Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 12.13 Jury Matters During Deliberations ................................................... 12-78
12.14 Hung Jury.......................................................................................... 12-82
12.15 Verdict.............................................................................................. 12-86
12.16 No-Impeachment Rule ..................................................................... 12-92
12.17 Mistrial and Double Jeopardy Implications of Mistrial Declaration. 12-93

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 12-1


Section 12.1 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

12.1 Overview of Trial Rights


Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides:

“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the


right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which
may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for
misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to
be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her
favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense;
to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by
law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo
contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by
law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable
assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an
appeal.”

12.2 Jury Trial or Jury Waiver1

A. Right to a Jury Trial


In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has the right to a speedy and
public trial by an impartial jury. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, §
14; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; see also MCL 763.2.2 “Issues of fact shall be