Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (SUBSTANTIAL ASSISTANCE TO A COVERED PERSON’S VIOLATIONS OF
FEDERAL CONSUMER FINANCIAL LAW AND UNFAIR, ABUSIVE, AND DECEPTIVE
ACTS AND PRACTICES)

133. The Navajo Nation incorporates by reference the allegations in all preceding

paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein, with specific reference to paragraphs

9, 19, and 31-42.

134. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. engages in offering or providing consumer financial

products and services and is therefore a “covered person” under the meaning of the CFPA. 12

U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A); 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1).

135. The CFPA prohibits any person from knowingly or recklessly providing substantial

assistance to any covered person in violation of the CFPA, and provides that “the provider of such

substantial assistance shall be deemed to be in violation . . . to the same extent as the person to

whom such assistance is provided.” 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3).

136. Defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. violated Federal consumer financial law, and

thereby violated the CFPA, as set forth in paragraphs 16-62, 96-132, and 138-66. Wells Fargo