Apartment Lease Agreement: Property FOP
[…] liquidated sum equal to two (2) month’s rent. If Resident chooses to pay the liquidated sum, then Management waives the right to seek additional rent beyond the month
in which Management takes possession.
(Resident’s initials _________ __________)
Failure to Provide Adequate Notice of termination: If Resident fails to provide Management with at least sixty (60) days’ notice of Resident’s intention to
terminate the Lease in accordance with this paragraph, Resident shall be liable to Management for liquidated damages IN THE SUM OF: $4,850.00
in accordance with Section 83.575(2), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
A rental agreement with a specific duration may provide that if a tenant fails to give the required notice before vacating the premises at the end of the rental agreement, the
tenant may be liable for liquidated damages as specified in the rental agreement if the landlord provides written notice to the tenant specifying the tenant’s obligations under the
notification provision contained in the lease and the date the rental agreement is terminated. The landlord must provide such written notice to the tenant within 15 days before
the start of the notification period contained in the lease.
B. RENEWAL. Subject to Management's consent, Resident may renew this Lease by providing sixty (60) days’ written notice to Management prior to the expiration of this Lease or any renewal thereof. The