Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] guideline23

• is currently serving a sentence in a correctional


institution

• is receiving residential treatment in a mental health or


substance abuse facility.

“A defendant not falling below the presumptive thresholds


described in [MCL 780.991(3)(b)] must be subjected to a more
rigorous screening process to determine if his or her particular
circumstances, including the seriousness of the charges being
faced, his or her monthly expenses, and local private counsel
rates would result in a substantial hardship if he or she were
required to retain private counsel.” MCL 780.991(3)(c).

5. Burden of Proof
“A defendant is responsible for applying for indigent defense
counsel[24] and for establishing his or her indigency and
eligibility for appointed counsel under [the MIDCA]. Any oral
or written statements made by the defendant in or for use in the
criminal proceeding and material to the issue of his or her

23 See http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines for the federal poverty guidelines.

24
Note, however, that MCL 780.991(1)(c) requires the screening of “[a]ll adults, except those appearing
with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, . . . for eligibility under [the
MIDCA]” (emphasis supplied).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-11


Section 4.4 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

indigency must be made under oath or an equivalent


affirmation.” MCL 780.991(3)(g).

C. Appointment of Counsel
“[C]ounsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is
determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.”
MCL 780.991(1)(c). See also MCR 6.005(D) (requiring the court to
“promptly appoint a lawyer and promptly notify the lawyer of the
appointment” following a determination of indigency).25

“The indigency determination shall be made and counsel appointed