Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 324.80176(3)] (operating a motorboat while under the
influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a
controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol
content) . . . if the violation involves an accident
resulting in damage to another individual’s property or
physical injury or death to any individual.

(vi) A violation of a local ordinance substantially


corresponding to a law enumerated in subparagraphs
(i) to (v).

(vii) A violation described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi)


that is subsequently reduced to a violation not included
in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 780.781(1)(g).

Operate

• For purposes of MCL 324.80176, operate means “to be in control


of a vessel propelled wholly or in part by machinery while the
vessel is underway and is not docked, at anchor, idle, or
otherwise secured.” MCL 324.80176(8).

Operating while intoxicated

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-29


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, operating while


intoxicated means “any of the following:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor,