Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 600.1095(2).
100 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 10, for discussion

of mental health courts.

Page 5-56 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 5.22

admitted to a juvenile mental health court, he or she may be


entitled to discharge and dismissal of the proceedings. MCL
600.1099k(2)-(3). Crime victims must be permitted to submit
written statements to the juvenile mental health court prior to a
juvenile’s admission to that court. MCL 600.1099g provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the


[CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the juvenile
mental health court shall permit any victim of the
offense or offenses for which the juvenile has been
petitioned to submit a written statement to the court
regarding the advisability of admitting the juvenile into
the juvenile mental health court.”

Note: The court may, but is not required to, “accept


participants from any other jurisdiction in [the]
state based upon the residence of the participant in
the receiving jurisdiction. MCL 600.1099c(2).

• Victim impact statements (written). The court must order the