Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Following a finding of
probable cause at the preliminary examination, a district court
judge “may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by
court rule.” MCL 766.135; see also MCR 6.111; MCL 600.8311(f).
Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony
plea[ and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided
by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.”
MCL 766.4(3); see also MCR 6.111(A) (“[a] district court judge shall
take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is
reached between the parties[]”).6

MCL 600.8311 provides, in relevant part:

“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the


following:

***

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the


accepting of bonds.

(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the
district court and all matters allowed at the
probable cause conference under . . . MCL 766.4.[7]

(e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the
district court and all matters allowed at the
preliminary examination under . . . MCL 766.1[ et
seq]. There shall not be a preliminary examination
for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court.

3 See Chapter 5 for discussion of district court felony arraignments.

4 See Section 7.5.

5 See Section 7.29 for discussion of circuit court arraignments.

6
However, following bindover, “[t]he circuit court retains jurisdiction over any case in which a plea is