Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] court thoroughly instructed them on the particulars of their duties[;]”
although the oath that was administered “was not a perfect substitute
for the oath required by MCR 2.511(H)(1),” the defendant was not
entitled to relief based on this unpreserved error because he “was
actually ensured a fair and impartial jury[.]” Cain (Brandon), 498 Mich
at 123, 126, 128-129 (cautioning courts “to take particular care that the
error that occurred in this case be avoided in the future[]”).17

C. Oath for Bailiff Before Deliberation


MCL 768.16 provides, in relevant part:

“When an order shall have been entered by the court in


which such action is being tried, directing said jurors to
be kept in charge of such officers, the following oath

Page 12-26 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 12.6

shall be administered by the clerk of the court to said


officers: ‘You do solemnly swear that you will, to the
utmost of your ability, keep the persons sworn as jurors
on this trial from separating from each other; that you
will not suffer any communication to be made to them,
or any of them, orally or otherwise; that you will not
communicate with them, or any of them, orally or
otherwise, except by the order of this court, or to ask
them if they have agreed on their verdict, until they
shall be discharged; and that you will not, before they
render their verdict, communicate to any person the
state of their deliberations or the verdict they have
agreed upon, so help you God.’ And thereafter it shall
be the duty of the officer so sworn to keep the jury from
separating, or from receiving any communication of any
character, until they shall have rendered their verdict,
except under a special instruction in writing from the
trial judge.”

D. Oath for Witnesses


“Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the
witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a
form calculated to awaken the [witness’s] conscience and impress the
[witness’s] mind with the duty to do so.” MRE 603.