MJI (Criminal)
[…] 6.103 can be applied to a corporate defendant as well as an individual defendant.
57In large part, the procedures for interim bail are the same as those for post-arraignment, pretrial bail. For
Committee Tip:
The signature of the prosecutor is not required,
but if there are issues regarding the warrant or
affidavit, the judge or district court magistrate
should tell the police officer that it should be
reviewed by the prosecutor.
59This is in contrast to the issuance of an arrest warrant, which generally requires the signature of a
prosecuting official. See MCL 764.1(2) (“A judge or district court magistrate shall not issue a warrant for a
minor offense unless an authorization in writing allowing the issuance of the warrant is filed with the judge
or district court magistrate and signed by the prosecuting attorney[]”) and MCL 600.8511(e) (a magistrate
has the authority “[t]o issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the
prosecuting or municipal attorney . . . .”).
Committee Tip:
It is important to maintain neutrality. For
example, if either the affidavit or search warrant