Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] considered to have demanded a jury trial.”

D. Fixing Bail and Accepting Bond


If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district
court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all
cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); MCR 4.401(B).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-17


Section 2.9 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

E. Proceedings Involving Civil Infractions, Misdemeanors,


and Ordinance Violations Not Punishable by
Imprisonment
To the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding
judge, or only judge of the district, MCL 600.8512a permits a district
court magistrate to:

“(a) Accept an admission of responsibility, decide a


motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission,
and order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order
an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or
ordinance defining the act or omission.

(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and


impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance
violation punishable by a fine and which is not
punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute
or ordinance creating the offense.”

F. Pleas to Enumerated Offenses Punishable by


Imprisonment

1. Offenses Punishable by Not More Than 90 Days’


Imprisonment
MCL 600.8511(a) provides that a district court magistrate has
the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o arraign and sentence upon pleas