Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] fingerprints and arrest card[]” because “courts of this state
routinely recognize a defendant’s ability to file a motion in a
criminal case for the return or destruction of his or her
biometric data and arrest card pursuant to MCL 28.243.” People
v Guthrie, 317 Mich App 381, 387, 387-388 n 6, 390 (2016)
(additionally noting that “[t]his conclusion is consistent with
the fact that the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) has
approved court forms[39] that specifically pertain to these
motions[]”).

2. Individual’s Charge(s) Is Dismissed Before Trial


MCL 764.26a states:

“(1) If an individual is arrested for any crime and


the charge or charges are dismissed before trial,
both of the following apply:

(a) The arrest record shall be removed from


the internet criminal history access tool
(ICHAT).

(b) If the prosecutor of the case agrees at any


time after the case is dismissed, or if the
prosecutor of the case or the judge of the
court in which the case was filed does not
object within 60 days from the date an order
of dismissal was entered for cases in which

38 See Section 3.11(D) for discussion of offenses listed in MCL 28.243(14).

39
See SCAO Form MC 235, Motion for Destruction of Fingerprints and Arrest Card; SCAO Form MC 392,
Order Regarding Destruction of Fingerprints and Arrest Card; SCAO Form MC 263, Motion/Order of Nolle
Prosequi.

Page 3-32 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 3.11

the order of dismissal is entered after [June


12, 2018], all of the following apply:

(i) The arrest record, all biometric data,


and fingerprints shall be expunged or
destroyed, or both, as appropriate.
(ii) Any entry concerning the charge
shall be removed from LEIN.
(iii) Unless a DNA sample or profile, or
both, is allowed or required to be
retained by the department of state
police under . . . MCL 28.176, the DNA
sample or profile, or both, obtained from
the individual shall be expunged or
destroyed.

(2) The department of state police shall comply


with the requirements listed in subsection (1) upon
receipt of an appropriate order of the district court
or the circuit court.” See also MCL 28.243(8)-(9).

3. Charges For Which Destruction of Biometric Data


and Arrest Card Is Not Permitted
MCL 28.243(14) provides:

“Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(8)], the


provisions of [MCL 28.243(10)] that require the
destruction of the biometric data and the arrest