Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Govt. Code § 6253.1

The combination of boilerplate objections and high-handed prose comprising CWC


Corporation’s response to records request number 11 was somewhat disconcerting
given that the letter relating my client’s request included the following:

We have tried to be as specific as possible to be in designating public records


without having access to all the records themselves. If you find any of these
requests insufficiently focused or effective, we request that you provide that
assistance required by Government Code Section 6253.1.

Govt. Code § 6253.1(a)(3) provides, in part, that CWC Corporation should:

“Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to
the records or information sought.”

At any rate, in a good faith effort to provide CWC Corporation with the “further
specificity” it insists is necessary to respond to the request, my client has instructed me
to modify the records request in number 11 thusly:

11(a) A CERTIFIED COPY OF: Any and all email records pertaining to CWC