Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (kept by the Secretary of State according to MCL 257.204a).
MCL 257.625b(4).

The court may accept a defendant’s plea to these violations at the


conclusion of the pretrial conference held in compliance with MCL
257.625b(2). See Chapter 5 for information on arraignments in cases
involving misdemeanor violations of specified sections of MCL 257.625.

6.19 Marine Safety Act Pleas


A person arrested for violating the Marine Safety Act who was given a
written notice to appear may tender a plea of guilty or not guilty in
person, by representation, or by mail. MCL 324.80168(4). The magistrate
or district court judge may accept the plea for purposes of arraignment
“with the same effect as though the person personally appeared before
him or her.” Id.

6.20 Refusing To Accept a Plea or Plea Agreement


MCR 6.610(E)(5) permits a district court to reject a plea agreement. The
court rule offers no guidance on the procedure or requirements for
rejecting a plea made in district court. However, MCR 6.301(A),