MJI (Criminal)
[…] 4. Discretionary Severance
“On the motion of any party, the court may sever the trial of
defendants on the ground that severance is appropriate to
promote fairness to the parties and a fair determination of the
guilt or innocence of one or more of the defendants.” MCR
6.121(D). “Relevant factors include the timeliness of the motion,
the drain on the parties’ resources, the potential for confusion or
prejudice stemming from either the number of defendants or the
complexity or nature of the evidence, the convenience of the
witnesses, and the parties’ readiness for trial.” Id. See also MCL
768.5 (“[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for
any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in
the discretion of the court[]”).
“[I]n line with MCL 768.5 and MCR 6.121(D), . . . the decision to
sever or join defendants lies within the discretion of the trial
court.” Hana, 447 Mich at 331. Michigan caselaw has established
a strong policy in favor of joint trials, and denial of a defendant’s