Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] of fees, negative credit reporting, and debt collection procedures.

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(VIOLATIONS OF 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A) AGAINST WELLS FARGO & COMPANY


AND DOES 1-10, BY THE NAVAJO NATION IN ITS OWN CAPACITY)

96. The Navajo Nation incorporates by reference the allegations in all preceding

paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

97. Defendants all engage in offering or providing consumer financial products and

services and are therefore “covered persons” under the meaning of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C.

§ 5481(6)(A); 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1).

98. It is unlawful under the CFPA for a covered person to “offer or provide to a

consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law,

- 34 -
5134490
Case 1:17-cv-01219-JAP-SCY Document 1 Filed 12/12/17 Page 35 of 59

or to otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law[.]”

12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A).

99. The CFPA defines “Federal consumer financial law” as meaning:

a. the provisions of the CFPA;

b. any of eighteen so-called “enumerated consumer laws,” including: the Equal Credit

Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq.; the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15