Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] agreed upon, so help you God.’ And thereafter it shall
be the duty of the officer so sworn to keep the jury from
separating, or from receiving any communication of any
character, until they shall have rendered their verdict,
except under a special instruction in writing from the
trial judge.”

D. Oath for Witnesses


“Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the
witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a
form calculated to awaken the [witness’s] conscience and impress the
[witness’s] mind with the duty to do so.” MRE 603.

MCL 600.1432 governs the mode of administering oaths and makes


reference to “[t]he usual mode of administering oaths . . . by the
person who swears holding up the right hand[.]” If a witness is
opposed to swearing under oath, MCL 600.1434 permits an
affirmation of truthful testimony. Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366,
374 (2007). However, neither MCL 600.1434 nor MRE 603 requires a
witness to raise his or her right hand when swearing or affirming to