Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] the public interest, as does the statute here, it is mandatory, and the
public officer who fails to act timely is prohibited from proceeding
as if he or she had acted within the statutory notice period.” Gaston,
496 Mich at 339-340 (“vacat[ing] the trial court’s orders to the extent
that the orders forfeited the bail bond posted by the surety and
ordered the surety to pay [the full amount of the bond]”).

B. Setting Aside Bond Forfeiture


The trial court must consider a motion to set aside a bond forfeiture
judgment under the standards set out in MCL 765.28(2) and MCL
600.4835. People v Bray, 481 Mich 888, 889 (2008).

“[T]he court shall set aside the forfeiture and discharge the bail or
surety bond within [117] year from the date of forfeiture judgment if

15
The Court in In re Forfeiture of Surety Bond, 208 Mich App 369, construed a former version of MCL
765.28(1), which was amended by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.
16
The Court in Gaston, 496 Mich 320, construed a former version of MCL 765.28(1), which was amended
by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.
17 It appears that the numeral “1” was inadvertently omitted from MCL 765.28(2) when MCL 765.28(1) was

amended by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-23


Section 8.6 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

the defendant has been apprehended, the ends of justice have not
been thwarted, and the county has been repaid its costs for
apprehending the person.” MCL 765.28(2).18 “If the bond or bail is
discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a
statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” Id.

“The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in
which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown,
remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear
just and equitable to the court.” MCL 600.4835. “But [MCL 600.4835]