Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] conducting congressional elections using those maps. Id. Doc. No. [107]. The

Alabama defendants applied to the United States Supreme Court for a stay of

the injunctive relief from those orders. Milligan, 142 S. Ct. at 879.6 The Supreme

Court granted the request and stayed, without opinion, the injunctions that

were issued by the three-judge court. See id. Chief Justice Roberts, as well as

Justices Kagan, Breyer, and Sotomayor, dissented. Id. at 882–89.

6 Because the orders were issued by a three-judge court, all appellate review is by the
United States Supreme Court. 52 U.S.C. § 10306(c) (“The district courts of the United
States shall have jurisdiction of such actions which shall be heard and determined by
a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of Title 28
and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court.”).

23
Case 1:21-cv-05337-SCJ Document 134 Filed 02/28/22 Page 24 of 238

Justice Kavanaugh, joined by Justice Alito, wrote separately to concur

with the stay of the injunctions. See id. at 879–82. Justice Kavanaugh’s