Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 3. Determining Whether to Appoint an Interpreter for


Deaf or Deaf-Blind Person

a. Appointment for Witness or Party


“In any action before a court or a grand jury where a deaf
or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either
as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness, the court shall
appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the
proceedings to the deaf or deaf-blind person, to interpret
the deaf or deaf-blind person’s testimony or statements,
and to assist in preparation of the action with the deaf or
deaf-blind person’s counsel.” MCL 393.503(1).

“In a proceeding before an appointing authority, other


than a court, the appointing authority shall appoint a
qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the
deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or
deaf-blind person’s testimony or statements in any
proceeding before the appointing authority.” MCL
393.503(2).

See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“[t]he Deaf


Persons’ Interpreters Act . . . provides for the mandatory
appointment of an interpreter in any action before a court
or a grand jury where a deaf person is a participant in the