Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] misdemeanor offenses over which the circuit court has trial jurisdiction. See Chapter 2 for discussion of
district court jurisdiction. See Part B for discussion of procedures specifically applicable to misdemeanor
arraignments. See Chapter 7 for discussion of post-bindover (circuit court) arraignments.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-59


Section 6.23 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

grants authority to district court judges to accept felony pleas before


bindover to circuit court. MCL 766.4(3) provides:

“A district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea. A


district judge shall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as
provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached
between the parties. Sentencing for a felony shall be
conducted by a circuit judge, who shall be assigned and
whose name shall be available to the litigants, pursuant to
court rule, before the plea is taken.”

See also MCR 6.111, which permits the district court, following bindover,
to conduct circuit court arraignments under certain circumstances and to
take pleas at those proceedings.

6.23 Available Pleas


MCR 6.301, which governs the types of pleas that are available, provides: