Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] inadmissible as substantive evidence in criminal proceedings.” In re
Forfeiture of $176,598, 443 Mich 261, 265 (1993); see Mapp v Ohio, 367 US
643 (1961). The exclusionary rule “is a cornerstone of American
jurisprudence that affords individuals the most basic protection against
arbitrary police conduct.” In re Forfeiture of $176,598, 443 Mich at 265.
However, there are exceptions to the exclusionary rule and situations in
which the exclusionary rule does not apply. People v Hellstrom, 264 Mich
App 187, 193-194 n 3 (2004).2

1 Const 1963, art 1, § 11 additionally contains the following “antiexclusionary clause”:

“The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon,
seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”
See People v Goldston, 470 Mich 523, 537-538 (2004) (concluding that this clause operates as a restriction
on application of the exclusionary rule to the enumerated items unless required under the federal
constitution). See Section 11.8 for discussion of the exclusionary rule.