Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] shall consider whether the defendant is indigent and the extent
of his or her ability to pay.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC
Standard 4.17 A defendant may be either fully or partially
indigent.18 See MCL 780.991(3)(a); MCL 780.991(3)(d)-(e). See
Section 4.4(B)(3) for more information on finding a defendant
partially indigent.

Trial courts may play a role in determining whether a defendant


is entitled to the appointment of counsel. Id.19 Nothing in the
MIDCA prevents a court from making a determination of
indigency for any purpose consistent with Const 1963, art VI, § 4.
MCL 780.991(3)(a).

“A defendant is considered to be indigent if he or she is unable,


without substantial financial hardship to himself or herself or to
his or her dependents, to obtain competent, qualified legal
representation on his or her own.” MCL 780.991(3)(b). See also
MCL 780.983(e). Substantial financial hardship is rebuttably
presumed under certain circumstances. MCL 780.991(3)(b). See
Section 4.4(B)(3).

In determining eligibility for appointed counsel under the


MIDCA, MCL 780.991(3)(a) sets out factors the court may
consider, which “include, but are not limited to”:

17See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf.

18 The MIDC must “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine

whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent,” which must include “prompt judicial review, under
the direction and review of the supreme court[.]” See MCL 780.991(3)(e).
19
This statute recognizes “the authority of the judicial branch with respect to indigency determinations,”