Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 25 For additional discussion of the use of audio and video technology, including confrontation clause issues

associated with such technology, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 6.
For thorough discussion of confrontation clause and hearsay issues, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s
Evidence Benchbook.

Page 12-32 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 12.8

cannot be said to have consented[;]” however, the objection must


be made on the record. People v Buie, 491 Mich 294, 319 (2012).

MCL 600.2164a(1) specifically permits the use of video


communication equipment for the purpose of presenting expert
testimony at trial. If the court determines “that expert testimony
will assist the trier of fact and that a witness is qualified to give
the expert testimony,” and if all the parties consent, the court
may allow a qualified expert witness “to be sworn and testify at
trial by video communication equipment that permits all the
individuals appearing or participating to hear and speak to each
other in the court, chambers, or other suitable place.” Id.27