Georgia Redistricting Order
[…] under the United States Constitution and the VRA to Alabama’s recently
conducting congressional elections using those maps. Id. Doc. No. [107]. The
Alabama defendants applied to the United States Supreme Court for a stay of
the injunctive relief from those orders. Milligan, 142 S. Ct. at 879.6 The Supreme
Court granted the request and stayed, without opinion, the injunctions that
were issued by the three-judge court. See id. Chief Justice Roberts, as well as
6 Because the orders were issued by a three-judge court, all appellate review is by the
United States Supreme Court. 52 U.S.C. § 10306(c) (“The district courts of the United
States shall have jurisdiction of such actions which shall be heard and determined by
a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of Title 28
and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court.”).
23
Case 1:21-cv-05337-SCJ Document 134 Filed 02/28/22 Page 24 of 238
with the stay of the injunctions. See id. at 879–82. Justice Kavanaugh’s
concurrence first emphasized that the stay was not a ruling on the merits but