Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] statutory as codified by MCL 775.19a, but [also] constitutional, . . . [it
is] subject to every reasonable presumption against its loss.” Gonzalez-
Raymundo, 308 Mich App at 188.

B. Appointment of Interpreter for Deaf or Deaf-Blind


Person12

1. Right to Appointment of Interpreter for Deaf or Deaf-


Blind Person Under MCL 393.501 et seq.
A deaf or deaf-blind person has the right to a qualified
interpreter and to meaningful participation in judicial or
investigative proceedings. People v Brannon, 194 Mich App 121,
127 (1992); Bednarski v Bednarksi, 141 Mich App 15, 19 (1985);
MCL 393.503(3); MCL 393.504(1).

“An appointing authority, when it knows a deaf or deaf-blind


person is or will be coming before it, shall inform the deaf or
deaf-blind person of the right to a qualified interpreter.” MCL
393.504(2). See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“an
appointing authority . . . who knows a deaf person will be
coming before it is obliged to inform the deaf person of the right
to an interpreter[]”).

2. Interpreters in Arrest/Custodial/Interrogation
Situations