Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A person on the premises at the time of the execution of the warrant


may be searched without a warrant if probable cause exists
independently of the search warrant to search that particular
person. People v Cook (Dale), 153 Mich App 89, 91-92 (1986). A search
may also be made of a person, even though the search warrant does
not specifically authorize the search of a person, if the affidavit in
support of the search warrant establishes probable cause to support
the search. People v Jones (Henry), 162 Mich App 675, 677-678 (1987).

B. Persons to be Searched For and/or Seized


MCL 780.652(2) provides that “[a] warrant may be issued to search
for and seize a person who is the subject of either of the following:

(a) An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person


charged with a crime.

(b) A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.”

In order to issue a search warrant for a person, the affidavit must


establish particularized probable cause to search the location
“where the person . . . to be searched for and seized is situated.”
MCL 780.651(1). Once issued, “[a] search warrant shall be directed