Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] immediately by order of the court, and in case of disobedience may be
proceeded against as for a contempt by an order to show cause or a bench
warrant.” Id.

“Immediately on concluding the [preliminary] examination, the court


must certify and transmit to the court before which the defendant is
bound to appear the prosecutor’s authorization for a warrant application,
the complaint, a copy of the register of actions, the examination return,
and any recognizances received.” MCR 6.110(G).

7.27 Ordering Pretrial Release at the Conclusion of


Preliminary Examination
MCL 766.5 provides:

“If it appears that a felony has been committed and that there
is probable cause to believe that the accused is guilty thereof,
and if the offense is bailable by the magistrate and the
accused offers sufficient bail, it shall be taken and the
prisoner discharged until trial.[80] If sufficient bail is not
offered or the offense is not bailable by the magistrate, the
accused shall be committed to jail for trial. This section shall
not prevent the magistrate from releasing the accused on his
[or her] own recognizance where authorized by law.”

See also MCR 6.106(A). For detailed information about ordering pretrial
release, see Chapter 8.

80
“Except as otherwise provided by law, a person accused of a criminal offense is entitled to bail.” MCL
765.6(1). See also Const 1963, art 1, §15.

Page 7-54 Michigan Judicial Institute