Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] following conditions apply: (i) [t]he defendant is being
prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an individual
may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the

Glossary-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

defendant’s initial appearance in court to answer to the


criminal charge[, and] (ii) [t]he defendant is determined to be
indigent under [MCL 780.991(3)].” MCL 780.983(f). Indigent
criminal defense services do not include services authorized to be
provided under the appellate defender act, MCL 780.711—
MCL 780.719. MCL 780.983(g).

Indigent criminal defense system

• For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission


Act, indigent criminal defense system means either “[t]he local
unit of government that funds a trial court[,]” or “[i]f a trial
court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those
local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h).

Ingestion

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), ingestion means “to have eaten,


drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to
have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise
introduced into the body.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).

Insane/insanity