Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCL
393.503(4). “[T]he record should affirmatively disclose
that the required preliminary determination was made.”
Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-21


Section 1.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“If a qualified interpreter states that the interpreter is


unable to render a satisfactory interpretation and that an
intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter will improve
the quality of the interpretation, the appointing authority
shall appoint an intermediary interpreter or deaf
interpreter to assist the qualified interpreter.” MCL
393.503(5).

e. Fulfilling Requests
“The appointing authority shall channel requests for
qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf
interpreters through the division.” MCL 393.508(1). “The
division shall compile and update annually a listing of
qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf
interpreters and shall make this listing available to an
appointing authority that may need the services of a
qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf
interpreter as required by [the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters
Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.]” MCL 393.508(2).

Committee Tip:
An ADA Coordinator or contact has been
designated in each court to assist with questions
or requests regarding accommodations for
individuals who are deaf, deaf-blind, or hard of
hearing.