Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 8. While in the infant room, TAYVON was under the supervision of Rosario Soto

Perez.

9. Rosario Soto Perez was the only LINCOLN-MARTI employee assigned to

supervise and care for the eight infants, including TAYVON, only periodically receiving

assistance from another staff member who was described as coming “in and out to help with

feeding.”

10. LINCOLN-MARTI was inadequately staffed and did not provide sufficient

supervision of TAYVON TOMLIN in clear violation of Florida law.

11. With respect to supervision at a daycare such as LINCOLN-MARTI, section

402.305(4), Florida Statutes provides: “For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must

be one child care personnel for every four children.”

12. With respect to its supervision of TAYVON TOMLIN, LINCOLN-MARTI

violated section 402.305(4), Florida Statutes.

13. Florida Administration Code Rule 65C-22 sets forth the requirements for operating

a child care facility in Florida.