Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Whether the police entrapped a defendant is reviewed de novo as a
matter of law, “but the trial court’s specific findings of fact are
reviewed for clear error.” Vansickle, 303 Mich App at 114, citing Fyda,
288 Mich App at 456. See also Johnson (Jessie), 466 Mich at 497 (“[a]
trial court’s finding of entrapment is reviewed for clear error[]”).
“Findings of fact are clearly erroneous if [the reviewing court is] left
with a firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.” Vansickle,
303 Mich App at 115, citing Fyda, 288 Mich App at 456.

10.4 Alibi Defense

A. Notice and Timing


MCL 768.20 requires the defendant to give written notice to the
prosecuting attorney of his or her intent to offer an alibi defense:

“If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his


[or her] defense testimony to establish an alibi at the
time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-25


Section 10.4 Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed.

time of arraignment on the information or within 15


days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days
before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the
court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting
attorney a notice in writing of his [or her] intention to
claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as
particularly as is known to the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called
in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The
defendant’s notice shall include specific information as
to the place at which the accused claims to have been at
the time of the alleged offense.” MCL 768.20(1).

Within ten days after receipt of the notice, but not later than five days
before trial, “or at such other time as the court may direct,” the
prosecuting attorney must file and serve on the defendant a notice of
rebuttal containing the names of the witnesses the prosecuting