Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] and (2) the Attorney General properly certified the prosecution.

A. Background

The Shepard-Byrd Act requires the Attorney General (or a designee) to

certify that at least one of four conditions exists before a case may be prosecuted:

(1) the State does not have jurisdiction; (2) the State requested the federal

government to assume jurisdiction; (3) the verdict or sentence obtained under state

charges left a federal interest unvindicated; or (4) a federal prosecution is “in the

public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” 18 U.S.C.

249(b)(1)(A)-(D). For the United States to prosecute violations of Section 247, the

Attorney General must certify that, “in his judgment a prosecution by the United
- 199 -

States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” 18

U.S.C. 247(e).

Here, the Attorney General issued two certifications. For the Section

249(a)(1) charges, the Attorney General certified that South Carolina “lacks

jurisdiction to bring a hate crime prosecution” and that Roof’s prosecution “is in