Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is
an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to
(iii).”

Data

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-9


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court


records is defined, data “refers to any information entered in the
case management system that is not ordinarily reduced to a
document but that is still recorded information, and any data
entered into or created by the statewide electronic-filing
system.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(iii).

Dating relationship

• For purposes of MCL 764.15a(b), dating relationship means


“frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the
expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not
include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization
between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL
764.15a(b).

• For purposes of MCL 780.582a(1)(b), dating relationship means


“that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL
600.2950(30)(a) defines dating relationship as “frequent, intimate
associations primarily characterized by the expectation of
affectional involvement.