Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] judge must also disqualify himself [or herself] when one
of the parties happens to be his [or her] client. . . . He [or
she] must also disqualify himself [or herself] where a
party happens to be a relative. . . .” Lowenstein, 118 Mich
App at 483-484 (citations omitted).

D. Authority to Issue Search Warrants

1. District or Circuit Court Judges


There is general authority for district and circuit court judges
to issue search warrants. MCL 780.651(2)(a) and MCL
780.651(3) specify that “a judge or district court magistrate”
may issue a search warrant. MCL 780.651(1) provides:

“When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or


district court magistrate authorized to issue
warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit
establishes grounds for issuing a warrant under
this act, the judge or district court magistrate, if he
or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for
the search, shall issue a warrant to search the
house, building, or other location or place where
the person, property, or thing to be searched for
and seized is situated.”

MCL 780.651(3) authorizes “[a] judge or district court


magistrate [to] issue a written search warrant in person or by
any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication,
including by facsimile or over a computer network.”
Furthermore, “[a] judge or district court magistrate may sign
an electronically issued search warrant when he or she is at
any location in this state.” MCL 780.651(4).

In the event a district court judge knows that he or she may be


temporarily unavailable to issue a search warrant, the chief
judge of that district can request the chief judge of an adjoining

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-53