Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] felonies if the person has prior convictions.

Page 3-48 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.14

C. Summons to Appear
The prosecutor may request that the court issue a summons53
instead of an arrest warrant. MCR 6.103(A). MCL 764.9a governs the
issuance of a summons as an alternative to filing an order for a
warrant after an arrest for a minor offense. In such a case, the
prosecutor may issue a written order for a summons54 addressed to
the person accused. MCL 764.9a(1). The summons must direct the
person to appear at a designated time “before a magistrate of the
judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been
committed[.]” MCL 764.9a(1). “A summons shall designate the
name of the issuing court, the offense charged in the underlying
complaint, and the name of the defendant to whom it is addressed,
and shall be subscribed by the issuing magistrate.” MCL 764.9a(2).
“A summons may be served in the same manner as a warrant.” MCL
764.9a(3).

If the court is “presented with a proper complaint and if the court


finds probable cause to believe that the accused committed the
alleged offense[,]” the court may issue a summons as an alternative