MJI (Criminal)
[…] the depositor’s motion, “had not been returned to the county where
the bond was posted[]” and had therefore not been “apprehended”
within the meaning of former MCL 765.15(a)); see also In re
Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 229 Mich App 724, 728 (1998) (“the first
criterion [of former MCL 765.15(a) (that the defendant be
‘apprehended’)] was met by [the] defendant’s apprehension in New
Jersey within one year of the forfeiture judgment[]”).
“If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that
effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” MCL
765.28(2).
“If bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the depositor.” MCL 765.15(2).
“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,
assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,
restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bond or