Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A criminal defendant’s right to the assistance of counsel is recognized in
the federal and state constitutions and by statute. US Const, Am VI;
Const 1963, art 1, § 20; MCL 763.1. However, there is no federal or state
constitutional right to appointed counsel when a defendant is charged
with a misdemeanor and no sentence of imprisonment is imposed. People
v Richert (After Remand), 216 Mich App 186, 192-194 (1996).

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before


a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her
right to have counsel appointed.” MCL 775.16. “If the person states that
he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint
counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the
[Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981—
MCL 780.100348].” MCL 775.16. “The indigency determination shall be
made and counsel appointed to provide assistance to the defendant as
soon as the defendant’s liberty is subject to restriction by a magistrate or