MJI (Criminal)
[…] felony offenses in traditional waiver, designated, and automatic waiver proceedings. MCL 780.983(a)
(defining adult for purposes of the MIDCA). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice
Benchbook, Ch 17, for discussion of the MIDCA as it applies to these juveniles.
4See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf.
780.993(3). The plan “must include a cost analysis for meeting [the]
minimum standards.” Id. The MIDC must approve or disapprove all or
any portion of a system’s plan and/or cost analysis within 90 days. MCL
780.993(4).6
Within 180 days7 after receiving grant funding from the MIDC,8 “an
indigent criminal defense system shall comply with the terms of the
grant in bringing its system into compliance with the minimum
standards established by the MIDC for effective assistance of counsel.”
MCL 780.993(11); see also MCL 780.997.
6
See MCL 780.993 for additional requirements for the submission and approval of plans for the provision
of indigent criminal defense services. See MCL 780.993(7)-(17) for requirements concerning the funding of
indigent criminal defense systems. See MCL 780.995 for requirements concerning the resolution of a
dispute between the MIDC and an indigent criminal defense system, including the requirement that the
parties engage in mediation.
7 The 180-day time period may be extended. See MCL 780.993(11).
8 “An indigent criminal defense system must not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share[ as
defined by MCL 780.983(i)].” MCL 780.993(8). “The MIDC shall provide grants to indigent criminal defense
systems to assist in bringing the systems into compliance with minimum standards established by the
MIDC.” Id. See MCL 780.993(7)-(17) for additional requirements concerning the funding of indigent
criminal defense systems.
9 MCR 6.005(A) has not yet been amended following the enactment of the MIDCA.
10See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf.