Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] formed a positive opinion on the facts of the
case or on what the outcome should be;

(4) has opinions or conscientious scruples that


would improperly influence the person’s
verdict;

(5) has been subpoenaed as a witness in the


action;

(6) has already sat on a trial of the same issue;

(7) has served as a grand or petit juror in a


criminal case based on the same transaction;

10
“Except as otherwise provided by the rules in [Subchapter 6.400 of the Michigan Court Rules], MCR
2.510 and [MCR] 2.511 govern the procedure for selecting and impaneling the jury.” MCR 6.412(A).
11 MCL 600.1307a(1) provides:

“To qualify as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following criteria:
(a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for
which the person is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third
class, be a resident of the district.
(b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability shall
not be considered a disqualification.
(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.
(e) Not have been convicted of a felony.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 12-15


Section 12.5 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

(8) is related within the ninth degree (civil


law) of consanguinity or affinity to one of the
parties or attorneys;

(9) is the guardian, conservator, ward,