Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCR 6.008(D).

• Concurrent jurisdiction and probation officers. “As part of a


concurrent jurisdiction plan, the circuit court and district court
may enter into an agreement for district court probation
officers to prepare the presentence investigation report and
supervise on probation defendants who either plead guilty to,
or are found guilty of, a misdemeanor in circuit court. The case
remains under the jurisdiction of the circuit court.” MCR
6.008(E).

To the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or


only judge of the district, MCL 600.8512a permits a district court
magistrate to:

“(a) Accept an admission of responsibility, decide a motion to


set aside a default or withdraw an admission, and order civil
sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil
sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the
act or omission.

(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose


sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation
punishable by a fine and which is not punishable by
imprisonment by the terms of the statute or ordinance
creating the offense.”

Additionally, subject to the chief district judge’s approval, a district court


magistrate has the authority to accept pleas for specified offenses. See
MCL 600.8511(a)-(c).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-47


Section 6.13 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.