Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] be decided by the Samson Court was “[w]hether a condition of [a
parolee’s] release can so diminish or eliminate a released prisoner’s
reasonable expectation of privacy that a suspicionless search by a law
enforcement officer would not offend the Fourth Amendment.” Id. at 847.
The Court concluded that under the totality of the circumstances and in
light of the legitimate government interests furthered by monitoring
parolee activity, the suspicionless search of a parolee does not
impermissibly intrude on the parolee’s already diminished expectation of
privacy. Id. at 852, 857.30

30
See also MCL 791.236(19), providing that a parole order must “require the parolee to provide written
consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole
officer.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 11-45


Section 11.8 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

The defendant’s probationer status at the time of a warrantless search of


his mother’s apartment and the seizure of incriminating evidence