State Compl
[…] 116.7.
See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-606 (West). Additionally, Maryland law
provides that a person may not be required “to perform or participate in, or refer
to any source for, any medical procedure that results in artificial insemination,
43
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 3 Filed 05/21/19 Page 44 of 80
does not require accommodations that cause an “undue hardship.” Mass. Gen.
h. New Jersey carefully balances conscience protection with patients’ right to care.
Under New Jersey’s conscience law, no person, hospital, or health care facility
sterilization.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:65A-1, -2. This law is not applicable to non-
sectarian non-profit hospitals. Doe v. Bridgeton, 366 A.2d 641, 647 (N.J. 1976).
measures utilized to sustain life.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-65(b). Such policies
practicable.” Id. “If the institutional policies and practices appear to conflict with
the legal rights of a patient wishing to forego health care, the health care
institution shall attempt to resolve the conflict” and must ensure that the patient
44
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 3 Filed 05/21/19 Page 45 of 80
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-7(F). Further, the State’s Religious Freedom Restoration
Act prohibits the State from burdening the free exercise of religion, unless a
j.