Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] instructions not to discuss the case or review any media about the
case, and that the jury was properly instructed to begin deliberations

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 12-23


Section 12.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

anew as required by MCR 6.411); People v Tate (Monya), 244 Mich App
553, 559-560 (2001) (trial court properly excused a juror who
developed a medical condition after deliberations had begun and
replaced that juror with a dismissed alternate juror who had not
acquired any extraneous information about the case). See also MCL
768.18 (“[s]hould any condition arise during the trial of the cause
which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of
the jurors . . . from further service, [the court] may do so and the trial
shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than
12[]”).

“[W]hile a defendant has a fundamental interest in retaining the


composition of the jury as originally chosen, he [or she] has an
equally fundamental right to have a fair and impartial jury made up
of persons able and willing to cooperate, a right that is protected by