Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See MCR
8.112(B)(3).

E. Circuit Court Arraignment in District Court


MCL 766.13 provides, in relevant part:

“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the


preliminary examination that a felony has been
committed and that there is probable cause for charing
the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate
shall forthwith bind the defendant to appear within 14
days for arraignment before the circuit court of that
county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court
arraignment as provided by court rule.” (Emphasis added.)

MCL 600.8311(f) also specifically grants the district court


jurisdiction over “[c]ircuit court arraignments in all felony cases and
misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court under . . .
MCL 766.13[,]” and provides further that “[s]entencing for felony
cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court
shall be conducted by a circuit judge.”

MCR 6.113(A) provides that, unless waived or delayed, “or as