MJI (Criminal)
[…] recognizance for the personal appearance of another and such bail
and surety afterwards desires to be relieved from responsibility, he
or she may, with or without assistance, arrest or detain the accused
and deliver him or her to any jail or to the sheriff of any county.”
MCL 765.26(1). “In making the arrest or detainment, he or she is
entitled to the assistance of any peace officer.” Id.
“If a defendant fails to appear, within 7 days after the date of the
failure to appear the court shall serve each surety notice of the
failure to appear.” MCL 765.28(1). “The notice must be served upon
each surety in person, left at the surety’s last known business
address, electronically mailed to an electronic mail address
provided to the court by the surety, or mailed by first-class mail to
the surety’s last known business address. However, if the notice is
served by first-class mail, it must be mailed separately from the
notice of intent to enter judgment.” Id. “Each surety must be given
an opportunity to appear before the court on a day certain and show
cause why judgment should not be entered against the surety for
the full amount of the bail or surety bond.” Id. “If good cause is not