Motion Denied
[…] 16 entire Project area, and a specific harm—excavation of burial and/or massacre sites. The
17 generalized harm is reflected in the Eben and Teeman declarations—basically, the Tribes
18 consider the entire Thacker Pass area sacred, so any digging anywhere in that area
19 causes harm. (ECF Nos. 45-1 and 62-1.) Defendants do not dispute that the Tribes
20 consider the entire Thacker Pass area sacred. However, the NHPA does not give the
21 Tribes the right to prevent all digging in the entire Project area. It merely provides for
22 consultation. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a) (“The agency official shall consult with the
23 SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
25 that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.”). And the
26 Court has found that the Tribes are unlikely to prevail on the merits of their consultation
27 claim. Moreover, the Tribes did not respond to Lithium Nevada’s proffered evidence
28 showing the authorized, extensive ground disturbance that has already occurred within
20