Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a
casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2
individuals in a business or social context.”

Deaf person

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf person


means “a person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose
hearing, with or without amplification, is so seriously impaired
that the primary means of receiving spoken language is
through other sensory input; including, but not limited to, lip
reading, sign language, finger spelling, or reading.” MCL
393.502(b).

Deaf-blind person

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Intepreters Act, deaf-blind


person means “a person who has a combination of hearing loss
and vision loss, such that the combination necessitates
specialized interpretation of spoken and written information in
a manner appropriate to that person’s dual sensory loss.” MCL
393.502(c).

Deaf interpreter

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf


interpreter or intermediary interpreter means “any person,
including any deaf or deaf-blind person, who is able to assist in
providing an accurate interpretation between spoken English

Glossary-10 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1

and sign language or between variants of sign language by


acting as an intermediary between a deaf or deaf-blind person
and a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).

Defendant

• For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 1,


defendant means “a person charged with, convicted of, or found
not guilty by reason of insanity of committing a crime against a
victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(d).