Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] entered or a verdict rendered to a charge that would normally be cognizable in the district court,” MCR
6.008(C), and the circuit court must “sentence all defendants bound over to circuit court on a felony that
either plead guilty to, or are found guilty of, a misdemeanor,” MCR 6.008(D). See Section 2.5 for discussion
of circuit court jurisdiction. See Chapter 6 for discussion of pleas.
17 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist for conducting a preliminary examination.

Page 7-10 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.7

MCL 766.4(4) provides, in part, that “[i]f a plea agreement is not


reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the
defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a
preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless
adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7].”18 See also MCR 6.110(A),
which provides, in part:

“Where a preliminary examination is permitted by law,


the people and the defendant are entitled to a prompt
preliminary examination. . . . Upon waiver of the
preliminary examination, the court must bind the