Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the juvenile committed the specified juvenile violation, but that
[probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile committed]
some other offense . . . that if committed by an adult would
constitute a crime[]”).

2. Right to a Preliminary Examination in Designated


Proceedings23
A designated proceeding is “a proceeding in which the
prosecuting attorney has designated, or has requested the
[Family Division] to designate, the case for trial in the [Family
Division] in the same manner as an adult.” MCR 3.903(A)(6).

Pursuant to MCL 712A.2d(4), a juvenile has the right to a


preliminary examination in some designated cases:

“If the petition in a case designated under [MCL


712A.2d] alleges an offense that if committed by an
adult would be a felony or punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall
conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14
days after the case is designated to determine
whether there is probable cause to believe the
offense was committed and whether there is
probable cause to believe the juvenile committed
the offense. . . . A probable cause hearing under
this section is the equivalent of the preliminary
examination in a court of general criminal
jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that
hearing. A probable cause hearing shall be
conducted by a judge other than the judge who
will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same
manner as an adult.”

23 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 15, for more information on

designated proceedings, including the procedures and rules regarding preliminary examinations.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-13