Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] D. Bond and Right to Counsel


“Where there are case-specific interim bonds set, counsel at
arraignment shall be prepared to make a de novo argument regarding
an appropriate bond regardless of and, indeed, in the face of, an
interim bond set prior to arraignment which has no precedential
effect on bond-setting at arraignment.” MIDC Standard 4.28

E. Review of Determination of Eligibility


The indigent criminal defense system’s preliminary determination of
indigency, including partial indigency, “may be reviewed by the
indigent criminal defense system at any other stage of the
proceedings.” MCL 780.991(3)(a).

F. Effective Assistance of Counsel


“The MIDC shall implement minimum standards, rules, and
procedures to guarantee the right of indigent defendants to the
[effective] assistance of counsel as provided under” the state and
federal constitutions. MCL 780.991(2). In establishing these standards,
rules, and procedures, the MIDC must adhere to the following
principles:

“(a) Defense counsel is provided sufficient time and a


space where attorney-client confidentiality is
safeguarded for meetings with defense counsel’s client.

(b) Defense counsel’s workload is controlled to permit


effective representation. Economic disincentives or
incentives that impair defense counsel’s ability to
provide effective representation must be avoided. The
MIDC may develop workload controls to enhance
defense counsel’s ability to provide effective
representation.

(c) Defense counsel’s ability, training, and experience


match the nature and complexity of the case to which he
or she is appointed.

(d) The same defense counsel continuously represents


and personally appears at every court appearance

28See
http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf. The
requirement that counsel be appointed for arraignment under MIDC Standard 4 does not conflict with the
US Constitution, the Michigan Constitution, or the Michigan Court Rules. Oakland Co, ___ Mich App ___,