MJI (Criminal)
[…] MCL 775.16; see also MCL 761.1(l).
Committee Tip:
A district court magistrate is not authorized to
grant a petition for the appointment of an
attorney in a felony case. Such a request must be
approved by the district court judge.
A district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o issue
search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.”
MCL 600.8511(g). See also MCL 780.651(1); MCL 780.651(3).
12 See Chapter 3 for a more complete discussion of issuing arrest warrants and search warrants.
14
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”
15 See Section 5.15 for a detailed discussion of arrest and arraignment procedure for a violation of the
16
Effective March 14, 2016, 2015 PA 211 repealed MCL 750.546—MCL 750.551; however, MCL
600.8511(a)(xii) has not been amended accordingly.
17
Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1.
However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign
defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”
18 See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences.
21
Effective January 1, 2013, Administrative Order No. 2012-7 provides that, in certain specific situations,