Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] area.” Id. Additionally, “[f]or circuits or districts that are comprised of more than one county, each court
that seeks permission to allow its judicial officers to preside by video communication equipment must
submit a proposed local administrative order for approval by the State Court Administrator pursuant to
MCR 8.112(B).” Administrative Order No. 2012-7.
27 The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion at

least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL
600.2164a(2). The party “initiat[ing] the use of video communication equipment” must pay the cost for its
use, unless the court directs otherwise. MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be
taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 12-33


Section 12.8 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

the exclusion of all unnecessary persons from the courtroom, the


placement of the defendant as far from the witness stand as is