Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] are designed to advise the arrestee of his [or her] constitutional
rights and the nature of the charges against him [or her] by an
impartial judicial magistrate, to insure that the arrestee’s rights are
not violated, and to afford the arrestee an opportunity to make a
statement or explain his [or her] conduct in open court if he [or she]
so desires.” Mallory, 421 Mich at 239 (citations omitted). “Finally,
prompt arraignment affords the arrestee an opportunity to have his
[or her] right to liberty on bail determined.” Id.

Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in


MCL 764.26:

Page 5-16 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 5.6

“Every person charged with a felony shall, without


unnecessary delay after his [or her] arrest, be taken
before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after
being informed as to his [or her] rights, shall be given an
opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer
any questions regarding the charge that he [or she] may
desire to answer.”

General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless


arrest for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL
764.13:

“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an


offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary