Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] electric carriage. Motor vehicle does not include a commercial
quadricycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-27


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard.” MCL


257.33.

Moving violation

• For purposes of MCL 257.601b, moving violation means “an act


or omission prohibited under this act or a local ordinance
substantially corresponding to this act that occurs while a
person is operating a motor vehicle, and for which the person is
subject to a fine.” MCL 257.601b(5)(b).

N
Negligence

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, negligence means “the failure to use


reasonable care with respect to a material element of an offense
to avoid consequences that are the foreseeable outcome of the
person’s conduct with respect to a material element of an
offense and that threaten or harm the safety of another.” MCL
8.9(10)(e).

Notice of electronic filing or service

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), notice of electronic filing or service


“means a notice automatically generated by the e-filing system
at the time a document is filed or served.” MCR 1.109(G)(1)(f).

O
Offense