Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] commission of the violent felony, the defendant had
been convicted of two or more violent felonies under
the laws of Michigan or substantially similar laws of the
United States or another state arising out of separate
incidents. Const 1963, art 1, § 15(a); MCR
6.106(B)(1)(a)(ii)(B).

9
For more information on CODIS, see https://www.fbi.gov/about-us/lab/biometric-analysis/codis/codis-
and-ndis-fact-sheet.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-15


Section 8.3 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

(2) the defendant is charged with murder or treason.


Const 1963, art 1, § 15(b); MCL 765.5; MCR
6.106(B)(1)(a)(i).

(3) the defendant is charged with CSC-I, armed robbery,


or kidnapping with intent to extort money or another
valuable thing, “unless the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to
flee or present a danger to any other person.” Const
1963, art 1, § 15(c); MCR 6.106(B)(1)(b).

(4) the defendant is charged with committing a violent


felony, and at the time of the commission of the violent
felony, the defendant was on probation, parole, or
released pending trial for another violent felony. Const