Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] certain instances, a defendant may not exercise the options set out in
MCR 6.106(E)(1)(a)-(b). For example, a person arrested pursuant to
a bench warrant issued under MCL 552.631 for failure to pay child
support, or pursuant to a felony warrant for failure to pay spousal
or child support under MCL 750.165, must deposit a cash bond of
less than $500 or 25 percent of the arrearage, whichever is greater; in
its discretion, the trial court may set the cash bond in an amount up
to 100 percent of the arrearage, plus costs. MCL 552.631(3); MCL
750.165(3); see also MCL 552.632. Additionally, MCL 765.6a requires

2 For discussion of contempt of court, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Contempt of Court Benchbook.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-7


Section 8.2 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

the posting of “a cash bond or a surety other than the [bail]


applicant if the applicant (1) [i]s charged with a crime alleged to
have occurred while on bail pursuant to a bond personally executed
by him [or her]; or (2) [h]as been twice convicted of a felony within
the preceding [five] years.”

MCR 6.106(E)(1)(a) provides that the court may require the


defendant to post, at the defendant’s option:

“(i) a surety bond that is executed by a surety approved


by the court in an amount equal to 1/4 of the full bail
amount, or