Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] by the United States Constitution).

MCR 6.104(E)(2) requires a court to convey specific information to a


defendant at arraignment “if the accused is not represented by a lawyer at the
arraignment[.]” (Emphasis added.) If the defendant is not represented by
counsel at arraignment, the court must advise the defendant that he or
she is entitled to have an attorney present during any questioning to
which the defendant has consented and that the court will appoint an
attorney to represent the defendant if he or she is indigent.78 MCR
6.104(E)(2)(c)-(d). See also MCL 775.16 (“[w]hen a person charged with
having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel,
the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel
appointed[,]” and the magistrate must appoint counsel if required under
the MIDCA).79

MCR 6.104(E)(3) further requires the court to advise a defendant at


arraignment (whether or not represented by an attorney at the time) that