Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] connection with an examination, to bring it to a final determination
without delay except as necessary to secure to the defendant a fair and
impartial examination.” MCL 766.1. See also MCR 6.110(A), which states,
in part, that “[w]here a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the
people and the defendant are entitled to a prompt preliminary
examination.”

The preliminary examination, unless waived or adjourned, must be


scheduled for “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of
the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1)39; see also MCR
6.104(E)(4). However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may
agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after
the conference.” MCL 766.4(4).

38 MCR 8.111(C) provides, in part, that “[i]f a judge is disqualified or for other good cause cannot undertake

an assigned case, the chief judge may reassign it to another judge by a written order stating the reason.”