Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] diligence, apprehends and surrenders the principal to the
appropriate authorities.” In re Forfeiture of Surety Bond, 208 Mich
App 369, 372-373 (1995) (surety “was not released from liability
inasmuch as it failed to pursue its statutory remedies despite the
fact that it was plainly aware of [the] defendant’s whereabouts
during the period between his default and subsequent arrest[]”).

“If a defendant fails to appear, within 7 days after the date of the
failure to appear the court shall serve each surety notice of the
failure to appear.” MCL 765.28(1). “The notice must be served upon
each surety in person, left at the surety’s last known business
address, electronically mailed to an electronic mail address
provided to the court by the surety, or mailed by first-class mail to
the surety’s last known business address. However, if the notice is
served by first-class mail, it must be mailed separately from the
notice of intent to enter judgment.” Id. “Each surety must be given
an opportunity to appear before the court on a day certain and show
cause why judgment should not be entered against the surety for
the full amount of the bail or surety bond.” Id. “If good cause is not