Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] another case that took place at about the same time as or
soon after the trial of this matter.” Id. The Michigan
Supreme Court remanded for “supplemental findings as
to why an interpreter was not appointed on the
defendant’s behalf.” Id.

b. Notification of Need for/Right to Interpreter


“Each deaf or deaf-blind person whose appearance in an
action or other proceeding entitles the deaf or deaf-blind
person to a qualified interpreter shall provide reasonable
notice to the appointing authority of the need of a
qualified interpreter before the appearance.” MCL
393.504(1).

“Each deaf or deaf-blind person who is entitled to a


qualified interpreter as an accommodation under state or
federal law shall provide reasonable notice to the
appointing authority of the need for a qualified
interpreter.” MCL 393.504(1).

c. Reasonable Proof of Deafness


“An appointing authority may require a person
requesting the appointment of a qualified interpreter to
furnish reasonable proof of the person’s deafness, if the
appointing authority has reason to believe that the person
is not deaf or deaf-blind.” MCL 393.504(3).

d. Making a Determination
“A trial court’s decision regarding whether an individual
is a deaf person is based upon factual findings[.]”
Brannon, 194 Mich App at 127-128.

“A qualified interpreter shall not be appointed unless the