Class Action Complaint, Demand For Jury Trial, Injunctive Relief Sought
[…] contradictory judgments arising from the same set of facts. Individualized litigation would also
increase the delay and expense to all parties and the court system from the issues raised by this
action. By contrast, the class action device provides the benefits of adjudication of these issues
in a single proceeding, economies of scale, and comprehensive supervision by a single court, and
37
Case 3:21-cv-00093-BJD-JBT Document 1 Filed 01/25/21 Page 38 of 118 PageID 38
COUNT I
Violation Of The Florida Securities And Investor Protection Act
(On Behalf Of Plaintiff And The Class)
196. Section 517.07 of the Act provides that “[i]t is unlawful and a violation of this
chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security ... is
197. In order to prevail on a claim of an unregistered sale under the Act, Plaintiffs must
establish that “(1) [the] contracts sold by [Defendants] were securities; (2) these securities were
not registered with the State of Florida; and (3) Defendants sold such unregistered securities.”