Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] attorney fees even if the pro se individual is a licensed attorney.” Omdahl
v West Iron Co Bd of Ed, 478 Mich 423, 432 (2007). This is because the
phrase actual attorney fees requires that an agency relationship exist
between an attorney and the attorney’s client and that a fee for the
attorney’s services be a sum of money actually paid or charged. Id. at 428,
432. An award of actual attorney fees requires that an attorney be acting
on behalf of a client separate from the attorney. Id. at 432.

Page 1-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 1.6

1.6 Interpreters

A. Statutory and Constitutional Rights to Simultaneous


Translation
MCL 775.19a provides:

“If an accused person is about to be examined or tried


and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable
of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a
defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to
understand or speak the English language, the inability
to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or
because the person suffers from a speech defect or other
physical defect which impairs the person in maintaining
his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a
qualified person to act as an interpreter. Except as
provided in the [Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL
393.501 et seq.], the interpreter shall be compensated for
his or her services in the same amount and manner as is
provided for interpreters in [MCL 775.19].”

Under MCL 775.19a, a trial court “has an affirmative duty to establish


[a] defendant’s proficiency in English or appoint an interpreter”
where there is record evidence “that [the] defendant [is] incapable of
understanding English at a level necessary to effectively participate in