Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] not a defense to general intent crimes[]”) (emphasis supplied).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-19


Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

(2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent


crime, for which the defendant has the burden of
proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he
or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained
and properly used medication or other substance
and did not know and reasonably should not have
known that he or she would become intoxicated or
impaired.

MCL 8.9(6) similarly provides:

“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant


was, at the time the crime occurred, under the
influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and
knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug,
including a controlled substance, other substance
or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor,
drug, or other substance or compound. However,
it is an affirmative defense to a specific intent
crime, for which the defendant has the burden of
proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he
or she voluntarily ingested a legally obtained and
properly used medication or other substance and
did not know and reasonably should not have
known that he or she would become intoxicated or
impaired.”

See also M Crim JI 6.2.

The Michigan Supreme Court has noted that the near-


abolishment of the voluntary intoxication defense “‘has
significantly diminished the need to categorize crimes as being
either “specific” or “general” intent crimes.’” Nickens, 470 Mich
at 631 n 7 (citation omitted).