Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See Part D for
discussion of venue in criminal proceedings.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-3


Section 2.3 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

reach of its criminal statutes.’ Id. at 480 n 7.” Gayheart, 285


Mich App at 208 (some citations omitted).

However, in 2002, the Legislature enacted MCL 762.2, which “broadened


the scope of Michigan’s territorial jurisdiction over criminal matters,
significantly expanding upon the common-law rule explained in Blume[,
443 Mich 476].” Gayheart, 285 Mich App at 208-209. MCL 762.2 provides:

“(1) A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or


she commits while he or she is physically located within this
state or outside of this state if any of the following
circumstances exist:

(a) He or she commits a criminal offense wholly or


partly within this state.

(b) His or her conduct constitutes an attempt to commit


a criminal offense within this state.

(c) His or her conduct constitutes a conspiracy to


commit a criminal offense within this state and an act in
furtherance of the conspiracy is committed within this
state by the offender, or at his or her instigation, or by
another member of the conspiracy.

(d) A victim of the offense or an employee or agent of a


governmental unit posing as a victim resides in this
state or is located in this state at the time the criminal
offense is committed.

(e) The criminal offense produces substantial and


detrimental effects within this state.
(2) A criminal offense is considered under [MCL 762.2(1)] to
be committed partly within this state if any of the following
apply:

(a) An act constituting an element of the criminal


offense is committed within this state.

(b) The result or consequences of an act constituting an


element of the criminal offense occur within this state.

(c) The criminal offense produces consequences that


have a materially harmful impact upon the system of
government or the community welfare of this state, or
results in persons within this state being defrauded or
otherwise harmed.”

“[P]ursuant to MCL 762.2(1)(a) and [MCL 762.2(2)(a)], Michigan now has


statutory territorial jurisdiction ‘over any crime where any act

Page 2-4 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 2.4