Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (o) comply with any other condition, including the


requirement of money bail as described in [MCR
6.106(E)], reasonably necessary to ensure the
defendant’s appearance as required and the safety
of the public.” MCR 6.106(D).

“Nothing in [MCR 6.106(D)] may be construed to sanction pretrial


detention nor to sanction the determination of pretrial release on the
basis of race, religion, gender, economic status, or other
impermissible criteria.” MCR 6.106(F)(3).

“If a defendant who is charged with a crime involving domestic


violence, or any other assaultive crime, is released under [MCL
765.6b(6) and MCL 765.6b(1)], the judge or district court magistrate
may order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as
a condition of release.” MCL 765.6b(6). “In determining whether to
order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court
shall consider the likelihood that the defendant’s participation in
electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill,
physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to
trial.” Id. “A defendant described in [MCL 765.6b(6)] shall only be
released if he or she agrees to pay the cost of the device and any
monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community

1
For example, personal protection orders (PPOs), MCR 3.706(A)(1) (“[a]n order granting a personal