Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney
general, or a special prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.752(1)(l).

Q
Qualified interpreter

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified


interpreter means “a person who is certified through the
national registry of interpreters for the deaf or certified through
the state by the division.” MCL 393.502(f).

R
Record

• For purposes of MCL 600.1428, record means “information of


any kind that is recorded in any manner and that has been
created by a court or filed with a court in accordance with
supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(4).

Recklessness

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, recklessness means “an act or failure to


act that demonstrates a deliberate, willful, or wanton disregard
of a substantial and unjustifiable risk without reasonable
caution for the rights, safety, and property of others.” MCL
8.9(10)(f).

Recordings

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court


records is defined, recordings “refer to audio and video

Glossary-32 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

recordings (whether analog or digital), stenotapes, log notes,