Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] pursuant to court order; in that event the period runs until
the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal
holiday, or day on which the court is closed pursuant to court
order.”

84
District court magistrates have jurisdiction “[t]o conduct probable cause conferences and all matters
allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL
766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.” MCL 600.8511(h).
85
“The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”
MCL 766.7; MCR 6.110(A). See also MCL 767.42(1), which states in part:
“If any person waives his [or her] statutory right to a preliminary examination without
having had the benefit of counsel at the time and place of the waiver, upon proper and
timely application by the person or his [or her] counsel, before trial or plea of guilty, the
court having jurisdiction of the cause, in its discretion, may remand the case to a
magistrate for a preliminary examination.”
86
MCL 712A.4 governs traditional waiver of Family Division jurisdiction over a juvenile between the ages
of 14 and 17 who is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony. For discussion of