State Compl
[…] any procedure or treatment,” and that a patient “be advised of any medically
constitutes negligence. Gerety v. Demers, 92 N.M. 396, 589, 589 P.2d 180 (N.M.
1978).
n. New York law mandates informed consent for patients, which ensures that
patients can make their own informed medical decisions. N.Y. Pub. Health L.
§ 2805-d.
o. Oregon law requires that a physician or physician assistant explain, among other
37
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 3 Filed 05/21/19 Page 38 of 80
q. Rhode Island mandates informed written consent for patients electing abortion
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1909(d) (“A patient shall be entitled to a reasonable
answer to any specific question about foreseeable risks and benefits, and a
medical practitioner shall not withhold any requested information.”); Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 18, § 1871 (providing a “right to be informed of all evidence based-
options” for palliative care and “all available options” for terminal care); id.
§ 1852(a)(4) (hospital patient has “right to receive from the patient’s physician