MJI (Criminal)
[…] 257.727c(1) may be modified “to accommodate law enforcement and local court and procedures and
practices.” MCL 257.727c(2).
52Some of the listed offenses are felonies, not punishable as misdemeanors, or may be punishable as
C. Summons to Appear
The prosecutor may request that the court issue a summons53
instead of an arrest warrant. MCR 6.103(A). MCL 764.9a governs the
issuance of a summons as an alternative to filing an order for a
warrant after an arrest for a minor offense. In such a case, the
prosecutor may issue a written order for a summons54 addressed to
the person accused. MCL 764.9a(1). The summons must direct the
person to appear at a designated time “before a magistrate of the
judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been
committed[.]” MCL 764.9a(1). “A summons shall designate the
name of the issuing court, the offense charged in the underlying
complaint, and the name of the defendant to whom it is addressed,
and shall be subscribed by the issuing magistrate.” MCL 764.9a(2).
“A summons may be served in the same manner as a warrant.” MCL
764.9a(3).
53See SCAO Form MC 256, Criminal Summons (felony or misdemeanor). MCR 6.103 is specifically
applicable to misdemeanor cases. MCR 6.001(B).
54See SCAO Form MC 256, Criminal Summons (felony or misdemeanor).