MJI (Criminal)
[…] discriminatory purpose, the first Batson step is satisfied. Knight, 473 Mich at 336-337.
which the trial court [was required to] conduct the third-step
[Batson] analysis it omitted at [the] defendant’s trial.” Tennille,
315 Mich App at 71, 73.
anew as required by MCR 6.411); People v Tate (Monya), 244 Mich App
553, 559-560 (2001) (trial court properly excused a juror who
developed a medical condition after deliberations had begun and
replaced that juror with a dismissed alternate juror who had not
acquired any extraneous information about the case). See also MCL
768.18 (“[s]hould any condition arise during the trial of the cause
which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of
the jurors . . . from further service, [the court] may do so and the trial
shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than
12[]”).
16
“Except as otherwise provided by the rules in [Subchapter 6.400 of the Michigan Court Rules], MCR
2.510 and [MCR] 2.511 govern the procedure for selecting and impaneling the jury.” MCR 6.412(A).
In Cain (Brandon), 498 Mich at 113, the court clerk “mistakenly read [to