Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] in accordance with MCR 2.407 and MCR 6.006.” MCR 4.401(E).

C. Appointment of Counsel
Provided the district’s chief judge has so authorized, a district court
magistrate may “[a]pprove and grant petitions for the appointment
of an attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year
or ordinance violation punishable by imprisonment.” MCL
600.8513(2)(a). See SCAO Form MC 222, Request for Court-Appointed
Attorney and Order.

Note—Advice of Rights and Michigan Indigent


Defense Commission Act (MIDCA): The MIDCA,
MCL 780.981—MCL 780.1003, requires “[t]rial courts
[to] assure that each criminal defendant is advised of his
or her right to counsel[,]” MCL 780.991(1)(c), and to
make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . .
determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant,
including a determination regarding whether a
defendant is partially indigent, . . . not later than at the
defendant’s first appearance in court[,]” MCL
780.991(3)(a).10 See also MCL 775.16.11

The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is


being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an
individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning
with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to
answer to the criminal charge.”