MJI (Criminal)
[…] information.
45 See Section 7.17(A) for discussion of MCL 766.11b.
46Note that the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission (MIDC) must “promulgate objective standards for
indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent,”
which must include “prompt judicial review, under the direction and review of the supreme court[.]” See
MCL 780.991(3)(e). See Chapter 4 for more information on the MIDCA.
47
See Section 4.4 for discussion of MCL 780.991 and other provisions of the Michigan Indigent Defense
Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq.
48
See Section 4.4 for discussion of MCL 780.991 and other provisions of the Michigan Indigent Defense
Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq.
The MIDCA requires the trial court to “assure that each criminal
defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL
780.991(1)(c). It requires the indigent criminal defense system to
make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding,
and . . . determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant,
including a determination regarding whether a defendant is
partially indigent, . . . not later than at the defendant’s first
appearance in court.”51 MCL 780.991(3)(a).52 See also MCR 6.005(E)
(requiring the court, at the preliminary examination, to appoint an
attorney for a defendant who “requests a lawyer and is financially
unable to retain one”).53