Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] process: First, it must be determined whether the defendant has
proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was
mentally ill and/or intellectually disabled; second, if so, it must
be determined whether the defendant has proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacked the
substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality
or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform that
conduct to the requirements of the law. See Ramsey (Bruce), 422
Mich at 513-514; People v Jackson (Damon), 245 Mich App 17, 23-
24 (2001); MCL 768.21a(1); M Crim JI 7.11(3)-(6).

“An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily


consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the
time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been
Page 10-14 Michigan Judicial Institute
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 10.2

legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the


alcohol or controlled substances.” MCL 768.21a(2); see also
People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187, 187 n 3 (1992) (noting
that “an individual who is voluntarily intoxicated does not have
grounds for an absolute defense based upon his [or her]
insanity[,]” with the exception that the defense may apply “if the