Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] includes (1) officers or employees of any federal agency, members of


the military or naval forces of the United States, members of the
National Guard while engaged in training or duty . . . , and persons
acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily
or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or
without compensation, and (2) any officer or employee of a Federal
public defender organization, except when such officer or employee
performs professional services in the course of providing representation
under section 3006A of title 18.

28 U.S.C. § 2671. The term “federal agency” in this definition “includes the

executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military

departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations

primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not

include any contractor with the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671.

18
Case 20-3977, Document 79, 04/16/2021, 3079961, Page32 of 85

The President is nowhere mentioned in these definitional provisions. That is

a telling omission: Congress does not “hide elephants in mouseholes,” Whitman v.

Am.