Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] liquor at the time of arrest but who is no longer in that condition.” 1989 Staff Comment to MCR 6.102.
7MCR 6.102(F)(4) “is a catch-all provision and should be applied in good faith.” 1989 Staff Comment to

MCR 6.102.
8 See MCL 28.243 and Section 3.11 for information on the collection of biometric data, which includes

fingerprints.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-13


Section 8.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“If a judge or district court magistrate sets interim bond under


[MCL 780.582a], the judge or magistrate shall consider and
may impose the condition that the person released shall not
have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.”
MCL 780.582a(2). “[MCL 780.582a] does not limit the authority
of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or
other release conditions under other applicable statutes or
court rules.” MCL 780.582a(7).

“If a judge or district court magistrate releases under [MCL


780.582a] a person subject to protective conditions, the judge or
district court magistrate shall inform the person on the record,
either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the
person, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the
person violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject
to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bond
forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in
addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if he or
she is found in contempt of court.” MCL 780.582a(3).

“An order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)]


shall contain all of the following:

(a) A statement of the person’s full name.

(b) A statement of the person’s height, weight, race,


sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any
other identifying information the judge or district
court magistrate considers appropriate.

(c) A statement of the date the conditions become


effective.

(d) A statement of the date on which the order will


expire.

(e) A statement of the conditions imposed,


including, but not limited to, the condition
prescribed in [MCL 780.582a(3)].” MCL
780.582a(4).

“The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct


a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court,
in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under
[MCL 780.582a(3)] into the law enforcement information
network [(LEIN)] as provided by . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL
28.215].” MCL 780.582a(5). “If the order or amended order is
rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall
immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the
order or amended order from the [LEIN].” Id.

Page 8-14 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 8.3

If a person granted conditional release on bail under MCL


780.582a is subsequently arrested without a warrant for
violating the conditions imposed, the arresting police agency