Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Dunn v
Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 254 Mich App 256, 262 (2002). See also MCR 7.215(J)(1). However, its analysis
may still be persuasive. See generally Dunn, 254 Mich App at 263-266.

Page 3-84 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.31

person served with an investigative subpoena must appear before


the prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the
felony being investigated. MCL 767A.5(1). The prosecuting attorney
is authorized to administer oaths, MCL 767A.5(2), and if a witness
testifies falsely under oath during an investigative proceeding
under oath, perjury penalties apply, MCL 767A.9.” Farquharson, 274
Mich App at 273.

“If a criminal charge is filed by the prosecuting attorney based upon


information obtained pursuant to this chapter, upon the defendant’s
motion made not later than 21 days after the defendant is arraigned
on the charge, the trial judge shall direct the prosecuting attorney to
furnish to the defendant the testimony the defendant gave
regarding the crime with which he or she is charged and may direct
the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony
any witness who will testify at the trial gave the prosecuting
attorney pursuant to this chapter regarding that crime except those
portions that are irrelevant or immaterial, or that are excluded for
other good cause shown.” MCL 767A.5(6).

“If the defendant requests the testimony of a witness pursuant to


[MCL 767A.5] and the trial judge directs the prosecuting attorney to
furnish to the defendant a copy of that witness’s testimony, the
prosecuting attorney shall furnish a copy of the testimony not later
than 14 days before trial. If the prosecuting attorney fails or refuses
to furnish a copy of the testimony to the defendant pursuant to this
subsection, the prosecuting attorney may be barred from calling
that witness to testify at the defendant’s trial.” MCL 767A.5(6).

“If a person files an objection to, or fails or refuses to answer any


question or to produce any record, document, or physical evidence
set forth in an investigative subpoena, the prosecuting attorney may
file a motion with the judge who authorized the prosecuting