Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] funded ‘as required by law.’ In other words, the request
must be funded ‘as required by’ the very authority which
[the plaintiff] accuses MIDC of disregarding.” Oakland Co
v State of Michigan, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2018)
(quotation marks and citations omitted). In addition,
standard 3 does not “in any way interfere with the trial
court’s gate-keeping functions under MRE 702.” Oakland
Co, ___ Mich at ___.

Part B: Procedural Pretrial Motions

9.6 Adjournment or Continuance

A. Generally
“The trial of criminal cases shall take precedence over all other
cases[.]” MCL 768.2. “No adjournments, continuances or delays of
criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause
shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments,

12 See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf. See Section

4.4 for discussion of the Michigan Indigent Defense Counsel Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq.

Page 9-20 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 9.6

continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record:


[p]rovided, [t]hat no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of
any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused
unless in his [or her] discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient
showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons
for such consent are founded upon strict necessity and that the trial of
said cause cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being
done.” Id.

“The court may refuse to adjourn a proceeding to appoint counsel or


allow a defendant to retain counsel if an adjournment would
significantly prejudice the prosecution, and the defendant has not
been reasonably diligent in seeking counsel.” MCR 6.005(E).