Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial),
charges may be reinstated against a defendant as follows:

• If the crime charged was punishable by a life


sentence, the prosecutor may at any time petition the
court for permission to refile the charges. MCL
330.2044(3).

• If the crime charged was not punishable by a life


sentence, the prosecutor may, within the period of
time after the charges were dismissed equal to one-
third of the maximum sentence that the defendant
could receive on the charges, petition the court for
permission to refile the charges. MCL 330.2044(3).

MCL 330.2044(4) provides:

“The court shall grant permission to again file


charges if after a hearing it determines that the
defendant is competent to stand trial. Prior to the
hearing, the court may order the defendant to be
examined by personnel of the center for forensic
psychiatry or other qualified person as an
outpatient, but may not commit the defendant to

Page 10-10 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 10.2

the center or any other facility for the


examination.”

A trial court’s failure to dismiss charges against a defendant


under MCL 330.2044(1)(b) because a period of 15 months has
elapsed is a procedural violation that “does not deprive the trial
court of jurisdiction[;] nor does a violation of [MCL