Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See also MCR 6.005(B), providing that a defendant’s “ability to


post bond for pretrial release does not make the defendant
ineligible for appointment of a lawyer.”

3. Determination of Partial Indigence21


“A determination that a defendant is partially indigent may only
be made if the indigent criminal defense system determines that
a defendant is not fully indigent.” MCL 780.991(3)(d). The more
rigorous screening process set forth in MCL 780.991(3)(c) must
be utilized if the indigent criminal defense system determines
that a defendant may be partially indigent. MCL 780.991(3)(d).
The screening process applies to defendants who do not fall
below the presumptive thresholds described in MCL
780.991(3)(b).22

“If an indigent criminal defense system determines that a


defendant is partially indigent, the indigent criminal defense
system shall determine the amount of money the defendant
must contribute to his or her defense. An indigent criminal

20 See also MCR 6.005(B)(1)-(5), setting out similar factors relevant to determining indigency. Because
“[a]ctual indigency determinations may still be made at the arraignment in conformance with the court