Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] center, lockup, or county jail.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-11


Section 8.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

(a) Sufficient to assure compliance with the


conditions set forth in the bail bond.

(b) Not oppressive.

(c) Commensurate with the nature of the


offense charged.

(d) Considerate of the past criminal acts and


conduct of the defendant.

(e) Considerate of the financial ability of the


accused.

(f) Uniform whether the bail bond be


executed by the person for whom bail has
been set or by a surety.” MCL 780.64(1).

“If a person is charged with an offense punishable by a


fine only, the amount of the bail shall not exceed double
the amount of the maximum penalty.” MCL 780.64(2).

“If a person has been convicted of an offense and only a


fine has been imposed, the amount of the bail shall not
exceed double the amount of the fine.” MCL 780.64(3).

“If a person is arrested for an ordinance violation or a


misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 1 year or a fine, or both, and if the defendant’s
operator’s or chauffeur’s license is not expired,
suspended, revoked, or canceled, then the court may
require the defendant, in place of other security for the
defendant’s appearance in court for trial or sentencing or,
in addition, to release of the defendant on personal
recognizance, to surrender to the court his or her
operator’s or chauffeur’s license.” MCL 780.64(4).

c. Release on Interim Bail


“If an accused has been arrested pursuant to a warrant
that includes an interim bail provision, the accused must
either be arraigned promptly or released pursuant to the
interim bail provision.” MCR 6.102(F) (applicable to both