Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] district court has jurisdiction over . . . all felonies through the
preliminary examination and until the entry of an order to bind the
defendant over to the circuit court.”). Following a finding of
probable cause at the preliminary examination, a district court
judge “may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by
court rule.” MCL 766.135; see also MCR 6.111; MCL 600.8311(f).
Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony
plea[ and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided
by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.”
MCL 766.4(3); see also MCR 6.111(A) (“[a] district court judge shall
take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is
reached between the parties[]”).6

MCL 600.8311 provides, in relevant part:

“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the


following:

***

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the


accepting of bonds.

(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the