Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] fair trial and was not otherwise prejudiced by the error.” People v
Hall (Lisa), 435 Mich 599, 600-601 (1990). See also MCL 769.26 (“[n]o
judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the
ground of . . . improper admission or rejection of
evidence, . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination
of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”).

1. Scope of Examination
MCL 766.4(6) provides:

“At the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall


examine the complainant and the witnesses in
support of the prosecution, on oath and, except as
provided in [MCL 766.11a (permitting telephonic,

57 See Section 7.23 for more information on the bindover process.

58 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 3, for more information on

Confrontation Clause issues.

Page 7-34 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.17

voice, or video conferencing)] and [MCL 766.11b


(permitting the admission of certain hearsay
evidence)], in the presence of the defendant,
concerning the offense charged and in regard to
any other matters connected with the charge that
the magistrate considers pertinent.”

The examining judge “may examine not only the truth of the
charge in the complaint, but also other pertinent matters
related to the charge[;]” the judge “is not bound by the
limitations of the written complaint.” People v Hunt (Arthur),
442 Mich 359, 363 (1993) (citation omitted).