Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (emphasis added). Failure to object “precludes

appellate review, except as permitted under Rule 52(b),” ibid.—i.e., for plain error.

See Jones, 527 U.S. at 388; United States v. Cowden, 882 F.3d 464, 475 (4th Cir.

2018). A request for an alternative instruction is insufficient to preserve an

objection to the instruction given. Jones, 527 U.S. at 388; Cowden, 882 F.3d at

475.

4. Whether Section 247(a)(2) requires proof of religious hostility is a

question of statutory interpretation reviewed de novo. United States v. Savage,

737 F.3d 304, 306-307 (4th Cir. 2013).


- 161 -

C. Section 247(a)(2) Is Facially Valid

At the time of Roof’s offenses, Section 247(a)(2) provided that, whoever

“intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of

that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so,” shall be

punished as provided in subsection (d). 18 U.S.C. 247(a) and (a)(2) (2012). 8

Section 247(b) requires that “the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign

commerce.” 18 U.S.C. 247(b). This jurisdictional element requires proof of a