Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the

15 See the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations, p 1, for

recommendations for conducting the probable cause conference (“PCC”).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-9


Section 7.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court
of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be
conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the
examination, or entering a plea.”

See also MCR 6.108(A).

7.6 Pleas
MCL 766.4(3) provides:

“A district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea. A


district judge shall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as
provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached
between the parties. Sentencing for a felony shall be
conducted by a circuit judge, who shall be assigned and
whose name shall be available to the litigants, pursuant to
court rule, before the plea is taken.”16

7.7 Right to a Preliminary Examination17


The defendant and the prosecution are entitled to a prompt examination
and determination by an examining judge. MCL 766.1; MCR 6.110(A).
There is no federal constitutional right to a preliminary examination.