Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] connection with his or her alleged commission of a designated
violation or violations of state law or local ordinance for which
the maximum permissible penalty does not exceed 93 days in
jail or a fine, or both.” MCL 764.9f(1).

Appointing authority

• For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, appointing


authority means “a court or a department, board, commission,
agency, or licensing authority of this state or a political
subdivision of this state or an entity that is required to provide
a qualified interpreter in circumstances described under [MCL
393.503a].” MCL 393.502(a). MCL 393.503a provides that “[i]f
an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or
deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter
shall be a qualified interpreter.”

Arrest card

• For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history


records of the Michigan State Police), arrest card means “a paper
form or an electronic format prescribed by the [Michigan State
Police] that facilitates the collection and compilation of criminal