Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] defendant’s current understanding of the nature
of the proceedings against him or her and his or
her ability to assist in presenting a defense. The
concept of criminal responsibility, as discussed in
the following subsections, addresses whether
the defendant was legally insane, at the time of
the offense, as a result of mental illness or
intellectual disability.

B. Insanity and Criminal Responsibility


“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense
that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the
acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). A person “is legally
insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of having an
intellectual disability,” he or she “lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her
conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.”
MCL 768.21a(1).

Insanity is an affirmative defense for which the defendant has the


burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(1);
MCL 768.21a(3). Although the prosecution must still prove each
element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, it “is not required