Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “further authorizes the court, in its discretion, to include
an expiration date for the interim bail provision. This
option permits the court to set a cut-off date, beyond
which release may not be obtained, to prevent the release
of a person who may be avoiding arrest. However, setting
of an expiration date may also defeat the purpose of the
interim bail provision if it is too short or is used in a case
where the arrest of the defendant is sought solely in a

Page 8-10 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 8.2

passive fashion such as awaiting the defendant’s stop for


a traffic offense.” 1989 Staff Comment to MCR 6.102.

“The amount of bail shall not be excessive.” MCL 765.6(1).


When fixing the amount of bail, the court “shall consider
and make findings on the record as to each of the
following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and the


dangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the


person accused appearing at the trial of the
cause.” MCL 765.6.

b. Misdemeanors and Local Ordinance Violations


“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 780.582a], if a
person is arrested with a warrant for a misdemeanor or a
violation of a city, village, or township ordinance, and the
misdemeanor or violation is punishable by imprisonment