Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-13


Section 7.8 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing


required under MCL 712A.2d(4) as the “preliminary
examination.” See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).24

3. Preliminary Examinations in Traditional Waiver


Cases25
“If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if
committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the
[Family Division] in the county in which the offense is alleged
to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under [MCL
712A.4] upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver,
the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal
jurisdiction of the offense.” MCL 712A.4(1). The probable
cause determination made pursuant to MCL 712A.4(3)
“satisfies the requirements of, and is the equivalent of, the
preliminary examination[.]” MCL 712A.4(10).26

7.8 Waiver of Preliminary Examination27


“The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent
of the prosecuting attorney.” MCL 766.7; MCR 6.110(A).

“An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until