Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] unconstitutionally vague. People v Hayes (Larry), 421 Mich 271,
274-275, 283, 288 (1984).

Both the prosecution and defense may obtain examinations from


independent examiners of their own choosing. MCL 768.20a(3).
The defendant must notify the prosecuting attorney at least five
days before such an independent evaluation. Id. On a showing of
good cause, a court may order the county to pay for an indigent
defendant’s independent psychiatric evaluation. Id.

Any examiner, including an independent examiner, must


prepare and submit to both parties a written report. MCL
768.20a(6).

MCL 768.20a(5) provides:

“Statements made by the defendant to personnel


of the center for forensic psychiatry, to other
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-13
Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

qualified personnel, or to any independent


examiner during an examination shall not be
admissible or have probative value in court at the
trial of the case on any issues other than his or her
mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged
offense.”

See also People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 292-293 (2000) (the statutory
prohibition against using a defendant’s statement to a mental
health professional “is a clear expression by the Legislature that
these statements cannot be admitted at trial except on the issue
of insanity[]”).