Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Id.

“If the cash, check, or security is in the hands of the sheriff or any officer
other than the treasurer or clerk, the officer holding it shall dispose of the
cash, check, or security as the court orders upon presentation of a
certified copy of the court’s order.” MCL 765.15(3).

8.8 Revocation of Release on Conviction


“A defendant convicted of an assaultive crime and awaiting sentence
shall be detained and shall not be admitted to bail unless the trial court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to
pose a danger to other persons and that [MCL 770.9b] does not apply.”
MCL 770.9a(1).

“A defendant convicted of sexual assault of a minor and awaiting


sentence shall be detained and shall not be admitted to bail.” MCL
770.9b(1).

Page 8-26 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 8.9

8.9 Release Pending Appeal


“During the time between the trial court judgment and the decision of
the court to which an appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the