Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] white Los Angeles police officers were acquitted in their trial for beating Black motorist
Rodney King. At the request of the governor of California, President Bush invoked the
Insurrection Act and deployed federal troops, although the unrest had already been
mostly quelled by state-controlled National Guard troops before they arrived.” 67 In the
proclamation, President H.W. Bush stated that the California governor had requested the
federal assistance.68

C. SECTION 252. USE OF MILITIA AND ARMED FORCES TO ENFORCE FEDERAL


AUTHORITY

Section 252 permits the President to employ the militia and armed forces domestically

without any request from the state. Specifically, it provides:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or


assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it
impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary
course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia
of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion

10 U.S.C. § 252.

1. Statutory Derivation & Amendments

The language of this section originated in the first part of section 2 of the Calling Forth

Act of 1792.69 It was then amended to remove the antecedent court order requirement and made