MJI (Criminal)
[…] the defendant has been apprehended, the ends of justice have not
been thwarted, and the county has been repaid its costs for
apprehending the person.” MCL 765.28(2).18 “If the bond or bail is
discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” Id.
“The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in
which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown,
remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear
just and equitable to the court.” MCL 600.4835. “But [MCL 600.4835]
does not authorize such court to remit any fine imposed by any
court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine
imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for
disobedience of its orders or process.” Id.
“The court shall set aside the forfeiture and discharge the bail or
bond, within 1 year from the time of the forfeiture judgment, in
accordance with [MCL 765.15(2)] if the person who forfeited bond
or bail is apprehended, the ends of justice have not been thwarted,