Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Page 5-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 5.6

“Every person charged with a felony shall, without


unnecessary delay after his [or her] arrest, be taken
before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after
being informed as to his [or her] rights, shall be given an
opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer
any questions regarding the charge that he [or she] may
desire to answer.”

General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless


arrest for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL
764.13:

“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an


offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary
delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the
judicial district in which the offense is charged to have
been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a
complaint stating the charge against the person
arrested.”

MCR 6.104(A), which applies to both felonies and misdemeanors,19


provides:

“Arraignment Without Unnecessary Delay. Unless


released beforehand, an arrested person must be taken
without unnecessary delay before a court for
arraignment in accordance with the provisions of [MCR