Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] court. Magistrate does not include a district court magistrate,
except that a district court magistrate may exercise the powers,
jurisdiction, and duties of a magistrate if specifically provided
in this act, the revised judicature act[,] . . . MCL 600.101 to
[MCL] 600.9947, or any other statute. This definition does not
limit the power of a justice of the supreme court, a circuit judge,
or a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction of criminal
cases under this act, or deprive him or her of the power to
exercise the authority of a magistrate.” MCL 761.1(l).

Mental health court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1090 et seq., mental health court means


“any of the following:

(i) A court-supervised treatment program for


individuals who are diagnosed by a mental health
professional with having a serious mental illness,
serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or
developmental disability.

(ii) Programs designed to adhere to the 10 essential


elements of a mental health court promulgated by the
bureau of justice assistance that include all of the
following characteristics:
Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-23
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

(A) A broad-based group of stakeholders


representing the criminal justice system, mental
health system, substance abuse treatment system,
any related systems, and the community guide the
planning and administration of the court.

(B) Eligibility criteria that address public safety


and a community’s treatment capacity, in addition
to the availability of alternatives to pretrial
detention for defendants with mental illnesses, and
that take into account the relationship between
mental illness and a defendant’s offenses, while
allowing the individual circumstances of each case
to be considered.

(C) Participants are identified, referred, and


accepted into mental health courts, and then linked
to community-based service providers as quickly
as possible.

(D) Terms of participation are clear, promote


public safety, facilitate the defendant’s engagement
in treatment, are individualized to correspond to
the level of risk that each defendant presents to the
community, and provide for positive legal
outcomes for those individuals who successfully
complete the program.

(E) In accordance with the Michigan indigent


defense commission act, . . . MCL 780.981 to [MCL]
780.1003, provide legal counsel to indigent
defendants to explain program requirements,
including voluntary participation, and guides
defendants in decisions about program
involvement. Procedures exist in the mental health
court to address, in a timely fashion, concerns
about a defendant’s competency whenever they
arise.

(F) Connect participants to comprehensive and