Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] But “[b]y significantly increasing health insurance cov-
erage,” the mandate, “together with the other provi-
sions of this Act, will minimize this adverse selection
and broaden the health insurance risk pool to include
healthy individuals, which will lower health insurance
premiums.” Ibid. For that reason, Congress concluded,
the individual mandate is “essential to creating effective
health insurance markets in which improved health in-
surance products that are guaranteed issue and do not
exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions can be
sold.” Ibid. (emphasis added); see 42 U.S.C. 18091(2)(J)
(“The requirement is essential to creating effective
health insurance markets that do not require under-
writing and eliminate its associated administrative
costs.”).
38

In expressly finding a critical link between these


three provisions, Congress looked to States’ prior expe-
riences in restructuring their health-insurance laws.
Congress was well aware, in particular, that in some
States guaranteed-issue and community-rating re-