Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] closed pursuant to court order; in that event the period runs until the end
of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on
which the court is closed pursuant to court order.” Id.

“Unless adjourned by the court, the preliminary examination must be


held on the date specified by the court at the arraignment on the warrant
or complaint.” MCR 6.110(B)(1). A violation of MCR 6.110(B)(1) “is
deemed to be harmless error unless the defendant demonstrates actual
prejudice.” Id.

A. Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination


for Purpose of Taking Victim Testimony
MCL 766.4(4) provides, in relevant part:

“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the


preliminary examination shall commence immediately
for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the
testimony of a victim if the victim is present. For
purposes of this subdivision, ‘victim’ means an
individual who suffers direct or threatened physical,
financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a crime. If that testimony is insufficient
to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant
committed the charged crime or crimes, the magistrate
shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date
set at arraignment. A victim who testifies under this
subdivision shall not be called again to testify at the
adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of
good cause.”

See also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding that “the defendant [must either
be] present in the courtroom or [have] waived the right to be
present[]”).

B. Adjournment, Continuance, or Delay of Preliminary


Examination

1. Good Cause and/or Consent