Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq.

Page 7-26 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.14

C. Appointment of Counsel at Preliminary Examination


“If the [defendant] states that he or she is unable to procure counsel,
the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the [defendant] is eligible for
appointed counsel under the [Michigan Indigent Defense
Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981—MCL 780.1003].”50 MCL
775.16.

The MIDCA requires the trial court to “assure that each criminal
defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL
780.991(1)(c). It requires the indigent criminal defense system to
make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding,
and . . . determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant,
including a determination regarding whether a defendant is
partially indigent, . . . not later than at the defendant’s first
appearance in court.”51 MCL 780.991(3)(a).52 See also MCR 6.005(E)
(requiring the court, at the preliminary examination, to appoint an
attorney for a defendant who “requests a lawyer and is financially
unable to retain one”).53

See Chapter 4 for more information on the MIDCA.

D. Waiver of Right to Counsel54