Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] complaint.

(b) The fact that a prosecuting attorney has


authorized issuance of a warrant.

(c) The fact that information in databases managed


by the [DOC] and accessible by the [LEIN]
provides reason to believe the person named in the
sworn complaint is a parolee under the jurisdiction
of the [DOC].

(d) The charge or charges stated in the sworn


complaint.

(e) Whether, pending a court appearance by the


person named in the sworn complaint, the court
has either issued the arrest warrant but delayed
entry of the warrant into the [LEIN] or has delayed
issuance of the warrant.” MCL 764.1g(2).

Transmitting notice to any of the following satisfies the notice


requirements of MCL 764.1g:

“(a) To the [DOC] by a central toll-free telephone


number that is designated by the [DOC] for that
purpose and that is in operation 24 hours a day and is
posted in the [DOC’s] database of information
concerning the status of parolees.

31 MCL 764.1g(1) requires the information to be provided by either the investigating law enforcement

agency, or the court if the court is entering arrest warrants and learns of the person’s parolee status from
the law enforcement agency.

Page 3-26 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.8

(b) To a parole agent serving the county where the


warrant is issued or is being sought.

(c) To the supervisor of the parole office serving the


county where the warrant is issued or is being sought.”
MCL 764.1g(3).

3.8 Substantive Requirements of Arrest Warrants


“A[n arrest warrant] shall recite the substance of the accusation contained
in the complaint. Except as permitted in [MCL 764.1c], the warrant shall
be directed to a peace officer; shall command the peace officer