Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “Confidentiality. If the court retains discovery


materials filed pursuant to MCR 1.109(D) or an
exhibit submitted pursuant to [MCR 2.518] after a
hearing or trial and the material is confidential as
provided by law, court rule, or court order
pursuant to MCR 8.119(I), the court must continue
to maintain the material in a confidential manner.”

4. Record Retention
“The [SCAO] shall establish and maintain records management
policies and procedures for the courts, including a records
retention and disposal schedule, in accordance with [S]upreme
[C]ourt rules.” MCL 600.1428(1). “The record retention and
disposal schedule shall be developed and maintained as
prescribed in . . . MCL 399.811.” MCL 600.1428(1).

“Subject to the records reproduction act, . . . MCL 24.401 to


[MCL] 24.406, a court may dispose of any record as prescribed in
[MCL 600.1428(1)].” MCL 600.1428(2).

“A record, regardless of its medium, shall not be disposed of


until the record has been in the custody of the court for the
retention period established under [MCL 600.1428(1)].” MCL
600.1428(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-9


Section 1.1 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

MCR 8.119(K) provides:

“Retention Periods and Disposal of Court Records.


For purposes of retention, the records of the trial