Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (misdemeanors punishable by more than one year of
Page 2-10 Michigan Judicial Institute
Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 2.7

imprisonment), the district court has jurisdiction to


conduct probable cause conferences, preliminary
examinations, and circuit court (post-bindover)
arraignments. MCL 600.8311(d)-(f).17 The district court’s
jurisdiction over these offenses continues “through the
preliminary examination and until the entry of an order to
bind the defendant over to the circuit court.” MCR
6.008(A).

Specifically, MCL 600.8311 provides:

“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the


following:

(a) misdemeanors punishable by a fine or


imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.

(b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by


a fine or imprisonment, or both.

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the


accepting of bonds.

(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the
district court and all matters allowed at the
probable cause conference under . . . MCL 766.4.

(e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the
district court and all matters allowed at the
preliminary examination under . . . MCL 766.1[ et
seq]. There shall not be a preliminary examination
for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court.

(f) Circuit court arraignments in all felony cases


and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the
district court under . . . MCL 766.13. . . .[18]”

Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony


plea[ and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided

17 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s table including information on the jurisdiction of district court