Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] district court magistrate conducted the same defendant’s
arraignment under MCL 600.8511(a), MCL 600.8511(b), or MCL
600.8511(c), or the same defendant’s first appearance under MCL
600.8513. MCL 600.8511(d) applies only to offenses punishable by
imprisonment for not more than one year, a fine, or both. District
court magistrates are not authorized to conduct violation hearings
or sentencing hearings, but may set bond and accept pleas. Id.

A district court magistrate may also preside over a defendant’s “first


appearance” in certain circumstances. MCL 600.8513(1) states:

“When authorized by the chief judge of the district and


whenever a district judge is not immediately available, a
district court magistrate may conduct the first
appearance of a defendant before the court in all
criminal and ordinance violation cases, including
acceptance of any written demand or waiver of
preliminary examination and acceptance of any written
demand or waiver of jury trial. However, this section
does not authorize a district court magistrate to accept a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere not expressly
authorized under [MCL 600.8511 or MCL 600.8512a]. A
defendant neither demanding nor waiving preliminary
examination in writing is deemed to have demanded
preliminary examination and a defendant neither
demanding nor waiving jury trial in writing is
considered to have demanded a jury trial.”

D. Fixing Bail and Accepting Bond


If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district
court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all
cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); MCR 4.401(B).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-17