Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is
or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except
devices exclusively moved by human power or used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and except, only for
the purpose of titling and registration under this act, a mobile
home as defined in . . . [MCL 125.2302].” MCL 257.79.

Vessel

• For purposes of the Natural Resources and Environmental


Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, vessel means “every
description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a
means of transportation on water.” MCL 324.80104(r).

Veterans treatment court/veterans court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1200 et seq., veterans treatment court or


veterans court means “a court adopted or instituted under [MCL
600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for
individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent
upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a
mental illness.” MCL 600.1200(j).

Victim
Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-37
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 1, victim


means “any of the following:

(i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened