Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL
768.37(3)(b).

Controlled substance

Glossary-6 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), controlled substance means “that


term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(ii).

• For purposes of the MCL 768.37, controlled substance means


“that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 768.37(3)(c).

• For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, controlled substance


means “a controlled substance or controlled substance
analogue as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104[.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL
333.7104(2) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL
333.7201 et seq.].”

• For purposes of the Natural Resources and Environmental


Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, controlled substance
means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL
324.80101(i). MCL 333.7104(2) defines controlled substance as “a
drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules
1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”

Co-occurring disorder

• For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of


1961 (juvenile mental health courts), co-occurring disorder
“means having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of
alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any