Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Section 5.22

treatment court in the jurisdiction where the participant


is charged. MCL 600.1062(4).

• Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to


veterans treatment court.96 Circuit and district courts are
authorized to adopt or institute a veterans treatment court.97
MCL 600.1201(2). If an offender is admitted to a veterans
treatment court, adjudication of his or her crime may be
deferred. MCL 600.1206(1)(c). Crime victims and community
members must be permitted to submit written statements to
the veterans treatment court prior to an offender’s admission to
that court. MCL 600.1205(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the


[CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the
veterans treatment court shall permit any victim of the
offense or offenses of which the individual is charged,
any victim of a prior offense of which that individual
was convicted, and members of the community in
which the offenses were committed or in which the
defendant resides to submit a written statement to the
court regarding the advisability of admitting the
individual into the veterans treatment court.”

A participant in veterans treatment court must “[p]ay all


crime victims’ rights assessments under . . . MCL 780.905.”
MCL 600.1208(1)(d).

Note: Subject to the agreement of the defendant, the


defendant’s attorney, the prosecutor, the judge of the