Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (requiring substantially similar information for traffic
accidents allegedly involving a misdemeanor where no arrest
is made). The officer must complete an original and three
copies of the citation. MCL 257.728(1); MCL 257.728(8). The
original must be filed with the court in which the appearance is
to be made, the first copy is retained by the local traffic
enforcement agency, the second copy is delivered to the
violator if the violation is a misdemeanor, and the third copy is
delivered to the violator if the violation is a civil infraction.
MCL 257.727c(1).51 See also MCL 257.743, which requires
additional information pertaining to an accused’s right to
admit or deny responsibility for a civil infraction citation.

“If the citation is issued to a person who is operating a


commercial motor vehicle, the citation shall contain the vehicle
group designation and indorsement description of the vehicle
operated by the person at the time of the alleged violation.”
MCL 257.728(9) (misdemeanors). See also MCL 257.743(5)
(requiring substantially similar information be provided for
alleged traffic civil infraction involving commercial motor
vehicle).