Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of
age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of
the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of
the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are--
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the
Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia
who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.

10 U.S.C. § 246. And Section 313 of title 32, referenced therein, reads:

(a) To be eligible for original enlistment in the National Guard, a person must be
at least 17 years of age and under 45, or under 64 years of age and a former
member of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular
Marine Corps. To be eligible for reenlistment, a person must be under 64 years
of age.
(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer of the National Guard, a person
must--
(1) be a citizen of the United States; and
(2) be at least 18 years of age and under 64.

32 U.S.C. § 313 (emphasis added). According to the Supreme Court, the “traditional

understanding of the militia” is that it is “a part-time, nonprofessional fighting force.” Perpich v.

Department of Defense, 496 U.S. 334, 348 (1990) (“[T]he Illinois Supreme Court expressed its