MJI (Criminal)
[…] officer may issue an appearance ticket to a person who is
arrested without a warrant “for a misdemeanor or ordinance
violation for which the maximum permissible penalty does not
exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both[.]” MCL 764.9c(1).
1. Statutory Authority
Under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), a police officer must
issue a citation to a person who is arrested without a warrant
for “a violation of [the MVC] punishable as a misdemeanor, or
an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of [the
MVC] and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not
referred to in [MCL 257.617, MCL 257.619, or MCL 257.727.]”
MCL 257.728(1). However, where no arrest occurs, “[a] police
officer may issue a citation to a person who is an operator of a
motor vehicle involved in an accident if, based upon personal
investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that
the person has committed a misdemeanor under [the MVC] in
connection with the accident.” MCL 257.728(8) (emphasis
added). See also MCL 257.742(3) (containing substantially
similar language with respect to civil infractions). Additionally,
an officer may issue a citation to a person he or she witnesses