE [2H/4H/4Lo] Displays 4WD shift switch position.
Displays average of right wheel speed sensor. Value is approximately equal to the indi-
VHCL S/SEN-R [km/h] or [mph]
cation of vehicle speed on the speedometer (inside ±10%). I
Displays average of left wheel speed sensor. Value is approximately equal to the indica-
VHCL S/SEN-L [km/h] or [mph]
tion of vehicle speed on the speedometer (inside ±10%).
×
Gear contact improper DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly"
×
Tooth surfaces worn DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly"
×
×
Backlash incorrect DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly"
×
Companion flange excessive runout DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly"
DLN-248
×
Gear oil improper MA-5, "General Maintenance"
×
PROPELLER SHAFT
DLN-128, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
REAR AXLE
RAX-19, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
×
× REAR SUSPENSION RSU-4, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
AXLE SHAFT
RAX-19, "NVH Troubleshooting Chart"
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
2009 Xterra
[REAR FINAL DRIVE: M226 (ELD) ]
INFOID:0000000004095674
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [REAR FINAL DRIVE: M226 (ELD) ]
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS A
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004095675
B
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle and each control unit shares information and links with other C
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each
control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. DLN
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-46, "CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095676
E
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Self-diagnosis memory function was suspended due to low battery voltage at the differential lock control unit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095679
(+)
(-) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
1
M70 2 Ground Battery voltage
15
RCH@1452D
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check fuse. Repair harness or connectors.
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 terminals 3, 10 and ground.
Replace the differential lock control unit if this DTC is displayed. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation". B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095682
C
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
Replace differential lock
CONTROL UNIT 1 A malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) of the dif- control unit. Refer to DLN- DLN
P1834
[P1834] ferential lock control unit. 286, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
Replace the differential lock control unit if this DTC is displayed. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095684
Replace the differential lock control unit if this DTC is displayed. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation". B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095686
C
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
Replace differential lock
CONTROL UNIT 3 A malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) of control unit. Refer to DLN- DLN
P1836
[P1836] the differential lock control unit. 286, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
Replace the differential lock control unit if this DTC is displayed. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095688
The differential lock mode switch sends differential lock ON/OFF request signals to the differential lock control B
unit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095690
RCH@1423D
M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector. N
3.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK MODE SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
O
2. Connect differential lock mode switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 terminals 9, 22 and ground.
P
(+) Differential lock mode
(-) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal switch
RCH@1457D
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace differential lock mode switch.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT AND DIFFERENTIAL LOCK
MODE SWITCH
1. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 (A) terminals 9, 22 and differential lock mode
switch harness connector M149 (B) terminals 2, 1.
The differential lock position switch sends a signal to the differential lock control unit when the differential lock B
is engaged. The differential lock control unit monitors the left and right rear wheel speed sensor signals to
determine wheel slippage. When the differential lock is engaged the left and right rear wheel speed sensor sig-
nals should match.
C
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095693
DLN
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
The differential lock position switch is ON indicating the Inspect the differential lock
POSI SW ON differential is locked, but the differential lock control unit position switch. Refer to
P1839 E
[P1839] detects a difference between left and right rear wheel DLN-257, "Diagnosis Proce-
speeds. dure".
J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Differential lock position switch is operating normally.
NO >> GO TO 2.
K
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK POSITION SWITCH
1. Disconnect differential lock position switch harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. L
3. Select “D-LOCK POS SW SIG” of DIFF LOCK data monitor.
4. Monitor the display value while connecting and disconnecting a
jumper wire between differential lock position switch harness
M
connector C116 terminals 1 and 3.
(+)
(-) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
C116 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
@V CH@/ 2/ 5YY
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT AND DIFFERENTIAL LOCK PO-
SITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 (A) terminal 20 and differential lock position
switch harness connector C116 (B) terminal 3.
The differential lock solenoid relay is an integral part of the differential lock control unit. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095696
C
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
Inspect differential lock con-
trol unit relay power and DLN
RELAY The differential lock control unit relay monitor did not de-
P1844 ground supply circuit. Refer
[P1844] tect expected voltage at the relay.
to DLN-259, "Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
E
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004095697
(+)
(-) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal I
1
M70 2 Ground Battery voltage
J
15
RCH@1452D
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. K
NO >> Check fuse. Repair harness or connectors.
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
L
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 terminals 3, 10 and ground.
M
Connector Terminal — Continuity
3
M70 Ground Yes N
10
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power and ground supply is normal. O
NO >> Repair harness or connectors. RCH@1453D
Replace the differential lock control unit if this DTC is displayed. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095699
When power and ground is supplied from the differential lock control unit, the differential lock solenoid will B
actuate to move the pressure plate against the cam ring to lock the differential. By reversing polarity at the dif-
ferential lock control unit, the differential lock solenoid moves the pressure plate away from the cam ring to
unlock the differential.
C
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095701
DLN
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
Inspect differential lock sole-
SOL DISCONNECT An open was detected in the differential lock solenoid or
P1848 noid. Refer to DLN-261, "Di-
[P1848] circuit. E
agnosis Procedure".
F
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL
G
1. Start engine.
2. Using CONSULT-III, select “RELAY ON”, “RELAY MTR”, “SOL MTR” of DIFF LOCK data monitor.
3. Observe the display values while operating the differential lock system.
H
Monitor item Condition Differential lock mode switch Display value
ON ON
RELAY ON I
OFF OFF
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running ON ON
RELAY MTR
• VDC OFF switch: ON OFF OFF J
• 4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON ON
SOL MTR
OFF OFF
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Differential lock solenoid control system is operating normally.
NO >> GO TO 2.
L
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock solenoid harness connector C117. M
3. Check resistance between differential lock solenoid terminals 2
and 4.
N
2-4 : Approx. 3.4Ω
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. O
NO >> Replace differential solenoid. Refer to DLN-295, "Disas-
sembly and Assembly".
@V CH@/ 2/ 8YY
(+) (-)
Component Solenoid operation
Terminal Terminal
Differential lock
4 2 Yes
solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check for a mechanical malfunction with the differential @V CH@/ 20/ YY
A B
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
11 4
M70 C117 Yes
12 2
@V CH@/ 200YY
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 (A) terminals 11, 12 and ground.
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
11
M70 Ground No
12
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the differential lock control unit. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
When power and ground is supplied from the differential lock control unit, the differential lock solenoid will B
actuate to move the pressure plate against the cam ring to lock the differential. By reversing polarity at the dif-
ferential lock control unit, the differential lock solenoid moves the pressure plate away from the cam ring to
unlock the differential.
C
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095704
DLN
DTC Display contents of CONSULT-III DTC Detection Condition Action to take
Inspect the differential lock
SOL SHORT A short was detected in the differential lock solenoid inter-
P1849 solenoid. Refer to DLN-263,
[P1849] nal circuit or in the harness. E
"Diagnosis Procedure".
F
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL
G
1. Start engine.
2. Using CONSULT-III, select “RELAY ON”, “RELAY MTR”, “SOL MTR” of DIFF LOCK data monitor.
3. Observe the display values while operating the differential lock system.
H
Monitor item Condition Differential lock mode switch Display value
ON ON
RELAY ON I
OFF OFF
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running ON ON
RELAY MTR
• VDC OFF switch: ON OFF OFF J
• 4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON ON
SOL MTR
OFF OFF
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Differential lock solenoid control system is operating normally.
NO >> GO TO 2.
L
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock solenoid harness connector C117. M
3. Check resistance between differential lock solenoid terminals 2
and 4.
N
2-4 : Approx. 3.4Ω
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. O
NO >> Replace differential solenoid. Refer to DLN-295, "Disas-
sembly and Assembly".
@V CH@/ 2/ 8YY
(+) (-)
Component Solenoid operation
Terminal Terminal
Differential lock
4 2 Yes
solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check for a mechanical malfunction with the differential @V CH@/ 20/ YY
A B
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
11 4
M70 C117 Yes
12 2
@V CH@/ 200YY
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 (A) terminals 11, 12 and ground.
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
11
M70 Ground No
12
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the differential lock control unit. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
The differential lock control unit supplies power and ground to the differential lock solenoid via the differential B
lock solenoid relay (integral to the differential lock control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095707
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL F
1. Start engine.
2. Using CONSULT-III, select “RELAY ON”, “RELAY MTR”, “SOL MTR” of DIFF LOCK data monitor. G
3. Observe the display values while operating the differential lock system.
(+) (-)
Component Solenoid operation
Terminal Terminal
Differential lock
4 2 Yes
solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check for a mechanical malfunction with the differential @V CH@/ 20/ YY
A B
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
11 4
M70 C117 Yes
12 2
@V CH@/ 200YY
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness
connector M70 (A) terminals 11, 12 and ground.
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
11
M70 Ground No
12
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the differential lock control unit. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
The differential lock control unit and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) are in communication via B
the CAN communication network. Vehicle speed and wheel slippage information is used by the differential lock
control unit to determine if conditions are met to actuate the differential lock solenoid.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004095710 C
The DIFF LOCK indicator lamp has power available to it any time the ignition switch is in the ON or START
position. The differential lock control unit supplies ground to activate the DIFF LOCK indicator lamp. The DIFF
LOCK indicator lamp will go through a prove out at initial key ON. The DIFF LOCK will flash while the differen-
tial lock system is activating or while waiting for conditions to be met to activate. Once the differential lock has
been engaged, the DIFF LOCK indicator lamp will remain ON. For more information about the DIFF LOCK
indicator lamp, refer to the Owner’s Manual.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004095712
A B
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M70 21 M24 25 Yes @V CH@/ 201YY
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M70 21 Ground No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-90, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
ECU DIAGNOSIS A
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value INFOID:0000000004095714
B
DLN
RCH@1462D
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Terminal No. F
Description
(Wire color) Voltage (V) (Ap-
Condition
Input/ prox.)
+ - Signal name
Output G
1
Ground Ign power supply Input Ignition ON or START Battery voltage
(W/G)
2 H
Ground Ign power supply Input Ignition ON or START Battery voltage
(W/G)
3
Ground Ground Input Ignition ON Less than 0.2V
(B) I
4
– CAN-L – –
(P)
5 J
– CAN-H – –
(L)
9 Differential lock mode switch Differential lock mode switch: ON Battery voltage
Ground Input
(Y) (ON) Differential lock mode switch: OFF 0V K
10
Ground Ground Input Ignition ON Less than 0.2V
(B)
L
11 Differential lock solenoid Differential lock mode switch: ON 0V
Ground Output
(GR) (LO) Differential lock mode switch: OFF Battery voltage
@ACV @/ / 53F A
DLN
@ACH@/ 050F A
@ACH@/ 051F A
DLN
@ACH@/ 052F A
@ACH@/ 053F A
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
DIFF LOCK INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Inspection Procedure INFOID:0000000004095718
SYMPTOM:
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not turn ON for approx. 1 second when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT SELF DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-247, "DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT : CONSULT-III Function
(DIFF LOCK)".
Were any DTC’s displayed?
YES >> Refer to DLN-275, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the differential lock control unit for proper power and ground. Refer to DLN-250, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK DIFF LOCK INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY
Check power supply to the combination meter (DIFF LOCK indicator lamp). Refer to MWI-29, "COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DIFF LOCK INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL
Check the DIFF LOCK indicator lamp control circuit. Refer to DLN-268, "Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the differential lock control unit. Refer to DLN-286, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair malfunctioning component.
The DIFF LOCK indicator lamp will flash once every 2 seconds when the differential lock system is in standby
condition. Standby condition is the time between when the differential lock mode switch is turned ON and
when the differential lock control unit see’s all conditions are met to engage the differential lock. The DIFF
LOCK indicator lamp should be OFF if there has been a malfunction detected. For more information regarding
the differential lock system operation, refer to the Owner’s Manual.
Inspection Procedure INFOID:0000000004095721
SYMPTOM:
DIFF LOCK indicator lamp sometimes flashes while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-247, "DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT : CONSULT-III Function
(DIFF LOCK)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to DLN-275, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK MODE SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for differential lock mode switch. Refer to DLN-255, "Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Condition is intermittent. Refer to GI-37, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004095722
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. DLN
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution INFOID:0000000004095723
H
RDE178G
L
• When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from differential lock control unit, take care not to damage pin
terminals (bend or break). M
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are not
any bends or breaks on differential lock control unit pin termi-
nal.
N
O
RDE180G
RCH@0737D
• Before starting diagnosis of the vehicle, understand the symptoms well. Perform correct and systematic
operations.
• Check for the correct installation status prior to removal or disassembly. When matching marks are required,
be certain they do not interfere with the function of the parts they are applied to.
• Overhaul should be done in a clean work area, a dust proof area is recommended.
• Before disassembly, completely remove sand and mud from the exterior of the unit, preventing them from
entering into the unit during disassembly or assembly.
• Always use shop paper for cleaning the inside of components.
• Avoid using cotton gloves or a shop cloth to prevent the entering of lint.
• Check appearance of the disassembled parts for damage, deformation, and abnormal wear. Replace them
with new ones if necessary.
• Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the unit is disassembled.
• Clean and flush the parts sufficiently and blow them dry.
• Be careful not to damage sliding surfaces and mating surfaces.
• When applying sealant, remove the old sealant from the mating surface; then remove any moisture, oil, and
foreign materials from the application and mating surfaces.
• In principle, tighten nuts or bolts gradually in several steps working diagonally from inside to outside. If a
tightening sequence is specified, observe it.
• During assembly, observe the specified tightening torque.
• Add new differential gear oil, petroleum jelly, or multi-purpose grease, as specified.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004095725
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(Kent-Moore No.) C
Tool name
KV40104000 Removing and installing drive pinion lock
( — ) nut DLN
Flange wrench a: 85 mm (3.35 in) dia.
b: 65 mm (2.56 in) dia.
MS548
YY@/ 5/ 0C
H
MS004
P
V CH@/ 081D
R,MS/ 35
YY@/ 6/ / C
YY@0/ / / C
RCH@1488D
RCH@15/ 0D
RCH@15/ 1D
RCH@15/ 2D
RCH@15/ 3D
RCH@15/ 4D F
— Adjusting drive pinion height
(D-115-3)
Arbor G
H
RCH@15/ 5D
YY@/ 700C
K
ST30022000 Installing drive pinion rear bearing outer
( — ) race
Drift a: 46 mm (1.81 in) dia.
b: 110 mm (4.33 in) dia. L
M
MS55/
MS55/
RCH@15/ 6D
YY@0/ 35C
MS/ 66
YYA/ 712C
OAHB/ 08/ D
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE A
DIFFERENTIAL GEAR OIL
Changing Differential Gear Oil INFOID:0000000004095727
B
DRAINING
1. Stop engine. C
2. Remove the drain plug from the rear final drive assembly to
drain the differential gear oil.
3. Install the drain plug with sealant applied on the threads to the DLN
rear final drive assembly. Tighten to the specified torque. Refer
to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Use High Performance Thread Sealant or equivalent. Refer to E
GI-14, "Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
F
KCH@/ 072D
FILLING
G
1. Remove the filler plug from the rear final drive assembly.
2. Fill the rear final drive assembly with new differential gear oil
until the level reaches the specified level near the filler plug hole. H
KCH@/ 016D
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004095729
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the differential lock control unit connector.
3. Remove the two bolts and remove the differential lock control
unit.
V CH@/ 143D
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• When installing differential lock control unit, tighten bolts to the specified torque.
Differential lock control unit bolts : 5.1 N·m (0.52 kg-m, 45 in-lb)
• After the installation, check DIFF LOCK indicator lamp. Refer to DLN-280, "Precaution for Servicing Rear
Final Drive".
REMOVAL B
Differential Lock Position Switch
CAUTION:
• Do not damage spline, companion flange and front oil seal when removing propeller shaft. C
• Before removing final drive assembly or rear axle assembly, disconnect ABS sensor harness con-
nector from the assembly and move it away from final drive/rear axle assembly area. Failure to do so
may result in sensor wires being damaged and sensor becoming inoperative. DLN
1. Drain rear final drive gear oil. Refer to DLN-285, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Remove rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
• Plug rear end of transfer. E
3. Remove both RH and LH axle shafts. Refer to RAX-21, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the rear stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-13, "Removal and Installation".
5. Disconnect the following components from the rear final drive. F
• ⇐ : Vehicle front
• Parking brake cable (1)
• Brake hoses and tubes (2) G
• Differential lock position switch connector (4)
6. Remove the bolt from the differential lock solenoid (3) and
remove the solenoid from the axle housing. H
KCH@/ 083D
I
7. Remove the carrier cover bolts. Then separate the carrier cover
from the axle housing using Tool. J
KCH@/ 081D
M
8. For installation, apply a paint matching mark on one side of side
bearing cap.
CAUTION:
• Side bearing caps are line-board for initial assembly. The N
matching marks are used to install them in their original
positions.
• For matching mark, use paint. Do not damage side bear- O
ing cap.
9. Remove adjuster lock plates.
P
RCH@1472D
RCH@1476D
OCH@/ 226D
12. Keep side bearing outer races together with inner races. Do not
mix them up. Also, keep side bearing adjusters together with
bearing.
RCH@1477D
OCH@/ 270D
14. Remove the differential lock position switch harness from the bracket.
15. Remove differential lock position switch.
INSTALLATION
1. Apply sealant to threads of differential lock position switch and install it to the axle housing with the speci-
fied torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14, "Recommended Chemical Products and
Sealants".
CAUTION:
DLN
OCH@/ 270D E
RCH@1477D
I
• ⇐: Front
6. Install the differential lock solenoid (3) to axle housing and
tighten bolt with specified torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassem-
bly and Assembly". J
7. Connect the differential lock position switch connector (4).
K
L
KCH@/ 083D
8. Align paint matching mark on side bearing caps with that on axle
housing and install side bearing caps on axle housing without M
tightening to specification.
CAUTION:
Do not tighten at this point. This allows further tightening of N
side bearing adjusters.
RCH@1521D
P
• ⇐: Front
15. Connect the brake tube (2) and parking brake cable (4) to the
carrier cover and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to DLN-
295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
16. Install the rear stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-13, "Removal and
Installation".
17. Install both RH and LH axle shafts. Refer to RAX-21, "Removal
and Installation".
18. Install propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installa-
tion" . KCH@/ 083D
19. Refill rear final drive oil. Refer to DLN-285, "Checking Differen-
tial Gear Oil".
REMOVAL B
1. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the brake calipers and rotors. Refer to BR-38, "Removal and Installation of Brake Caliper and
Disc Rotor". C
3. Measure the total preload torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
NOTE:
Record the total preload torque measurement. DLN
4. Remove the drive pinion nut using Tool.
KCH@/ 012D K
KCH@/ 013D
INSTALLATION O
2. Install the companion flange to the drive pinion while aligning the matching marks.
3. Apply anti-corrosive oil to the threads of the drive pinion and the
seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut and new drive
pinion lock nut washer. Then adjust the drive pinion lock nut
tightening torque using Tool A, and check the total preload
torque using Tool B.
and the seating surface of the new drive pinion lock nut.
• Adjust the drive pinion lock nut tightening torque to the lower limit first. Do not exceed the drive
pinion lock nut specified torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• Do not loosen drive pinion lock nut to adjust the total preload torque. If the total preload torque
exceeds the specifications, replace the collapsible spacer and tighten it again to adjust. Refer to
DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
• After adjustment, rotate drive pinion back and forth 2 to 3 times to check for unusual noise, rota-
tion malfunction, and other malfunctions.
4. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Check the differential gear oil level after installation. Refer to DLN-285, "Checking Differential Gear
Oil".
REMOVAL B
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-285, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Disconnect the parking brake cable and brake tube from the car-
rier cover. C
3. Remove the carrier cover bolts and separate the carrier cover
from the gear carrier using Tool.
DLN
Tool number : KV10111100 (J-37228)
CAUTION:
• Do not damage the mating surface. E
• Do not insert flat-bladed screwdriver, this will damage the
mating surface.
KCH@/ 015D
F
INSTALLATION
1. Apply a bead of sealant to the mating surface of the carrier
cover as shown. G
• Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-14,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
CAUTION:
Remove any old sealant adhering to the mating surfaces. H
Also remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering
to the application and mating surfaces.
2. Install the carrier cover to the gear carrier. Tighten the bolts to I
the specified torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and
Assembly". OCH@0/ 50D
3. Connect the parking brake cable and brake tube to the carrier J
cover.
4. Fill the rear final drive assembly with recommended differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-285, "Checking Dif-
ferential Gear Oil". K
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Do not damage spline, companion flange and front oil seal when removing propeller shaft.
• Before removing final drive assembly or rear axle assembly, disconnect ABS sensor harness con-
nector from the assembly and move it away from final drive/rear axle assembly area. Failure to do so
may result in sensor wires being damaged and sensor becoming inoperative.
1. Drain the differential gear oil. Refer to DLN-285, "Changing Differential Gear Oil".
2. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to DLN-138, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove the axle shaft. Refer to RAX-21, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the stabilizer bar. Refer to RSU-13, "Removal and Installation".
5. Disconnect the following components from the rear final drive assembly.
• ⇐: Vehicle front
• ABS sensor wire harness
• Parking brake cable (1)
• Brake hoses and tubes (2)
• Differential lock solenoid connector (3)
• Differential lock position switch connector (4)
KCH@/ 083D
COMPONENTS
C
DLN
V CH@/ 235D
O
1. Drive pinion lock nut 2. Drive pinion lock nut washer 3. Companion flange
4. Front oil seal 5. Drive pinion front bearing thrust 6. Drive pinion front bearing
washer
P
7. Gear carrier 8. Differential lock position switch 9. Breather
10. Sensor connector 11. Drain plug 12. Side bearing cap
13. Adjuster lock plate 14. Carrier cover 15. Filler plug
16. Drive pinion 17. Drive pinion height adjusting washer 18. Drive pinion rear bearing
19. Collapsible spacer 20. Side bearing adjuster 21. Side bearing
22. Differential case assembly 23. Drive gear 24. Differential lock solenoid
25. Solenoid washer
RCH@1512D
OCH@/ 211D
DLN
I
RCH@1480D
4. If outside the standard, adjust drive pinion height adjusting washer and backlash. Refer to DLN-295, "Dis- J
assembly and Assembly" and DLN-310, "Inspection and Adjustment".
Backlash
1. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back- K
lash.
RCH@153/ D
N
OCH@/ 226D
torque.
d. Tighten side bearing cap bolts to the specified torque. Refer to
DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
e. Install adjuster lock plate and tighten to the specified torque.
Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION:
Check tooth contact and total preload torque after adjusting
side bearing adjuster. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and
Assembly".
OCH@/ 220D
Runout limit
Companion flange face: 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Companion flange inner side: 0.13 mm (0.0051 in)
2. If the runout is outside the runout limit, follow the procedure
below to adjust.
a. Rotate the companion flange on the drive pinion by 90°, 180° RCH@1/ 67D
and 270° while checking for the position where the runout is minimum.
b. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after the companion flange has been rotated on the drive pin-
ion, possible cause could be an assembly malfunction of drive pinion and drive pinion bearing or a mal-
functioning drive pinion bearing.
c. If the runout is still outside of the runout limit after repair of the assembly of drive pinion and drive pinion
bearing or drive pinion bearing, replace the companion flange.
DISASSEMBLY
Differential Assembly
1. Remove carrier cover bolts.
2. Remove carrier cover using Tool.
RCH@1470D
RCH@1474D
DLN
4. For proper reinstallation, paint matching mark on one side of
side bearing cap.
CAUTION: E
• Side bearing caps are line-board for initial assembly. The
matching marks are used to reinstall them in their original
positions.
• For matching mark, use paint. Do not damage side bear- F
ing cap.
5. Remove adjuster lock plates.
G
RCH@1472D
RCH@1476D K
OCH@/ 226D
8. Keep side bearing outer races together with inner races. Do not O
mix them up. Also, keep side bearing adjusters together with
bearing.
9. Remove side bearing adjusters from gear carrier. P
RCH@1477D
RCH@1473D
RCH@1478D
RCH@1127D
OCH@/ 203D
OCH@/ 204D
DLN
5. Remove front oil seal using Tool.
G
RCH@1475D
7. Remove drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race and
H
collapsible spacer) out of gear carrier.
CAUTION:
Do not drop drive pinion assembly.
8. Remove drive pinion front bearing inner race from gear carrier. I
OCH@/ 205D
K
9. Tap drive pinion front bearing outer race uniformly with a brass
bar or equivalent to remove.
CAUTION: L
Do not damage gear carrier.
10. Tap drive pinion rear bearing outer race uniformly with a brass
bar or equivalent for removal. M
CAUTION:
Do not damage gear carrier.
N
RCH@1530D
11. Remove drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion O
height adjusting washer using Tool.
RCH@1125D
RCH@1130D
• The mounting distance from the center line of drive gear to the back face of drive pinion for the Model 226
final drive assembly is 109.5 mm (4.312 in).
On the button end of each drive pinion, there is etched a plus (+) number, a minus (-) number, or a zero (0),
which indicates the best running position for each particular gear set. This dimension is controlled by a
selective drive pinion height adjusting washer between drive pinion inner bearing race and drive pinion.
For example: If a drive pinion is etched m+8 (+3), it would require 0.08 mm (0.003 in) less drive pinion height
adjusting washer than a drive pinion etched “0”. This means decreasing drive pinion height adjusting washer
thickness; increases the mounting distance of drive pinion to 109.6 mm (4.315 in). If a drive pinion is etched
m-8 (-3), it would require adding 0.08 mm (0.003 in) more to drive pinion height adjusting washer than would
be required if drive pinion were etched “0”. By adding 0.08 mm (0.003 in), the mounting distance of drive pin-
ion was decreased to 109.4 mm (4.309 in) which is just what m-8 (a-3) etching indicated.
• To change drive pinion adjustment, use different drive pinion height adjusting washers which come in differ-
ent thickness.
• Use the following tables as a guide for selecting the correct drive pinion height adjusting washer thickness to
add or subtract from the old drive pinion height adjusting washer.
0 (0)
+0.10 +0.08 +0.05 +0.02 0 -0.02 -0.05 -0.08 -0.10 C
(+0.004) (+0.003) (+0.002) (+0.001) (0) (-0.001) (-0.002) (-0.003) (-0.004)
+0.08 +0.05 +0.02 0 -0.02 -0.05 -0.08 -0.10 -0.13
-3 (-1)
(+0.003) (+0.002) (+0.001) (0) (-0.001) (-0.002) (-0.003) (-0.004) (-0.005) DLN
+0.05 +0.02 0 -0.02 -0.05 -0.08 -0.10 -0.13 -0.15
-5 (-2)
(+0.002) (+0.001) (0) (-0.001) (-0.002) (-0.003) (-0.004) (-0.005) (-0.006)
+0.02 0 -0.02 -0.05 -0.08 -0.10 -0.13 -0.15 -0.18 E
-8 (-3)
(+0.001) (0) (-0.001) (-0.002) (-0.003) (-0.004) (-0.005) (-0.006) (-0.007)
0 -0.02 -0.05 -0.08 -0.10 -0.13 -0.15 -0.18 -0.20
-10 (-4)
(0) (-0.001) (-0.002) (-0.003) (-0.004) (-0.005) (-0.006) (-0.007) (-0.008)
F
1. Make sure all parts are clean and that drive pinion bearings are
well lubricated.
2. Assemble drive pinion bearings into the tools. G
I
RCH@1131D
3. Install drive pinion bearing inner race and drive pinion height
adjusting washer to gear carrier using tool as shown. J
OCH@/ 207D
M
4. Turn the assembly several times to seat drive pinion bearings.
P
OCH@/ 208D
OCH@/ 21/ D
RCH@1535D
7. Put scooter block on pinion height block. Make sure that dial
indicator is level adjusting pressure with a hand. Dial indicator
indicates “0”.
8. Slide dial indicator along arbor. Record the maximum.
9. Adjust drive pinion height adjusting washer so that the maximum
will be “0”.
RCH@1536D
ASSEMBLY
Drive Pinion Assembly
1. Press a drive pinion rear bearing outer race into gear carrier
using Tool.
OCH@/ 212D
OCH@/ 213D
DLN
4. Press a drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion
height adjusting washer to drive pinion, using Tool.
E
Tool number : — (C - 4040)
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drive pinion rear bearing. F
5. Apply gear oil to the drive pinon rear bearing and drive pinon
front bearing.
6. Install drive pinion front bearing inner race in gear carrier. G
7. Install drive pinion front bearing thrust washer to gear carrier. RCH@1481D
8. Apply multi-purpose grease to new front oil seal lip. Install new H
front oil seal into gear carrier using Tool.
OCH@/ 215D
K
9. Install new collapsible spacer to drive pinion. And then install
drive pinion assembly in gear carrier.
CAUTION: L
• Do not reuse collapsible spacer.
• Do not damage front oil seal.
M
N
RCH@1484D
10. Install the companion flange onto the drive pinion while aligning O
the matching marks. Then tap the companion flange using suit-
able tool.
CAUTION: P
Do not damage companion flange or front oil seal.
OCH@/ 217D
OCH@0/ 48D
RCH@1482D
RCH@1483D
DLN
4. Install new drive gear bolts, and then tighten to the specified
torque. Refer to DLN-295, "Disassembly and Assembly".
CAUTION:
E
• Do not reuse the bolts.
• Tighten bolts in a crisscross fashion.
G
RCH@/ 136I
RCH@152/ D
K
6. Install differential lock solenoid and washer.
7. Press side bearing inner races to differential case assembly
using Tool. L
N
RCH@1520D
RCH@1522D
OCH@/ 270D
11. Apply gear oil to side bearings. Install differential case assembly
with side bearing outer races into gear carrier.
12. Apply multi-purpose grease to sensor connector.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse sensor connector.
RCH@1477D
RCH@1474D
14. Align paint matching mark on side bearing caps with that on
gear carrier and install side bearing caps on gear carrier.
CAUTION:
Do not tighten at this point. This allows further tightening of
side bearing adjusters.
RCH@1521D
VQ40DE
Applied model 4WD
5A/T 6M/T
Final drive model M226
Gear ratio 3.357 3.692
Number of pinion gears 2
Number of teeth (Drive gear / drive pinion) 47/14 48/13
Oil capacity (Approx.) 2.01 (4-1/4 US pt, 3-1/2 lmp pt)
Drive pinion adjustment spacer type Collapsible
PRELOAD TORQUE
Unit: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
Item Specification
Drive pinion bearing preload torque 1.7 - 3.1 (0.18 - 0.31, 15 - 27)
Total preload torque
(Total preload torque = drive pinion bearing preload 2.38 - 4.46 (0.25 - 0.45, 21 - 39)
torque + Side bearing preload torque)
BACKLASH
Unit: mm (in)
Item Standard
Drive gear to drive pinion gear 0.12 - 0.20 (0.0050 - 0.0079)
SELECTIVE PARTS
Drive Pinion Height Adjusting Washer
Unit: mm (in)