Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] must examine the psychiatric reports prepared and hold a hearing that
establishes support for findings that (1) the defendant committed the acts
charged, and (2) that, by a preponderance of the evidence, the defendant
was legally insane at the time of the offense.” MCR 6.304(C).

Legal insanity means that, “as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result


of having an intellectual disability[,]” a “person lacks substantial capacity
either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or
her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the
law.” MCL 768.21a(1). However, “[m]ental illness or having an
intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal
insanity.” Id.

96 See Section 10.2 for discussion of criminal responsibility.

97 See MCL 768.20a.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-67


Section 6.27 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

“After complying with the applicable requirements of MCR 6.302, the