Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] case, and that he “lost no opportunity to negotiate a plea deal
because he lacked counsel”).

7.15 Closure of Preliminary Examination to Members of


the Public
Upon the motion of any party and satisfaction of certain conditions, a
judge has the discretion to close to members of the general public the
preliminary examination of a person charged with any of the following
offenses:

• Criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

• Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct;

• Sodomy;

• Gross indecency;

• Any other offense involving sexual misconduct. MCL 766.9(1).

To close a preliminary examination to the public, the following


conditions must be met:
Page 7-30 Michigan Judicial Institute
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.16

“(a) The magistrate determines that the need for protection of


a victim, a witness, or the defendant outweighs the public’s
right of access to the examination.

(b) The denial of access to the examination is narrowly


tailored to accommodate the interest being protected.

(c) The magistrate states on the record the specific reasons for
his or her decision to close the examination to members of the
general public.” MCL 766.9(1).

See also MCR 8.116(D).

To determine whether closure of the preliminary examination is


necessary to protect a victim or witness, the judge must consider:

“(a) The psychological condition of the victim or witness.

(b) The nature of the offense charged against the defendant.

(c) The desire of the victim or witness to have the


examination closed to the public.” MCL 766.9(2).

The judge may close a preliminary examination to protect a party’s right


to a fair trial only if:

“(a) There is a substantial probability that the party’s right to


a fair trial will be prejudiced by publicity that closure would
prevent.

(b) Reasonable alternatives to closure cannot adequately


protect the party’s right to a fair trial.” MCL 766.9(3).

In narrowly tailoring closure to accommodate the interests of a victim


testifying about sensitive matters, the judge should close only those
portions of the examination in which such matters are discussed. In re