Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] MCR
6.302(F). See also People v Eloby (After Remand), 215 Mich App 472,
474 (1996) (noting that, under MCR 6.302(C), “[w]hen a prosecutor
and a defendant agree to a specific disposition in exchange for a
guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere, the trial court can either
accept or reject the plea, take the plea under advisement, or defer
action until the court has had an opportunity to consider the
presentence report[]”) (additional citation omitted). No similar
provision exists in the court rules concerning offenses over which
the district court has jurisdiction.53

MCL 257.732(21), as amended, explicitly prohibits courts from


taking under advisement any traffic offense that requires reporting
to the Secretary of State:

“Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court


shall not take under advisement an offense committed
by a person while operating a motor vehicle for which
[the Michigan Vehicle Code] requires a conviction or
civil infraction determination to be reported to the
secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction
determination that is the subject of this subsection shall
not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or
suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil
infraction determination, the conviction or civil
infraction determination shall immediately be reported
to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.”

53
Although the rules set out in subchapter 6.300 of the Michigan Court Rules are not specifically
applicable to district court proceedings, see MCR 6.001(B), these rules may be instructive whenever MCR