Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 101
A juvenile mental health court, or a family division of circuit court seeking to adopt or institute a
juvenile mental health court, must be certified by the State Court Administrative Office. MCL 600.1099c(4).
A case may be completely transferred from a court of original jurisdiction to a juvenile mental health
court, prior to or after adjudication, if those courts—with the approval of the chief judge and assigned
judge of each court, a prosecuting attorney from each court, and the juvenile—have executed a
memorandum of understanding as provided in MCL 600.1088(1)(a)-(e). See MCL 600.1088(1). Unless a
memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction
over the participant until final disposition of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b). The court may also “receive
jurisdiction over the juvenile’s parents or guardians under section 6 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of
1939, . . . MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful
completion of the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary
order regarding the parent or guardian.” MCL 600.1099h(b).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-57


Section 5.22 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

juvenile. MCL 780.765(1); MCL 780.793(1). The defendant or


juvenile must be physically present in the courtroom at the