Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Id.

1. Voluntary Intoxication
“Voluntary or self-induced intoxication is caused by substances
which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency
to cause intoxication and which he [or she] knowingly
introduced or allowed to be introduced into his [or her] body[.]”
Caulley, 197 Mich App at 187 (citation and quotation marks
omitted).

“‘[T]he enactment of MCL 768.37[] . . . [has] abolished the


defense of voluntary intoxication except in one narrow
circumstance[.]’” People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 631 n 7 (2004)
(citation omitted). MCL 768.37 provides, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in [MCL 768.37(2)], it is not


a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at
that time, under the influence of or impaired by a
voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic
liquor, drug, including a controlled substance,
other substance or compound, or combination of
alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or
compound.

12 See also People v Moore (Eric), 497 Mich 1043, 1043 (2015) (noting that under MCL 768.21a “insanity is

a defense to all crimes, including general intent and strict liability offenses[,]” and that “the Court of