Vandermerwe Comparative 2014
[…] 98
See Perillo (ed) Corbin on Contracts § 1139. See also Zweigert & Kötz Comparative Law
481-484.
120
Stellenbosch University http://scholar.sun.ac.za
The courts in the United States have extended the remedy of specific performance to
buyers of generic goods whose need for the actual supply was particularly urgent or
who would not be able to get a substitute. The US Uniform Commercial Code has
broadened the possibility of specific performance as a buyer’s remedy.99 As indicated in
chapter 2 this is accomplished by the wording of § 2-716(1),100 which provides that
“[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper
circumstances …” (own emphasis).101 The latter phrase therefore broadens the
“uniqueness” requirement. This provision is an indication of the growing tendency of US
courts to order specific performance on the basis of the appropriateness of the remedy
and not on the adequacy of damages.102
99