MJI (Criminal)
[…] amendment eliminated a requirement that the clerk of the court enter a default on the record and clarified
that the required surety notice may be served in person, left at the surety’s last known address, mailed
electronically, or mailed by first-class mail. MCL 765.28(1).
days[]” of the default, “the court [could not] require the surety to
pay the surety bond.” Stanford, 318 Mich App at 335-337 (noting that
“MCL 765.28(1) and MCR 3.604(I)(2) do not conflict” because they
govern “two separate and distinct events”; MCL 765.28(1) governs
“the procedure for providing a surety notice of a default,” while
MCR 3.604(I)(2) governs “the procedure to provide notice of a
hearing on a motion for judgment”).
“[T]he court shall set aside the forfeiture and discharge the bail or
surety bond within [117] year from the date of forfeiture judgment if
15
The Court in In re Forfeiture of Surety Bond, 208 Mich App 369, construed a former version of MCL
765.28(1), which was amended by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.
16
The Court in Gaston, 496 Mich 320, construed a former version of MCL 765.28(1), which was amended
by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.
17 It appears that the numeral “1” was inadvertently omitted from MCL 765.28(2) when MCL 765.28(1) was
the defendant has been apprehended, the ends of justice have not
been thwarted, and the county has been repaid its costs for
apprehending the person.” MCL 765.28(2).18 “If the bond or bail is
discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” Id.
“The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in
which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown,
remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear
just and equitable to the court.” MCL 600.4835. “But [MCL 600.4835]