SSRN Id4048243
[…] legal authority but who is not under direct physical control.”). See also People v. Dabish,
2013 WL 2081028 at *5 (Mich. App. 2013) (“evidence was sufficient to allow the jury to
infer that Diana was forcibly restricted or confined inside defendant’s apartment without her
consent, and without liberty to seek outside help.”).
171
See Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (Physical custody is “[c]ustody of a
person (such as an arrestee) whose freedom is directly controlled and limited.”).
172
See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 750.85 Torture (West). (“‘Custody or physical
control’ means the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of
the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or lawful
authority.”). See also People v. Dabish, 2013 WL 4081028 at *3 (Mich. App. 2013) (“Thus,
to prove torture, the prosecutor was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1)
defendant intended to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, (2)