Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Interpret/interpretation

• For purposes of MCR 1.111, concerning foreign language


interpreters, interpret and interpretation mean “the oral
rendering of spoken communication from one language to
another without change in meaning.” MCR 1.111(A)(5).

Intoxicated or impaired

Glossary-18 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but


is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the
ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or
alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).

Intoxicating substance

• For purposes of the MCL 257.625, intoxicating substance means


“any substance, preparation, or a combination of substances
and preparations other than alcohol or a controlled substance,
that is either of the following:

(i) Recognized as a drug in any of the following


publications or their supplements:

(A) The official United States pharmacopoeia.

(B) The official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the


United States.

(C) The official national formulary.

(ii) A substance, other than food, taken into a person’s


body, including, but not limited to, vapors or fumes,
that is used in a manner or for a purpose for which it
was not intended, and that may result in a condition of
intoxication.” MCL 257.625(25)(a).

J
Judicial district

• For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, judicial district


means “(i) [w]ith regard to the circuit court, the county[;] (ii)
[w]ith regard to municipal courts, the city in which the