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Fault Code 432 Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Out of Calibration

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The document describes troubleshooting steps for fault code 432 related to the accelerator pedal or lever position sensor circuit.

The accelerator pedal or lever position sensor is located on the accelerator pedal or lever and sends a signal to the ECM when the pedal is depressed or released.

The accelerator pedal or lever position circuit contains three wires: a supply wire, a return wire, and a signal wire.

Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Out of Calibration Page 1 of 10

FAULT CODE 432


Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit - Out
of Calibration
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 432 Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Automotive: Engine will
PID: S230 Circuit - Out of Calibration. Voltage at idle only idle.
SPN: 558 validation on-idle and off-idle circuit does
FMI: 13/13 not match accelerator pedal position. Marine: Severe derate
LAMP: Red in engine speed. Limp
SRT: home capability only.

Accelerator Pedal or Lever Idle Validation Circuit

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal or lever position sensor is attached to the accelerator pedal or lever.
The accelerator pedal or lever position sensor sends a signal to the electronic control
module (ECM) when the accelerator pedal or lever is depressed and released. The
accelerator pedal or lever position circuit contains three wires: accelerator pedal or lever
position supply, accelerator pedal or lever position return, and accelerator pedal or lever
position signal. The switch return circuit for the on-idle and off-idle validation circuit is a
shared return with other OEM switches.

Component Location

The accelerator pedal or lever position sensor is located on the accelerator pedal or lever.

Shop Talk

This fault is logged when both the on idle and off idle validation switches disagree with the
accelerator pedal or lever position signal. Turning the keyswitch ON while partially
depressing the accelerator pedal or lever can cause this fault code to go active. This fault
will stay active until the pedal or lever is cycled through its full travel.

Cautions and Warnings

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WARNING
For Automotive applications, set the service brake using the trailer
brake hand valve. Make sure there is enough air pressure to activate
the brake pressure switch. Securely chock the wheels. Truck
movement during troubleshooting can cause severe equipment
damage, personal injury, or death.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3823995 - male Weather-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 432 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the fault codes.
STEP 2A. Perform the fault code Fault Code 432 active?
disable procedure.
STEP 3. Check the OEM harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the OEM Dirty or damaged pins?
harness and ECM connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the accelerator 1500 to 3000 Ohms (released) 250 to
pedal or lever position sensor 1500 Ohms (depressed)?
resistance.

STEP 3B-1. Check the resistance


of the accelerator pedal or lever
position sensor.
STEP 3C. Check for a pin-to-pin Greater than 100k ohms?
short circuit in the OEM harness.

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STEP 4. Clear the fault code.


STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 432 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
code.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for an active fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for an active fault code.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 432 active? Fault Code 432 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362

Guided Step 2 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 2A - Perform the fault code disable procedure.

Conditions

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z Turn keyswitch ON.


z All components connected.

Action

Perform the fault code disable


procedure.

z Slowly depress the accelerator


pedal or lever to the full throttle
position and release it completely
three times.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 432 active? Fault Code 432 active?


YES NO
No Repair Replace the accelerator pedal or lever
assembly.

Refer to the (OEM) equipment


manufacturer's troubleshooting and repair
manual.

Go to 3A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3 - Check the OEM harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the OEM harness and ECM connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the OEM harness from
the ECM.

Action

Inspect the OEM harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins

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z Pushed back or expanded pins


z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM connector or OEM harness
connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

Guided Step 3B - Check the accelerator pedal or lever position sensor


resistance.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.

Action

Measure the
resistance
between the
accelerator pedal

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or lever position
SIGNAL pin and
accelerator pedal
or lever position
+5 volt SUPPLY
pin at the ECM
connector of the
OEM harness.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin for
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

1500 to 3000 Ohms 1500 to 3000 Ohms (released) [250 to 1500 Ohms
(released) [250 to (depressed)]?
1500 Ohms
(depressed)]? Released value must be at least 1000 ohms greater than
depressed value.
Released value
must be at least
1000 ohms greater
than depressed
value.
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 3C Go to 3B-1

Guided Step 3B-1 - Check the resistance of the accelerator pedal or lever
position sensor.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.

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z Disconnect the accelerator


pedal or lever position
sensor from the OEM
harness.

Action

Measure the resistance between


the accelerator pedal or lever
position SIGNAL pin and
accelerator pedal or lever
position +5 volt SUPPLY pin at
the accelerator pedal or lever
position sensor connector.

For general resistance


measurement techniques, refer
to the Resistance Measurements
Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360.

1500 to 3000 Ohms (released) 1500 to 3000 Ohms (released) [250 to 1500
[250 to 1500 Ohms (depressed)]? Ohms (depressed)]?

Released value must be at least Released value must be at least 1000 ohms
1000 ohms greater than greater than depressed value.
depressed value.
YES NO
Repair or replace the OEM Replace the accelerator pedal or lever assembly.
harness.
Refer to the equipment manufacturer's
Refer to Procedure 019-071. troubleshooting and repair manual.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the OEM harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect

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the
accelerator
pedal or
lever position
sensor from
the OEM
harness.

Action

Short circuit on
one connector pin-
to-pin check:

Measure the
resistance and
check for a short
circuit between the
following OEM
harness ECM
connector pins
and all other pins
in the OEM
harness ECM
connector:

z Accelerator
pedal or
lever position
+5 VDC
SUPPLY pin
z Accelerator
pedal or
lever position
SIGNAL pin.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

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Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault code.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Turn the keyswitch ON and


completely depress and release
the accelerator pedal or lever three
times.
z Turn the keyswitch OFF for 30
seconds.
z Start the engine and let it idle for 1
minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to verify that Fault Code 432 is
inactive.

Fault Code 432 inactive? Fault Code 432 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair Return to the troubleshooting steps or
contact a local Cummins Authorized Repair
Location if all steps have been completed
and checked a second time.

Go to 4B Go to 1A

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Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to erase the inactive fault
codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 30-Jan-2006

Copyright© 2006
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

12:57:50 2007-07-20

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