Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] informed of risks and monitored for complications. Id. §§ 41-41-107(2), (3); see, e.g.,

Ind. Code Ann. § 16-34-2-1 (requiring in-person exam and dispensing); La. Stat. Ann.

§ 40:1061.11 (requiring in-person dispensing); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 1-729.1

(requiring in-person dispensing); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.063(b-1)

(prohibiting shipment of abortion-inducing drugs “by courier, delivery, or mail

service”). Last, like all methods of elective abortion, elective chemical abortion is

generally unlawful in numerous States. E.g., Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41-45(2) (abortion

unlawful except “where necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life or where

the pregnancy was caused by rape”).

In the actions at issue here, the FDA has sought to impose a federal mail-order

abortion regime that disregards the protections for life, health, and safety adopted by

numerous States’ elected representatives. But the authority to “regulat[e] or