Class Action Complaint, Demand For Jury Trial, Injunctive Relief Sought
[…] Defendant[] undertook this distribution without registering
their offers and sales of XRP with the SEC as required by the federal securities laws, and no
exemption from this requirement applied.” 1 Defendants similarly failed to comply with Florida
securities laws by failing to register with the Florida Office of Financial Regulation.
3. Under the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act (the “Act”), “[i]t is
unlawful [. . .] for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security
is exempt [or] registered pursuant to this chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.07(1). The Act further
provides that “[n]o securities that are required to be registered under this chapter shall be sold or
offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered pursuant to this
chapter and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the
4. Ripple’s XRP tokens are securities because they qualify as “investment contracts”
5. Defendants did not provide Florida investors with material information regarding
the offering of XRP, as would have been required had Defendants complied with the law.