Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] education relevant to counsels’ indigent defense clients.

(f) indigent criminal defense systems systematically


review defense counsel at the local level for efficiency
and for effective representation according to MIDC
standards.” MCL 780.991(2).

1. No Expansion of Federal or State Constitutional Law


“Nothing in [the MIDCA] shall be construed to overrule,
expand, or extend, either directly or by analogy, any decisions
reached by the United States [S]upreme [C]ourt or the [Michigan
Supreme Court] regarding the effective assistance of counsel.”
MCL 780.1003(1).

2. Prohibition of Civil Remedy


“Except as otherwise provided in [the MIDCA], the failure of an
indigent criminal defense system to comply with statutory
duties imposed under [the MIDCA] does not create a cause of
action against the government or a system.” MCL 780.1003(3).

“Statutory duties imposed that create a higher standard than


that imposed by the United States constitution or the state
constitution of 1963 do not create a cause of action against a local
unit of government, an indigent criminal defense system, or this
state.” MCL 780.1003(4).

3. Prohibition of Remedy in Criminal Cases


“Violations of MIDC rules that do not constitute ineffective
assistance of counsel under the United States constitution or the
state constitution of 1963 do not constitute grounds for a
conviction to be reversed or a judgment to be modified for
ineffective assistance of counsel.” MCL 780.1003(5).

G. Collection of Contribution or Reimbursement from


Partially Indigent Individuals
“The court shall collect contribution or reimbursement from
individuals determined to be partially indigent[.]” MCL 780.993(17).

Page 4-14 Michigan Judicial Institute