Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] state based upon the residence of the participant in
the receiving jurisdiction. MCL 600.1099c(2).

• Victim impact statements (written). The court must order the


preparation of a presentence investigation report (PSIR) in any
criminal felony case. MCL 771.14(1). If a crime victim requests,
a written impact statement must be included in the PSIR if one
is prepared. MCL 771.14(2)(b); MCL 780.764. In juvenile
delinquency, designated, and serious misdemeanor cases, the
victim also has the right to submit a written impact statement if
a disposition report or PSIR is prepared. MCL 780.792(1); MCL
780.792(3). If no PSIR is prepared in a designated case
involving a misdemeanor, the court must “notify the
prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least
10 days prior to the [disposition or] sentencing[,]” and the
victim may submit a written impact statement to the
prosecutor or court. MCL 780.792(2)-(3).

• Victim impact statements (oral). A crime victim has the right


to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing
of the defendant or at the disposition or sentencing of the

101