Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] whose name shall be available to the litigants, pursuant to
court rule, before the plea is taken.”16

7.7 Right to a Preliminary Examination17


The defendant and the prosecution are entitled to a prompt examination
and determination by an examining judge. MCL 766.1; MCR 6.110(A).
There is no federal constitutional right to a preliminary examination.
People v Hall (Lisa), 435 Mich 599, 603 (1990) (citation omitted). “‘In
Michigan, the preliminary examination is solely a creation of the
Legislature—it is a statutory right.’” Id. (citations omitted).

A. General Provisions
MCL 766.1 provides, in relevant part:

“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt


examination and determination by the examining
magistrate in all criminal causes and it is the duty of all
courts and public officers having duties to perform in
connection with an examination, to bring it to a final
determination without delay except as necessary to
secure to the defendant a fair and impartial
examination.”

16
However, following bindover, “[t]he circuit court retains jurisdiction over any case in which a plea is
entered or a verdict rendered to a charge that would normally be cognizable in the district court,” MCR