Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the issuing judge or district court magistrate has signed the warrant
before the warrant is executed. Proof that the issuing judge or
district court magistrate has signed the warrant may consist of an
electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the
signed warrant.” MCL 764.1(4).

3.11 Collection of Biometric Data

A. Biometric Data Collection Requirements


MCL 28.243 requires law enforcement agencies to collect an
individual’s biometric data34 upon arrest for a felony or other
qualifying offense and to forward the biometric data to the
Department of State Police.

MCL 28.243(1)-(2) provides, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(3)], upon the


arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor
violation of state law for which the maximum possible
penalty exceeds 92 days’ imprisonment or a fine of
$1,000.00, or both, or a misdemeanor authorized for
DNA collection under . . . [MCL 28.176(1)(b)],[35] or for
criminal contempt under . . . MCL 600.2950 [or MCL]

34
Effective December 14, 2012, 2012 PA 374 amended MCL 28.243(8) and several related provisions