Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Administrator pursuant to MCR 8.112(B).” Administrative Order No. 2012-7.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-39


Section 7.18 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

7.18 Victims’ Rights at Preliminary Examination63

A. Notice Requirements
Crime victims in Michigan have a constitutional right to notification
of court proceedings. Const 1963, art 1, § 24. If requested by the
victim, “the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim notice of any
scheduled court proceedings and any changes in that schedule.”
MCL 780.756(2). In addition, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA),
MCL 780.751 et seq., provides that, in felony cases, the prosecuting
attorney must also provide each victim with notice of the
information specified in MCL 780.756(1)(a)-(f) “[n]ot later than 7
days after the defendant’s arraignment for a crime, but not less than
24 hours before a preliminary examination[.]” MCL 780.756(1).

B. Separate Waiting Areas


“The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim separate from
the defendant, defendant’s relatives, and defense witnesses if such
an area is available and the use of the area is practical. If a separate