Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Hostility
Roof argues that the government failed to prove, and the district court did

not instruct the jury that it was required to find, that Roof was motivated by

hostility to his victims’ religious beliefs. Br. 240-244. He cites DOJ web pages

that discuss a collection of federal hate-crime statutes, but those web pages do not

support his argument. Br. 240. There was no error.

The proper interpretation of a statute begins with its text, e.g., United States

v. Wills, 234 F.3d 174, 178 (4th Cir. 2000), not websites. The relevant text of

Section 247 is clear and unambiguous: “Whoever * * * intentionally obstructs,

by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free

exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so, shall be punished as provided in

subsection (d).” 18 U.S.C. 247(a) and (a)(2) (2012). The statute contains a single

mens rea requirement—that the government prove that the defendant acted

“intentionally.” As the district court instructed jurors here (JA-5140), to commit