Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] redetermination, or whenever deemed appropriate by the court.
MCL 330.2040(1).

The defendant may not be detained in excess of 15 months or a


term longer than one-third of the sentence possible for
conviction of the offense, whichever is less, or after charges
against the defendant have been dismissed. MCL 330.2034(1).

8. Motions and Evidence Preservation During


Defendant’s Incompetence
If the defendant’s presence is not essential to a fair hearing and
decision, pretrial motions must be heard and decided while a
defendant is incompetent. MCR 6.125(F); MCL 330.2022(2).

MCL 330.2022(3) provides:

“When it appears that evidence essential to the


case the defense or prosecution plans to present
might not be available at the time of trial, the court
shall allow such evidence to be taken and
preserved. Evidence so taken shall be admissible at
the trial only if it is not otherwise available.
Procedures for the taking and preserving of
evidence under this subsection, and the conditions
under which such evidence shall be admissible at
trial, shall be provided by court rule.”

9. Dismissal and Reinstatement of Charges


If a defendant is determined to be incompetent to stand trial, the
charges must be dismissed when the prosecutor notifies the
court of his or her intention not to prosecute the case, or after 15