Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] with a specified juvenile violation only if the prosecutor files a petition in
the Family Division rather than in the court of general criminal
jurisdiction. MCL 712A.2(a)(1); Veling, 443 Mich at 30-31.5 The Family
Division may waive its jurisdiction over a proceeding in which a juvenile
14, 15, or 16 years of age is accused of an act that if committed by an adult
would be a felony (traditional waiver proceedings).6 MCL 712A.4. The
Family Division also has concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings
involving 17-year-old wayward minors.7 MCL 712A.2(d). Additionally,
the Family Division has concurrent jurisdiction over “proceedings
concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age” if “the juvenile is dependent
and is in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm[]” under
certain circumstances, MCL 712A.2(b)(3), including if the juvenile “is
alleged to have committed a commercial sexual activity” under MCL
750.462a “or a delinquent act that is the result of force, fraud, coercion, or

3 The Family Division of Circuit Court (“Family Division”) has jurisdiction over “[c]ases involving juveniles as

provided in [the Juvenile Code], MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32.” MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see also MCL
600.601(4); MCL 600.1001; MCL 712A.1(1)(e). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)],” the
Family Division has “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another
court” over a proceeding in which a juvenile under the age of 17 is accused of violating a law or ordinance,
MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or of committing a status offense, MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4). The Family Division also has