Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] L. No. 115-97, Tit. I, 131 Stat. 2054 provides in


pertinent part:
* * * * *
SEC. 11081. ELIMINATION OF SHARED RESPONSI-
BILITY PAYMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS
FAILING TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM
ESSENTIAL COVERAGE.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5000A(c) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(B)(iii), by striking “2.5 per-
cent” and inserting “Zero percent”, and
(2) in paragraph (3)—
(A) by striking “$695” in subparagraph (A)
and inserting “$0”, and
(B) by striking subparagraph (D).
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by
this section shall apply to months beginning after De-
cember 31, 2018.
* * * * *
21a

7. 26 U.S.C. 5000A (2012) provides in pertinent part:


Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage

* * * * *
(c) Amount of penalty
(1) In general
The amount of the penalty imposed by this section
on any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to
failures described in subsection (b)(1) shall be equal
to the lesser of—
(A) the sum of the monthly penalty amounts
determined under paragraph (2) for months in the
taxable year during which 1 or more such failures
occurred, or
(B) an amount equal to the national average
premium for qualified health plans which have a
bronze level of coverage, provide coverage for the
applicable family size involved, and are offered
through Exchanges for plan years beginning in
the calendar year with or within which the taxable
year ends.
(2) Monthly penalty amounts
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the monthly
penalty amount with respect to any taxpayer for any
month during which any failure described in subsec-
tion (b)(1) occurred is an amount equal to 1/12 of the
greater of the following amounts:
(A) Flat dollar amount
An amount equal to the lesser of—
22a

(i) the sum of the applicable dollar amounts


for all individuals with respect to whom such
failure occurred during such month, or
(ii) 300 percent of the applicable dollar
amount (determined without regard to para-
graph (3)(C)) for the calendar year with or
within which the taxable year ends.
(B) Percentage of income
An amount equal to the following percentage of
the excess of the taxpayer’s household income for
the taxable year over the amount of gross income
specified in section 6012(a)(1) with respect to the
taxpayer for the taxable year:
(i) 1.0 percent for taxable years beginning
in 2014.
(ii) 2.0 percent for taxable years beginning
in 2015.
(iii) 2.5 percent for taxable years beginning
after 2015.
(3) Applicable dollar amount
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and
(C), the applicable dollar amount is $695.
(B) Phase in
The applicable dollar amount is $95 for 2014
and $325 for 2015.
23a