Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] behavioral factors.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-17


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

(b) The existence of limitation in adaptive skills occurs


within the context of community environments typical
of the individual’s age peers and is indexed to the
individual’s particular needs for support.

(c) Specific adaptive skill limitations often coexist with


strengths in other adaptive skills or other personal
capabilities.

(d) With appropriate supports over a sustained period,


the life functioning of the individual with an intellectual
disability will generally improve.” MCL 330.1100b(12);
see also MCL 768.21a(1).

Intent

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intent means “a desire or will to act


with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the
following circumstances exist: a desire or will to act with
respect to a material element of an offense if both of the
following circumstances exist:

(i) The element involves the nature of a person’s conduct


or a result of that conduct, and it is the person’s
conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or
to cause that result.

(ii) The element involves the attendant circumstances,


and the person is aware of the existence of those
circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.”
MCL 8.9(10)(b).

Intermediary interpreter

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, intermediary


interpreter or deaf interpreter means “any person, including any
deaf or deaf-blind person, who is able to assist in providing an
accurate interpretation between spoken English and sign
language or between variants of sign language by acting as an
intermediary between a deaf or deaf-blind person and a
qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).

Interpret/interpretation

• For purposes of MCR 1.111, concerning foreign language


interpreters, interpret and interpretation mean “the oral
rendering of spoken communication from one language to
another without change in meaning.” MCR 1.111(A)(5).

Intoxicated or impaired

Glossary-18 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but


is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the
ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or
alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).

Intoxicating substance

• For purposes of the MCL 257.625, intoxicating substance means


“any substance, preparation, or a combination of substances
and preparations other than alcohol or a controlled substance,
that is either of the following: