MJI (Criminal)
[…] information regarding the process of issuing, releasing, or forfeiting surety bonds.
13 Additionally, violation of a bond condition is punishable by criminal contempt. People v Mysliwiec, 315
“In all criminal cases where a person has entered into any
recognizance for the personal appearance of another and such bail
and surety afterwards desires to be relieved from responsibility, he
or she may, with or without assistance, arrest or detain the accused
and deliver him or her to any jail or to the sheriff of any county.”
MCL 765.26(1). “In making the arrest or detainment, he or she is
entitled to the assistance of any peace officer.” Id.
“If a defendant fails to appear, within 7 days after the date of the
failure to appear the court shall serve each surety notice of the
failure to appear.” MCL 765.28(1). “The notice must be served upon
each surety in person, left at the surety’s last known business