Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] violation. Hamilton v People, 46 Mich 186, 188-189 (1881). However,
the complaint should establish that the offense was committed
within the period of limitations. People v Gregory, 30 Mich 371, 372-
373 (1874). Also, when time is an element of the offense charged, it
should be set out in the complaint as part of the substance of the
offense. See Quider, 172 Mich at 285-286.

The complaint should state the place where the offense is alleged to
have been committed. A court may take judicial notice of a
municipality within its jurisdiction; thus, it is sufficient if the

13 MCL 90.10(1) “does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.” MCL 90.10(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-17


Section 3.5 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

complaint names the municipality where the crime occurred


without naming the county. People v Telford, 56 Mich 541, 543 (1885).