Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See
Section 4.4 for discussion of the MIDCA.

B. Arrest Warrants and Search Warrants26


If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district
court magistrate may issue arrest warrants for felonies,
misdemeanors, and ordinance violations pursuant only to the
written authorization of the prosecuting attorney or municipal
attorney. MCL 764.1(1)-(2); MCL 600.8511(e); MCR 4.401(B). A
district court magistrate needs no authorization to issue a warrant
for the arrest of an individual to whom a police officer issued a
traffic citation under MCL 257.728 if the individual failed to appear
in court when required. MCL 600.8511(e).

A district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o issue
search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.”
MCL 600.8511(g). See also MCL 780.651(1); MCL 780.651(3).

C. Arraignments and First Appearances


In addition to limited jurisdiction under MCL 600.8511(a)-(c), as
authorized by the chief judge, to “arraign and sentence upon pleas