Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] ___ (2018) (additionally holding that although the US Constitution

6
See MCL 780.993 for additional requirements for the submission and approval of plans for the provision
of indigent criminal defense services. See MCL 780.993(7)-(17) for requirements concerning the funding of
indigent criminal defense systems. See MCL 780.995 for requirements concerning the resolution of a
dispute between the MIDC and an indigent criminal defense system, including the requirement that the
parties engage in mediation.
7 The 180-day time period may be extended. See MCL 780.993(11).

8 “An indigent criminal defense system must not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share[ as

defined by MCL 780.983(i)].” MCL 780.993(8). “The MIDC shall provide grants to indigent criminal defense
systems to assist in bringing the systems into compliance with minimum standards established by the
MIDC.” Id. See MCL 780.993(7)-(17) for additional requirements concerning the funding of indigent
criminal defense systems.
9 MCR 6.005(A) has not yet been amended following the enactment of the MIDCA.

10See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf.