Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to
answer to the criminal charge.” MCL 780.983(f)(i)
(defining indigent criminal defense services for purposes of
the MIDCA) (emphasis supplied). See Chapter 4 for
discussion of the MIDCA.

10Note also that the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission must “promulgate objective standards for

indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent,”
which must include “prompt judicial review, under the direction and review of the supreme court[.]” See
MCL 780.991(3)(e).
11 MCL 775.16 provides:

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a [district court
or municipal court judge] without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right
to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure
counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed
counsel under the [MIDCA].” MCL 775.16; see also MCL 761.1(l).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-9


Section 5.4 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

Committee Tip:
A district court magistrate is not authorized to
grant a petition for the appointment of an
attorney in a felony case.