Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] basis of race, religion, gender, economic status, or other
impermissible criteria.” MCR 6.106(F)(3).

Page 8-8 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 8.2

“The court in fixing the amount of the bail shall consider and make
findings on the record as to each of the following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and the dangerousness


of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the person


accused appearing at the trial of the cause.” MCL
765.6(1).

“If the court fixes a bail amount under [MCL 765.6(1)] and allows
for the posting of a 10% deposit bond, the person accused may post
bail by a surety bond in an amount equal to 1/4 of the full bail
amount fixed under [MCL 765.6(1)] and executed by a surety
approved by the court.” MCL 765.6(2).

For example, “if the full bail amount were set at $10,000 with a 10%
deposit or a $2,500 surety bond, a defendant could post bail either
by paying $1,000 to the court . . . or by paying only $250 to a bond
provider, who then would post a $2,500 bond with the court.” SB