Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] indigent under [MCL 780.991(3)].” MCL 780.983(f). Indigent
criminal defense services do not include services authorized to be
provided under the appellate defender act, MCL 780.711—
MCL 780.719. MCL 780.983(g).

Indigent criminal defense system

• For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission


Act, indigent criminal defense system means either “[t]he local
unit of government that funds a trial court[,]” or “[i]f a trial
court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those
local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h).

Ingestion

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), ingestion means “to have eaten,


drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to
have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise
introduced into the body.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).

Insane/insanity

• For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a]n


individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as
defined in . . . MCL 330.1400, or as a result of having an
intellectual disability as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100b, that