Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] The
responsibility and the authority with reference to
all steps in the prosecution of such case shall be the
same, as between the prosecuting attorney of the
county so designated and the attorney general, as
though it were an established fact that the alleged
criminal acts, if committed at all, were committed
within that county, district or political
subdivision.”

E. Proceedings in District Court


Special venue rules apply with respect to criminal offenses
cognizable in the district court and to preliminary examinations
conducted in the district court. MCL 600.8312(4) provides:

“With regard to state criminal violations cognizable by


the district court, the following special provisions shall
apply:

(a) If an offense is committed on the boundary of 2


or more counties, districts, or political subdivisions
or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in any of
the counties, districts, or political subdivisions
concerned.

(b) If an offense is committed in or upon any


railroad train, automobile, aircraft, vessel, or other
conveyance in transit, and it cannot readily be
determined in which county, district, or political
subdivision the offense was committed, venue is
proper in any county, district, or political
subdivision through or over which the conveyance
passed in the course of its journey.”

MCL 762.3(3) provides:

“With regard to state offenses cognizable by the


examining magistrate and to examinations conducted
for offenses not cognizable by the examining magistrate,
the following special provisions apply:

Page 2-28 Michigan Judicial Institute