Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] is not deaf or deaf-blind.” MCL 393.504(3).

d. Making a Determination
“A trial court’s decision regarding whether an individual
is a deaf person is based upon factual findings[.]”
Brannon, 194 Mich App at 127-128.

“A qualified interpreter shall not be appointed unless the


appointing authority and the deaf or deaf-blind person
make a preliminary determination that the qualified
interpreter is able to readily communicate with the deaf
or deaf-blind person and to interpret the proceedings in
which the deaf or deaf-blind person is involved.” MCL
393.503(4). “[T]he record should affirmatively disclose
that the required preliminary determination was made.”
Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-21


Section 1.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“If a qualified interpreter states that the interpreter is


unable to render a satisfactory interpretation and that an
intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter will improve
the quality of the interpretation, the appointing authority
shall appoint an intermediary interpreter or deaf
interpreter to assist the qualified interpreter.” MCL
393.503(5).

e. Fulfilling Requests
“The appointing authority shall channel requests for
qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf
interpreters through the division.” MCL 393.508(1). “The
division shall compile and update annually a listing of