Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] misdemeanors under MCR 6.001(B), MCR 6.104(C) may be instructive when conducting an arraignment of
a person arrested for a misdemeanor.
48
The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for
which an individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearance
in court to answer to the criminal charge.” MCL 780.983(f)(i) (defining indigent criminal defense services for
purposes of the MIDCA). The MIDCA requires the trial court to “assure that each criminal defendant is
advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). It requires the indigent criminal defense system
to make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . . determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant,
including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, . . . not later than at the
defendant’s first appearance in court.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See Chapter 4 for discussion of the MIDCA.
49See
http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Standards-1-8-Spring-2018.pdf. The
requirement that counsel be appointed for arraignment under MIDC Standard 4 does not conflict with the