Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] People v McSwain, 259 Mich App 654, 692 (2003);
see also Dusky v United States, 362 US 402, 402-403 (1960)
(concluding that “the test must be whether he [or she] has
sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with
a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he
[or she] has a rational as well as factual understanding of the
proceedings against him[ or her]”) (quotation marks omitted).
“To protect this right to due process, Michigan has enacted
statutes and a court rule regarding the competency of criminal
defendants.” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 137; see MCL 330.2020
et seq.; MCR 6.125.

MCL 330.2020(1) states that a criminal defendant is presumed


competent to stand trial unless “he [or she] is incapable because
of his [or her] mental condition of understanding the nature and
object of the proceedings against him [or her] or of assisting in
his [or her] defense in a rational manner.” In making this
determination, the court must assess “the capacity of a
defendant to assist in his [or her] defense by his [or her] ability to
perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him [or her] to
perform in the preparation of his [or her] defense and during his
[or her] trial.” Id.

The standard for competence to plead guilty is the same as that


for competency to stand trial. Godinez v Moran, 509 US 389, 396-
400 (1993), citing Dusky, 362 US 402.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-5


Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

2. Medication and Competence


A defendant’s competence may be based on the defendant’s
medicated state. See MCL 330.2020(2). A defendant is not
incompetent when medication makes the defendant competent,
even if the defendant would be incompetent without the
medication. MCL 330.2020(2); People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318,
331 (2000). “However, when the defendant is receiving such
medication, the court may, prior to making its determination on
the issue of incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a
statement by the treating physician that such medication will not
adversely affect the defendant’s understanding of the
proceedings or his [or her] ability to assist in his [or her]
defense.” MCL 330.2020(2). See also Sell v United States, 539 US
166, 180-183 (2003) (holding that the involuntary administration
of drugs solely for trial competence purposes is permitted in
certain rare instances).

3. Raising the Issue of Competence