Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A. Persons Who May File a Complaint

1. Prosecuting Attorney
“A complaint may not be filed without a prosecutor’s written
approval endorsed on the complaint or attached to it, or unless
security for costs is filed with the court.” MCR 6.101(C). See
also MCL 764.1(1).

2. Other Authorized Official


An agent of the state transportation department, a county road
commission, or the public service commission may make a
complaint for a minor offense that constitutes a violation of the
motor carrier act or the motor carrier safety act if that person
has been delegated to enforce the act. See MCL 764.1(2)(a).

Similarly, a complaint alleging a minor offense that constitutes


a violation of a law that provides for the protection of wild
game or fish may be made by “[t]he director of the department
of natural resources, or a special assistant or conservation
officer appointed by the director . . . and declared by statute to
be a peace officer[.]” See MCL 764.1(2)(b).

3. Private Citizen
Both statute, MCL 764.1(1)-(2), and court rule, MCR 6.101(C),
allow a private citizen to file a complaint when security for

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-13


Section 3.4 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

costs is filed with the court. See also People v Herrick, 216 Mich
App 594, 597 n 1 (1996). However, the statute and the court
rule are silent regarding the procedure a court should use
when a citizen seeks to file security for costs.

B. Drafting and Typing a Complaint


Preferably, a complaint should be typed on the following State
Court Administrative Office forms:

SCAO Form MC 200, Felony Set, Complaint11

SCAO Form DC 225, Complaint, Misdemeanor

However, MCL 764.1(3) provides:

“A complaint for an arrest warrant may be made and an


arrest warrant may be issued by any electronic or
electromagnetic means of communication from any
location in this state, if all of the following occur:

(a) The prosecuting attorney authorizes the


issuance of the warrant. Authorization may consist
of an electronically or electromagnetically
transmitted facsimile of the signed authorization.

(b) The judge or district court magistrate orally


administers the oath or affirmation, in person or by
any electronic or electromagnetic means of
communication, to an applicant for an arrest
warrant who submits a complaint under this
subsection.

(c) The applicant signs the complaint. Proof that


the applicant has signed the complaint may consist
of an electronically or electromagnetically
transmitted facsimile of the signed complaint.”

C. Required Signatures on a Complaint


“Every document filed shall be signed by the person filing it or by at
least one attorney of record.” MCR 1.109(E)(2). “If a document is not
signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the