Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] appointment at this juncture is not constitutionally prohibited, and
through the MIDCA, the Michigan Legislature has enacted a
protection greater than that secured by the United States
Constitution).

B. Screening for Eligibility for Appointed Counsel


“All adults,[11] except those appearing with retained counsel or those
who have made an informed waiver of counsel, must be screened for
eligibility under [the MIDCA], and counsel must be assigned as soon
as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal
defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). See also MIDC Standard 4.12

1. Preliminary Inquiry
“A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the
indigency of any defendant, including a determination whether
a defendant is partially indigent, for purposes of [the MIDCA]
must be made as determined by the indigent criminal defense
system not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in
court.13 The determination may be reviewed by the indigent
criminal defense system at any other stage of the proceedings.”
MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC Standard 4 (“The indigency
determination shall be made and counsel appointed to provide
assistance to the defendant as soon as the defendant’s liberty is
subject to restriction by a magistrate or judge.”).14