11 3 20 Barnett V Lawrence Complaint
[…] representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain in the room in which the
absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-canvassed. No person observing, attending or
participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass
13. During the pre-canvasing, the county board first “shall examine each ballot cast to
determine if the declaration envelope is properly completed and to compare the information with
the information contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File.’” 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(3).
14. Then the board “shall open the envelope of every unchallenged absentee elector
and mail-in elector in such manner as not to destroy the declaration executed thereon.” 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(4)(i).
15. “If any of the envelopes on which are printed, stamped or endorsed the words
‘Official Ballot Election contain any text, mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the
8
Case 2:20-cv-05477-PBT Document 1 Filed 11/03/20 Page 9 of 14
elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and
the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii).
16. Finally, the county board “shall then break the seals of such envelopes, remove
the ballots and count, compute and tally the votes.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(iii).
17. The Montgomery County Board of Elections has verified that, in contravention of
November 3, 2020, by inspecting newly received mail-in ballots and/or absentee ballots and