Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (2) Special rules
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
16a

(A) Waiver of criminal penalties


In the case of any failure by a taxpayer to
timely pay any penalty imposed by this section,
such taxpayer shall not be subject to any criminal
prosecution or penalty with respect to such fail-
ure.
(B) Limitations on liens and levies
The Secretary shall not—
(i) file notice of lien with respect to any
property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure
to pay the penalty imposed by this section, or
(ii) levy on any such property with respect
to such failure.

5. 42 U.S.C. 18091 provides:


Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage;
findings
Congress makes the following findings:
(1) In general
The individual responsibility requirement pro-
vided for in this section (in this section referred to as
the “requirement”) is commercial and economic in
nature, and substantially affects interstate com-
merce, as a result of the effects described in para-
graph (2).
(2) Effects on the national economy and interstate
commerce
The effects described in this paragraph are the
following:
17a