Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Id.37

36
Although MCR 6.104(C) is not included in the list of court rules that are expressly applicable to
misdemeanors under MCR 6.001(B), MCR 6.104(C) may be instructive when conducting an arraignment of
a person arrested for a misdemeanor.

Page 5-28 Michigan Judicial Institute


Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Revised Ed. Section 5.8

5.8 Fingerprinting
At a defendant’s arraignment for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by
more than 92 days’ imprisonment, the district court must ensure that the
accused’s fingerprints have been taken as required by law. MCL 764.29;
see also MCR 6.104(E)(6).38 MCL 764.29 provides:

“(1) At the time of arraignment of a person on a complaint for


a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for
more than 92 days, the magistrate shall examine the court file
to determine if the person has had fingerprints taken as
required by [MCL 28.243].

(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints taken
prior to the time of arraignment for the felony or the
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92
days, upon completion of the arraignment, the magistrate
shall do either of the following:

(a) Order the person to submit himself or herself to the


police agency that arrested or obtained the warrant for
the arrest of the person so that the person’s fingerprints
can be taken.

(b) Order the person committed to the custody of the


sheriff for the taking of the person’s fingerprints.”39

5.9 Waiver of Rights

A. Right to Arraignment
A defendant may waive the right to an arraignment. People v Phillips
(Louis), 383 Mich 464, 469-470 (1970). With the court’s permission, a
defendant may stand mute or plead not guilty without a “formal”