Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] vide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the
United States; but all Duties, Imposts and Excises shall
be uniform throughout the United States;

2. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, Cl. 3 provides:


To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among
several States, and with Indian Tribes;

3. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, Cl. 18 provides:


To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper
for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and
all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Gov-
ernment of the United States, or in any Department or
Officer thereof.

4. 26 U.S.C. 5000A provides:


Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
(a) Requirement to maintain minimum essential
coverage
An applicable individual shall for each month begin-
ning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any de-
pendent of the individual who is an applicable individual,

(1a)
2a

is covered under minimum essential coverage for such


month.
(b) Shared responsibility payment
(1) In general
If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an
applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable
under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of
subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then, except as
provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed
on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such fail-
ures in the amount determined under subsection (c).
(2) Inclusion with return
Any penalty imposed by this section with respect
to any month shall be included with a taxpayer’s re-
turn under chapter 1 for the taxable year which in-
cludes such month.
(3) Payment of penalty
If an individual with respect to whom a penalty is
imposed by this section for any month—
(A) is a dependent (as defined in section 152)
of another taxpayer for the other taxpayer’s taxa-
ble year including such month, such other tax-
payer shall be liable for such penalty, or
(B) files a joint return for the taxable year in-
cluding such month, such individual and the spouse
of such individual shall be jointly liable for such
penalty.
3a

(c) Amount of penalty


(1) In general
The amount of the penalty imposed by this section
on any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to
failures described in subsection (b)(1) shall be equal
to the lesser of—
(A) the sum of the monthly penalty amounts
determined under paragraph (2) for months in the
taxable year during which 1 or more such failures
occurred, or
(B) an amount equal to the national average
premium for qualified health plans which have a
bronze level of coverage, provide coverage for the
applicable family size involved, and are offered
through Exchanges for plan years beginning in