Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “And just
as the filing of the magistrate’s return confers jurisdiction on the circuit
court, . . . it has the effect of divesting the district court of jurisdiction[.]”
People v Taylor (Robbie), 316 Mich App 52, 54 (2016), citing People v McGee
(Keangela), 258 Mich App 683, 695 (2003); People v Sherrod, 32 Mich App
183, 186 (1971) (emphasis added). “Having once vested in the circuit

14 The Family Division of Circuit Court (“Family Division”) has jurisdiction over “[c]ases involving juveniles
as provided in [the Juvenile Code], MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32.” MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see also MCL
600.601(4); MCL 600.1001; MCL 712A.1(1)(e). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)],” the
Family Division has “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another
court” over a proceeding in which a juvenile under the age of 17 is accused of violating a law or ordinance,
MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or of committing a status offense, MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4). The Family Division also has