Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] there has been a deposit of 10 percent of the full bail amount, return 90
percent of the deposited money and retain 10 percent.” MCR 6.106(I)(1).

“If money was deposited on a bail or bond executed by the defendant,


the money must be first applied to the amount of any fine, costs, or
statutory assessments imposed and any balance returned, subject to
[MCR 6.106(I)(1)].” MCR 6.106(I)(3).

“If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that
effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” MCL
765.28(2).

“If bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the depositor.” MCL 765.15(2).
“If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution,
assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs,
restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bond or