Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 150. Regulation E likewise provides that financial institutions may only issue an “access

device” to a consumer in response to “an oral or written request for the device” or as a “renewal

of, or in substitution for, an accepted access device.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(a).

151. The only exception to this rule is that a financial institution may issue an access

device to a consumer “on an unsolicited basis” if the access device is “not validated,” is

accompanied by clear explanations regarding validation, and is ultimately validated only upon

verification of the consumer’s identity. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(b).

152. Defendants qualify as “financial institutions” under Regulation E. 12 C.F.R.

§ 1005.2(i).

- 44 -
5134490
Case 1:17-cv-01219-JAP-SCY Document 1 Filed 12/12/17 Page 45 of 59

153. Regulation E defines “access device” as meaning “a card, code, or other means of

access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to

initiate electronic fund transfers.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(a)(1).

154. On information and belief, Defendants issued validated access devices, including

debit cards and PINs, to one or more members of the Navajo Nation without those individuals