Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] If the court enters a closure order, it “must forward a copy of the order to
the State Court Administrative Office.” MCR 8.116(D)(3).

7.16 Sequestration of Witnesses


While conducting the preliminary examination, the judge may exclude
any witnesses who have not been examined. MCL 766.10. If requested, or
if the judge finds cause, any witnesses may be kept separated so that they
cannot converse with each other until after they have testified. Id. The
judge may also exclude “any or all minors during the examination of
such witnesses.” Id. See also MCL 600.1420 (“[t]he sittings of every court

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-31


Section 7.17 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

within this state shall be public except that a court may, for good cause
shown, exclude from the courtroom other witnesses in the case when
they are not testifying and may, in actions involving scandal or
immorality, exclude all minors from the courtroom unless the minor is a
party or witness[, except in] cases involving national security[]”); MRE
615 (“[a]t the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded
so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may
make the order of its own motion[, but t]his rule does not authorize