Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] warrantless arrest, evidence secured as a result of the illegal arrest should
have been suppressed); People v Muhammad (Elamin), ___ Mich App, ___,
___ (2018) (“irrespective of whether there were errors associated with the
warrant, defendant is not entitled to relief”).

Page 3-24 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.7

A. Persons Who May Issue Arrest Warrants


A judge or district court magistrate may issue arrest warrants for
the apprehension of persons charged with felony, misdemeanor, or
ordinance violations. MCL 764.1. See also MCL 600.8511(e), which
grants a district court magistrate jurisdiction “[t]o issue warrants for
the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the
prosecuting or municipal attorney[.]”29 No provision of MCL 761.1
allows a probate judge to issue an arrest warrant.

Although district court “magistrates perform limited judicial


functions,” they are not judges for purposes of Const 1963, art 6, §
19 (requiring “judges of courts” to be licensed attorneys); however,