Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] held that the trial court and Court of Appeals erred by applying the
exclusionary rule to conduct that amounted to a technical violation
of MCL 780.655, i.e., an officer’s failure to provide a copy of the
affidavit in support of the warrant to the defendant at the time of
the search, because there was no discernible legislative intent that a
violation of MCL 780.655 requires suppression, and because there
was no police misconduct to necessitate application of the
exclusionary rule, which is predicated on deterring such conduct.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-79


Section 3.30 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

3.30 Public Access to Search Warrant Affidavits


MCL 780.651(8) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 780.651(9)],
an affidavit for a search warrant contained in any court file or court
record retention system is nonpublic information.” MCL 780.651(9)
provides:

“On the fifty-sixth day following the issuance of a search


warrant, the search warrant affidavit contained in any court
file or court record retention system is public information
unless, before the fifty-sixth day after the search warrant is
issued, a peace officer or prosecuting attorney obtains a
suppression order from a judge or district court magistrate
upon a showing under oath that suppression of the affidavit
is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the
privacy or safety of a victim or witness. The suppression
order may be obtained ex parte in the same manner that the
search warrant was issued. An initial suppression order
issued under [MCL 780.651(9)] expires on the fifty-sixth day
after the order is issued. A second or subsequent suppression
order may be obtained in the same manner as the initial
suppression order and shall expire on a date specified in the
order. [MCL 780.651(9)] and [MCL 780.651(8)] do not affect a
person’s right to obtain a copy of a search warrant affidavit
from the prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agency
under the [Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231–MCL
15.246].”

Part D: Grand Jury

3.31 Grand Jury


Criminal prosecutions may be initiated when the prosecuting attorney
files a complaint and an information, or by grand jury indictment. MCL
767.1 et seq.; People v Glass (Willie), 464 Mich 266, 276 (2001). There is no