Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] controlled substances in the body),31 MCL 324.82128 and MCL
324.82129 (offenses involving the operation of a snowmobile
while under the influence of alcoholic liquor and/or a
controlled substance, while visibly impaired, with an unlawful
blood alcohol content, or with any amount of certain
controlled substances in the body), or a local ordinance
substantially corresponding to one of these statutory
provisions; however, the chief judge may authorize a district
court magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond for
violations under these statutes. MCL 600.8511(c).

G. Probable Cause Conferences32


District court magistrates have jurisdiction “[t]o conduct probable
cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause
conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . .
MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court
judge.” MCL 600.8511(h); see also MCR 6.108(B) (“[a] district court
magistrate may conduct probable cause conferences when
authorized to do so by the chief district judge and may conduct all
matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except taking
pleas and imposing sentences unless permitted by statute to take
pleas or impose sentences[]”).

See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a


preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence

31
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”
32 See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences.

Page 2-20 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 2.10

except as otherwise authorized by . . . [MCL 600.8511(a)-


(c)].”