Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A grudging
or negative attitude by reviewing courts toward
warrants will tend to discourage police officers from
submitting their evidence to a judicial officer before
acting.”

3.17 Description of the Place to be Searched

A. Specific Description of Premises to be Searched


The United States and Michigan Constitutions require that a search
warrant particularly describe the place to be searched. See US
Const, Am IV (“no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the
place to be searched . . . .”) and Const 1963, art I, § 11 (“No warrant
to search any place . . . shall issue without describing [it] . . . .”). See
also MCL 780.654(1) (“[e]ach warrant shall designate and describe
the house or building or other location or place to be
searched . . . .”).

The place to be searched must be described with sufficient precision


so as to exclude any and all other places. “[W]here a multi-unit
dwelling is involved . . . the warrant must specify the particular sub-
unit to be searched, unless the multi-unit character of the dwelling