Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] accordingly, where the hearing is “completely independent from
[the] defendant’s jury trial, the presence of counsel [is] not
constitutionally required.” People v Collins (Jesse), 298 Mich App 458,
470 (2012).

“In all criminal cases where a person has entered into any
recognizance for the personal appearance of another and such bail
and surety afterwards desires to be relieved from responsibility, he
or she may, with or without assistance, arrest or detain the accused
and deliver him or her to any jail or to the sheriff of any county.”
MCL 765.26(1). “In making the arrest or detainment, he or she is
entitled to the assistance of any peace officer.” Id.

“The sheriff or keeper of any jail is authorized to receive the


principal and detain him or her in jail until he or she is discharged.”
MCL 765.26(2). “Upon delivery of his or her principal at the jail by
the surety or his or her agent or any officer, the surety shall be
released from the conditions of his or her recognizance.” Id.

“Whenever the prosecuting attorney of a county is satisfied that a


person who has been recognized to appear for trial has absconded,
or is about to abscond, and that his or her sureties or either of them
have become worthless, or are about to dispose or have disposed of
their property for the purpose of evading the payment or the
obligation of such bond or recognizance or with intent to defraud
their creditors, and that prosecuting attorney makes a satisfactory
showing to this effect to the court having jurisdiction of that person,
the court or judge shall promptly grant a mittimus to the sheriff or
any peace officer of that county, commanding him or her forthwith
to arrest the person so recognized and bring him or her before the
officer issuing the mittimus and on the return of that mittimus may,
after a hearing on the merits, order him or her to be recommitted to
the county jail until such time as he or she gives additional and
satisfactory sureties, or is otherwise discharged.” MCL 765.26(3).
Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-21
Section 8.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“MCL 765.26 . . . intend[s] to reward a surety who, through its own


diligence, apprehends and surrenders the principal to the
appropriate authorities.”