MJI (Criminal)
[…] upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to answer to the criminal
charge.” MCL 780.983(f)(i) (defining indigent criminal defense services for purposes of the MIDCA)
(emphasis supplied). Therefore, the requirements of the MIDCA concerning advice of the right to counsel
and appointment of counsel apply whenever imprisonment of any length of time is a potential penalty. See
Chapter 4 for discussion of the MIDCA.
67 The
prosecuting attorney and defense counsel may agree to waive the probable cause conference. MCL
766.4(2); see also MCR 6.110(A). See Chapter 7 for discussion of scheduling the probable cause conference
and preliminary examination.
68 “The parties, with
the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier
than 5 days after the [probable cause] conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, under certain
circumstances, the prosecuting attorney may request that the preliminary examination “commence
immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is
present.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding that “the defendant [must either be] present in the
courtroom or [have] waived the right to be present[]”). See Chapter 7 for discussion of scheduling the
probable cause conference and preliminary examination.
69