Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] that sends video, voice, and data signals over a transmission
circuit so that two or more individuals or groups can
communicate with each other simultaneously using video
codecs, monitors, cameras, audio microphones, and audio
speakers.” MCR 2.407(A)(2).

Violent felony

• For purposes of MCR 6.106(B)(1), violent felony means “a felony,


an element of which involves a violent act or threat of a violent
act against any other person.” MCR 6.106(B)(2).

Vulnerable adult

• For purposes of MCL 764.1a, vulnerable adult means “that term


as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 764.1a(7)(b). MCL
750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “1 or more of the
following: (i) [a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of
age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical
disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the
personal and social skills required to live independently[;] (ii)
[a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703[;] (iii) [a]n adult as
defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”

Glossary-42 Michigan Judicial Institute


Rate this Publication

In an effort to measure our performance, MJI is seeking continued feedback from our