Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] cameras seized were not of the same brand as those identified
as stolen. Id. The Court emphasized that the Fourth
Amendment does not require “every single fact known” to be
stated, but the affidavit supporting the warrant should provide
“additional details, if they are available, to help distinguish
between contraband and legally possessed property.” Id. at 942.

3.20 Property Subject to Seizure


In addition to the constitutional “particularity” requirement, Michigan
statutory law limits the types of items for which a search warrant may be
issued. Under MCL 780.652, a warrant may be issued to search for and
seize any property or thing that is one or more of the following:

“(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.

(b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been


used, as the means of committing a crime.

(c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in


violation of a law of this state.

(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.

(e) Contraband.

(f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal that


may be the victim of a crime.

(g) The object of a search warrant under another law of this


state providing for the search warrant. If there is a conflict
between this act and another search warrant law, this act
controls.”

Additionally, other Michigan statutes authorize the issuance of search


warrants for any of the following property or things:

Page 3-60 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.21

• alcoholic liquor and containers, MCL 436.1235.