Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Electronic filing or e-filing

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic filing or e-filing


“means the electronic transmission of data and documents to
the court through the electronic-filing system.” MCR
1.109(G)(1)(b).

Glossary-14 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

Electronic-filing system

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic-filing system “means a


system provided by the State Court Administrative Office that
permits electronic transmission of data and documents.” MCR
1.109(G)(1)(c).

Electronic monitoring device

• For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), electronic monitoring device


“includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to
track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual’s
blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that
is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.”
MCL 765.6b(6)(c).

Electronic notification

• For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic notification “means the


electronic transmission of information from the court to
authorized users through the electronic-filing system. This
does not apply to service of documents. See [MCR