MJI (Criminal)
[…] the party seeking the change of venue, and merely showing that
jurors have been exposed to pretrial publicity is not in itself
sufficient.” People v Florinchi, 84 Mich App 128, 135 (1978).
“‘[P]retrial publicity—even pervasive, adverse publicity—does not
inevitably lead to an unfair trial.’” Skilling v United States, 561 US
358, 384 (2010), quoting Nebraska Press Ass’n v Stuart, 427 US 539, 554
(1976) (“news stories about Enron did not present the kind of vivid,
37
However, certain exceptions apply as provided by statute. See, e.g., MCL 762.8 (providing that
“[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of [two] or more acts done in the perpetration of that
felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any
county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an
effect[;]” MCL 762.3(3)(a) (providing that “[i]f an offense is committed on the boundary of [two] or more
counties, districts or political subdivisions or within [one] mile thereof, venue is proper in any of the
counties, districts or political subdivisions concerned[]”). See Section 2.12.