Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] “there was no evidence to suppress”).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-19


Section 5.7 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

5.7 Location of Arraignment


Arraignment and bail procedures vary depending on whether an arrest is
made by warrant or without a warrant, and whether an arrest is made in
the county in which the offense occurred or in a different county.

A. Video and Audio Technology


Judges and district court magistrates are authorized by statute to
conduct arraignments and set bail using interactive video
technology. MCL 767.37a provides, in part:

“(1) A judge or district court magistrate may conduct


initial criminal arraignments and set bail by 2-way
interactive video technology communication between a
court facility and a prison, jail, or other place where a
person is imprisoned or detained. A judge or district
court magistrate may conduct initial criminal
arraignments and set bail on weekends, holidays, or at
any time as determined by the court.

***

(5) This act does not prohibit the use of 2-way


interactive video technology for arraignments on the
information, criminal pretrial hearings, criminal pleas,
sentencing hearings for misdemeanor violations
cognizable in the district court, show cause hearings, or
other criminal proceedings, to the extent the Michigan
supreme court has authorized that use.”23