Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Section 7.14 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

7.14 Right to Counsel at Preliminary Examinations

A. Authorities Establishing Right to Counsel


The preliminary examination is a critical stage of criminal
proceedings, which entitles an indigent defendant to an appointed
attorney. Coleman v Alabama, 399 US 1, 10 (1970); People v Carter
(Edward), 412 Mich 214, 215, 217-218 (1981). At arraignment, the
court must advise the defendant “of entitlement to a lawyer’s
assistance at all subsequent court proceedings[.]” MCR 6.005(A)(1).
See also MCL 780.991(1)(c), requiring trial courts to “assure that
each criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel[,]”
and MCL 780.991(3)(a), requiring the indigent criminal defense
system to make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . .
determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant, including a
determination regarding whether a defendant is partially
indigent46, . . . not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in
court.”47

At the preliminary examination, the defendant “may be assisted by


counsel in [the] examination [of defense witnesses] and in the cross-
examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution.” MCL
766.12.

B. Advice by Court at Preliminary Examination of


Defendant’s Right to Counsel
“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears
before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of
his or her right to have counsel appointed.” MCL 775.16. See also
MCL 780.991(1)(c) (requiring trial courts to “assure that each
criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel”)48;
MCR 6.005(E) (if a defendant waived assistance of counsel during
arraignment, the record of the preliminary examination and other
subsequent proceedings “need show only that the court advised the
defendant of the continuing right to a lawyer’s assistance (at public