Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at

63 For more information on crime victims’ rights, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights

Benchbook.

Page 7-40 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.18

trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the


victim’s address, place of employment, or other
personal identification without the victim’s consent. A
hearing on the motion shall be in camera.”

D. Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination


for Purpose of Taking Victim Testimony
MCL 766.4(4) provides, in relevant part:

“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the


preliminary examination shall commence immediately
for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the
testimony of a victim if the victim is present. For
purposes of this subdivision, ‘victim’ means an
individual who suffers direct or threatened physical,
financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a crime. If that testimony is insufficient
to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant
committed the charged crime or crimes, the magistrate
shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date
set at arraignment. A victim who testifies under this
subdivision shall not be called again to testify at the
adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of
good cause.”

See also MCR 6.110(B)(2), which provides:

“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, the


preliminary examination shall commence immediately
at the date and time set for the probable cause
conference for the sole purpose of taking and preserving