Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] courts[.]” MCL 600.1455(1).

Page 7-24 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.13

that the judge’s refusal to compel the attendance of a witness necessary


for the prosecution to establish probable cause for a bindover constituted
an abuse of discretion) (citations omitted).

A judge may certify that a witness who is located outside of Michigan is


material to a pending criminal matter and recommend that the witness
be taken into custody and brought to testify in a prosecution within this
state. MCL 767.93(1) states:

“If a person in a state, which by law provides for


commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify
in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations
commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material
witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this
state, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced
or is about to commence, a judge of the court may issue a