MJI (Criminal)
[…] juvenile defendant of the right to bail as it would for adults accused
of bailable criminal offenses. MCR 6.909(A)(1). The court may order
a juvenile released to a parent or guardian and impose any lawful
conditions on the juvenile’s release, including the condition that bail
be posted. Id.
90 MCL 766.4 previously provided that the preliminary examination was to be scheduled for a date “not
exceeding 14 days after the arraignment.” Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the
defendant is arraigned in district court on or after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to
require the court, at arraignment for a felony charge, to schedule “a probable cause conference to be held
not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary
examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause
conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1.
Under MCR 6.907(C)(2), a juvenile’s preliminary examination must be scheduled within 14 days of the
juvenile’s arraignment, and under the special adjournment provision of MCR 3.935(A)(3), this 14-day