Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Verdicts
If a defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action
tried before a jury, the court must preliminarily instruct the jury
on the definitions of mental illness, intellectual disability, and
legal insanity9 immediately before the commencement of
testimony, especially expert testimony. MCL 768.29a(1); see M
Crim JI 7.9. However, failure to give a preliminary instruction
before an offer of testimony on insanity is a nonconstitutional
error that is subject to harmless-error review. People v Grant
(Andre), 445 Mich 535, 537, 543-554 (1994).

MCL 768.29a(2) provides:

“At the conclusion of the trial, where warranted by


the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain
instructions that it shall consider separately the
issues of the presence or absence of mental illness
and the presence or absence of legal insanity and
shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of
guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason
of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the
offense or offenses charged and, as required by
law, any lesser included offenses.”

See M Crim JI 7.11; M Crim JI 7.12. For verdict forms reflecting


the possible verdicts set out in MCL 768.29a(2), see M Crim JI
3.25; M Crim JI 3.27; M Crim JI 3.29; M Crim JI 3.31.10

9 See Section 10.2(B).

10 See Section 10.2(C) for discussion of a verdict of guilty but mentally ill.