Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 333.7411(1), no judgment of guilt is entered on the
record, and the offender must consent to the
deferment. When the offender is placed on probation
in lieu of immediate sentencing, the terms and
conditions of his or her probation must include
payment of a probation supervision fee described in
MCL 771.3c. Participation in a drug treatment court is
a term or condition that may be imposed on a
defendant under § 7411 deferral.

• If the offender violates a term or condition of


probation, “the court may enter an adjudication of
guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL
333.7411(1).

• When an offender fulfills the terms and conditions of


his or her period of deferment, the court must
discharge the offender and dismiss the offender’s case
without an adjudication of guilt. Except as otherwise
provided by law, “[d]ischarge and dismissal under
[MCL 333.7411] . . . is not a conviction for purposes of
[MCL 333.7411] or for purposes of disqualifications or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a
crime, including the additional penalties imposed for
second or subsequent convictions under [MCL
333.]7413.” MCL 333.7411(1). A person is entitled to
only one discharge and dismissal under MCL
333.7411. MCL 333.7411(1).

• All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 are open


to the public. MCL 333.7411(2). “[I]f the record of

56