Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant,
including a determination regarding whether a
defendant is partially indigent, . . . not later than at the
defendant’s first appearance in court[,]” MCL
780.991(3)(a).24 See also MCL 775.16.25

24Note also that the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission must “promulgate objective standards for

indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent,”
which must include “prompt judicial review, under the direction and review of the supreme court[.]” See
MCL 780.991(3)(e).
25 MCL 775.16 provides:

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a [district court
or municipal court judge] without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right
to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure
counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed
counsel under the [MIDCA].” MCL 775.16; see also MCL 761.1(l).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-15


Section 2.9 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is


being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an