Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] not] . . . create[] a ‘new rule of constitutional law’ made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the
[United States] Supreme Court.” In re Liddell, 722 F3d 737, 738-739 (CA 6, 2013), quoting 28 USC
2255(h)(2). Note that, although persuasive, Michigan state courts “are not . . . bound by the decisions of
lower federal courts[.]” People v Gillam (Willie), 479 Mich 253, 261 (2007).
81 See Chapter 6 for discussion of pleas.

82 See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations.

83 MCL 766.4(2) provides:

“The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting
attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court of the
waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination,
waiving the examination, or entering a plea.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-47


Section 5.20 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“Except as provided in . . . MCL 712A.4,[86] the magistrate


before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having
committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause
conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14
days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a
preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than
7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The
dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary
examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.”

However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to
schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the
conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, “[u]pon the request of the
prosecuting attorney, . . . the preliminary examination shall commence
immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony
of a victim if the victim is present.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding
that “the defendant [must either be] present in the courtroom or [have]
waived the right to be present[]”).87

MCR 1.108(1) governs the method of computing the relevant time


periods under MCL 766.4:

“The day of the act, event, or default after which the