Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law
as a felony.” MCL 780.752(1)(b).

Criminal history record information

• For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history


records of the Michigan State Police), criminal history record
information means “name; date of birth; personal descriptions
including identifying marks, scars, amputations, and tattoos;
aliases and prior names; social security number, driver’s license
number, and other identifying numbers; and information on
misdemeanor arrests and convictions and felony arrests and
convictions.” MCL 28.241a(d).

Culpable/culpability

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, culpable means “sufficiently


responsible for criminal acts or negligence to be at fault and
liable to punishment for commission of a crime.” MCL
8.9(10)(a).

D
Dangerous weapon

• For purposes of MCL 764.1f(2)(b), dangerous weapon means “1


or more of the following:

(i) A loaded or unloaded firearm, whether operable or


inoperable.

(ii) A knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles,