Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] grant a petition for the appointment of an
attorney in a felony case. Such a request must be
approved by the district court judge.

D. Arrest Warrants and Search Warrants12


A district court magistrate may issue arrest warrants for felonies,
misdemeanors, and ordinance violations pursuant only to the
written authorization of the prosecuting attorney or municipal
attorney. MCL 764.1(1)-(2); MCL 600.8511(e). A district court
magistrate needs no authorization to issue a warrant for the arrest of
an individual to whom a police officer issued a traffic citation under
MCL 257.728 if the individual failed to appear in court when
required. MCL 600.8511(e).

A district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o issue
search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.”
MCL 600.8511(g). See also MCL 780.651(1); MCL 780.651(3).

E. Arraignments and First Appearances


In addition to limited jurisdiction under MCL 600.8511(a)-(c), as
authorized by the chief judge, to “arraign and sentence upon pleas