Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] to protect their interests; and/or

37
Case 3:21-cv-00093-BJD-JBT Document 1 Filed 01/25/21 Page 38 of 118 PageID 38

(c) Defendants have acted or refused to act on grounds


generally applicable to the Class as a whole, thereby
making appropriate final declaratory and/or injunctive
relief with respect to the members of the Class as a whole.

COUNT I
Violation Of The Florida Securities And Investor Protection Act
(On Behalf Of Plaintiff And The Class)

195. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in all

preceding paragraphs of the Complaint.

196. Section 517.07 of the Act provides that “[i]t is unlawful and a violation of this

chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security ... is

registered pursuant to this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1).

197. In order to prevail on a claim of an unregistered sale under the Act, Plaintiffs must

establish that “(1) [the] contracts sold by [Defendants] were securities; (2) these securities were