Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] electronic-filing system.

(iv) Other recorded information includes, but


is not limited to, notices, bench warrants,
arrest warrants, and other process issued by
the court that do not have to be maintained on
paper or digital image.

(2) Discovery materials that are not filed with the


clerk of the court are not court records. Exhibits
that are maintained by the court reporter or other
authorized staff pursuant to MCR 2.518 or MCR
3.930 during the pendency of a proceeding are not
court records.” MCR 1.109(A).

Courtroom support dog

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, courtroom support dog


“means a dog that has been trained and evaluated as a support
dog pursuant to the Assistance Dogs International Standards
for guide or service work and that is repurposed and
appropriate for providing emotional support to children and
adults within the court or legal system or that has performed
the duties of a courtroom support dog prior to September 27,
2018.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(a).

Crime

• For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 1, crime


means “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the

Glossary-8 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1