MJI (Criminal)
[…] accommodations available for the deaf, hard of hearing, and deaf-blind persons, see www.michigan.gov/
mdcr/0,4613,7-138-58275_28545---,00.html.
13Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter
d. Making a Determination
“A trial court’s decision regarding whether an individual
is a deaf person is based upon factual findings[.]”
Brannon, 194 Mich App at 127-128.
e. Fulfilling Requests
“The appointing authority shall channel requests for
qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf
interpreters through the division.” MCL 393.508(1). “The
division shall compile and update annually a listing of
qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf
interpreters and shall make this listing available to an
appointing authority that may need the services of a
qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf
interpreter as required by [the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters
Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.]” MCL 393.508(2).
Committee Tip:
An ADA Coordinator or contact has been
designated in each court to assist with questions
or requests regarding accommodations for
individuals who are deaf, deaf-blind, or hard of
hearing.
a.