Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] document but that is still recorded information, and any data
entered into or created by the statewide electronic-filing
system.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(iii).

Dating relationship

• For purposes of MCL 764.15a(b), dating relationship means


“frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the
expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not
include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization
between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL
764.15a(b).

• For purposes of MCL 780.582a(1)(b), dating relationship means


“that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL
600.2950(30)(a) defines dating relationship as “frequent, intimate
associations primarily characterized by the expectation of
affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a
casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2
individuals in a business or social context.”

Deaf person

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf person


means “a person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose
hearing, with or without amplification, is so seriously impaired
that the primary means of receiving spoken language is