MJI (Criminal)
[…] arraignment.” Oakland Co v State of Michigan, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2018). It is possible that an on-duty
arraignment attorney represent a defendant at arraignment but different counsel be appointed for future
proceedings. Id. at ___.
21 The MIDC must “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine the
amount a partially indigent defendant must contribute to his or her defense. The standards must include
availability of prompt judicial review, under the direction and supervision of the Supreme Court[.]” MCL
780.991(f).
22See Section 4.4(B)(3) for more information regarding a rebuttable presumption of substantial financial
5. Burden of Proof
“A defendant is responsible for applying for indigent defense
counsel[24] and for establishing his or her indigency and
eligibility for appointed counsel under [the MIDCA]. Any oral
or written statements made by the defendant in or for use in the
criminal proceeding and material to the issue of his or her
24
Note, however, that MCL 780.991(1)(c) requires the screening of “[a]ll adults, except those appearing
with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, . . . for eligibility under [the
MIDCA]” (emphasis supplied).
C. Appointment of Counsel
“[C]ounsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is
determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.”
MCL 780.991(1)(c). See also MCR 6.005(D) (requiring the court to
“promptly appoint a lawyer and promptly notify the lawyer of the
appointment” following a determination of indigency).25
25Although MCR 6.005(D) has not yet been amended following the enactment of the MIDCA, the Michigan