MJI (Criminal)
[…] be decided by the Samson Court was “[w]hether a condition of [a
parolee’s] release can so diminish or eliminate a released prisoner’s
reasonable expectation of privacy that a suspicionless search by a law
enforcement officer would not offend the Fourth Amendment.” Id. at 847.
The Court concluded that under the totality of the circumstances and in
light of the legitimate government interests furthered by monitoring
parolee activity, the suspicionless search of a parolee does not
impermissibly intrude on the parolee’s already diminished expectation of
privacy. Id. at 852, 857.30
30
See also MCL 791.236(19), providing that a parole order must “require the parolee to provide written
consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole
officer.”
• Are both the use of the legal means and the discovery
of the evidence at issue by that means truly
inevitable?
See also People v Vasquez (After Remand), 461 Mich 235, 241-242
(1999) (holding that evidence was admissible pursuant to the
inevitable discovery doctrine because it would have been