Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (b) in a writing made part of the file, or

(c) in a writing referred to on the record.” MCR


6.610(E)(4).

Except as otherwise provided in MCR 6.610(E)(7) (addressing


written pleas), if the court uses a writing as permitted under MCR
6.610(E)(4)(b) or MCR 6.610(E)(4)(c), “the court shall address the
defendant and obtain from the defendant orally on the record a
statement that the rights were read and understood and a waiver of
those rights.” MCR 6.610(E)(4). “The waiver may be obtained
without repeating the individual rights.” Id.

Right to a trial by jury. Const 1963, art 1, § 20, provides that “[i]n
every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a
speedy and public trial by an impartial jury[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, a defendant has a constitutional right to be tried by a
jury in misdemeanor cases even when conviction would not result
in imprisonment. People v Antkoviak, 242 Mich App 424, 463 (2000).
In Antkoviak, 242 Mich App at 425-427, the defendant was charged