Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] to have been committed and may be prosecuted and
punished in such county as the attorney general
designates. The state shall bear all expenses of such
prosecution. The responsibility and the authority with
reference to all steps in the prosecution of such case
shall be the same, as between the prosecuting attorney
of the county so designated and the attorney general, as
though it were an established fact that the alleged
criminal acts, if committed at all, were committed
within that county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the


district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(b) provides that if the “offense is
committed in or upon any railroad train, automobile, aircraft,
vessel, or other conveyance in transit, and it cannot readily be
determined in which county, district, or political subdivision the
offense was committed, venue is proper in any county, district, or
political subdivision through or over which the conveyance passed
in the course of its journey.” See also MCL 762.3(3)(b).

Furthermore, with respect to proceedings in the district court, MCL


762.3(3)(c) provides:

“With regard to state offenses cognizable by the


examining magistrate and to examinations conducted
for offenses not cognizable by the examining magistrate,