Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] as a felony.” MCL 780.752(1)(b).

Criminal history record information

• For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history


records of the Michigan State Police), criminal history record
information means “name; date of birth; personal descriptions
including identifying marks, scars, amputations, and tattoos;
aliases and prior names; social security number, driver’s license
number, and other identifying numbers; and information on
misdemeanor arrests and convictions and felony arrests and
convictions.” MCL 28.241a(d).

Culpable/culpability

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, culpable means “sufficiently


responsible for criminal acts or negligence to be at fault and
liable to punishment for commission of a crime.” MCL
8.9(10)(a).

D
Dangerous weapon

• For purposes of MCL 764.1f(2)(b), dangerous weapon means “1


or more of the following:

(i) A loaded or unloaded firearm, whether operable or


inoperable.

(ii) A knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles,


blackjack, club, or other object specifically designed or
customarily carried or possessed for use as a weapon.

(iii) An object that is likely to cause death or bodily


injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a
weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.

(iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a


manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is
an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to
(iii).”

Data

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-9


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court


records is defined, data “refers to any information entered in the
case management system that is not ordinarily reduced to a