MJI (Criminal)
[…] See also MCR 7.215(J)(1). However, its analysis
may still be persuasive. See generally Dunn, 254 Mich App at 263-266.
F. Standard of Review
“[A] trial court’s decision to admit identification evidence will not be
reversed unless it is clearly erroneous.” People v Harris (Isaiah), 261
Mich App 44, 51 (2004). “Clear error exists if the reviewing court is
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 9-55
Section 9.13 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.
left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
made.” Id.
A. Applicability
MCL 8.9 applies only to crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016.
See MCL 8.9(1).
MCL 8.9(7) provides that MCL 8.9 “does not apply to, and shall not be
construed to affect, crimes under[:]”
1 MCL 8.9 was added by 2015 PA 250, effective December 22, 2015.
C. Strict Liability
MCL 8.9(2) provides:
MCL 8.9(4) provides, however, that MCL 8.9(3) “does not relieve the
prosecution of the burden of proving the culpable mental state
required by any definition incorporated into the offense.”
F. Voluntary Intoxication2
MCL 8.9(6) provides:
4
This section addresses the competency provisions of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.2020 et seq., as
they apply in criminal proceedings. For discussion of competency determinations in juvenile delinquency