Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] institutionalized, and support for the court in the
community is cultivated and expanded.” MCL
600.1099b(e).

Juvenile offense

• For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history


records of the Michigan State Police), juvenile offense means “an
offense committed by a juvenile that, if committed by an adult,
would be a felony, a criminal contempt conviction under . . .
MCL 600.2950 [or MCL] 600.2950a, a criminal contempt
conviction for a violation of a foreign protection order that
satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL
600.2950i, or a misdemeanor.” MCL 28.241a(h).

K
Knowledge

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, knowledge means “awareness or


understanding with respect to a material element of an offense
if both of the following circumstances exist:

(i) The element involves the nature or the attendant


circumstances of the personʹs conduct, and the person is
aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that
those circumstances exist.

(ii) The element involves a result of the personʹs


conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically

Glossary-22 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.”


MCL 8.9(10)(d).

L
Law enforcement agency

• For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history


records of the Michigan State Police), law enforcement agency
means “the police department of a city, township, or village,
the sheriff’s department of a county, the department, or any