MJI (Criminal)
[…] for the offense, but may not be less than 20 percent of the
minimum possible fine for the offense. Id.37
36
Although MCR 6.104(C) is not included in the list of court rules that are expressly applicable to
misdemeanors under MCR 6.001(B), MCR 6.104(C) may be instructive when conducting an arraignment of
a person arrested for a misdemeanor.
5.8 Fingerprinting
At a defendant’s arraignment for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by
more than 92 days’ imprisonment, the district court must ensure that the
accused’s fingerprints have been taken as required by law. MCL 764.29;
see also MCR 6.104(E)(6).38 MCL 764.29 provides:
(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints taken
prior to the time of arraignment for the felony or the
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92
days, upon completion of the arraignment, the magistrate
shall do either of the following:
A. Right to Arraignment
A defendant may waive the right to an arraignment. People v Phillips
(Louis), 383 Mich 464, 469-470 (1970). With the court’s permission, a
defendant may stand mute or plead not guilty without a “formal”
or “in-court” arraignment by filing a written statement signed by