Conflicts Atty. Suarez TSN 1 PDF
[…] By Butch
We already discussed the problem of Renvoi. Let’s just look at the cases.
Let’s look at the thing called Transmission.
Transmission - is the process of applying the law of the foreign state through the
law of the third foreign state.
Valles. Delfin. Tan, Andrea. Estrella. Nartatez. Galagar. Garcia. Ong-Abrantes. Rizada
Contributors
CONFLICT OF LAWS
Professor: Atty. Melissa Romana Suarez
California Civil Code, which requires that the domicile of the decedent should
apply, should be applicable
Issue: what is the law of California governing disposition of property?
Held: Article 946 of Civil Code of California is as follows:
“If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated.
It deemed to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of his
domicile”
We note that Article 946 of the California Civil Code is its conflict of laws rule,
while the rule applied in In re Kaufman, Supra, its internal law. If the law on
succession and the conflict of laws rules of California are to be enforced jointly,