Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] expressly authorized by the chief judge of the district or
division.” MCR 4.401(B).

A district court judge may grant “blanket authorization” to


magistrates to issue search warrants; the authorization need
not be on a case-by-case basis. People v Paul (Clyde), 444 Mich
949 (1994).

There is no requirement under MCL 600.8511 that the


authorization to issue search warrants be in writing. People v
White (Calvin), 167 Mich App 461, 464-466 (1988) (“had the
Legislature or Supreme Court intended to require written
authorization, they would have done so”).

MCL 780.651(3) authorizes “[a] judge or district court


magistrate [to] issue a written search warrant in person or by
any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication,
including by facsimile or over a computer network.”
Furthermore, “[a] judge or district court magistrate may sign
an electronically issued search warrant when he or she is at
any location in this state.” MCL 780.651(4).

District court magistrates may also issue search warrants in an


adjoining district or in other districts within a county if there is
a multiple district plan in place. MCL 600.8320.

E. Review of Decision to Issue Search Warrant