Republican AGs Brief
[…] programs under the new 2007 law until a new strategy was approved. That law did
not affect whether a drug was properly authorized under Subpart H in the first place
action did not blot out the FDA’s defiance of its own regulation.
Second, the FDA’s actions defy federal criminal law. Longstanding federal law
provides that “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing
abortion ... [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the
mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. A
related statute makes it a federal crime to “knowingly use[ ] any express company or
other common carrier” to ship “in interstate or foreign commerce ... any drug,
medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.” Id.
imprisonment. Id. §§ 1461, 1462. These statutes prohibit using the mail to send or
abortion have remained in place—even as Congress has repealed other parts of these
laws. See Pub. L. No. 91-662, 84 Stat. 1973 (1971) (repealing certain restrictions on