Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission,
and order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order
an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or
ordinance defining the act or omission.

(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and


impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance
violation punishable by a fine and which is not
punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute
or ordinance creating the offense.”

F. Pleas to Enumerated Offenses Punishable by


Imprisonment

1. Offenses Punishable by Not More Than 90 Days’


Imprisonment
MCL 600.8511(a) provides that a district court magistrate has
the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o arraign and sentence upon pleas
of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of the following acts
or parts of acts, or a local ordinance substantially
corresponding to these acts or parts of acts, when authorized
by the chief judge of the district court, if the maximum
permissible punishment does not exceed 90 days in jail or a
fine, or both:”

• MCL 324.48701—MCL 324.48740 (sport fishing)

• MCL 324.40101—MCL 324.40120 (wildlife


conservation)

• MCL 324.80101—MCL 324.80199 (Marine Safety


Act)29

• MCL 475.1—MCL 479.43 (Motor Carrier Act)