Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] • (vii) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant


and supervision of progress for each participant.

Glossary-12 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• (viii) Monitoring and evaluation of the achievement of program


goals and the program’s effectiveness.

• (ix) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote


effective drug court planning, implementation, and operation.

• (x) The forging of partnerships among other drug courts,


public agencies, and community-based organizations to
generate local support.” MCL 600.1060(c).

DWI/sobriety court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1084, DWI/sobriety court means “the


specialized court docket and programs established within
judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are
designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and
that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as
promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.” MCL
600.1084(9)(a).

E
Electric bicycle

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, electric bicycle


“means a device upon which an individual may ride that
satisfies all of the following:

(a) The device is equipped with all of the following:


(i) A seat or saddle for use by the rider.