Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf
interpreter as required by [the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters
Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.]” MCL 393.508(2).

Committee Tip:
An ADA Coordinator or contact has been
designated in each court to assist with questions
or requests regarding accommodations for
individuals who are deaf, deaf-blind, or hard of
hearing.

4. Waiver of Right to Interpreter


“The right of a deaf or deaf-blind person to a qualified
interpreter shall not be waived except by a request for waiver in
writing by the deaf or deaf-blind person.” MCL 393.503(3).

“A written waiver of a plaintiff or defendant is subject to the


approval of the deaf or deaf-blind person’s counsel and the
approval of the appointing authority.” MCL 393.503(3). See also
Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“[a]ny waiver of the right to an
interpreter must be in writing by the deaf person).

Page 1-22 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 1.6