Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] upon good cause shown to the trial court, in lieu of
preparation of the transcript or a portion thereof, the trial
court may direct that the defense and prosecution shall have

72 See SCAO Form MC 234, Order for Counseling and Testing for Disease/Infection.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-45


Section 7.23 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

an opportunity before trial to listen to any electronically


recorded testimony, a copy of the recording tape or disc, or a
stenographer’s notes being read back.”

7.23 Bindover Following Preliminary Examination


MCL 766.13 provides:

“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the


preliminary examination that a felony has not been
committed or that there is not probable cause for charging
the defendant with committing a felony,[73] the magistrate
shall either discharge the defendant or reduce the charge to
an offense that is not a felony. If the magistrate determines at
the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a felony
has been committed and that there is probable cause for
charging the defendant with committing a felony, the
magistrate shall forthwith bind the defendant to appear
within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that
county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court
arraignment as provided by court rule.”

A. Bindover After Waiver


“Upon waiver of the preliminary examination, the court must bind
the defendant over for trial on the charge set forth in the complaint
or any amended complaint.” MCR 6.110(A).

Committee Tip:
A district court magistrate, “[w]hen authorized