Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] there has been a deposit of 10 percent of the full bail amount, return 90
percent of the deposited money and retain 10 percent.” MCR 6.106(I)(1).

“If money was deposited on a bail or bond executed by the defendant,


the money must be first applied to the amount of any fine, costs, or
statutory assessments imposed and any balance returned, subject to
[MCR 6.106(I)(1)].” MCR 6.106(I)(3).

“If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that
effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” MCL
765.28(2).

“If bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the depositor.” MCL 765.15(2).
“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,
assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,
restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bond or
bail personally deposited by the defendant under [MCL 765.1 et seq.], and
the cash bond or bail used for that purpose shall be allocated as provided
in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 765.15(2). “Upon presentation of a certified copy
of the order, the treasurer or clerk having the cash, check, or security
shall pay or deliver it as provided in the order to the person named in the
order or to that person’s order.” Id.

“If the cash, check, or security is in the hands of the sheriff or any officer
other than the treasurer or clerk, the officer holding it shall dispose of the
cash, check, or security as the court orders upon presentation of a
certified copy of the court’s order.” MCL 765.15(3).

8.8 Revocation of Release on Conviction


“A defendant convicted of an assaultive crime and awaiting sentence
shall be detained and shall not be admitted to bail unless the trial court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to