Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] • Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to


drug treatment court.94 Circuit and district courts are
authorized to institute or adopt a drug treatment court.95 MCL
600.1062(1). Family divisions are also authorized to institute or
adopt a drug treatment court for juveniles. MCL 600.1062(2). If
an offender is admitted to a drug treatment court, adjudication
of his or her crime may be deferred. MCL 600.1070(1)(a)-(c). A
crime victim and others must be permitted to submit a written
statement to the court prior to an offender’s admission to drug
treatment court. MCL 600.1068(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the


[CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the drug
treatment court must permit any victim of the offense or
offenses of which the individual is charged, any victim of a
prior offense of which that individual was convicted, and
members of the community in which either the offenses were
committed or in which the defendant resides to submit a
written statement to the court regarding the advisability of
admitting the individual into the drug treatment court.”

Note: Subject to the agreement of the defendant, the


defendant’s attorney, the prosecutor, the judge of the
transferring court, the judge of the receiving court, and
the prosecutor of the receiving drug treatment court’s
funding unit, a drug treatment court may accept