Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the exclusion of all unnecessary persons from the courtroom, the


placement of the defendant as far from the witness stand as is
reasonable, the use of a podium, and the use of videorecorded
statements or closed-circuit television in presenting the victim-
witness’s testimony.

“[A] notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom


support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom
support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for
the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during
any other courtroom proceeding.” MCL 600.2163a(5). “A notice
of intent . . . must be filed with the court and must be served
upon all parties to the proceeding,” and “[t]he notice must name
the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the
relationship the support person has with the witness, if
applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may
request that the named support person or courtroom support
dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to
testify during trial.” Id.

“A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named


support person or courtroom support dog before the date when
the witness desires to use the support person or courtroom
support dog.” MCL 600.2163a(5).

“[A] fully abled adult witness may not be accompanied by a