Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] interpreter would ‘paraphrase’ the answers of the witnesses to
‘expedite’ the proceeding.” Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22. The
Court recognized that “[d]ue to the conceptual nature of sign
language, a verbatim translation of oral testimony (or vice versa)
may not be possible[;] [h]owever, the very fact of the
unavoidable translation difficulty renders the need for accurate
and skillful interpretation even more critical.” Id.

“The appointing authority shall provide recess periods as


necessary for the qualified interpreter when the qualified
interpreter so indicates.” MCL 393.506(1).

“The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary


interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-
blind person pertaining to any action or other pending
proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged,
unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver
allowing the information to be communicated to other persons
and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the
information is communicated.” MCL 393.506(2).

8. Interpreter Costs
“A court appointed interpreter, qualified interpreter,
intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid a fee
by the court that it determines to be reasonable.” MCL
393.507(1).

“A qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf