MJI (Criminal)
[…] and [MCR] 2.511 govern the procedure for selecting and impaneling the jury.” MCR 6.412(A).
Mich 540, 561 (2008). “[T]he proper inquiry is whether the defendant
was denied his [or her] right to an impartial jury. If he [or she] was
not, there is no need for a new trial.” Miller (Michael), 482 Mich at 561.
10
“Except as otherwise provided by the rules in [Subchapter 6.400 of the Michigan Court Rules], MCR
2.510 and [MCR] 2.511 govern the procedure for selecting and impaneling the jury.” MCR 6.412(A).
11 MCL 600.1307a(1) provides:
“To qualify as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following criteria:
(a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for
which the person is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third
class, be a resident of the district.
(b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability shall
not be considered a disqualification.
(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.
(e) Not have been convicted of a felony.”
2. Peremptory Challenges
A juror who is peremptorily challenged is excused without
cause. MCR 2.511(E)(1).12 In a criminal case in which the offense
is not punishable by life imprisonment, a defendant tried alone
is entitled to five peremptory challenges. MCR 6.412(E)(1); MCL
768.12(1).