Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] detainees at the Jail will die if they are not released immediately. The Sheriff has ceased updating

daily information on the number of infected detainees at the Jail. The last update of the infection

count occurred on April 2.

57. The Sheriff has the authority to address these conditions. But he has intentionally

failed to use it to protect the lives of those in the Jail. Under the Illinois County Jail Act, 730 ILCS

40
Pusis et al. ¶ 16.
23
Case: 1:20-cv-02134 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/03/20 Page 24 of 30 PageID #:24

§ 125/14, when the Sheriff, as the Warden of the Jail, believes “the lives or health of the prisoners

are endangered,” he has the authority to “remove” a “group of prisoners… to some suitable place

within the county… where they may be confined until they can be safely returned to the place

whence they were removed.” This statutorily-created authority, in effect since 2012, endows the

Sheriff with the ability to place prisoners in his custody who face a health risk on Electronic

Monitoring or Home Confinement or in some other place in Cook County, in order to protect the

lives of those prisoners.