Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] police physically knock on the door; rather, they need only give
proper notice to the occupants of their authority and purpose.” Id. at
524. “Police must allow a reasonable time for the occupants to
answer the door following the announcement.” Id. at 521.

The exclusionary rule does not apply to violations of the knock-and-


announce statute because violation of MCL 780.656 is unrelated to
the seizure of a person’s property pursuant to a valid search
warrant. Hudson v Michigan, 547 US 586, 594, 599-600 (2006).

B. Required Actions Upon Seizure of Property


MCL 780.655(1) sets out the procedures to be followed after
property is seized during the execution of a search warrant:

“When an officer in the execution of a search warrant


finds any property or seizes any of the other things for
which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer,
in the presence of the person from whose possession or
premises the property or thing was taken, if present, or
in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a
complete and accurate tabulation of the property and
things that were seized. The officer taking property or
other things under the warrant shall give to the person
from whom or from whose premises the property was
taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person
a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave
a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from
which the property or thing was taken. The officer is not
required to give a copy of the affidavit to that person or
to leave a copy of the affidavit at the place from which
the property or thing was taken.”

“[A] copy of the affidavit becomes part of the ‘copy of the warrant’
that must be provided or left pursuant to MCL 780.655[.]” People v
Garvin (Demar), 235 Mich App 90, 99 (1999). “However, a failure by
law enforcement officers to comply with the statutory requirement