Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] interpreter must be in writing by the deaf person).

Page 1-22 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 1.6

5. Classifications of Interpreters for Deaf Person15


“If an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or
deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall
be a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.503a.

a. Qualified Interpreter
A qualified interpreter is “a person who is certified through
the national registry of interpreters for the deaf or
certified through the state by the division.” MCL
393.502(f).

b. Qualified Oral Interpreter


A qualified oral interpreter is “a qualified interpreter who is
able to convey information through facial and lip
movement.” MCL 393.502(g).

c. Qualified Sign Language Interpreter


A qualified sign language interpreter is “a qualified
interpreter who uses sign language to convey
information.” MCL 393.502(h).

d. Intermediary Interpreter/Deaf Interpreter


An intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter is “any
person, including any deaf or deaf-blind person, who is
able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation
between spoken English and sign language or between
variants of sign language by acting as an intermediary
between a deaf or deaf-blind person and a qualified
interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).

6. Appointing More Than One Interpreter


In a situation where both parties and several additional
witnesses were deaf, the Court of Appeals stated its opinion that
“the provisions of [the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act] require