Microsoft Word - Special Prosecutor's Motion For Stay of Execution and Suggestions in Support
[…] the case—were respected. In the end, the evidence was so clear that the
Special Prosecutor had no ethical option but to move to vacate the judgment.
The Special Prosecutor filed this motion yesterday last Tuesday evening.
Concurrently with the filing of the Motion, but prior to its disposition,
the Special Prosecutor sought a stay in this Court so that the required hearing
could be conducted. This Court found the stay request by the State to be
pending. Now that that there is a final Order and Judgment, and the State has
8
RSMo § 547.031 (4) (“The prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney shall have
the authority and right to file and maintain an appeal of the denial or disposal
The Special Prosecutor then sought a stay in this Court. On Thursday, this
Court denied a stay “on the ground that there are no matters pending before
this Court at the present time to which [the special prosecutor] is a proper
Casenet.)
counsel held a teleconference with the Circuit Court. The Circuit Court
explained its reasons for the summary denial. Both the Special Prosecutor and
Mr. Johnson filed motions to amend the judgment or for a new trial later that
day, and the Special Prosecutor filed a notice of appeal. On Saturday morning,
the Circuit Court issued an amended judgment, denying the motions for new
trial or to amend.
The Circuit Court, Presiding Judge Mary Elizabeth Ott, who carefully
reviewed the pleadings below, concurs that a hearing is necessary, and thus,
9
This Court recognizes that §547.031 RsMo. (2021) requires a
hearing, and is also aware of the requirement that sufficient time
for all parties to prepare and present evidence at such hearing is
essential to its proper function
***
RSMo 547.031 (“The prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney shall have the
authority and right to file and maintain an appeal of the denial or disposal of
such a motion.”)
III. DISCUSSION
This Court should stay the November 29th execution date because the
Vacate. Irreparable harm would result absent a stay. These factors outweigh
to afford a full and fair adjudication of the § 547.031 motion. As shown further