Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] preliminary examination, no due process violation occurred because


there was no evidence to support a finding that the prosecution had
engaged in judge-shopping).

7.26 Bindover Certificate and Return


“Except as provided in [MCL 766.15(2) or MCL 766.15(3) (governing the
preparing and filing of a written transcript of the preliminary
examination upon demand or by trial court order)], all examinations and
recognizances taken by a magistrate . . . shall be immediately certified
and returned by the magistrate to the clerk of the court before which the
party charged is bound to appear.” MCL 766.15(1). “If that magistrate
refuses or neglects to return the same, the magistrate may be compelled
immediately by order of the court, and in case of disobedience may be
proceeded against as for a contempt by an order to show cause or a bench
warrant.” Id.

“Immediately on concluding the [preliminary] examination, the court


must certify and transmit to the court before which the defendant is
bound to appear the prosecutor’s authorization for a warrant application,
the complaint, a copy of the register of actions, the examination return,