Revenue Generating
[…] (IRC Sections 511-515, generally; Reg. Sec. 1.501(c)(3)-1(e)(2).) And
private interests may benefit from the charity’s activities if that benefit is an unavoidable incident
of the charity’s otherwise proper activities. However, the operational test requires a charity to
“establish that it is not organized or operated for the benefit of private interests such as
designated individuals, the creator or his family, shareholders of the organization, or persons
controlled, directly or indirectly, by such private interests.” (Reg. Sec. 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(1)(ii).)
3. Prohibition of inurement
IRC Section 501(c)(3) specifically requires that “no part of the net earnings of [the
organization] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual . . . .” The IRS Chief
Counsel’s office has written that “[i]nurement is likely to arise where the financial benefit repre-
sents a transfer of the organization’s financial resources to an individual solely by virtue of the