Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] determination of competency.” People v Thomas (Billie), 96 Mich App 210,
218 (1980). See also MCR 6.125(C)(1); MCR 6.125(E).

“A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be


proceeded against while he [or she] is incompetent.” MCL 330.2022(1).

65 For more information on issues involving competency, see Chapter 10.

Page 7-42 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.20

7.20 Communicable Disease Testing and Examination66

A. Mandatory Testing or Examination


MCL 333.5129(3) provides that if the district court determines there
is reason to believe a violation involved sexual penetration or
exposure to the body fluid of the defendant, the district court must
“order[67] the defendant to be examined or tested for sexually
transmitted infection, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection
and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV[]” if he or she is
bound over to circuit court for any of the enumerated offenses listed
below. Additionally, the circuit court must “order the examination
or testing if the defendant is brought before it by way of indictment
for any of the [enumerated offenses].” Id. This testing is required for