MJI (Criminal)
[…] equipment must submit a proposed local administrative order for approval by the State Court
Administrator pursuant to MCR 8.112(B).” Administrative Order No. 2012-7.
30 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 10, for discussion
of problem-solving courts.
31
Or, in the case of a juvenile who is being considered for admission to a juvenile drug court or juvenile
mental health court, the juvenile “is alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act
if committed by an adult[.]” MCL 600.1068(1); MCL 600.1099f(1).
32
Or, in the case of a juvenile who “has admitted responsibility, as part of his or her application to a drug
treatment court” or “as part of his or her referral process to a juvenile mental health court,” the juvenile
may “withdraw his or her admission of responsibility.” MCL 600.1068(5); MCL 600.1099f(3).
33 See Section 7.2(A) for additional discussion of the district court’s jurisdiction over preliminary