Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] This determination must be made
at the end of the preliminary examination; accordingly, “a
magistrate must consider the totality of the evidence presented
at that juncture, and . . . a magistrate must do so even if
evidence introduced at the outset of the preliminary
examination initially appears to have satisfied the elements of
a criminal offense.” Anderson (Tremel), 501 Mich at 184, citing
MCL 766.13.

2. Rules of Evidence and Admissible Hearsay


The preliminary examination must generally be conducted “in
accordance with the Michigan Rules of Evidence.” MCR
6.110(C). However, MCL 766.11b provides, in relevant part:

“(1) The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary


examination except that the following are not
excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be
admissible at the preliminary examination without
requiring the testimony of the author of the report,

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-35


Section 7.17 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

keeper of the records, or any additional foundation


or authentication:

(a) A report of the results of properly


performed drug analysis field testing to
establish that the substance tested is a
controlled substance.

(b) A certified copy of any written or


electronic order, judgment, decree, docket
entry, register of actions, or other record of
any court or governmental agency of this
state.

(c) A report other than a law enforcement


report that is made or kept in the ordinary
course of business.

(d) Except for the police investigative report,


a report prepared by a law enforcement
officer or other public agency. Reports
permitted under this subdivision include, but
are not limited to, a report of the findings of a
technician of the division of the department
of state police concerned with forensic
science, a laboratory report, a medical report,
a report of an arson investigator, and an
autopsy report.

(2) The magistrate shall allow the prosecuting


attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a
witness from whom hearsay testimony was
introduced under this section on a satisfactory
showing to the magistrate that live testimony will
be relevant to the magistrate’s decision whether
there is probable cause to believe that a felony has
been committed and probable cause to believe that
the defendant committed the felony.[59]

MCL 766.11b irreconcilably conflicts with MCR 6.110(C)


(providing that the Michigan Rules of Evidence apply at
preliminary examinations) because it permits the admission of
evidence that would be excluded under the Michigan Rules of
Evidence. People v Parker, 319 Mich App 664, 667 (2017).