MJI (Criminal)
[…] erred in denying a bond depositor’s motion to set aside a forfeiture
on the ground that the defendant, who had been taken into custody
in New Jersey on unrelated charges seven months after the
forfeiture was entered and remained in custody there at the time of
the depositor’s motion, “had not been returned to the county where
the bond was posted[]” and had therefore not been “apprehended”
within the meaning of former MCL 765.15(a)); see also In re
Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 229 Mich App 724, 728 (1998) (“the first
criterion [of former MCL 765.15(a) (that the defendant be
‘apprehended’)] was met by [the] defendant’s apprehension in New
Jersey within one year of the forfeiture judgment[]”).
“If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that
effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” MCL
765.28(2).
“If bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the depositor.” MCL 765.15(2).
“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,
assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,
restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bond or
bail personally deposited by the defendant under [MCL 765.1 et seq.], and
the cash bond or bail used for that purpose shall be allocated as provided
in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 765.15(2). “Upon presentation of a certified copy
of the order, the treasurer or clerk having the cash, check, or security
shall pay or deliver it as provided in the order to the person named in the
order or to that person’s order.” Id.
“If the cash, check, or security is in the hands of the sheriff or any officer
other than the treasurer or clerk, the officer holding it shall dispose of the
cash, check, or security as the court orders upon presentation of a
certified copy of the court’s order.” MCL 765.15(3).
20 See Const 1963, art 1, § 15 and MCR 6.106(B)(1)–(4), for offenses for which a defendant is not entitled to
bail.
A. Form of Motions
“An application to the court for an order in a pending action must be
by motion.” MCR 2.119(A)(1). “Unless made during a hearing or trial,