Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCL 762.3(1) provides:

“Any offense committed on the boundary line of 2


counties, or within 1 mile of the dividing line between
them, may be alleged in the indictment to have been
committed, and may be prosecuted and punished in
either county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the


district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(a) provides that if the “offense is
committed on the boundary of 2 or more counties, districts, or
political subdivisions or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in
any of the counties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.”
See also MCL 762.3(3)(a).

C. Acts Occurring at More Than One Location

1. Felony Consisting of Two or More Acts


MCL 762.8 provides:

“Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination


of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-23


Section 2.12 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county


where any of those acts were committed or in any
county that the defendant intended the felony or
acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an
effect.”

For venue to be proper under the portion of MCL 762.8


providing for venue “in any county that the defendant
intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony
to have an effect,” there must be evidence that the defendant
intended the effect of his or her criminal actions to occur in that
county. People v McBurrows, 322 Mich App 404, 415 (2017). In
People v Houthoofd, 487 Mich 568 (2010), the Michigan Supreme
Court, construing a former version of MCL 762.8 that provided