Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“an
appointing authority . . . who knows a deaf person will be
coming before it is obliged to inform the deaf person of the right
to an interpreter[]”).

2. Interpreters in Arrest/Custodial/Interrogation
Situations
“If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody
for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the
arresting officer and the officer’s supervisor shall procure a
qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or
deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind
person’s statements.” MCL 393.505(1).

“A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a


qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court.” MCL
393.505(2).

“An evidentiary hearing should be conducted when there is a


challenge of the admissibility of a statement from a defendant

12Information
on interpreters for the deaf is available at http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/admin/op/