Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the legal process, or consents to the designation as a
victim of the following individuals other than the
juvenile:

(A) The spouse of the victim.

(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of


age or older.

(C) A parent of the victim.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the


victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(E) A sibling of the victim.

(F) A grandparent of the victim.

(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the


victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the
commission of the crime and that guardian or
custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.781(1)(j).

• For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 3, victim


means “any of the following:

(i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened


physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a serious misdemeanor, except as
provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).

(ii) The following individuals other than the defendant


if the victim is deceased, except as provided in
subparagraph (v):

(A) The spouse of the deceased victim.

(B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18


years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A)
does not apply.
Glossary-40 Michigan Judicial Institute
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

(C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-


subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a


deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of
age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not
apply.

(E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-


subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.

(F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-


subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.

(iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is


less than 18 years of age and who is neither the
defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or
custodian so chooses.

(iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is


so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot
meaningfully understand or participate in the legal
process if he or she is not the defendant and is not
incarcerated.

(v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact


statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph
(i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or
she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in
the legal process, or consents to the designation as a
victim of the following individuals other than the
defendant:
(A) The spouse of the victim.

(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of


age or older.

(C) A parent of the victim.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the


victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(E) A sibling of the victim.

(F) A grandparent of the victim.

(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the