MJI (Criminal)
[…] offense under a particular section of a statute, it is immaterial
that the complaint erroneously states the wrong section. People
v Wolfe, 338 Mich 525, 536-537 (1953). Further, the facts
contained in the complaint, not the conclusion of the person
drafting it, control the particular section of law on which the
charge should be predicated. Id. at 537.
The complaint should state the place where the offense is alleged to
have been committed. A court may take judicial notice of a
municipality within its jurisdiction; thus, it is sufficient if the
13 MCL 90.10(1) “does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.” MCL 90.10(1).
14For
a discussion of charging instrument requirements under the CVRA, or a discussion of the CVRA
generally, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook.
15
MCL 780.783a states that the enumerated offenses appear in MCL 780.781(1)(d)(iii)-(v). However, MCL