Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Glossary-32 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

recordings (whether analog or digital), stenotapes, log notes,


and other related records.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(ii).

S
School bus zone

• For purposes of MCL 257.601b, school bus zone means “the area
lying within 20 feet of a school bus that has stopped and is
displaying 2 alternately flashing red lights at the same level,
except as described in [MCL 257.682(2)].” MCL 257.601b(5)(c).

School property

• For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n), school property means “that


term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7410.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b)
defines school property as “a building, playing field, or property
used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in
grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public,
private, denominational, or parochial school, except those
building used primarily for adult education or college
extension courses.”

Serious emotional disturbance

• For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of


1961 (juvenile mental health courts), serious emotional
disturbance “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100d.”
MCL 600.1099b(h).

Serious impairment of a body function