Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] statements by the President and Mr. Giuliani. In addition, based on my
personal observations, there is discretion with respect to the
classification of private comments by or instructions from the President,
including his communications with foreign leaders; information that is
not related to U.S. foreign policy or national security—such as the
information contained in this document, when separated from the
Enclosure-is generally treated as unclassified. I also believe that applying
a classification marking to this information would violate EO 13526, Part
1, Section 1.7, which states: “In no case shall information be classified,
continue to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order
to: (1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; (or]
(2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency.”

There are many indications that this report was written with an eye to
keeping it from being classified. It relies very specifically on a lot of
press reporting and official statements.

2. It is unclear whether such a Ukrainian investigation exists. See Footnote