Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] their offers and sales of XRP with the SEC as required by the federal securities laws, and no

exemption from this requirement applied.” 1 Defendants similarly failed to comply with Florida

securities laws by failing to register with the Florida Office of Financial Regulation.

3. Under the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act (the “Act”), “[i]t is

unlawful [. . .] for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security

is exempt [or] registered pursuant to this chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.07(1). The Act further

provides that “[n]o securities that are required to be registered under this chapter shall be sold or

offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered pursuant to this

chapter and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the

requirements of rules adopted by the commission.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.07(2).

4. Ripple’s XRP tokens are securities because they qualify as “investment contracts”

under Florida law. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.021(22)(q).

5. Defendants did not provide Florida investors with material information regarding