Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the


original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the
participant in a drug treatment court, mental health court, or a
veteran’s treatment court until final disposition of the case, but not
longer than the probation period established under MCL 771.2.
MCL 600.1070(2); MCL 600.1095(2); MCL 600.1206(2).

Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the


original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over a
participant in a juvenile mental health court until final disposition
of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b). The court may also “receive
jurisdiction over the juvenile’s parents or guardians under . . . MCL
712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued
participation and successful completion of the juvenile mental
health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and
necessary order regarding the parent or guardian.” MCL
600.1099h(b).

For a thorough discussion of problem-solving courts and deferred


adjudication, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal
Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 3. For more information on
problem-solving courts in general, see the One Court of Justice
website.