Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Specifically, the statutory language expressly

indicates that the payments described in N.J.S.A. 18A:7F-9(e)(e) are merely a condition of receipt

of State aid, as opposed to an absolute statutory obligation that must be followed regardless of

receipt of such aid.

Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiffs seek to raise any claims relating to the impact of the

transportation contracts and the parties’ good faith renegotiation efforts upon the receipt of State

aid by Red Bank, such claims must be filed as an action before the Commissioner of Education

under N.J.S.A.18A:55-1 et seq. This Court lacks any jurisdiction over such an action, as it would

arise under the school laws pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 (“The commissioner shall have

jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising

under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the State

board or of the commissioner.”).

Moreover, N.J.S.A. 18A:19-3 requires that claims and demands for payment against school

districts verify that the subject services have been rendered and that the claim or demand is correct

in all particulars.