Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Id. at ___.

Similarly, a challenge to the MIDC’s minimum standard requirements4


that they “violate the separation of powers doctrine and are otherwise
not authorized by law . . . lack[ed] merit.” Oakland Co, ___ Mich App at
___. Also, rules and procedures established by the MIDC do not violate
the Administrative Procedures Act5 because they “are merely
explanatory and do not contain compulsory provisions.” Id. at ___.

“Approval of a minimum standard proposed by the MIDC is considered


a final department action subject to judicial review under [Const 1963, art
VI, § 28] to determine whether the approved minimum standard is
authorized by law. MCL 780.985(5). “Jurisdiction and venue for judicial
review are vested in the court of claims.” Id. “An indigent criminal
defense system may file a petition for review in the court of claims within
60 days after the date of mailing notice of [LARA’s] final decision on the
recommended minimum standard. The filing of a petition for review
does not stay enforcement of an approved minimum standard, but the
department may grant, or the court of claims may order, a stay upon
appropriate terms.” Id.

“No later than 180 days after a standard is approved by [LARA], each
indigent criminal defense system shall submit a plan to the MIDC for the
provision of indigent criminal defense services in a manner as
determined by the MIDC and shall submit an annual plan for the