Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A
defendant neither demanding nor waiving preliminary
examination in writing is deemed to have demanded
preliminary examination and a defendant neither
demanding nor waiving jury trial in writing is
considered to have demanded a jury trial.”

F. Fixing Bail and Accepting Bond


If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district
court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all
cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); see also MCR 4.401(B). See SCAO Form
MC 240, Pretrial Release Order.

14
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-11


Section 5.4 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

G. Proceedings Involving Civil Infractions, Misdemeanors,


and Ordinance Violations Not Punishable by
Imprisonment