Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the county in which the witness is found.”

A defendant requesting the presence of an out-of-state witness under


MCL 767.93(1) must “(1) designate the proposed witness’ location with a
reasonable degree of certainty; (2) file a timely petition; and (3) make out
a prima facie case that the witness’ testimony is material.” People v
McFall, 224 Mich App 403, 409 (1997) (citation omitted). “[T]he party
seeking the presence of an out-of-state witness . . . should present
evidence in the form of an affidavit of the witness or other competent
evidence.” Id. at 410 (citations omitted).

See also MCL 766.11b(2), providing that “[t]he magistrate shall allow the
prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from
whom hearsay testimony was introduced under [MCL 766.11b44] on a
satisfactory showing to the magistrate that live testimony will be relevant
to the magistrate’s decision whether there is probable cause to believe
that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the
defendant committed the felony.”45

44 MCL 766.11b(1) provides that certain reports “are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be

admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report,
keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication[.]” See Section 7.17(A) for more
information.
45 See Section 7.17(A) for discussion of MCL 766.11b.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-25


Section 7.14 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

7.14 Right to Counsel at Preliminary Examinations