MJI (Criminal)
[…] “[e]ven inadmissible evidence is discoverable if it will aid the defendant
in trial preparation.” Id. (citations omitted). “A defendant has a due
process right to obtain evidence in the possession of the prosecutor if it is
favorable to the accused and material to guilt or innocence.” Id. (citation
omitted). See also MCR 6.201(B)(1).
43
Courts of record have the power “[t]o issue process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any
witness in accordance with court rules, to testify in any matter or cause pending or triable in such
courts[.]” MCL 600.1455(1).
See also MCL 766.11b(2), providing that “[t]he magistrate shall allow the
prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from
whom hearsay testimony was introduced under [MCL 766.11b44] on a
satisfactory showing to the magistrate that live testimony will be relevant
to the magistrate’s decision whether there is probable cause to believe
that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the
defendant committed the felony.”45
44 MCL 766.11b(1) provides that certain reports “are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be
admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report,
keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication[.]” See Section 7.17(A) for more
information.
45 See Section 7.17(A) for discussion of MCL 766.11b.
46Note that the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission (MIDC) must “promulgate objective standards for