Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] judge of the district or division.” MCR 4.401(B). Moreover, “[a]n action
taken by a magistrate may be superseded, without formal appeal, by
order of a district judge in the district in which the magistrate serves.”
MCR 4.401(C).

Subject to the chief district judge’s approval, district court magistrates


generally have the authority to issue arrest warrants and search warrants;
fix bail and accept bond; conduct arraignments and accept pleas for
specified offenses; conduct probable cause conferences23; and impose
sentences for specified offenses. MCL 600.8511(a)-(h).

21 See Section 2.5 for discussion of circuit court jurisdiction.

22
See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences, preliminary examinations, and post-
bindover arraignments.
23
A district court magistrate may “conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the
probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL 766.4, when
authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.” MCL 600.8511(h). See Chapter 7 for discussion of
probable cause conferences.

Page 2-14 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 2.9

“Proceedings involving magistrates must be in accordance with relevant


statutes and rules.” MCR 4.401(A).