Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] periods under MCL 766.4:

“The day of the act, event, or default after which the


designated period of time begins to run is not included. The
last day of the period is included, unless it is a Saturday,
Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the court is closed
pursuant to court order; in that event the period runs until
the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal
holiday, or day on which the court is closed pursuant to court
order.”

7.4 Joint Probable Cause Conference and/or Preliminary


Examination for Codefendants
MCL 766.4(5) provides:

“If 1 or more defendants have been charged on complaints


listing codefendants with a felony or felonies, the probable
cause conference and preliminary examination for those
defendants who have been arrested and arraigned at least 72
hours before that conference on those charges shall be
consolidated, and only 1 joint conference or 1 joint
preliminary examination shall be held unless the prosecuting
attorney consents to a severance, a defendant seeks severance
by motion and the magistrate finds severance to be required
by law, or 1 of the defendants is unavailable and does not
appear at the hearing.”

See also MCR 6.108(E); MCR 6.110(A).

7.5 Probable Cause Conference14


“The state and the defendant are entitled to a probable cause conference,
unless waived by both parties.” MCR 6.108(A).

13 See Section 7.11(A) for discussion of the immediate commencement of the preliminary examination for

purposes of taking a victim’s testimony.


14 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist for conducting a probable cause conference. For additional

information, see the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations.

Page 7-8 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.5

MCL 766.4(1) provides, in relevant part:

“The probable cause conference shall include the following:

(a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among


the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the
attorney for the defendant.

(b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for


the defendant to petition the magistrate for a bond
modification.

(c) Discussions regarding stipulations and procedural


aspects of the case.

(d) Discussions regarding any other matters relevant to


the case as agreed upon by both parties.”

See also MCR 6.108(C) (“[t]he probable cause conference shall include
discussions regarding a possible plea agreement and other pretrial
matters, including bail and bond modification[]”).

Two-way interactive video technology may be used to conduct the


probable cause conference.