Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 8.9 Release Pending Appeal


“During the time between the trial court judgment and the decision of
the court to which an appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the
defendant to bail, if the offense charged is bailable[20] and if the offense is
not an assaultive crime as defined in [MCL 770.9a].” MCL 770.8.

“During the pendency of an appeal or application for leave to appeal, a


justice or judge of the court in which the appeal or application is filed
may admit the defendant to bail, if the offense charged is bailable and if
the offense is not an assaultive crime as defined in [MCL 770.9a] or sexual
assault of a minor as described in [MCL 770.9b].” MCL 770.9.

The right of a defendant to bail upon appeal by the prosecutor is


governed by MCL 770.9a and MCL 765.7. MCL 770.12(3). “If an appeal is
taken by or on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan from a court
of record, the defendant shall be permitted to post bail on his or her own
recognizance, pending the prosecution and determination of the appeal,
unless the trial court determines and certifies that the character of the
offense, the respondent, and the questions involved in the appeal, render
it advisable that bail be required.” MCL 765.7.

8.10 Standard of Review


A district court magistrate’s decision is reviewed de novo as an appeal of
right in district court. People v Wershe, 166 Mich App 602, 607 (1988); MCL
600.8515. A bail decision by a district court judge at the close of a