Control Systems
Control Systems
Control Systems
Section 10
Control systems
CONTENTS
DTC P1618 CAN Communication Error Keyless Start System Symptom Diagnosis .....10E-13
(Reception Error for Keyless Start Control Keyless Start System Operation Inspection ....10E-14
Module) (Vehicle equipped with keyless start Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start
system only) ..................................................10C-15 System) .........................................................10E-14
DTC P1621 Immobilizer Communication Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module
Line Error ......................................................10C-18 and Its Circuits ..............................................10E-15
DTC P1622 EEPROM Error............................10C-20 No DTC Detection After Performing DTC
DTC P1623 Unregistered Transponder ..........10C-21 Check ............................................................10E-19
DTC P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error...........10C-21 Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition
(ICM) and Its Circuit ......................................10C-22 knob switch is pushed.).................................10E-21
Repair Instructions ..........................................10C-24 Keyless Start Control Module Power and
Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal Ground Circuit Check....................................10E-23
and Installation ..............................................10C-24 DTC No. 11: Communication Error with
Registration of the Ignition Key .......................10C-24 Steering Lock Unit.........................................10E-24
Procedure after ECM Replacement ................10C-24 DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error
Special Tools and Equipment .........................10C-25 from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock
Special Tool ....................................................10C-25 Unit Malfunction ............................................10E-25
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of
Keyless Start System .............................10E-1 Keyless Start Control Module (EEPROM
General Description ........................................... 10E-1 reading error) / (EEPROM writing error) .......10E-25
Keyless Start System Description .....................10E-1 DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCM ..10E-26
Parts and Functions .......................................... 10E-2 DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication
Keyless Engine Start Function .......................... 10E-2 Bus Off ..........................................................10E-29
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System.... 10E-4 DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /
Operation Area of Remote Controller................ 10E-5 Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request
Alarm Function ..................................................10E-6 Switch Failure................................................10E-31
CAN Communication of Keyless Start Repair Instructions ..........................................10E-33
System ............................................................10E-6 Antennas and Request Switches Removal
Schematic and Routing Diagram......................10E-7 and Installation ..............................................10E-33
Keyless Start System Electric Wiring Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side)
Circuit Diagram ...............................................10E-7 Rear End Door Request Switch Inspection...10E-33
Steering Lock Unit Removal and Installation ..10E-34
Diagnostic Information and Procedures.......... 10E-8
Steering Lock Unit Inspection .........................10E-34
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................. 10E-8
Front Door Lock Switch Inspection .................10E-34
Self-Diagnosis Function .................................... 10E-8
Keyless start control module Removal and
Keyless Start System Diagnosis
Installation .....................................................10E-34
Introduction .....................................................10E-8
Remote Controller Inspection..........................10E-35
Keyless Start System Check............................. 10E-8
Replacement of Remote Controller Battery ....10E-35
Customer questionnaire (example) ...................10E-9
Registration Procedure for Remote
Key Indicator Lamp Check .............................. 10E-10
Controller ID Code ........................................10E-36
DTC Check...................................................... 10E-10
DTC Table....................................................... 10E-12
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10E-12
Precautions: 10-1
Precautions
Precautions
Precautions for Control Systems
S4RS0BA000001
Air Bag Warning
Refer to “Air Bag Warning: in Section 00”.
10B-1 Body Electrical Control System:
General Description
BCM General Description • Warning buzzer
S4RS0BA201001
The Body electrical Control Module (BCM) is • Rear end door window defogger and door miller
incorporated in junction block assembly. Do not attempt heater
removal of BCM from junction block assembly as it may • Rear end door opener
cause contact failure. • Alarm indicator lamp
The BCM incorporates relays and controllers which are Also, the BCM has a function to cause the interior light
used for the following systems and controls them. and open door warning lamp in the combination meter to
• Power door lock turn off when any door is left open for longer than 15
• Keyless entry minutes to reduce wasteful battery consumption.
In addition, it is possible to check operation of actuator
• Door lock function of keyless start system
which is controlled by BCM by using the output test
• Rear wiper function of SUZUKI scan tool to operate actuator
• Combination meter simulatively.
• Interior light
[D]: Data which BCM receives from TCM (3) (Automated Manual Transaxle model)
• Transmission shift position signal (Automated Manual Transaxle select lever position indicator)
• Buzzer request signal for TCM (Automated Manual Transaxle)
[F]: Data which BCM receives from keyless start control module (5)
• Ignition knob switch signal
• Door lock/unlock request signal
• Buzzer request signal for keyless start system
• Answer back request signal
5 4 1 2 3
[A]
[E] [B]
[F] [C]
[G] [D]
I4RS0BA20001-
1
I4RS0AA20031-
10B-3 Body Electrical Control System:
1
IG1 3
IG1 4
YEL E39-9 L05-5 YEL
12V
2 12V
BLU/BLK G37-21 L05-9 ORN
5 GRN G37-22 +B
WR INT ON EW
WASH 25
OFF 26
INT
ON L01-11 BLU/YEL
WASH, ON 5V RED 27
WHT
6
YEL/RED E46-10 E46-1 RED 28
E46-2 WHT
YEL/BLK E46-8
+BB
7
BLU/YEL G37-16 G37-4 RED RED
29 55
IG1 8 G37-2 WHT WHT
YEL G37-11 G37-3 RED/BLK
G37-1 WHT/BLK
12V
9 +BB
12V 30
BLU E46-11
12V E46-9 PPL/WHT
10
G37-5 PPL/WHT 31
WHT/BLU E46-4
L04-3 PPL/WHT 32
+B
33
11 GRY G37-8
L01-10 GRN/RED
12 5V 5V L01-1 GRN
LT GRN G37-13 36 36 35 34
5V +B
33
PNK G37-14
L06-9 GRN
BRN/WHT G37-12 L06-10 RED/BLU
12V
33 +B
GRY/RED L01-7
13 12V L06-1 BLU/ORN
BLK/RED L01-15 38
5V G34-11 WHT
14 14 14 +B
39
37 50
BLK/YEL L01-3 OFF
15 DOOR
12V K01-5 WHT
16 5V ON
BRN/YEL L01-14 40
12V L04-2 YEL
17
+B
RED/BLK E46-5
12V
18
RED/BLK L01-6 41
12V L05-6 BLK/RED
19 12V
LT GRN/BLK L01-16 L05-7 BLK/RED 53
BRN L01-17 +B L05-8 BLK/RED 54
5V G33-7 BLK/RED 42
20 5V 43
GRY/WHT L01-12 44
GRY L01-5 E41-3 GRN
5V 45
G34-3 BLU 46
21
G37-17 +BB
BRN 47
5V G34-7 RED/YEL
22 +BB
WHT L01-4
12V +B E40-2 WHT
23 IG1 G32-5 BLU 48
LT GRN L01-8 G32-2 GRN
12V 49
24 G34-9 BLK
G33-3 BLK/ORN
GRN/WHT G37-18
L05-4 BLK/ORN
51 52
I4RS0BA20002-
10B-5 Body Electrical Control System:
1. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 20. Manual door lock switch 39. Interior light
2. Rear washer motor 21. Rear end door window defogger switch 40. Air bag control module
3. Rear wiper motor 22. Rear end door opener switch 41. Rear window defogger relay
4. Rear wiper relay 23. “3” position switch 42. Rear window defogger
5. Rear wiper and washer switch 24. A/C switch 43. Rear window defogger indicator lamp
6. Outside air temperature sensor 25. Rear end door opener relay 44. Horn relay
7. Ignition key switch 26. Rear end door opener actuator 45. Horn switch
8. Alarm indicator light 27. TCM (A/T or Automated Manual Transaxle model) 46. Horn
9. Oil pressure switch 28. ECM 47. Lighting switch
10. Generator 29. Combination meter 48. Ignition switch
11. Information display 30. Data link connector (DLC) 49. Battery
12. Keyless entry receiver 31. To ECM 50. To turn signal light
13. Driver side door switch 32. To SDM 51. Body ground
14. Other than driver side door switch 33. Door lock motor relay 52. Engine ground
15. Rear end door switch 34. Driver side door lock actuator 53. Right side door mirror heater
16. Driver side seat belt switch 35. Passenger side door lock actuator 54. Left side door mirror heater
17. Brake fluid level switch 36. Rear door lock actuator 55. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
18. Parking brake switch 37. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
19. Door key cylinder switch (included in door lock 38. Hazard warning switch
actuator)
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-6
I4RS0AA20004-
[A]: Junction block assembly (viewed from BCM side) 4. Horn relay
[B]: Junction block assembly (viewed from relay side) 5. Rear wiper relay
1. BCM 6. Rear end door window defogger relay
2. Junction block assembly 7. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
3. Heater relay
10B-7 Body Electrical Control System:
Component Location
BCM and Related System Component Location
S4RS0BA203001
10
1
2
14
19
29 15
18 17
20
16
11
13
24 25
27
21
12
23
26
22
22 28
I4RS0BA20003-
1. Generator 11. Keyless entry receiver or keyless start control 21. “3” position switch
module
2. Brake fluid level switch 12. Parking brake switch 22. Junction block switch
3. ECM 13. Seat belt buckle switch 23. BCM
4. Oil pressure switch 14. Alarm indicator lamp 24. Heater relay
5. Outside air temperature sensor 15. Rear end door window defogger switch 25. Horn relay
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-8
6. Door lock actuator (incorporated in key 16. A/C switch 26. Rear wiper relay
cylinder switch)
7. Door switch 17. Hazard warning switch 27. Rear end door window defogger relay
8. Interior light 18. Rear wiper switch 28. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
9. Rear end door opener switch 19. Lighting switch 29. Key reminder switch (included in ignition switch)
10. Rear end door lock actuator 20. Manual door lock switch
(incorporated in door switch)
2 1
4
I4RS0BA20004-
Is it malfunction code?
4 ) Troubleshooting for DTC Go to Step 7. Check and repair
1) Check and repair according to DTC diag. flow. malfunction part(s).
I4RS0AA20013-
DTC check
Check DTC stored in BCM memory referring to “DTC Check: ”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC Clearance:
”. DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in
the past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC once and check
whether or not any fault exists.
Normal condition /
Scan tool Data Condition
reference value
Engine at stop with ignition switch turned ON ON
Oil pressure switch
Engine running OFF
A/C and ignition switch turned ON ON
A/C Switch
A/C switch turned OFF OFF
When seat belt reminder light is set to long term mode Cancel
When seat belt reminder light is set to short term mode Short cancel
SB RMNDR (Short / Long)
When seat belt reminder light is not set to long term or short term
Active
mode
DTC Table
S4RS0BA204004
DTC
DTC (indicated DTC (displayed on
(displayed on
by alarm odometer in Detected item Detecting condition
SUZUKI scan
indicator lamp) combination meter)
tool)
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
) B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
Outside air temperature
Sensor output voltage too
) B1141 1141 b1141 (ambient temperature)
high
sensor circuit open
Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature) Sensor output voltage too
) B1142 1142 b1142
sensor circuit short to low
ground
Outside air temperature
Sensor output voltage out of
) B1143 1143 b1143 (ambient temperature)
specification
sensor malfunction
Air bag communication
Air bag communication
) B1150 1150 b1150 circuit open or short to
circuit malfunction
ground
Air bag deployment signal Air bag deployment signal
) B1157 1157 b1157
input inputted
) B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
High speed CAN Transmitting error of BCM for
) U1001 1001 U1001
communication bus specified time continuously
Transmitting and receiving
Control module
) U1073 1073 U1073 error of BCM for specified
communication bus off
time continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with
) U1100 1100 U1100 ECM for specified time
ECM
continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with
TCM or TCM (Automated
) U1101 1101 U1101 TCM or TCM (Automated
Manual Transaxle) for
Manual Transaxle)
specified time continuously
Receiving error of BCM from
Lost communication with keyless start control module
) U1144 1144 U1144
key free control unit for specified time
continuously
DTC Check
S4RS0BA204005
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel
of driver’s side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-14
(A)
I4RS0BA20005-
[A]
0 0 0 0
A
B
T2 T2 T2 T2
1
[B]
1 1 3 3
A
B
T2 T2 T2
T1 T1 T1 T1
[C] 2
1 1 3 3 1 1 6 0
A
B
T2 T2 T2 T3 T2 T2 T2 T2
T1 T1 T1 T1 T1 T1 T1
I4RS0AA20007-
[A]: No DTC (No. 0000) B: Indicator lamp turned OFF 1. Alarm indicator lamp
[B]: DTC B1133 (No. 1133) T1: 0.3 seconds 2. Odometer
[C]: When 2 DTCs are detected T2: 1.0 seconds
10B-15 Body Electrical Control System:
I4RS0AA20008-
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side 3. Ignition switch
1. BCM 4. Battery
2. Junction block assembly
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-16
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Fuse check Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. for short circuit to
ground.
2) Check circuit fuses for condition.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
3 Power supply circuit check Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly circuit.
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals.
• Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly
connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?
4 Ground circuit check BCM power supply Repair ground circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following
terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly
connector and vehicle body ground
I4RS0AA20008-
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side 3. Ignition switch
1. BCM 4. Battery
2. Junction block assembly
DTC troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Charging system operation check Substitute a known Repair charging system.
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator good BCM (included in
Test (Overcharged Battery Check): in Section 1J”. junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Is it in good condition?
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-18
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 / DTC B1143 (No. 1141 / No. 1142/ No. 1143) Outside Air Temperature
(Ambient Temp.) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
S4RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
I4RS0AA20010-
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check outside air temperature sensor Go to Step 2. Replace outside air
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. temperature sensor.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance
referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped): in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition?
2 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit Go to Step 3.
Open or short in “YEL/
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. RED” circuit. If OK,
substitute a known-
2) Measure voltage between “E14-2” terminal of outside air
good BCM (included in
temperature sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
junction block
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? assembly) and recheck.
3 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit Substitute a known- Open or high resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. good BCM (included in in “YEL/BLK” circuit.
junction block
2) Check for proper connection to “E46-8” terminal of BCM
assembly) and recheck.
connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E14-1” terminal of
outside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?
I4RS0AA20011-
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check air bag communication circuit Go to Step 2. Short to power supply in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. air bag communication
circuit.
2) Disconnect connector from SDM referring to “SDM
Removal and Installation: in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector from junction block assembly.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
2 Check air bag communication circuit Go to Step 3. Short to ground in air
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. bag communication
circuit. If OK, substitute
2) Connect connectors to junction block assembly.
a known-good BCM
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position. (included in junction
4) Measure voltage between “L04-2” terminal of junction block assembly) and
block assembly connector and vehicle body ground. recheck.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
3 Check air bag communication circuit Substitute a known- Open or high resistance
1) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM good SDM and recheck. in air bag
connector and vehicle body ground. communication circuit.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
I4RS0AA20012-
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
10B-21 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC for SDM Go to “DTC B1021: Substitute a known-
1) Check DTC stored in SDM referring to “DTC Check: in Front Air Bag Module good BCM (included in
Section 8B”. Deployed: in Section junction block
8B”. assembly) and recheck.
Is DTC B1021 detected?
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE:
Before performing steps below, be sure to perform “Body Electrical Control System Check: ”.
DTC U1001 (No. 1001): High Speed CAN Communication (Transmission Error)
S4RS0BA204013
Wiring Diagram
I4RS0BA20006-
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in BCM Go to “DTC U1073 (No. Go to Step 2.
1073): Control Module
Is DTC U1001 (No. 1001) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) Communication Bus
detected together? Off: ”.
2 Check each control module connectors Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules Check for intermittent
communicating by means of CAN. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Inspection: in Section
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
I4RS0BA20006-
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check each control unit connectors Go to Step 2. Intermittent trouble.
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules Check for intermittent
communicating by means of CAN. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Recheck DTC.
Inspection: in Section
Is DTC U1073 detected? 00”.
2 CAN communication circuit check Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
I4RS0BA20007-
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in BCM Go to “DTC U1073 (No. Go to Step 2.
1073): Control Module
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) Communication Bus
detected together? Off: ”.
2 Check DTC in ECM Go to “DTC P1678: Go to Step 3.
1) Check ECM for DTC. CAN Communication
(Reception Error for
Is DTC P1678 detected? BCM): in Section 1A”.
3 Check each control module connectors Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules Check for intermittent
communicating by means of CAN. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Inspection: in Section
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? 00”.
10B-27 Body Electrical Control System:
I4RS0BA20008-
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) [E]: A/T model 3. ECM
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Automated Manual Transaxle model 4. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: TCM connector (A/T model) (viewed from harness side) 1. BCM 5. TCM (Automated Manual Transaxle model)
[D]: TCM connector (Automated Manual Transaxle model) 2. Junction block assembly
(viewed from harness side)
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-28
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in BCM Go to “DTC U1073 (No. Go to Step 2.
1073): Control Module
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) Communication Bus
detected together? Off: ”.
2 Check DTC in TCM (A/T or Automated Manual Transaxle Go to “DTC P1774: Go to Step 3.
model) Control Module
1) Check TCM for DTC. Communication Bus
Off: in Section 5A” or
Is DTC P1774 detected? “DTC P1774: Control
Module Communication
Bus Off: in Section 5D”.
3 Check each control module connectors Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules Check for intermittent
communicating by means of CAN. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Inspection: in Section
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control Module
S4RS0BA204018
Wiring Diagram
I4RS0BA20009-
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. Junction block assembly
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Combination meter
[C]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Keyless start control module
1. BCM
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in BCM Go to “DTC U1073 (No. Go to Step 2.
1073): Control Module
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) Communication Bus
detected together? Off: ”.
2 Check DTC in keyless start control module Go to “DTC No. 33: Go to Step 3.
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC. Control Module
Communication Bus
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Off: in Section 10E”.
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-30
CAUTION:
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative cable (–) at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation: ”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly: ”.
10B-31 Body Electrical Control System:
2
2
I4RS0AA20030-
NOTE:
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
I4RS0AA20015-
I4RS0AA20018-
10B-37 Body Electrical Control System:
I4RS0AA20018-
I4RS0AA20016-
I4RS0AA20019-
I4RS0AA20017-
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
1. CAN communication line signal (High) 2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-38
I4RS0AA20020-
I4RS0AA20021- I4RS0AA20023-
10B-39 Body Electrical Control System:
I4RS0AA20024- I4RS0AA20025-
I4RS0AA20026-
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) CAUTION:
Removal and Installation Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
S4RS0BA206001
block assembly as it may cause contact
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Body Electrical Control System: 10B-40
I4RS0BA20010-
4. BCM
5. Junction block assembly
contact with another one or quite close to another • Do not turn ignition switch to ON position by bringing
one. Or, the immobilizer control system may detect radio antenna close to coil antenna. Or, the
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from immobilizer control system may detect some
starting. abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
I3RH0AA30001-
General Description
Immobilizer Control System Introduction A code called the transponder code is memorized in the
S4RS0BA301001 transponder. And, the code is registered with ECM.
The immobilizer control system is an anti-theft device
Basically, when the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM
that immobilizes the vehicle. It stops the engine from
reads the code by the coil antenna. Then, if the code in
working and prevents the vehicle from being stolen. It
transponder in the ignition key does not match with the
mainly consists of the following components.
one registered with ECM, ECM stops the operation of
• Engine Control Module (ECM) the fuel injection so as not to start up the engine and
• Immobilizer control module (ICM) with the built-in coil turns the immobilizer indicator lamp ON and OFF using
antenna CAN communication lines. In the case of the vehicle
• Ignition key with the built-in transponder equipped with the keyless start system, in addition to the
above operation, ECM makes the immobilizer indicator
lamp ON and OFF when it detects a trouble related to ID
code verification of the keyless start system.
1 3
4 5 6
I4RS0BA30001-
I4RS0AA30002-
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-4
3 6 14
4
12V
BLK/WHT G24-1 12V
2
12V BRN/YEL
BLK/ORN G24-2 BRN BLK/YEL
2 G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
2 2 5V
G24-4 G24-3 5V
2 YEL/RED YEL/BLK
7 12V
11
12
G28-32
G28-31
5
E23-5 E23-3 E23-18
RED WHT
BLK PPL/WHT
RED
G28-9
BLK/ORN 10
E46-9 E46-2 E46-1
12V WHT G28-7
G28-16
BLK/ORN
8 9
G24 19 G42
18
4 3 2 1 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21
20
E23 C37
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16
45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46
I4RS0BA30002-
1. Battery 6. Immobilizer control 11. From “MAIN” fuse 16. BCM connector “G37” (harness side view)
module (ICM)
10C-5 Immobilizer Control System:
2. Fuse 7. ECM 12. From “METER” fuse 17. Combination meter connector “G28” (harness
side view)
3. Ignition switch 8. BCM 13. Keyless start control module 18. Immobilizer control module connector “G24”
(harness side view)
4. Junction block assembly 9. Combination meter 14. Steering lock unit 19. Keyless start control module connector “G42”
(harness side view)
5. Data link connector 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp 15. BCM connector “E46” (harness side 20. ECM connector “E23” and “C37” (harness side
(DTC) view) view)
I4RS0AA30004-
2 Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Flash On and Off Check Check what DTC is Go to Step 3.
detected by ECM
Does it immobilizer indicator lamp flashes on and off referring to “Diagnostic
continuously in Step 1? Trouble Code (DTC)
Check: ”. Then, perform
the troubleshooting
referring to the
corresponding flowchart
in this section.
3 Engine Start Check Go to Step 4. Perform “Engine and
Start engine using ignition key. Emission Control
System Check: in
Does engine start? Section 1A”.
4 Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remain ON Check Go to “Immobilizer Immobilizer system is
Check Immobilizer Lamp remains ON after engine start. Indicator Lamp good condition. Then go
Remains ON after to “Keyless Start
Does immobilizer indicator lamp remains ON after engine Engine Starts: ”. System Check: in
start? Section 10E”. (Vehicle
equipped with keyless
start system only)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check 2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
S4RS0BA304002 (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
NOTE: seat side.
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
Special tool
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-6
(A) 1
I4RS0BA30003-
NOTE:
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table: in Section 1A”.
NOTE:
The normal data shown above is just an example. Keep in mind that the data varies for each vehicle.
NOTE:
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop
S4RS0BA304012
Wiring Diagram
3 4 5
12V
BLK/WHT G24-1 12V
2
12V
BLK/ORN G24-2
2
G24-4 G24-3
2 YEL/RED YEL/BLK
9 10
11 E46
8
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 E23-3 E23-18 G28-32
14 13 12 11 10 9 8 G28-31
RED WHT
G24 7
12 13 G37 E46-2 E46-1
4 3 2 1
11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
G37-4 RED G28-10
22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12
G37-2 WHT G28-8
G28-16
14 G28
BLK/ORN
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
15
E23 C37
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16
45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46
I4RS0BA30004-
1. Battery 5. Immobilizer control module 9. From “MAIN” fuse 13. Immobilizer control module (ICM) connector
(ICM) “G24” (harness side view)
2. Fuse 6. ECM 10. From “METER” fuse 14. Combination meter connector “G28”
(harness side view)
3. Ignition switch 7. BCM 11. BCM connector “E46” (harness side 15. ECM connector “E23” and “C37” (harness
view) side view)
4. Junction block assembly 8. Combination meter 12. BCM connector “G37” (harness side
view)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, combination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OFF, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer Indicator Lamp power supply check Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
6 Combination meter circuit check Substitute a known- “BLK/ORN” wire circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position. good combination meter in open or high
and recheck. If resistance circuit.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of
immobilizer indicator
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
lamp still remains off,
Is resistance 1 Ω or less? substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
3 4 5
12V
BLK/WHT G24-1 12V
2
12V
BLK/ORN G24-2
2
G24-4 G24-3
2 YEL/RED YEL/BLK
9 10
11 E46
8
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 E23-3 E23-18 G28-32
14 13 12 11 10 9 8 G28-31
RED WHT
G24 7
12 13 G37 E46-2 E46-1
4 3 2 1
11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
G37-4 RED G28-10
22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12
G37-2 WHT G28-8
G28-16
14 G28
BLK/ORN
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
15
E23 C37
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16
45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46
I4RS0BA30004-
1. Battery 5. Immobilizer control module 9. From “MAIN” fuse 13. Immobilizer control module (ICM) connector
(ICM) “G24” (harness side view)
2. Fuse 6. ECM 10. From “METER” fuse 14. Combination meter connector “G28”
(harness side view)
3. Ignition switch 7. BCM 11. BCM connector “E46” (harness side 15. ECM connector “E23” and “C37” (harness
view) side view)
4. Junction block assembly 8. Combination meter 12. BCM connector “G37” (harness side
view)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, combination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OFF, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
10C-11 Immobilizer Control System:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 DTC check Go to “Immobilizer Go to Step 2.
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine Control System Check:
running. ”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation Go to Step 2. The troubleshooting is
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check: ”.
DTC P1615 ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)
S4RS0BA304014
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID code is also registered in
ECM and keyless start control module at the same time.
DTC code P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start
control module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE:
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the transponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key: ”. After replacing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to register referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key: ”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Registration of the Ignition Key The troubleshooting is Go to Step 2.
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ” in this section.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position, and Register the
transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key
with ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition Key: ”.
Is each voltage 0 – 1 V?
DTC P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)
S4RS0BA304015
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless control module after turning
engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless control module to applicable one even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Registration of the Ignition Key Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance: ”.
2) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the
ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key: ”.
DTC P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with keyless start system only)
S4RS0BA304016
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Reception error of communication data for keyless start • CAN communication line
control module is detected for longer than specified time • Combination meter
continuously.
• Keyless start control module
• BCM
• ECM
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation Go to Step 2. The troubleshooting is
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ” in this section.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Check if any
DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Check: ”.
Is each voltage 0 – 1 V?
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-18
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation Go to Step 2. The troubleshooting is
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check: ”.
Is voltage about 12 V?
6 Ground circuit check of immobilizer control module Go to Step 7. Repair open in “BLK/
(ICM) ORN” wire.
1) With the ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between “G24-2” wire terminal at immobilizer control
module (ICM) and body ground.
Is voltage 0?
7 Circuit continuity check between immobilizer control Repair open in “YEL/ Go to Step 8.
module (ICM) and ECM BLK” wire.
1) Disconnect immobilizer control module (ICM) connector
“G24” referring to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM)
Removal and Installation: ”.
2) Disconnect ECM connector “E23” referring to “Engine
Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation: in
Section 1C”.
3) Check resistance between “G24-3” wire terminal at
immobilizer control module (ICM) connector and “E23-
28” wire terminal at ECM connector.
Is resistance infinite?
8 Short circuit check to ground between immobilizer Go to Step 9. Repair short to ground
control module (ICM) and ECM circuit in “YEL/BLK”
1) With immobilizer control module (ICM) connector “G24” wire.
and ECM connector “E23” disconnected, check
resistance between “G24-3” wire terminal at immobilizer
control module (ICM) connector and body ground.
Is resistance infinite?
9 Short circuit check to power circuit between Go to Step 10. Repair short to power
immobilizer control module (ICM) and ECM circuit in “YEL/BLK”
1) With immobilizer control module (ICM) connector “G24” wire.
and ECM connector “E23” disconnected, turn the ignition
switch to ON position.
2) Check voltage between “G24-3” wire terminal at
immobilizer control module (ICM) connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
10 Circuit continuity check between immobilizer control Repair open of circuit. Go to Step 11.
module (ICM) and ECM
1) With immobilizer control module (ICM) connector “G24”
and ECM connector “E23” disconnected, check
resistance between “G24-4” wire terminal at immobilizer
control module (ICM) connector and “E23-13” wire
terminal at ECM connector.
Is resistance infinite?
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-20
Is resistance infinite?
12 Short circuit check to power circuit between Go to Step 13. Repair short to power
immobilizer control module (ICM) and ECM circuit.
1) With immobilizer control module (ICM) connector “G24”
and ECM connector “E23” disconnected, turn the ignition
switch to ON position.
2) Check voltage between “G24-4” wire terminal at
immobilizer control module (ICM) connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
13 Circuit insulation check between immobilizer control Go to Step 14. Repair short to circuit.
module (ICM) and ECM
1) With immobilizer control module (ICM) connector “G24”
and ECM connector “E23” disconnected, check
resistance between “G24-3” wire terminal and “G24-4”
wire terminal at immobilizer control module (ICM)
connector.
Is resistance infinite?
14 Immobilizer control module (ICM) check Replace ECM with new Replace immobilizer
1) Check immobilizer control module (ICM) referring to one referring to “Engine control module (ICM)
“Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its Control Module (ECM) with new one referring
Circuit: ”. Removal and to “Immobilizer Control
Installation: in Section Module (ICM) Removal
Is immobilizer control module (ICM) normal? 1C”, and then perform and Installation: ”.
“Procedure after ECM
Replacement: ”.
Troubleshooting
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance: ”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check: ”. If still detected, go to
the next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation: in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
10C-21 Immobilizer Control System:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation Go to Step 2. The troubleshooting is
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check: ”.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation Go to Step 2. The troubleshooting is
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code completed.
(DTC) Clearance: ”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check: ”.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer controller assembly cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect
voltmeter or ohmmeter to immobilizer control module (ICM) with connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove immobilizer control module (ICM) (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to
“Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal and Installation: ”.
2) Connect immobilizer control module (ICM) connector (2) to immobilizer control module (ICM).
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
4 3 2 1 3
G24
I4RS0BA30005-
I4RS0AA30007-
Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal and Registration of the Ignition Key
S4RS0BA306002
Installation To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
S4RS0BA306001
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
Removal the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery. register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Register Ig Key” mode of SUZUKI scan tool referring to
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air
“SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
Bag System: in Section 8B”.
3) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module referring to NOTE:
“Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
• A maximum of four transponder codes can
Installation: in Section 8B”.
be registered with ECM.
4) Remove steering wheel referring to “Steering Wheel
• At an early part of the registration process,
Removal and Installation: in Section 6B”.
all transponder codes of the ignition keys
5) Remove steering column lower and upper covers. in use already registered with ECM are
6) Remove knee protector plate (1). cleared. Therefore, before starting the
7) Remove engine start knob (2). (if equipped with registration, prepare all ignition keys in
keyless start system) use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
NOTE:
I4RS0BA30006-
A maximum of four transponder codes can
8) Disconnect connector (1) from immobilizer control be registered with ECM.
module (ICM) (2).
9) Remove a screw (3) from immobilizer control module
(ICM).
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-
NOTE:
Do not add or twist strong power to antenna
part of immobilizer control module (ICM).
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
10C-25 Immobilizer Control System:
13
12
14
3
11
8 7 10
4
I4RS0BA50001-
1. Keyless start control module 6. Driver side door antenna 11. Lock button
2. Remote controller 7. Passenger side door antenna 12. BCM
3. Request switch 8. Rear end door antenna 13. Key indicator lamp
4. Center antenna 9. Steering lock unit 14. ECM
10E-2 Keyless Start System:
ii)
3
iii) iii)
vi)
i)
v) iv)
iii)
1
iii)
8 vii)
6
[A]: i) ~ vii)
I4RS0BA50002-
When the ID code from the remote controller and the ID code registered in the keyless start control module do not
match or when the remote controller is outside the operation area of the remote controller and the ignition knob switch
is pushed, the steering lock unit cannot be unlocked and so the ignition knob switch cannot be turned. Then, the
keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in the combination meter light in red to warn the driver that
it is not possible to turn the ignition knob switch. Also, when the ID code of ECM and that of the keyless start control
module do not match, the engine cannot be started even if the ignition knob switch is turned to the start position. Then
ECM makes the immobilizer lamp in the combination meter flash to warn the driver that it is not possible to start the
engine.
10E-4 Keyless Start System:
ii)
2 iii)
ii)
iii) iii) 4
vii)
3
iv)
iii) iii)
iii)
vi)
i)
9
viii)
1
v)
6
5
7
8
[A]: i) ~ viii)
I4RS0BA50003-
Furthermore, when ID codes of the remote controller and keyless start control module do not match or the remote
controller exists outside of the operation area, doors are not locked or unlocked even if the request switch of the
outside handle is operated.
Keyless Start System: 10E-5
[A] [B]
1
2 5
4
2 3
[C]
I4RS0BA50004-
However, even when the remote controller is within the operation area as shown above, there are cases where the
keyless start system doesn’t work under certain conditions as described below. And when the keyless engine start
function doesn’t work, the key indicator lamp in the combination meter may light up.
• Doors cannot be locked or unlocked using the door lock function of keyless start system when:
– The remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module and another un-registered
one are both carried at the same time
– The remote controller is kept in some metallic container which disturb radio wave transmission/reception
– One of doors is open
– The ignition key is inserted in the ignition key cylinder
• The function of the keyless start system to prevent the remote controller from being closed in the vehicle
compartment doesn’t work when:
– The remote controller is in the door pocket or in the glove box
– The remote controller is kept in some metallic container which disturb radio wave transmission/reception
– The remote controller is placed close to outside of the vehicle compartment (such as on the instrument panel
beside the front window shield glass or in a corner of the luggage room)
• The ignition knob switch cannot be turned using the keyless engine start function fails to turn:
– The remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module and another un-registered
one are both carried at the same time
– The remote controller is kept in some metallic container which disturbs radio wave transmission/reception
– The ignition knob switch has been pushed for 5 seconds or longer
10E-6 Keyless Start System:
– The remote controller is placed close to outside of the vehicle compartment (such as on the instrument panel
beside the front window shield glass or in a corner of the luggage room)
Alarm Function
S4RS0BA501006
Under conditions as described in the table below, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp flash
in red and the buzzer sound to call the driver’s attention.
Condition Buzzer operation Key indicator lamp operation
Ignition knob switch has stopped between ACC and OFF
positions while driver side door is opened (ignition knob Intermittent —
switch un-returned alarm)
Ignition switch has stopped between ACC and OFF
positions while driver side door is closed (ignition knob 2 times Flashing in red
switch un-returned alarm)
Remote controller is carried out of vehicle and doors are
closed while ignition switch is at ON position (remote 3 times Flashing in red
controller carried-out alarm)
Remote controller is carried out of vehicle through a window
without opening door while ignition switch is at ON position
(engine is running) and vehicle has been driven at 10km/h
3 times Flashing in red
(6 MPH) or more speed without remote controller in vehicle
compartment (the first time 10 km/h (66 MPH) speed is
exceeded only) (Remote controller carried-out alarm)
1 2
3 4 5
I4RS0BA50005-
1. Keyless start control module 3. BCM 5. TCM (A/T or Automated Manual Transaxle model)
2. Combination meter 4. ECM
Keyless start control module communicates with each control module about the following information.
• Data which keyless start control module receives from ECM
– Vehicle speed signal
– ECM-keyless start control module code
• Data which keyless start control module transmits to ECM
– ID code of keyless start control module
– ECM-keyless start control module code
• Data which keyless start control module receives from BCM
– Door switch status
– Door lock status
• Data which keyless start control module transmits to BCM
– Ignition knob switch signal
– Door lock/unlock request signal
Keyless Start System: 10E-7
20
19
18 C37-13 RED RED C34-17
C37-12 WHT WHT C34-7
E46-2 WHT WHT E23-18
E46-1 RED RED E23-3
G37-4 RED
G37-2 WHT
21
RED C52-1
16 WHT C52-2
1 RED G28-10
WHT G28-8
6 BLU G42-2
ORN G42-1 G42-19 RED RED G28-7
G42-18 WHT WHT G28-9
7 WHT/RED G42-24 17
BLK/YEL G42-23
G28-32 WHT/RED
8 WHT/GRN G42-4
RED/BLU G42-3
2
WHT/BLK G42-6 5V
9 5V 5V 5V G22-6 WHT/RED
GRN G42-5
LT GRN G42-8 G42-20 BRN G22-3
10 G42-29 BRN/YEL G22-7 3
GRN/WHT G42-7
G42-30 BLK/YEL G22-8
12V
5
11 G42-14 BLU/YEL G22-1 G22-4 WHT/RED
PPL G42-16
12 G42-34 ORN G22-2 G22-5 WHT/RED
BLU/RED G42-36 4
5V 12V
YEL G42-32
13 5V G42-10 WHT/RED
14 5V
G42-33 G42-11 BLU/WHT
GRY/BLU
PNK/BLK G42-37 G42-15 RED/BLK
15
G42-9 BLK/ORN
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50006-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector “G42” 8. Rear end door antenna 16. Combination meter
(viewed from harness side)
1. Keyless start control unit 9. Center antenna 17. Key indicator lamp
2. Steering Lock unit 10. Luggage room antenna 18. BCM
3. Steering lock solenoid 11. Driver side door request switch 19. ECM
4. Ignition knob switch 12. Passenger side door request switch 20. TCM (A/T model)
5. Key reminder switch 13. Rear end door request switch 21. TCM (Automated Manual Transaxle model)
6. Driver side door antenna 14. Driver side door lock switch
7. Passenger side door antenna 15. Passenger side door lock switch
10E-8 Keyless Start System:
1
I4RS0BA50008-
I4RS0BA50009-
NOTE:
Go to “No DTC Detection After Performing
DTC Check: ” in case that any DTC is
detected after performing the procedure
mentioned above.
[A]
1 2 1 2
H
a b a c a b a
[B]
5 2
H
a b a c
I4RS0BA50010-
DTC Table
S4RS0BA504008
DTC (Flashing pattern
Detected parts item Detecting condition
of key indicator lamp)
Communication Error With Steering No communication is available between keyless
) 11
Lock Unit start control module and steering lock unit
12 — Normal (No malfunction DTC is detected)
Release Signal Error from Steering Although lock release signal is output to steering
) 13
Lock Unit lock unit, it is not inputted from steering lock unit
Steering Lock Unit Malfunction Steering lock unit cannot be unlocked due to its
) 14
temperature rise
Internal Error in Keyless Start Control Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start
) 21
Module (EEPROM Reading Error) control module
Internal Error in Keyless Start Control Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start
) 22
Module (EEPROM Writing Error) control module
Lost Communication With BCM Keyless start control module cannot receive data
) 31
sent by CAN from BCM
Control Module Communication Bus No communication is available with all control
) 33
Off modules connected by CAN
Driver Side Door Request Switch Input signal from driver side door request switch
) 51
Malfunction remains ON, unchanged
Passenger Side Door Request Switch Input signal from passenger side door request
) 52
Malfunction switch remains ON, unchanged
Rear end Door Request Switch Input signal from rear end door request switch
) 53
Malfunction remains ON, unchanged
DTC Clearance
S4RS0BA504009
1) Perform Steps 1) through 5) of DTC check procedure and have DTC indicated.
2) Open driver side door.
3) Close driver side door and within 10 seconds after that, perform Steps a) to c) described below.
a) Push unlock side (3) of driver side manual door lock switch (1).
b) Push lock side (2) of driver side manual door lock switch.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 3 times.
At the end of Step c), DTCs are cleared and key indicator lamp indicates DTC No. 12 (Normal).
2
1
I4RS0BA50011-
4) After completing DTC clearance, remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
Keyless Start System: 10E-13
NOTE:
Before performing trouble diagnosis procedure for door lock function of keyless start system, check
that power door lock system operates properly referring to “Power Door Lock System Operation
Inspection: in Section 9F”. If power door lock system does not operate properly, go to “Power Door
Lock System Symptom Diagnosis: in Section 9F”.
NOTE:
Before performing symptom diagnosis procedure for keyless engine start system, check that engine
starts by using ignition key. If it cannot be started by using ignition key, go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis: in Section 1A”.
Keyless Start System Operation Inspection Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)
S4RS0BA504011 S4RS0BA504012
Keyless engine start operation 1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors
1) Sit in driver seat with remote controller carried with are closed.
you. 2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered
2) Check that all doors are closed and ignition key is in keyless start control module carried with yourself,
not inserted in ignition key cylinder. check that pushing driver door request switch once
3) While pushing ignition knob switch (1) of steering locks all doors.
lock unit, check if ignition knob switch can be turned 3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door,
from its lock position. passenger door or rear end door once releases
If key indicator lamp (2) in combination meter lights corresponding door lock.
in blue and ignition knob switch can be turned from 4) Check that pushing again request switch pushed in
its lock position in this check, keyless engine start Step 3) releases all door locks.
operation is in good condition.
If key indicator lamp in combination meter lights in
red and ignition knob switch cannot be turned from
its lock position in this check, go to “Keyless Start
System Check: ”.
NOTE:
Pushing ignition knob switch for 5 seconds
or longer causes function to protect steering
lock releasing solenoid against heat to work.
Then steering lock unit stops energizing
solenoid, preventing ignition knob switch
I4RS0BA50013-
from turning. At the same time, key indicator
lamp in combination meter turns off. In such NOTE:
case, take your hand off from ignition knob If door of which request switch has been
switch once and operate it again. pushed is opened/closed before performing
Step 4), all door locks will not be released
even when Step 4) is performed. If Step 4) is
performed after door is opened/closed, only
2
the door of which request switch was pushed
will be locked.
I4RS0BA50012-
Keyless Start System: 10E-15
CAUTION:
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative cable (–) at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless start control module Removal and
Installation: ”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE:
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50014-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Terminal Normal
Circuit Condition
Number Voltage
G42-1 Driver side door antenna (–)
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-2 Driver side door antenna (+)
G42-3 Rear end door antenna (–)
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-4 Rear end door antenna (+)
G42-5 Center antenna (–)
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
G42-6 Center antenna (+)
G42-7 Luggage antenna (–)
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
G42-8 Luggage antenna (+)
G42-9 Ground for keyless start control module 0–1V Ignition switch is at all positions
G42-10 Power source 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at all positions
10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
G42-11 Ignition switch (ACC signal) Ignition switch is at any position other than
0–1V
ACC or ON position
G42-12 — — —
10E-16 Keyless Start System:
Terminal Normal
Circuit Condition
Number Voltage
G42-13 — — —
10 – 12 V Insert ignition key to ignition key cylinder
G42-14 Ignition switch (Key reminder signal) Pull out ignition key from ignition key
0–1V
cylinder
10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
G42-15 Ignition switch (ON signal) Ignition switch is at any position other than
0–1V
ON position
Request switch of driver side door is
10 – 12 V
released
G42-16 Driver side door request switch
Request switch of driver side door is
0–1V
pushed
G42-17 — — —
CAN communication line (low) for
G42-18
combination meter
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
CAN communication line (high) for
G42-19
combination meter
G42-20 Power supply for steering lock unit 4–6V Full time
G42-21 — — —
G42-22 — — —
G42-23 Passenger side door antenna (–)
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-24 Passenger side door antenna (+)
G42-25 — — —
G42-26 — — —
G42-27 — — —
G42-28 — — —
Ignition knob switch is at any position other
4–6V
G42-29 Signal for steering lock unit than ON and OFF position
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G42-30 Ground for steering lock unit 0–1V Full time
G42-31 — — —
Request switch of rear end door is at any
10 – 12 V
position other than ON position
G42-32 Rear end door request switch
Request switch of rear end door is at ON
0–1V
position
Driver side door is at unlock position and
0–1V
passenger side door is at lock position
G42-33 Driver side door lock switch Driver and passenger side door is at lock
4–6V
position
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
When pushing ignition knob switch of
10 – 12 V
steering lock unit
G42-34 Ignition knob switch
When releasing ignition knob switch of
0–1V
steering lock unit
G42-35 — — —
Request switch of passenger side door is
10 – 12 V
at any position other than ON position
G42-36 Passenger side door request switch
Request switch of passenger side door is
0–1V
at ON position
Passenger side door is at unlock position
0–1V
and driver side door is at lock position
G42-37 Passenger side door lock switch Driver and passenger side door is at lock
4–6V
position
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G42-38 — — —
G42-39 — — —
G42-40 — — —
Keyless Start System: 10E-17
I4RS0BA50016-
I4RS0BA50015-
10E-18 Keyless Start System:
I4RS0BA50017-
I4RS0BA50018-
I4RS0BA50020-
WHT/RED
1
2
5V
5V 5V 5V G22-6 WHT/RED
G42-20 BRN G22-3
G42-29 BRN/YEL G22-7 3
G42-30 BLK/YEL G22-8
5
G42-14 BLU/YEL G22-1 G22-4 WHT/RED
7
G28-7 RED RED G42-19 G42-34 ORN G22-2 G22-5 WHT/RED
4
G28-9 WHT WHT G42-18 12V
8 5V
G28-32 G42-10 WHT/RED
G42-11 BLU/WHT
12V
6 G42-15 RED/BLK
PPL G42-16
G42-9 BLK/ORN
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50035-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Steering lock solenoid 6. Driver side door request switch
1. Keyless start control module 4. Ignition knob switch 7. Combination meter
2. Steering lock unit 5. Key reminder switch 8. Key indicator lamp
10E-20 Keyless Start System:
Description
The keyless start control module detects DTC by using signals from the key reminder and driver side door request
switches. The keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in the combination meter flash on and off by
using CAN communication.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. fuse, combination meter
power and ground
Do warning lamps in combination meter other than key circuit.
indicator lamp light up?
2 Driver side door request switch and its circuit check Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
1) Check driver side door request switch and its circuit malfunction part.
referring to “DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch
Failure: ”.
Is it in good condition?
3 Key reminder switch and its circuit check Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. malfunction part.
2) Disconnect connector from ignition switch.
3) Check key reminder switch for operation referring to
“Ignition Switch Inspection: in Section 9C”.
4) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in key
reminder switch circuit.
Is it in good condition?
4 Keyless start control module power supply and ground Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
circuit
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referring to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check: ”.
Is it in good condition?
5 CAN communication circuit check Substitute a known- Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. good keyless start
control module and
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
recheck.
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition knob switch is
pushed.)
S4RS0BA504014
Wiring Diagram
WHT/RED
1 2
G28-32 WHT/RED
12V 4
5V 5V
5V 5V 5V G22-6 WHT/RED
WHT/RED G42-10
G42-20 BRN G22-3
BLU/WHT G42-11 G42-29 BRN/YEL G22-7 5
G42-30 BLK/YEL G22-8
RED/BLK G42-15
6
BLK/ORN G42-9 G42-14 BLU/YEL G22-1 G22-4 WHT/RED
7
G42-34 ORN G22-2 G22-5 WHT/RED
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50021-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module 5. Steering lock solenoid
2. Combination meter 6. Key reminder switch
3. Key indicator lamp 7. Ignition knob switch
Description
When the ignition knob switch is pushed, the key indicator lamp lights up in blue if you carry the remote controller
registered in the keyless start control module and it lights in red if you carry the remote controller which has not been
registered in the keyless start control module or if you carry no remote controller.
10E-22 Keyless Start System:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. fuse, combination meter
power and ground
Do warning lamps in combination meter other than key circuit.
indicator lamp light up?
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referring to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check: ”.
Is it in good condition?
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock
1) Check ignition knob switch of steering lock unit for unit.
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection: ”.
Is it in good condition?
4 Wire harness check Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module,
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in.
• Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter
connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter
connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
Is it in good condition?
5 Keyless start system operation check Replace combination Substitute a known-
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in meter. good keyless start
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn control module and
ignition knob switch. recheck.
12V 5V
WHT/RED G42-10
2 BLU/WHT G42-11
3
RED/BLK G42-15
4
BLK/ORN G42-9
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50022-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Circuit fuse
1. Keyless start control module 4. Main fuse
2. Ignition switch
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Fuse check Go to Step 2. Replace fuse(s) and
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. check for short.
2) Check circuit fuse and main fuse for condition.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?
10E-24 Keyless Start System:
2 5V
5V
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50023-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector “G42” (viewed from harness side)
1. Keyless start control module
2. Steering lock unit
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Keyless Start
System Check: ”.
2 Steering lock unit circuit check Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-20”, “G42-29” and
“G42-30” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in each
circuit.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-20” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-29” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit Malfunction
S4RS0BA504017
DTC Detecting condition and trouble area
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 13: • Steering lock unit
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal)
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE:
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code is registered in it but the ignition key transponder
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyless Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) /
(EEPROM writing error)
S4RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting condition and trouble area
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21: • Keyless start control module
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control
module.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck.
10E-26 Keyless Start System:
5 6
4
G28-8 RED RED G37-4
G28-10 WHT WHT G37-2 1
3 2
C52-1 RED C34-17 RED RED C37-13
C52-2 WHT C34-7 WHT WHT C37-12
[D]
[A] E23 C37 E46 G37
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12
45 44 43 42 41 40 3938 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 45 44 43 42 41 40 3938 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
60 59 58 57 56 55 5453 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 60 59 58 57 56 55 5453 52 51 50 49 48 47 46
[E]
C34 C35
[B] G42
6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1
1615141312 11 10 9 8 7 1716 15 14 1312 1110 9 8 7
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2423 22 21 2019 1817 2625 24 2322 21201918
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
[F]
G28
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[C] 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
C52
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1
191817 1615141312 1110 9 8 1615 1413 12 1110 9 8 7
2 1
2726 25 24 2322 2120 2726 252423222120191817
4 3
8 7 6 5 35 34 33 32 3130 2928 3534 3332 31 302928
I4RS0BA50025-
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Keyless Start
System Check: ”.
2 DTC Check Go to “DTC No. 33: Go to Step 3.
Control Module
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Communication Bus
Off: ”.
3 DTC Check Go to applicable DTC Go to Step 4.
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check: in diag flow.
Section 10B”
Is it in good condition?
7 Combination meter operation check Go to Step 7. Check combination
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. meter power and
ground circuit. If circuit
Do other warning lamps come on? is OK, replace
combination meter and
recheck.
10E-28 Keyless Start System:
5 6
4
G28-8 RED RED G37-4
G28-10 WHT WHT G37-2 1
3 2
C52-1 RED C34-17 RED RED C37-13
C52-2 WHT C34-7 WHT WHT C37-12
[D]
[A] E23 C37 E46 G37
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12
45 44 43 42 41 40 3938 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 45 44 43 42 41 40 3938 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
60 59 58 57 56 55 5453 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 60 59 58 57 56 55 5453 52 51 50 49 48 47 46
[E]
C34 C35
[B] G42
6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1
1615141312 11 10 9 8 7 1716 15 14 1312 1110 9 8 7
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2423 22 21 2019 1817 2625 24 2322 21201918
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
[F]
G28
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[C] 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
C52
7 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1
191817 1615141312 1110 9 8 1615 1413 12 1110 9 8 7
2 1
2726 25 24 2322 2120 2726 252423222120191817
4 3
8 7 6 5 35 34 33 32 3130 2928 3534 3332 31 302928
I4RS0BA50025-
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Keyless Start
System Check: ”.
2 Control module connector check Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules Check for intermittent
communicating by means of CAN. referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
2) Recheck DTC.
Inspection: in Section
Is DTC No. 33 detected? 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side / Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch Failure
S4RS0BA504021
Wiring Diagram
1
12V
2 PPL G42-16
3 BLU/RED G42-36
4 YEL G42-32
[A]
20 19 18 16 15 14 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
37 36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
I4RS0BA50026-
[A]: Keyless start control module connector “G42” (viewed from harness side) 3. Passenger side door request switch
1. Keyless start control module 4. Rear end door request switch
2. Driver side door request switch
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Keyless Start
System Check: ”.
2 Keyless start control module voltage check Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from each door request switch.
3) Check for proper connection to all terminals of each door
request switch connector.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “PPL”, “BLU/RED” or
“YEL” terminal of related door request switch connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
3 Request switch check Check for open and Replace request switch.
1) Check related door request switch for function referring high resistance in
to “Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side) Rear End ground circuit of related
Door Request Switch Inspection: ”. door request switch. If
ground circuit is OK,
Is each switch in good condition? substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
4 Wire harness check Substitute a known- Repair circuit.
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module. good keyless start
control module and
2) Check for open, short and high resistance in related
recheck.
circuit.
• Between “PPL” terminal of driver side door request
switch connector and “G42-16” terminal of keyless
start control module connector
• Between “BLU/RED” terminal of passenger side door
request switch connector and “G42-36” terminal of
keyless start control module connector
• Between “YEL” terminal of rear end door request
switch connector and “G42-32” terminal of keyless
start control module connector
Is it in good condition?
Keyless Start System: 10E-33
Repair Instructions
Antennas and Request Switches Removal and Installation
S4RS0BA506001
Remove and install antennas and request switches referring to the following figures.
[A] [D]
[B]
5
[E]
[C]
I4RS0BA50027-
[A]: Front door antenna and request switch (included in outside 1. Outside handle assembly
door handle assembly) : Antenna and request switch can not be removed from outside door handle assembly
[B]: Rear end door opener and request switch assembly 2. Rear end opener and request switch
[C]: Rear end door antenna 3. Rear bumper (viewed from inside)
[D]: Center antenna 4. Parking brake lever
[E]: Luggage room antenna 5. Tail end member trim
Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side) Rear Request switch specification
End Door Request Switch Inspection ON position (request switch pushed): Continuity
S4RS0BA506002 OFF position (request switch released): No
1) Remove door trim from door panel. continuity
For front door trim, refer to Step 1) to 3) of “Front
Door Glass Removal and Installation: in Section
9E”.
For rear end door trim, refer to Step 1) of “Rear End
Door Lock Assembly Removal and Installation: in
Section 9F”.
2) Check for continuity between terminals “1” and “2” at
each switch position as shown below. If check result
is not as specified, replace.
10E-34 Keyless Start System:
[A]
[A] [B]
[C] [D]
1 2 2 1
[B]
I4RS0BA50029-
1
1
3
4
I4RS0BA50032-
CAUTION:
Installation
For installation, reverse removal procedure. Use care not to allow grease or dirt to be
If Keyless start control module is replaced, register ID attached on the printed circuit board and the
code of remote controller into Keyless start control battery.
module, referring to “Registration Procedure for Remote
Controller ID Code: ”. 4) Replace the battery (lithium disc-type CR 2032 or
equivalent battery) so its (+) terminal faces on
remote controller lower case.
Remote Controller Inspection
S4RS0BA506007
Check that remote controller operation indicator lamp (3) 1
lights up when lock (1) or unlock (2) button of remote
controller is pushed.
If it doesn’t light up in this check, replace battery and 2
then recheck. If it doesn’t light up even after battery
replacement, replace remote controller.
3 4
NOTE:
When remote controller transmits lock or
unlock signal, it makes operation indicator
lamp light up.
1 2
5
I4RS0BA50033-
same time.
• When registration of more than four
remote controller ID codes is attempted,
the oldest remote controller ID code will be
erased and that inputted after the fourth
one will be registered.
• When keyless start control module which
was used in another vehicle has been
installed, it is necessary to perform both
registration of remote controller ID code in
keyless start control module and
registration of ignition key transponder
code in ECM. For registration procedure of
ignition key transponder code, refer to
“Registration of the Ignition Key: in 3
Section 10C”. 2
4
If remote controller or keyless start control module is
replaced with a new one or additional remote controller
is necessary, register ID code(s) of remote controller.
1) Sit in driver seat and close all doors.
2) Check that door lock of driver seat is unlocked.
3) Insert ignition key (1) into ignition key cylinder.
I4RS0BA50034-
4) Perform Steps a) through f) described blow within 25
seconds after Step 3). NOTE:
a) First push manual door lock switch (2) toward When 60 seconds elapse after engine is
lock side (3) and then push it toward unlock side started, the above process to enter
(4). registration mode will be cancelled.
b) Repeat Step a) 2 more times. Therefore, be sure to proceed to the next
c) Push lock side of manual door lock switch. step within 60 seconds.
d) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder 5) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
once and then insert it again. When ignition switch is turned to OFF position,
e) Repeat Step d) 3 more times. buzzer sounds twice and door lock is activated from
f) Start engine and wait for 3 seconds. lock position to unlock position. This operation
indicates that keyless start control module has
entered registration mode.
Keyless Start System: 10E-37