Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 6 See SCAO Form MC 204, Order for Competency Examination.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-7


Section 10.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

6. Hearing
A competency hearing must be held within five days of the
court’s receipt of the examiner’s written report, or on conclusion
of the proceedings then before the court, whichever is sooner,
unless an adjournment is granted upon a showing of good
cause. MCR 6.125(E); MCL 330.2030(1).

The court must determine the issue of competency based on


evidence admitted at the hearing. MCL 330.2030(2). Absent
objection, the examiner’s written report is admissible at the
hearing; however, it is not admissible for any other purpose.
MCL 330.2030(3); see also MCL 330.2028(3); MCL 330.1750(2)(f)
(a privileged communication “made during treatment that the
patient was ordered to undergo to render the patient competent
to stand trial on a criminal charge[]” may be disclosed, “but only
with respect to issues to be determined in proceedings
concerned with the competence of the patient to stand trial[]”).
The defense, prosecution, and court may present additional
relevant evidence at the hearing. MCL 330.2030(3).

See SCAO Form MC 205, Finding and Order on Competency, for the
possible findings and orders upon conclusion of a competency
hearing.