Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or
household member[;] (ii) [p]lacing a family or household
member in fear of physical or mental harm[;] (iii) [c]ausing or
attempting to cause a family or household member to engage
in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or
duress[;] [and/or] (iv) [e]ngaging in activity toward a family or
household member that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed,
or molested.”

Drug treatment court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1060 et seq., drug treatment court


means “a court supervised treatment program for individuals
who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or
alcohol. A drug treatment court shall comply with the 10 key
components promulgated by the national association of drug
court professionals, which include all of the following essential
characteristics:

• (i) Integration of alcohol and other drug treatment services


with justice system case processing.

• (ii) Use of a nonadversarial approach by prosecution and


defense that promotes public safety while protecting any
participant’s due process rights.

• (iii) Identification of eligible participants early with prompt


placement in the program.

• (iv) Access to a continuum of alcohol, drug, and other related


treatment and rehabilitation services.

• (v) Monitoring of participants effectively by frequent alcohol


and other drug testing to ensure abstinence from drugs or
alcohol.

• (vi) Use of a coordinated strategy with a regimen of graduated


sanctions and rewards to govern the courtʹs responses to
participants’ compliance.

• (vii) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant


and supervision of progress for each participant.

Glossary-12 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

• (viii) Monitoring and evaluation of the achievement of program


goals and the program’s effectiveness.

• (ix) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote


effective drug court planning, implementation, and operation.

• (x) The forging of partnerships among other drug courts,


public agencies, and community-based organizations to
generate local support.” MCL 600.1060(c).

DWI/sobriety court

• For purposes of MCL 600.1084, DWI/sobriety court means “the


specialized court docket and programs established within
judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are
designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and