Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] • For purposes of the MCL 768.37, alcoholic liquor means “that


term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 768.37(3)(a).

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, alcoholic liquor


means “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated,
proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing
any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound
described in . . . [MCL 436.1105(2)].” MCL 257.1d.

• For purposes of the Natural Resources and Environmental


Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, alcoholic liquor means
“that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.1d.” MCL 324.80101(b).
MCL 257.1d defines alcoholic liquor as “any liquid or
compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented,
and by whatever name called, containing any amount of
alcohol including any liquid or compound described in . . .
[MCL 436.1105(2)].”

Appearance ticket

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-1


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCL 764.9c to MCL 764.9g, appearance ticket


means “a complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by