MJI (Criminal)
[…] imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, and ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine
or imprisonment, or both. MCL 600.8311(a)-(b). In addition, the district court has jurisdiction over certain
preliminary proceedings involving felonies and circuit court misdemeanors. MCL 600.8311(c)-(f); see also
MCR 6.008(A). See Section 2.7 for discussion of district court jurisdiction.
14 The Family Division of Circuit Court (“Family Division”) has jurisdiction over “[c]ases involving juveniles
as provided in [the Juvenile Code], MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32.” MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see also MCL
600.601(4); MCL 600.1001; MCL 712A.1(1)(e). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)],” the
Family Division has “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another
court” over a proceeding in which a juvenile under the age of 17 is accused of violating a law or ordinance,
MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or of committing a status offense, MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4). The Family Division also has