Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] The following
subsections address some of these exceptions.

B. Criminal Conduct Near County Boundary Lines


When an offense is committed within one mile of the boundary line
between two counties, the prosecution may take place in either
county. MCL 762.3(1) provides:

“Any offense committed on the boundary line of 2


counties, or within 1 mile of the dividing line between
them, may be alleged in the indictment to have been
committed, and may be prosecuted and punished in
either county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the


district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(a) provides that if the “offense is
committed on the boundary of 2 or more counties, districts, or
political subdivisions or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in
any of the counties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.”
See also MCL 762.3(3)(a).

C. Acts Occurring at More Than One Location

1. Felony Consisting of Two or More Acts


MCL 762.8 provides:

“Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination


of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-23