Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 68
MCL 750.450 is a 93-day misdemeanor, for which no preliminary examination is required. For the
penalty provisions of this crime, which also include first-, second-, and third-offense provisions, see MCL
750.451.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-43


Section 7.20 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

• Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct,


MCL 750.520g.

With some exceptions, “the examinations and tests must be


confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the
[Department of Health and Human Services69], or a local health
department.” MCL 333.5129(3). Additionally, the court must “order
the defendant to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted
infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection,
and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a
minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and
protective measures.” Id.70

B. Expedited Examination or Testing for Criminal Sexual


Conduct Offenses
Expedited testing and follow-up testing are required under certain
circumstances if the defendant is charged with first-, second-, third-,
or fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct or with assault with intent
to commit criminal sexual conduct. MCL 333.5129(3) provides, in
relevant part:

“If a defendant is bound over to or brought before the


circuit court for violating . . . MCL 750.520b, [MCL]
750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [or MCL]
750.520g, the court shall, upon the victim’s request,
order the examination or testing [required by MCL
333.5129(3)] to be done not later than 48 hours after the
date that the information or indictment is presented and
the defendant is in custody or has been served with the
information or indictment. The court shall include in its
order for expedited examination or testing at the
victim’s request under this subsection a provision that
requires follow-up examination or testing that is
considered medically appropriate based on the results
of the initial examination or testing.”

With some exceptions, “the examinations and tests must be


confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the
[Department of Health and Human Services71], or a local health
department.” MCL 333.5129(3). Additionally, the court must “order
the defendant to receive counseling regarding sexually transmitted
infection, hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection,

69 See MCL 333.1104(5).

70 See SCAO Form MC 234, Order for Counseling and Testing for Disease/Infection.

71 See MCL 333.1104(5).

Page 7-44 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 7.21

and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a


minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and
protective measures.” Id.72

7.21 Record of Preliminary Examination


“A verbatim record must be made of the preliminary examination.” MCR
6.110(C). See also MCR 6.006(D). “All proceedings in the district court,
except as otherwise provided by law or supreme court rule, shall be
recorded.” MCL 600.8331.