MJI (Criminal)
[…] requirement applies to designated cases.
Additionally, the preliminary examination should be distinguished from the probable cause hearing
required under MCR 3.935(D), MCR 3.951(A)(2)(d), and MCR 3.951(B)(2)(d) for the pretrial detention of a
juvenile.
See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook for more information on these hearings.
25 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 14, for more information on
after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, “[e]xcept as provided
in . . . MCL 712A.4,” to schedule, at arraignment for a felony charge, “a probable cause conference
to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary
examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause
conference.” MCL 766.4(1) (emphasis supplied); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1; MCR 6.104(E)(4).
“Upon waiver of the preliminary examination, the court must bind the