Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCL
764.9f(1)(b)–MCL 764.9f(1)(d).

3. Restrictions on the Issuance of Appearance Tickets


MCL 764.9c(3) prohibits the issuance of appearance tickets to:

• A person arrested for assault and battery, MCL


750.81, or aggravated assault and battery, MCL
750.81a, if the victim of the assault is:

• the offender’s spouse;

• the offender’s former spouse;

• someone who has had a child in common with


the offender;

• someone who has or has had a dating


relationship with the offender; or

• an individual who is residing or has resided in


the same household as the offender. MCL
764.9c(3)(a).

• “A person subject to detainment for violating a


personal protection order.” MCL 764.9c(3)(b).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-45


Section 3.14 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

• “A person subject to a mandatory period of


confinement, condition of bond, or other condition of
release until he or she has served that period of
confinement or meets that requirement of bond or
other condition of release.” MCL 764.9c(3)(c).

B. Citations to Appear50 for Traffic Misdemeanors or


Traffic Civil Infractions

1. Statutory Authority
Under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), a police officer must
issue a citation to a person who is arrested without a warrant