Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] release until he or she has served that period of
confinement or meets that requirement of bond or
other condition of release.” MCL 764.9c(3)(c).

B. Citations to Appear50 for Traffic Misdemeanors or


Traffic Civil Infractions

1. Statutory Authority
Under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), a police officer must
issue a citation to a person who is arrested without a warrant
for “a violation of [the MVC] punishable as a misdemeanor, or
an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of [the
MVC] and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not
referred to in [MCL 257.617, MCL 257.619, or MCL 257.727.]”
MCL 257.728(1). However, where no arrest occurs, “[a] police
officer may issue a citation to a person who is an operator of a
motor vehicle involved in an accident if, based upon personal
investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that
the person has committed a misdemeanor under [the MVC] in
connection with the accident.” MCL 257.728(8) (emphasis
added). See also MCL 257.742(3) (containing substantially
similar language with respect to civil infractions). Additionally,
an officer may issue a citation to a person he or she witnesses