Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] incompetence exceeds one[-]third of the maximum sentence or
causes prejudice to the defendant’s substantive rights.” Miller
(Willie), 440 Mich at 636-637, 642-643 (holding that although the
trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motions to dismiss
under MCL 330.2044(1)(b) where he had been adjudicated
incompetent for a total of 26 months, the defendant’s conviction
could not be reversed on that basis; because MCL 330.2044(3)-(4)
would have permitted the refiling of charges against the
defendant had the trial court dismissed them as required under
MCL 330.2044(1)(b), the defendant suffered no prejudice to his
substantive rights).

10.Use of Competency Evidence for Other Purposes


MCL 330.2028(3) provides:

“The [examiner’s] opinion concerning competency


to stand trial derived from the [competency]
examination may not be admitted as evidence for
any purpose in the pending criminal proceedings,
except on the issues to be determined in the
hearings required or permitted by [MCL 330.2030
and MCL 330.2040]. The foregoing bar of
testimony shall not be construed to prohibit the
examining qualified clinician from presenting at
other stages in the criminal proceedings opinions
concerning criminal responsibility, disposition, or
other issues if they were originally requested by
the court and are available. Information gathered
in the course of a prior examination that is of
historical value to the examining qualified clinician
may be utilized in the formulation of an opinion in
any subsequent court ordered evaluation.”

See also MCL 330.2030(3) (providing that the written examiner’s


report is inadmissible for any purpose in the pending criminal
proceeding other than determining competence).
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-11
Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.