Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Preliminary Examination
Unless waived by agreement of the parties, at a felony arraignment, the
court must schedule a probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(1)-(2); see
also MCR 6.104(E)(4); MCR 6.108(A). Additionally, defendants charged
with a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense punishable by more than
one year of imprisonment are statutorily entitled to a prompt, fair, and
impartial preliminary examination, MCL 766.1, which, unless waived by
the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, must also be
scheduled at arraignment, MCL 766.4(1); MCL 766.7.

MCL 766.4(1) provides, in relevant part:

“Except as provided in . . . MCL 712A.4,[12] the [judge] before


whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having
committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause
conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14
days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a
preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than
7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The
dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary
examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.”

However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to
schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the
conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, “[u]pon the request of the