Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] jurisdiction in which the participant is charged. MCL


600.1201(4).

• Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to


mental health court.98 Circuit and district courts are
authorized to adopt or institute a mental health court. MCL
600.1091(1).99 If an offender is admitted to a mental health
court, he or she may be entitled to discharge and dismissal of
the proceedings. MCL 600.1098(2)-(5). Crime victims must be
permitted to submit written statements to the mental health
court prior to an offender’s admission to that court. MCL
600.1094(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the


[CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the mental
health court shall permit any victim of the offense or
offenses of which the individual is charged as well as
any victim of a prior offense of which that individual
was convicted to submit a written statement to the court
regarding the advisability of admitting the individual
into the mental health court.”

Note: The court may, but is not required to, “accept


participants from any other jurisdiction in [the]
state based upon the residence of the participant in
the receiving jurisdiction, the nonavailability of a
mental health court in the jurisdiction where the