Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, including, at a


minimum, information regarding treatment, transmission, and
protective measures.” Id.72

7.21 Record of Preliminary Examination


“A verbatim record must be made of the preliminary examination.” MCR
6.110(C). See also MCR 6.006(D). “All proceedings in the district court,
except as otherwise provided by law or supreme court rule, shall be
recorded.” MCL 600.8331.

7.22 Transcript of Testimony


“The court reporter shall transcribe and file the record of the preliminary
examination if such is demanded or ordered pursuant to MCL 766.15.”
MCR 6.113(D).

MCL 766.15 provides, in part:

“(2) A written transcript of the testimony of a preliminary


examination need not be prepared or filed except upon
written demand of the prosecuting attorney, defense
attorney, or defendant if the defendant is not represented by
an attorney, or as ordered sua sponte by the trial court. A
written demand to prepare and file a written transcript is
timely made if filed within 2 weeks following the
arraignment on the information or indictment. A copy of a
demand to prepare and file a written transcript shall be filed
with the trial court, all attorneys of record, and the court
which held the preliminary examination. Upon sua sponte
order of the trial court or timely written demand of an
attorney, a written transcript of the preliminary examination
or a portion thereof shall be prepared and filed with the trial
court.

(3) If a written demand is not timely made as provided in


subsection (2), a written transcript need not be prepared or
filed except upon motion of an attorney or a defendant who
is not represented by an attorney, upon cause shown, and
when granting of the motion would not delay the start of the
trial. When the start of the trial would otherwise be delayed,
upon good cause shown to the trial court, in lieu of
preparation of the transcript or a portion thereof, the trial
court may direct that the defense and prosecution shall have

72 See SCAO Form MC 234, Order for Counseling and Testing for Disease/Infection.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-45


Section 7.23 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

an opportunity before trial to listen to any electronically


recorded testimony, a copy of the recording tape or disc, or a
stenographer’s notes being read back.”

7.23 Bindover Following Preliminary Examination


MCL 766.13 provides:

“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the


preliminary examination that a felony has not been
committed or that there is not probable cause for charging