Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCR 6.111(A).

• Once a plea is taken under MCR 6.111, it is governed by


MCR 6.310. MCR 6.111(C).

• A verbatim record of the arraignment must be made. MCR


6.113(B).

84 See MCR 6.112 for provisions governing the information.

85 See Chapter 6 for discussion of pleas.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-59


Section 7.29 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

Committee Tip:
Before taking a defendant’s plea or proceeding
to trial, it is imperative to confirm, on the record,
that the defendant has been given a copy of the
information.

G. Felony Plea in District Court86


MCL 766.4(3) provides:

“A district judge has the authority to accept a felony


plea. A district judge shall take a plea to a misdemeanor
or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement
is reached between the parties. Sentencing for a felony
shall be conducted by a circuit judge, who shall be
assigned and whose name shall be available to the
litigants, pursuant to court rule, before the plea is
taken.”

See also MCR 6.111(A), which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court judge shall take a felony plea as


provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached
between the parties. Following a plea, the case shall be
transferred to the circuit court where the circuit judge