Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Court Misdemeanors.” In cases involving felonies and
misdemeanors cognizable by the circuit court
(misdemeanors punishable by more than one year of
imprisonment), the district court has jurisdiction to set bail
and accept bonds and to conduct arraignments, probable
cause conferences, preliminary examinations, and circuit
court (post-bindover) arraignments. MCL 600.8311(c)-(f).2
The district court’s jurisdiction over these offenses
continues “through the preliminary examination and until
the entry of an order to bind the defendant over to the
circuit court.” MCR 6.008(A).

Specifically, MCL 600.8311 provides:

“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the following:

(a) Misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment


not exceeding 1 year, or both.

(b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a


fine or imprisonment, or both.

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of


bonds.

1 See Chapter 2 for additional discussion of jurisdiction and venue in criminal proceedings.
2 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s table including information on the jurisdiction of district court judges

and magistrates over preliminary matters in all criminal proceedings.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-3


Section 5.1 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases and


misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court
and all matters allowed at the probable cause
conference under . . . MCL 766.4.

(e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and


misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court
and all matters allowed at the preliminary examination
under . . . MCL 766.1[ et seq]. There shall not be a
preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be
tried in a district court.

(f) Circuit court arraignments in all felony cases and


misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court
under . . . MCL 766.13[.]”3

Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea[
and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court
rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.”4 MCL 766.4(3).5