Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] motion to quash on the basis that defendant’s right of confrontation
was violated” during his preliminary examination even though the
testimony at the examination would have likely violated the
Confrontation Clause and been inadmissible at trial).

“[A]n evidentiary deficiency [such as admission of hearsay


testimony] at the preliminary examination is not ground for
vacating a subsequent conviction where the defendant received a
fair trial and was not otherwise prejudiced by the error.” People v
Hall (Lisa), 435 Mich 599, 600-601 (1990). See also MCL 769.26 (“[n]o
judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the
ground of . . . improper admission or rejection of
evidence, . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination
of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”).

1. Scope of Examination
MCL 766.4(6) provides:

“At the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall


examine the complainant and the witnesses in
support of the prosecution, on oath and, except as
provided in [MCL 766.11a (permitting telephonic,