Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 10.4 Alibi Defense .................................................................................... 10-25

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-1


Section 10.1 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

10.1 Mens Rea and Criminal Liability


MCL 8.9, which applies to certain crimes committed on or after January
1, 2016,1 sets out general criminal liability and statutory construction
standards for determining the culpable mental state that is required for a
criminal offense.

A. Applicability
MCL 8.9 applies only to crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016.
See MCL 8.9(1).

MCL 8.9(7) provides that MCL 8.9 “does not apply to, and shall not be
construed to affect, crimes under[:]”

• the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq.;

• the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq.;

• the Identity Theft Protection Act, MCL 445.61 et seq.;

• the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq.; or

• Chapter 752 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

B. General Criminal Liability Standards


MCL 8.9(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 8.9], a person is


not guilty of a criminal offense committed on or after
January 1, 2016 unless both of the following apply:
(a) The person’s criminal liability is based on
conduct that includes either a voluntary act or an
omission to perform an act or duty that the person
is capable of performing.

(b) The person has the requisite degree of


culpability for each element of the offense as to
which a culpable mental state is specified by the
language defining the offense.”

MCL 8.9(8)-(9) provide:

“(8) If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable


mental state but does not specify the element to which it

1 MCL 8.9 was added by 2015 PA 250, effective December 22, 2015.

Page 10-2 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 10.1

applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to


each material element of the offense that necessarily
requires a culpable mental state.

(9) The mere absence of a specified state of mind for an


element of a covered offense shall not be construed to
mean that the legislature affirmatively intended not to
require the prosecution to prove any state of mind.”

C. Strict Liability
MCL 8.9(2) provides:

“If the statutory language defining a criminal offense


does not specify any degree of culpability and plainly
imposes strict criminal liability for the conduct
described in the statute, then culpability is not required
for a person to be guilty of the offense. The fact that a
subsection of a statute plainly imposes strict liability for
an offense defined in that subsection does not by itself
plainly impose strict criminal liability for an offense
defined in another subsection of that statute that does
not specify a degree of culpability.”

D. Degree of Culpability Satisfying Intent, Knowledge, or


Recklessness Requirement
MCL 8.9(5) provides:

“If a statute defining a criminal offense provides


that negligence suffices to establish an element of
the offense, then intent, knowledge, or recklessness
is also sufficient culpability to satisfy that element.
If recklessness suffices to establish an element of an
offense, then knowledge or intent is also sufficient
culpability to satisfy that element. If knowledge
suffices to establish an element of an offense, then
intent is also sufficient culpability to satisfy that
element.”

E. Unspecified Mens Rea


MCL 8.9(3) provides:

“Except as provided in [MCL 8.9(4)], if statutory


language defining an element of a criminal offense that
is related to knowledge or intent or as to which mens
rea could reasonably be applied neither specifies

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-3


Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

culpability nor plainly imposes strict liability, the


element of the offense is established only if a person acts
with intent, knowledge, or recklessness.”

MCL 8.9(4) provides, however, that MCL 8.9(3) “does not relieve the
prosecution of the burden of proving the culpable mental state
required by any definition incorporated into the offense.”

F. Voluntary Intoxication2
MCL 8.9(6) provides:

“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at


the time the crime occurred, under the influence of or
impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed
alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance,
other substance or compound, or combination of
alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.
However, it is an affirmative defense to a specific intent
crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof
by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she
voluntarily ingested a legally obtained and properly
used medication or other substance and did not know
and reasonably should not have known that he or she
would become intoxicated or impaired.”3

See Section 10.2(E) for additional discussion of intoxication as a


defense.

10.2 Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status4

A. Competence To Stand Trial


“‘[T]he failure to observe procedures adequate to protect a
defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent to