Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] affects interstate * * * commerce,” 18 U.S.C. 247(b), is “coextensive with the

constitutional power of Congress.” United States v. American Bldg. Maint. Indus.,

422 U.S. 271, 277 n.6 (1975); see also Scarborough v. United States, 431 U.S.

563, 571 (1977). The “in commerce” language “denotes the first two Lopez

categories—regulation of the channels and of the instrumentalities of commerce.”

Ballinger, 395 F.3d at 1231. The “affects commerce” language “invokes the third
- 163 -

Lopez category—regulation of intrastate activities that substantially affect

commerce.” Ibid.

Section 247’s legislative history confirms the statute’s broad reach. As

originally enacted, Section 247 applied only if “in committing the offense, the

defendant travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses a facility or

instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign

commerce.” Pub. L. No. 100-346, § 1, 102 Stat. 644 (1988). That legislation

proved to be “totally ineffective” because of its “highly restrictive and duplicative

language.” H.R. Rep. No. 621, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1996) (H.R. Rep. No.