Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Substantial compliance with the
mandates contained in MCR 6.005(E)(1)-(3) is required. People v
Russell (Lord), 471 Mich 182, 191-192 (2004).

See Chapter 4 for additional discussion of the right to counsel


during criminal proceedings.

B. Advice About the Right to Trial


Before the court accepts a defendant’s guilty or nolo contendere
plea, the court must advise the defendant of the rights the
defendant will waive as a result of pleading guilty, including the
right to trial. MCR 6.302(B)(3)(a); MCR 6.610(E)(3)(b).

A defendant may waive his or her right to a jury trial. MCL 763.3(1)
provides, in part:

“(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state


the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor
and approval by the court, waive a determination of the
facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court
without a jury.”

See also MCR 6.401.44 A defendant’s election to be tried by the


bench requires the prosecutor’s consent and the court’s approval. Id.

MCL 763.3(1) requires, except in cases of minor offenses, that a


defendant wishing to waive the right to a jury trial make and sign a