Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the first formal proceeding. Rothgery, 554 US at 213.

When an unrepresented defendant is arraigned in district court for an


offense over which the district court does not have trial jurisdiction, the
court must inform the defendant of his or her right to the assistance of
counsel and to appointed counsel if he or she is indigent. MCR
6.610(H)(2)(b)-(c).

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before


a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her
right to have counsel appointed.” MCL 775.16. “If the person states that
he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint
counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the
[Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981—
MCL 780.100373].” MCL 775.16.

72 SeeChapter 4 for more information on a defendant’s right to counsel.

73
The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for