Casebook - Chapter 1
[…] report to the Attorney General.' " Id. Similarly, during the Nixon administration,
Solicitor General Robert H. Bork told an administration official who invited him
to join the President's legal defense team: "A government attorney is sworn to
uphold the Constitution. If I come across evidence that is bad for the President,
I'll have to turn it over. I won't be able to sit on it like a private defense
attorney." A Conversation with Robert Bork, D.C. BAR REP., Dec. 1997-
Jan.1998, at 9.
___________________________
Lindsey relied in part on a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. §535(b), providing that “[a]ny
information. . . witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive
branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government
officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the
department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate” unless certain
exceptions apply. The statute provides a basis for the practices recounted in the opinion. Not all
government entities have such statutes, however.
The client of a government lawyer is some part of the government itself—such as the