Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] necessary for the qualified interpreter when the qualified
interpreter so indicates.” MCL 393.506(1).

“The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary


interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-
blind person pertaining to any action or other pending
proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged,
unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver
allowing the information to be communicated to other persons
and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the
information is communicated.” MCL 393.506(2).

8. Interpreter Costs
“A court appointed interpreter, qualified interpreter,
intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid a fee
by the court that it determines to be reasonable.” MCL
393.507(1).

“A qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf


interpreter appointed by an appointing authority other than a
court shall be paid a fee by the appointing authority[] . . . out of

Page 1-24 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 1.6

funds available to the appropriate appointing authority.” MCL


393.507(1)-(2).

“In addition, a qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or


deaf interpreter shall be paid for his or her actual expenses for
travel, meals, and lodging.” MCL 393.507(1).

“A qualified interpreter appointed for the deaf or deaf-blind


person shall be available for the duration of the deaf or deaf-
blind person’s participation in the action or other proceeding.”
MCL 393.507(3).

C. Appointment of Foreign Language Interpreters16

1. Right to Appointment of Foreign Language


Interpreter Under the Michigan Court Rules
To support access to justice, MCR 1.111 provides for court-
appointed foreign language interpreters for limited English