Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] magistrate generally has the authority, subject to the chief district
judge’s approval, to issue arrest warrants and search warrants,
conduct arraignments for a limited number of enumerated offenses,
fix bail and set bond, and conduct probable cause conferences. MCL
600.8511. “Notwithstanding statutory provisions to the contrary,
district court magistrates exercise only those duties expressly
authorized by the chief judge of the district or division.” MCR
4.401(B).

In addition to setting out certain offenses for which a district court


magistrate may be granted arraignment authority,10 MCL 600.8511
provides, in relevant part:

“A district court magistrate has the following


jurisdiction and duties:

***

(e) To issue warrants for the arrest of a person


upon the written authorization of the prosecuting
or municipal attorney[.] . . .

(f) To fix bail and accept bond in all cases.

(g) To issue search warrants, if authorized to do so


by a district court judge.

(h) To conduct probable cause conferences and all


matters allowed at the probable cause conference,
except for the taking of pleas and sentencings,
under . . . MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by
the chief district court judge.”

See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a


preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or

9 For a thorough discussion of the authority of district court magistrates, see Chapter 5.

10 See MCL 600.8511(b)-(c).