Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] that court shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea and is
entitled to a preliminary examination.32 MCL 600.1068(5); MCL
600.1094(3); MCL 600.1205(5).

30 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 10, for discussion
of problem-solving courts.
31
Or, in the case of a juvenile who is being considered for admission to a juvenile drug court or juvenile
mental health court, the juvenile “is alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act
if committed by an adult[.]” MCL 600.1068(1); MCL 600.1099f(1).
32
Or, in the case of a juvenile who “has admitted responsibility, as part of his or her application to a drug
treatment court” or “as part of his or her referral process to a juvenile mental health court,” the juvenile
may “withdraw his or her admission of responsibility.” MCL 600.1068(5); MCL 600.1099f(3).

Page 7-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.9