Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] it obtained the contents of the defendant’s e-mails without a warrant).
Further, the Court held that “to the extent that the SCA purports to
permit the government to obtain such emails warrantlessly, the SCA is
unconstitutional.” Id.

Committee Tip:
Requests for electronic communications are
becoming increasingly prevalent. To stay in line
with impending changes in the law, the best
practice is to have law enforcement seek a
search warrant, instead of signing a subpoena.

3.29 Executing the Search Warrant

A. Knock-and-Announce
Michigan’s “knock-and-announce” statute is set out in MCL 780.656:

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any


person assisting him [or her], may break any outer or
inner door or window of a house or building, or
anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if,
after notice of his [or her] authority and purpose, he [or
she] is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate
himself [or herself] or any person assisting him [or her]
in execution of the warrant.”

70
Though persuasive, Michigan state courts “are not . . . bound by the decisions of the lower federal
courts[.]” People v Gillam (Willie), 479 Mich 253, 261 (2007).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-77