Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (“department”), the law enforcement agency must notify the
department in a manner prescribed by the department that a

37 Note that MCL 28.243 requires the collection of biometric data, which includes fingerprints. However,

MCL 764.29 has not been updated and still refers solely to the collection of fingerpints. See Section 5.17.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-31


Section 3.11 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

charge was not made or that a criminal contempt proceeding


was not brought against the person. Id.

With the exception of certain offenses listed in MCL


28.243(14),38 if the accused is found not guilty of an offense for
which biometric data were collected, the biometric data and
arrest card must be destroyed by the official holding those
items. MCL 28.243(10). Additionally, “the clerk of the court
entering the disposition shall notify the department of any
finding of not guilty or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the
biometric data of the accused were initially collected under
[MCL 28.243.]” MCL 28.243(10).

“[The] defendant was [not] required to file an action for


mandamus [against the Michigan State Police] rather than a
motion in the district court seeking the destruction of his