MJI (Criminal)
[…] seal pursuant to MCR 2.302(C), or an objection to entry of a
proposed order. MCR 2.119[8] governs the proceedings on such a
motion or objection.” MCR 8.119(I)(9).
6Formerly MCR 8.119(F)(5), MCR 8.119(I)(6) provides that “[a] court may not seal a court order or opinion,
8 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 3, for a discussion of MCR
2.119.
4. Record Retention
“The [SCAO] shall establish and maintain records management
policies and procedures for the courts, including a records
retention and disposal schedule, in accordance with [S]upreme
[C]ourt rules.” MCL 600.1428(1). “The record retention and
disposal schedule shall be developed and maintained as
prescribed in . . . MCL 399.811.” MCL 600.1428(1).
9See SCAO Memorandum regarding Court Rule Amendments Pertaining to Court Records, December 6,
2012, for highlights of the comprehensive set of court rule revisions designed to update and clarify various
rules pertaining to court records.
E. Access to Judge