Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] address, and a telephone number of every party[.]” MCR 1.109(D)(2).

Page 5-26 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 5.7

accused of the crime be taken before the court in the district in


which the crime allegedly occurred. MCL 764.1c(1)(b).

In addition, MCL 764.9c addresses warrantless arrests for


misdemeanors or ordinance violations punishable by not more
than 93 days in jail and provides, subject to certain exceptions,
an alternative to formal arraignment. MCL 764.9c(1) provides,
in relevant part:

“[I]f a police officer has arrested a person without a


warrant for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation
for which the maximum permissible penalty does
not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both, instead
of taking the person before a magistrate and
promptly filing a complaint[,] . . . the officer may
issue to and serve upon the person an appearance
ticket as defined in [MCL 764.9f] and release the
person from custody.”34

2. Warrantless Arrest Outside County in Which


Charged Offense Occurred
Because most warrantless arrests result from the accused’s
conduct as witnessed by a law enforcement officer or citizen,
warrantless arrests most often are made in the county in which
the offense occurred.