Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] magistrate or clerk.” See also MCR 1.109(E)(2) (requiring all
filed documents to be signed by the filer); MCR
6.101(B)(requiring complaint to be “signed and sworn before a
judicial officer or court clerk”). When a warrant is sought by
electronic means, a facsimile of the applicant’s signature may
be transmitted electronically to the court. MCL 764.1(3)(c).

The complaining witness swearing to the complaint need not


necessarily be the victim. See, e.g., People v Graham, 173 Mich
App 473, 475 (1988) (complainant was the victim’s mother). See
also MCL 764.1a(3), which provides:

“The magistrate may require sworn testimony of


the complainant or other individuals.
Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before an
individual authorized by law to administer oaths.
The factual allegations contained in the complaint,
testimony, or affidavits may be based upon
personal knowledge, information and belief, or
both.”

Under MCL 764.1a(4), a magistrate cannot refuse to accept a


complaint on grounds that the complaint is signed upon
information and belief by an individual other than the victim
if:

• the complainant alleges a violation of MCL 750.81


(assault and battery, including domestic assault and
battery) or MCL 750.81a (aggravated assault and
battery, including domestic aggravated assault and
battery);12 and

• the person against whom the complaint is filed is a


spouse or former spouse of the victim, has a child in

12 This requirement also applies to local ordinances substantially complying with MCL 750.81. MCL

764.1a(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-15


Section 3.5 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

common with the victim, has or has had a dating


relationship with the victim, or resides or has resided
in the same house as the victim.

Under MCL 764.1a(5), a magistrate cannot “refuse to accept a


complaint alleging that a crime was committed in which the
victim is a vulnerable adult on the grounds that the complaint
is signed upon information and belief by an individual other
than the victim.”

3.5 Substantive Requirements of a Complaint


“A party filing a case initiating document . . . shall provide specified case
information in the form and manner established by the State Court
Administrative Office and as specified in other applicable rules.” MCR
1.109(D)(2).