Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] or not any specific penalties are imposed for noncompli-
ance.
Had Congress instead intended the mandate merely
to encourage maintaining coverage or to convey Con-
gress’s own policy views, it easily could have done so—
as illustrated by statutes the intervenor States and
House cite, Intervenor States Br. 32; House Br. 35-36.
In 4 U.S.C. 8, Congress provided that “[n]o disrespect
should be shown to the flag of the United States of
America,” and it set forth more than a dozen specific
practices that variously either “should” or “should
never” be used in displaying the flag. Ibid. In 22 U.S.C.
7674, Congress stated that “[i]t is the sense of Congress
that United States businesses should be encouraged to
provide assistance to sub-Saharan African countries to
prevent and reduce the incidence of HIV/AIDS in sub-
Saharan Africa,” and it identified one particular mech-
anism for providing such assistance that “United States
businesses should be encouraged to consider.” Ibid.
And in 15 U.S.C. 7807, Congress provided that “States
should enact the Uniform Athlete Agents Act of 2000.”