Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause
conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . .
MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court
judge.” MCL 600.8511(h); see also MCR 6.108(B) (“[a] district court
magistrate may conduct probable cause conferences when
authorized to do so by the chief district judge and may conduct all
matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except taking
pleas and imposing sentences unless permitted by statute to take
pleas or impose sentences[]”).

See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a


preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence

31
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”