Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] preliminary chemical breath analysis,68 MCL 257.625a(5), or a
substantially corresponding local ordinance;

• Operating a commercial vehicle with a prohibited alcohol


content, MCL 257.625m, or a substantially corresponding local
ordinance;

• Committing a moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d;

• Reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body


function, MCL 257.626(3);

• Reckless driving causing death, MCL 257.626(4);

• Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,


MCL 257.625c(1)(b); or

• Murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, MCL


257.625c(1)(b).

MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(iv) provides that a person arrested for any of the


offenses specified in MCL 257.625c(1) must be advised, among other
things, that “[i]f he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a
[chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath], a test shall not be
given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain a
court order.” “[A] blood test conducted under the direction of police falls
within the ambit of the Fourth Amendment.” People v Perlos, 436 Mich

68 See MCL 257.43a.

Page 3-74 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.27

305, 313 (1990).