MJI (Criminal)
[…] each court that seeks permission to allow its judicial officers to preside by video communication
equipment must submit a proposed local administrative order for approval by the State Court
Administrator pursuant to MCR 8.112(B).” Administrative Order No. 2012-7.
A. Notice Requirements
Crime victims in Michigan have a constitutional right to notification
of court proceedings. Const 1963, art 1, § 24. If requested by the
victim, “the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim notice of any
scheduled court proceedings and any changes in that schedule.”
MCL 780.756(2). In addition, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA),
MCL 780.751 et seq., provides that, in felony cases, the prosecuting
attorney must also provide each victim with notice of the
information specified in MCL 780.756(1)(a)-(f) “[n]ot later than 7
days after the defendant’s arraignment for a crime, but not less than
24 hours before a preliminary examination[.]” MCL 780.756(1).
63 For more information on crime victims’ rights, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights
Benchbook.
64 See the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations, p 1, which