MJI (Criminal)
[…] 67“[A] prior Court of Appeals decision that has been reversed on other grounds has no precedential value. .
. . [W]here the Supreme Court reverses a Court of Appeals decision on one issue and does not specifically
address a second issue in the case, no rule of law remains from the Court of Appeals decision.” Dunn v
Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 254 Mich App 256, 262 (2002). See also MCR 7.215(J)(1). However, its analysis
may still be persuasive. See generally Dunn, 254 Mich App at 263-266.
issuing judge or district court magistrate has signed the warrant before
the warrant is executed.” MCL 780.651(5). “Proof that the issuing judge
or district court magistrate has signed the warrant may consist of an
electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the signed
warrant or an electronic signature on a warrant transmitted over a
computer network.” Id.
69 Note that Michigan does not currently criminalize an individual’s refusal to submit to a preliminary
chemical breath analysis (PBT); refusal to submit is a civil infraction. See MCL 257.625a(2)(d).
“[B]lood [that] has been lawfully collected for analysis may be analyzed