MJI (Criminal)
[…] may, in its discretion, order that a subpoena be issued and
served on the defendant’s behalf. MCL 775.15. The material
witness must be paid for attending the trial in the same manner
as if he or she had been subpoenaed by the prosecution. Id.
b. Requiring Bond
If there is a danger of losing the testimony of a material
witness, the trial court may require the witness to post
bond, following a hearing on the matter. MCL 767.35;
MCL 765.29. If the witness does not post bond as ordered,
the court must order the witness committed to jail until he
or she posts bond or is discharged by the court. MCL
767.35.
A. Generally
“The trial of criminal cases shall take precedence over all other
cases[.]” MCL 768.2. “No adjournments, continuances or delays of
criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause
shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments,
4.4 for discussion of the Michigan Indigent Defense Counsel Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq.
The moving party has the burden of establishing good cause for an
adjournment. MCL 768.2; MCR 2.503(B)(1).
B. Considerations
If the defendant requests a continuance, the following factors should