Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] originally produced on paper or originally created by an
approved electronic means, the output of which is readable by
sight and can be printed to 8 1/2 x 11 inch paper without
manipulation.” MCR 1.109(B).

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court


records is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to,
pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(i).

Domestic violence

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-11


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), domestic violence means “that


term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 400.1501(d) defines
domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts
by a person that is not an act of self-defense: (i) [c]ausing or
attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or
household member[;] (ii) [p]lacing a family or household
member in fear of physical or mental harm[;] (iii) [c]ausing or
attempting to cause a family or household member to engage
in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or
duress[;] [and/or] (iv) [e]ngaging in activity toward a family or
household member that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed,
or molested.”

Drug treatment court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1060 et seq., drug treatment court


means “a court supervised treatment program for individuals
who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or
alcohol. A drug treatment court shall comply with the 10 key