Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated or visibly impaired),
MCL 257.625m (operation of a commercial motor vehicle by a
person with an unlawful blood alcohol content), MCL 324.81134
(offenses involving the operation of an ORV while under the
influence of alcoholic liquor and/or a controlled substance, while
visibly impaired, with an unlawful blood alcohol content, or with
any amount of certain controlled substances in the body),28 and

26 See Chapter 3 for a more complete discussion of issuing arrest warrants and search warrants.

27 See Section 2.9(F) for more information.

28
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”

Page 2-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 2.9

MCL 324.82128 and MCL 324.82129 (offenses involving the


operation of a snowmobile while under the influence of alcoholic