Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall
immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the
order or amended order from the [LEIN].” Id.

Page 8-14 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 8.3

If a person granted conditional release on bail under MCL


780.582a is subsequently arrested without a warrant for
violating the conditions imposed, the arresting police agency
or the officer in charge of the jail may release the person on
interim bond if, in the opinion of the agency or officer, it is safe
to do so. MCL 764.15e(3). The bond may not be more than $500
and must request the person to appear at the opening of court
the next business day. Id. If the person is held for more than 24
hours before being brought before the court, “the officer in
charge of the jail shall note in the jail records why it was not
safe to release the defendant on interim bond[.]” Id.

“[I]f an arrestee is released on bail, development of DNA


identification revealing the defendant’s unknown violent past
can and should lead to the revocation of his conditional
release. . . . It is reasonable in all respects for the State to use an