MJI (Criminal)
[…] For discussion of
traditional waiver proceedings, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 14.
13 See Section 7.11(A) for discussion of the immediate commencement of the preliminary examination for
information, see the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations.
See also MCR 6.108(C) (“[t]he probable cause conference shall include
discussions regarding a possible plea agreement and other pretrial
matters, including bail and bond modification[]”).
The parties may agree to waive the probable cause conference. MCL
766.4(2) provides:
15 See the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations, p 1, for
attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court
of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be
conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the
examination, or entering a plea.”
7.6 Pleas
MCL 766.4(3) provides:
A. General Provisions
MCL 766.1 provides, in relevant part:
16
However, following bindover, “[t]he circuit court retains jurisdiction over any case in which a plea is