Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 3.26 Submission of Affidavit and Issuance of Search


Warrant by Electronic Device
“Under MCL 780.651(2), an affidavit may be made to a judge or district
court magistrate via electronic or electromagnetic means of
communication if the judge or district court magistrate orally
administers the oath or affirmation and the affiant signs the affidavit.”
People v Paul (Clyde), 203 Mich App 55, 61 (1993), rev’d on other grounds
444 Mich 949 (1994).67 See also MCR 1.109(E)(4) (authorizing the use of
electronic signatures that are in accordance with MCR 1.119(E)).
Specifically, MCL 780.651(2) provides:

“An affidavit for a search warrant may be made by any


electronic or electromagnetic means of communication,
including by facsimile or over a computer network, if both of
the following occur:

(a) The judge or district court magistrate orally


administers the oath or affirmation to an applicant for a
search warrant who submits an affidavit under this
subsection.

(b) The affiant signs the affidavit. Proof that the affiant
has signed the affidavit may consist of an electronically
or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the
signed affidavit or an electronic signature on an
affidavit transmitted over a computer network.”

“A judge or district court magistrate may issue a written search warrant


in person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means of
communication, including by facsimile or over a computer network.”
MCL 780.651(3). Furthermore, “[a] judge or district court magistrate may
sign an electronically issued search warrant when he or she is at any
location in this state.” MCL 780.651(4).

“The peace officer or department receiving an electronically or


electromagnetically issued search warrant shall receive proof that the

67“[A] prior Court of Appeals decision that has been reversed on other grounds has no precedential value. .

. . [W]here the Supreme Court reverses a Court of Appeals decision on one issue and does not specifically
address a second issue in the case, no rule of law remains from the Court of Appeals decision.” Dunn v
Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 254 Mich App 256, 262 (2002). See also MCR 7.215(J)(1). However, its analysis
may still be persuasive. See generally Dunn, 254 Mich App at 263-266.

Page 3-72 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.27

issuing judge or district court magistrate has signed the warrant before
the warrant is executed.” MCL 780.651(5). “Proof that the issuing judge
or district court magistrate has signed the warrant may consist of an
electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the signed
warrant or an electronic signature on a warrant transmitted over a
computer network.” Id.

“If an oath or affirmation is orally administered by electronic or


electromagnetic means of communication under [MCL 780.651], the oath
or affirmation is considered to be administered before the judge or
district court magistrate.” MCL 780.651(6).

“If an affidavit for a search warrant is submitted by electronic or


electromagnetic means of communication, or a search warrant is issued
by electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, the
transmitted copies of the affidavit or search warrant are duplicate
originals of the affidavit or search warrant and are not required to
contain an impression made by an impression seal.” MCL 780.651(7).

3.27 Issuance of Search Warrant in Operating While


Intoxicated/Operating While Visibly Impaired Cases
“[P]ersons who operate vehicles on public highways are ‘considered to
have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood,’ rather than