Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] ORV, or vessel while intoxicated or visibly impaired, MCL
764.15(1)(h)-(l), and arrests for domestic assault, MCL 764.15a.

An accused arrested without a warrant must be taken to a


court in the judicial district in which the offense allegedly
occurred. MCR 6.104(B).31 MCL 764.13 provides that a peace
officer who arrests an individual without a warrant must,
without unnecessary delay, take the arrestee before a
magistrate in the district in which the offense occurred and
present the magistrate with a complaint stating the offense for
which the individual was arrested. See also MCL 780.581(1),
which provides:

“If a person is arrested without a warrant for a


misdemeanor or a violation of a city, village, or
township ordinance, and the misdemeanor or
violation is punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 1 year, or by a fine, or both, the officer
making the arrest shall take, without unnecessary
delay, the person arrested before the most
convenient magistrate of the county in which the
offense was committed to answer to the
complaint.”

31 Effective May 22, 2017, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs approved proposed

standards submitted pursuant to the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA) by the Michigan