Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] originals of the affidavit or search warrant and are not required to
contain an impression made by an impression seal.” MCL 780.651(7).

3.27 Issuance of Search Warrant in Operating While


Intoxicated/Operating While Visibly Impaired Cases
“[P]ersons who operate vehicles on public highways are ‘considered to
have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood,’ rather than
requiring the state to first obtain actual consent or a search warrant.”
People v Campbell (Lawrence), 236 Mich App 490, 498 (1999). Specifically,
Michigan’s implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c, provides:

“A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or


other place open to the general public or generally accessible
to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the
parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have
given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or
urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol
or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating
substance, or any combination of them, in his or her blood or
urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath [if the
person is arrested for certain specified offenses].” MCL
257.625c(1).

The offenses specified in MCL 257.625c(1) are:

• Operating while intoxicated, MCL 257.625(1), or a substantially


corresponding local ordinance;

• Operating while visibly impaired, MCL 257.625(3), or a