IG - Ignition
IG - Ignition
IG - Ignition
IGNITION SYSTEM
1GR-FE IGNITION
ENGINE
PARTS LOCATION
VVT SENSOR
IGNITION COIL
VVT SENSOR
CRANK POSITION SENSOR
IG
A113581E01
IG–2 1GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
9 10
5 AM2 IG2 6 ECM
1B 1B 2A
IGNITION
SWITCH
4 1
GND +B
8
2 3
IGF IGT1 B16 IGT1
IGNITION COIL
4 1
GND +B
9
2 3 B16 IGT2
IGF IGT2
NOISE
FILTER IGNITION COIL
4 1
GND +B
10
2 2 3
IGF IGT3 B16 IGT3
IGNITION COIL
30 A
AM2
4 1
GND +B
11
2 2 3 B16 IGT4
IGF IGT4
IGNITION COIL
4 1
GND +B
12
2 3 B16 IGT5
IGF IGT5
IG IGNITION COIL
J/C
4 1
GND +B
13
BATTERY 2 3 B16 IGT6
IGF IGT6
IGNITION COIL 24
B16 IGF
G036237E01
1GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM IG–3
7 18
3 1
W1 VC VVL+ B18 VV2+
28
3
VVL- B18 VV2-
VVT SENSOR
6 19
3 1
W1 VC VVR+ B18 VV1+
29
3 B18 VV1-
VVR-
VVT SENSOR
1 23
W1 B18 VC
20
1 2
B18 NE-
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
21
B18 NE+
(SHIELD)
J/C
IG
ECM G036238E01
IG–4 1GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM
SPARK TEST
(a) Check for DTCs.
NOTICE:
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting
in accordance with a procedure for that DTC.
(b) Check that sparks occur.
(1) Remove the ignition coils.
(2) Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the spark
plugs.
(3) Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, and
connect the ignition coil connectors.
(4) Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
(5) Ground the spark plugs.
(6) Check if sparks occur at each spark plug while
the engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
• Be sure to ground the spark plug when
checking.
• Replace the ignition coil if it receives an
impact.
• Do not crank the engine for more than 2
seconds.
If sparks do not occur, perform the following
test:
(c) Spark test flow chart.
(1) Check that the wire harness side connector of
ignition coil with igniter is securely connector.
Result
Result Proceed to
NG Connect securely.
OK Go to next step.
Result
Result Proceed to
Replace the crankshaft position
NG
sensor.
OK Go to next step.
GROUND
A110413E04
IG
Electrode Gap
A088861E02
1GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION COIL IG–7
IGNITION COIL
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
2. REMOVE V-BANK COVER (See page ES-414)
3. REMOVE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES-
415)
4. DISCONNECT VENTILATION HOSE
(a) Disconnect the ventilation hose from the intake air
surge tank.
A075645E01
G036133E01
IG
IG–8 1GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION COIL
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the 6 ignition coils with the 6 bolts.
Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7.4 ft.*lbf)
(b) Connect the 6 ignition coil connectors.
2. CONNECT VENTILATION HOSE
3. INSTALL AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES-
416)
4. INSTALL V-BANK COVER (See page ES-416)
5. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
Torque: 3.9 N*m (40 kgf*cm, 35 in.*lbf)
6. INSPECT IGNITION TIMING (See page EM-1)
7. INSPECT ENGINE IDLING SPEED (See page EM-2)
IG
IG–8 1GR-FE IGNITION – VVT SENSOR
VVT SENSOR
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
2. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-3)
3. REMOVE V-BANK COVER (See page ES-414)
4. REMOVE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES-
415)
5. REMOVE VVT SENSOR
(a) RH bank side VVT sensor:
(1) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
(2) Remove the bolt and VVT sensor.
A076413E01
A076414E01
IG
A076415E01
1GR-FE IGNITION – VVT SENSOR IG–9
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL VVT SENSOR
(a) LH bank side VVT sensor:
(1) Apply a light coat of engine oil to the O-ring of
the VVT sensor.
(2) Install the VVT sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
(3) Connect the VVT sensor connector.
(4) Connect the water by-pass hoses No. 4 and
No. 5.
(b) RH bank side VVT sensor:
(1) Apply a light coat of engine oil to the O-ring of
the VVT sensor.
(2) Install the VVT sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
(3) Connect the VVT sensor connector.
2. INSTALL AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (See page ES-
416)
3. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
Torque: 3.9 N*m (40 kgf*cm, 35 in.*lbf)
4. ADD ENGINE COOLANT (See page CO-3)
5. CHECK FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE (See
page CO-4)
6. INSTALL V-BANK COVER
(a) Install the V-bank cover with the 2 nuts.
Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
IG
2TR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM IG–1
IGNITION SYSTEM
2TR-FE IGNITION
ENGINE
PARTS LOCATION
ECM
IGNITION COIL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
SPARK PLUG
IG
A113627E01
IG–2 2TR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Ignition Coil
AM2 IG2 +B IGT1
IGT1
Spark Plug
Ignition SW IGF
IGF1
GND
Ignition Coil
+B IGT2
AM2 IGT2
Spark Plug
IGF
GND
Ignition Coil
+B IGT3
IGT3
Spark Plug
IGF
GND
Ignition Coil
+B IGT4
IGT4
Spark Plug
Noise Filter IGF
GND
Rotor of G2
G2
Comshaft
NE-
IG
NE+
Crankshaft Position NE+
Sensor Sensor
Plate NE-
Battery NE-
E1
G038229E01
2TR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION SYSTEM IG–3
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NOTICE:
In this section, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the
temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -
10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to
100°C (122 to 212°F).
1. PERFORM SPARK TEST
(a) Check for DTCs.
NOTICE:
If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting
procedures for that DTC.
(b) Check if sparks occur.
(1) Remove the ignition coil.
(2) Remove the spark plug.
(3) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and
connect the ignition coil connector.
(4) Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
(5) Ground the spark plug.
(6) Visually check that sparks occur while the
engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
• Be sure to ground the spark plug when
checking.
• If the ignition coil has been struck or
dropped, replace it.
• Do not crank the engine for more than 2
seconds.
(c) Spark test flow chart.
(1) Check that the wire harness side connector of
the ignition coil with igniter is securely
connected.
Result
Result Proceed to
NG Connect securely
OK Go to next step
Result
Result Proceed to
NG Replace camshaft position sensor
OK Go to next step
Result
Result Proceed to
NG Replace crankshaft position sensor.
OK Go to next step
Ground
A120009E01
IG