Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] further inquiry is required. Drope, 420 US at 177 n 13.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to order a
competency examination where the court “was able to
personally observe [the] defendant’s behavior and conduct, hear
live [the] defendant’s remarks and the tone of and inflections in
his voice, and directly assess [the] defendant’s demeanor,
attitude, and comments[.]” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 140-141.

5. Order for Competency Examination


A trial court must order a competency examination upon a
showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.
MCL 330.2026(1); MCR 6.125(C)(1). The examination must be
conducted “by a certified or licensed examiner of the [Center for
Forensic Psychiatry] or other facility officially certified by the
department of mental health to perform examinations relating to
the issue of competence to stand trial.” MCR 6.125(C)(1); see also
MCL 330.2026(1).5 “The defendant must appear for the
examination as required by the court.” MCR 6.125(C)(2); see also
MCL 330.2026(1). The examining center or facility must submit a