Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] must give the crime victim written notice of the statutory rights
specified in MCL 780.816(1)(a)-(f).

• Victim impact statements (written). The court may order the


preparation of a presentence investigation report (PSIR) in any
criminal misdemeanor case. MCL 771.14(1). If a crime victim
requests, a written impact statement must be included in the
PSIR if one is prepared. MCL 771.14(2)(b). In juvenile
delinquency, designated, and serious misdemeanor cases, the
victim also has the right to submit an oral or written impact
statement if a disposition report or PSIR is prepared. MCL
780.792(1); MCL 780.792(3); MCL 780.824. If no PSIR is
prepared in a “serious misdemeanor” or designated case
involving a misdemeanor, the court must “notify the
prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least
10 days prior to the [disposition or] sentencing[,]” and the
victim may submit a written impact statement to the
prosecutor or court. MCL 780.792(2)-(3); MCL 780.825(1).

• Victim impact statements (oral). A crime victim has the right


to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing