State Compl
[…] 47. In addition, the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 provides that
codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(w), do not require a provider, organization, or its employees “to
inform or counsel any individual regarding any right to obtain an item or service furnished for
the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of the individual, such as
48. The Department states in the Final Rule that it is implementing a number of
federal statutory provisions related to health care counseling or referral. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,266-
programs, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B), provides that Medicaid managed care organizations are
not required “to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if
the organization objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds,” so long
12
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 3 Filed 05/21/19 Page 13 of 80
50. The Final Rule states that it implements a range of disparate additional statutes
that relate in some way to religious refusals to provide care. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,267-69 (to be