Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “unreasonable searches and seizures absent a warrant based upon
probable cause[.]” People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 417 (2000). US
Const, Am IV provides:

“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,


papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue,
but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.”

Similarly, Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides, in part:

“The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person


shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No
warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things
shall issue without describing them, nor without probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”1

The reasonableness of a warrantless search or seizure is determined by


balancing the governmental interest that allegedly justifies the intrusion
against the particular intrusion upon the individual’s constitutional
protected rights. Terry v Ohio, 392 US 1, 20-22 (1968); People v Nelson, 443