NV Tax Department Lawsuit
[…] 16 the denial of their application with the Commission.
17 232. To avoid any possible confusion about the proper procedure, Plaintiffs contacted the
18 Department and asked which office would accept service of the notice of an appeal to the
19 Commission. Plaintiffs were informed that a notice of appeal could be served at either of the
20 offices in the Las Vegas Valley or sent via US Mail.
21 233. Plaintiffs sent a process server to the Department’s office at 555 East Washington
22 Avenue (the Grant Sawyer Building) on January 4, 2019, but no one would accept service.
23
24 7
NRS 360.255(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 239.0115 and 360.250,
the records and files of the Department concerning the administration or collection of any tax, fee, assessment or other
25 amount required by law to be collected are confidential and privileged. The Department, an employee of the Department
and any other person engaged in the administration or collection of any tax, fee, assessment or other amount required by
26 law to be collected or charged with the custody of any such records or files:
(a) Shall not disclose any information obtained from those records or files; and
27 (b) May not be required to produce any of the records or files for the inspection of any person or governmental entity or
for use in any action or proceeding.”
28
Page 40 of 55
1 a. Plaintiffs’ process server arrived at the Department’s office at 4:30 p.m.
2 b. After waiting in line for 18 minutes, he was told that he was in the wrong office,
3 and that the Department needed to make copies of the Notices of Appeal.
4 c.