Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (defining adult for purposes of the MIDCA). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice
Benchbook, Ch 17, for discussion of the MIDCA as it applies to these juveniles.
4See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf.

5MCL 24.201 et seq.

Page 4-6 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 4.4

780.993(3). The plan “must include a cost analysis for meeting [the]
minimum standards.” Id. The MIDC must approve or disapprove all or
any portion of a system’s plan and/or cost analysis within 90 days. MCL
780.993(4).6

Within 180 days7 after receiving grant funding from the MIDC,8 “an
indigent criminal defense system shall comply with the terms of the
grant in bringing its system into compliance with the minimum
standards established by the MIDC for effective assistance of counsel.”
MCL 780.993(11); see also MCL 780.997.

The standards, rules, and procedures established by the MIDC must


address the MIDCA requirements discussed in the following subsections.

A. Advice of the Right to Counsel


The trial court must “assure that each criminal defendant is advised