Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and
proceed as otherwise authorized.

• If the parent fulfills the terms and conditions of


probation, the court must discharge the parent from
probation and dismiss the proceedings against him or
her.

• Discharge and dismissal is without an adjudication of


guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of
disqualification or disabilities imposed by law for
conviction of a crime, including any additional
penalties imposed for second or subsequent
convictions.

• A parent is entitled to only one discharge and


dismissal under MCL 750.350a. MCL 750.350a(4).

• All court proceedings under MCL 750.350a are open


to the public. MCL 750.350a(5). “[I]f the record of
proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 750.350a], the
record of proceedings during the period of deferral
shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL
750.350a(5). However, unless a judgment of guilt is

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-35


Section 6.7 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

entered, the Department of State Police must retain a


nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and