Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] years old and less than 17 years old has committed a specified juvenile
violation, the prosecutor may authorize the filing of a complaint and
warrant on the charge in the district court instead of filing a petition in
the family division of circuit court. MCL 764.1f. This is called an
automatic waiver, and further discussion is beyond the scope of this
benchbook. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook
for more information.

3.10 Execution of Arrest Warrants

A. Executing an Arrest Warrant


Unless the accused is already in custody after a warrantless arrest,
MCL 764.1b directs that an arrest warrant “command the peace
officer immediately to arrest the person accused and to take that
person, without unnecessary delay[33], before a magistrate of the
judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been
committed . . . .” MCR 6.102(E) clarifies that “[o]nly a peace officer
or other person authorized by law may execute an arrest warrant.”
It is not necessary for the arresting officer to personally possess the
arrest warrant. MCL 764.18. Rather, it is sufficient for the officer to