Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] effect to occur in Monroe County.” McBurrows, 322 Mich App
at 416 (additionally rejecting the prosecution’s argument that
venue was appropriate under MCL 762.5 (governing venue
where fatal force and death occur in different counties)
(citation omitted).

2. Criminal Conduct Involving Identity Theft and


Related Offenses
Under MCL 762.10c, conduct prohibited by MCL 762.10c(2)
may be prosecuted in any one of the following jurisdictions:

• where the offense occurred.

• where the information used to commit the violation


was illegally used.

• where the victim resides.

MCL 762.10c(2) states that the jurisdiction described in MCL


762.10c(1) “applies to conduct prohibited under 1 or more of
the following laws and to conduct that is done in furtherance
of or arising from the same transaction as conduct prohibited
under 1 or more of the following laws:”

• MCL 445.61—MCL 445.79c (Identity Theft Protection


Act).

• Former MCL 750.285 (identity theft).

• MCL 28.295 (prohibited conduct relating to official


state personal identification cards).

• MCL 257.310(7) (prohibited conduct relating to driver


licenses).