MJI (Criminal)
[…] 81 See Chapter 6 for discussion of pleas.
82 See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations.
“The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting
attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court of the
waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination,
waiving the examination, or entering a plea.”
However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to
schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the
conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, “[u]pon the request of the
prosecuting attorney, . . . the preliminary examination shall commence
immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony
of a victim if the victim is present.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding
that “the defendant [must either be] present in the courtroom or [have]
waived the right to be present[]”).87
84
District court magistrates have jurisdiction “[t]o conduct probable cause conferences and all matters