MJI (Criminal)
[…] People v Cole (David), 491 Mich 325, 330-332, 337-338 (2012) (holding that, “regardless of the explicit
wording of” former MCR 6.302(B)-(D), which did not specifically require a trial court to inform a defendant
about the possibility of lifetime electronic monitoring, “a court may be required by the Due Process Clause
of the Fourteenth Amendment to inform a defendant that mandatory lifetime electronic monitoring is a
consequence of his or her guilty or no-contest plea[;]” however, MCR 6.302(B)(2) was subsequently
amended to require this advice by the court).
76 See Section 6.9 for information on appealing plea-based convictions.
Right to a trial by jury. Const 1963, art 1, § 20, provides that “[i]n
every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a
speedy and public trial by an impartial jury[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, a defendant has a constitutional right to be tried by a
jury in misdemeanor cases even when conviction would not result
in imprisonment. People v Antkoviak, 242 Mich App 424, 463 (2000).
In Antkoviak, 242 Mich App at 425-427, the defendant was charged