MJI (Criminal)
[…] though the evidence suggested that the fatal blows were struck in
Indiana, and despite the discovery of the victim’s body in Indiana,” the
evidence “showed that [the] defendant premeditated the killing,
kidnapped the victim, and selected the murder weapon in Michigan[,]”
demonstrating that “at least one essential element of both felony murder
and premeditated murder was actually committed within the state of
Michigan[]”) (citations omitted).
3 The Family Division of Circuit Court (“Family Division”) has jurisdiction over “[c]ases involving juveniles as
provided in [the Juvenile Code], MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32.” MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see also MCL
600.601(4); MCL 600.1001; MCL 712A.1(1)(e). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)],” the
Family Division has “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another
court” over a proceeding in which a juvenile under the age of 17 is accused of violating a law or ordinance,
MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or of committing a status offense, MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4). The Family Division also has