Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] That law did

not affect whether a drug was properly authorized under Subpart H in the first place

to treat “serious or life-threatening illnesses.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.500. Congressional

action did not blot out the FDA’s defiance of its own regulation.

Second, the FDA’s actions defy federal criminal law. Longstanding federal law

provides that “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing

abortion ... [i]s declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the

mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. A

related statute makes it a federal crime to “knowingly use[ ] any express company or

other common carrier” to ship “in interstate or foreign commerce ... any drug,

medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.” Id.

§ 1462. Violations of either statute are punishable by five or more years of

imprisonment. Id. §§ 1461, 1462. These statutes prohibit using the mail to send or

receive abortion-inducing drugs such as mifepristone. The statutes’ restrictions on