Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] The Special Prosecutor filed this motion yesterday last Tuesday evening.

Concurrently with the filing of the Motion, but prior to its disposition,

the Special Prosecutor sought a stay in this Court so that the required hearing

could be conducted. This Court found the stay request by the State to be

premature, as no matter to which Special Prosecutor was party was yet

pending. Now that that there is a final Order and Judgment, and the State has

appealed, the Special Prosecutor has standing to be heard as to a stay request.

8
RSMo § 547.031 (4) (“The prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney shall have

the authority and right to file and maintain an appeal of the denial or disposal

of such a motion.”) The stay request is properly ancillary to the right to

“maintain” an appeal as conferred by the statute. Without such a stay, the

Special Prosecutor’s appeal will become moot.

The Circuit Court denied it Wednesday morning in a summary order.