Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] and fingerprints shall be expunged or
destroyed, or both, as appropriate.
(ii) Any entry concerning the charge
shall be removed from LEIN.
(iii) Unless a DNA sample or profile, or
both, is allowed or required to be
retained by the department of state
police under . . . MCL 28.176, the DNA
sample or profile, or both, obtained from
the individual shall be expunged or
destroyed.

(2) The department of state police shall comply


with the requirements listed in subsection (1) upon
receipt of an appropriate order of the district court
or the circuit court.” See also MCL 28.243(8)-(9).

3. Charges For Which Destruction of Biometric Data


and Arrest Card Is Not Permitted
MCL 28.243(14) provides:

“Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(8)], the


provisions of [MCL 28.243(10)] that require the
destruction of the biometric data and the arrest
card do not apply to a person who was arraigned
for any of the following:

(a) The commission or attempted commission


of a crime with or against a child under 16
years of age.

(b) Rape.

(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.

(d) Sodomy.

(e) Gross indecency.

(f) Indecent liberties.

(g) Child abusive commercial activities.

(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other


than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-33
Section 3.11 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

judge of a court of record, except the probate


court, by express order on the record, orders
the destruction or return of the biometric data
and arrest card.

(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile


charged with an offense that would constitute
the commission or attempted commission of
any of the crimes in [MCL 28.243(12] if
committed by an adult.”

“[A]n arraignment in either district court or circuit court is


sufficient for [MCL 28.243(14)40] to apply[;]” therefore, under
[MCL 28.243(14)(c)], a defendant who was arraigned in district
court for second-degree criminal sexual conduct was not