Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCR
6.006(D).29

“Upon waiver of the preliminary examination, the court must bind the
defendant over for trial on the charge set forth in the complaint or any
amended complaint.” MCR 6.110(A).

A district court magistrate, “[w]hen authorized by the chief judge of the


district and whenever a district judge is not immediately available, . . .
may conduct the first appearance of a defendant before the court in all
criminal and ordinance violation cases, including acceptance of any
written demand or waiver of preliminary examination[.]” MCL
600.8513(1). “A defendant neither demanding nor waiving preliminary
examination in writing is deemed to have demanded preliminary
examination[.]” Id.

A. Waiver of Examination Without Counsel and Remand for


Examination
“If any person waives his [or her] statutory right to a preliminary
examination without having had the benefit of counsel at the time
and place of the waiver, upon proper and timely application by the