Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] C. Limitations on Testimony Identifying a Victim’s Address,


Place of Employment, or Other Information
MCR 6.201(A)(1) provides for mandatory disclosure to all other
parties, upon request, of the names and addresses of all witnesses
that a party may call as witnesses at trial, including victims. “[I]n
the alternative, a party may provide the name of the witness and
make the witness available to the other party for interview[.]” Id.

In certain circumstances, the prosecuting attorney may request that


a victim’s identifying information be protected from disclosure in
pretrial proceedings. MCL 780.758(1) provides:

“Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of


acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by
the defendant or at defendant’s direction against the
victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting
attorney may move that the victim or any other witness
not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at

63 For more information on crime victims’ rights, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights

Benchbook.

Page 7-40 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.18

trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the


victim’s address, place of employment, or other
personal identification without the victim’s consent. A
hearing on the motion shall be in camera.”

D. Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination


for Purpose of Taking Victim Testimony
MCL 766.4(4) provides, in relevant part:

“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the


preliminary examination shall commence immediately