Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] are completely subsumed in the greater offense.’” People v
Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 626 (2004) (citation omitted). Either party
may request instructions on lesser included offenses. Id. at 442.
“[A] requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser
offense is proper if [(1)] the charged greater offense requires the
jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the
lesser included offense and [(2)] a rational view of the evidence
would support it.” People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357 (2002); see
also People v Jones (Thabo), 497 Mich 155, 163-165 (2014).

MCL 768.32 expressly allows a jury to find a defendant guilty of


an inferior degree of an offense. Hendricks, 446 Mich at 441-442.
MCL 768.32(1) provides:

Page 12-66 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 12.12

“(1) Except as provided in [MCL 768.32(2),61] upon


an indictment for an offense, consisting of different
degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or
the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the
accused not guilty of the offense in the degree
charged in the indictment and may find the
accused person guilty of a degree of that offense
inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an
attempt to commit that offense.”

“[T]he word ‘inferior’ in [MCL 768.32(1)] does not refer to


inferiority in the penalty associated with the offense, but, rather,
to the absence of an element that distinguishes the charged
offense from the lesser offense. The controlling factor is whether