Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] companionship, cooperation, affection, and love.

IX. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

TENN. CODE ANN. § 1-3-121


BROUGHT BY PLAINTIFF AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS

76. Plaintiff adopts and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as if fully

set forth herein.

77. Defendants knowingly and deliberately failed to ensure constitutionally adequate

levels of inmate safety, living conditions, and medical care at Silverdale.

FEDERAL COMPLAINT WITH JURY DEMAND


Case 1:23-cv-00045-TAV-CHS Document 1 Filed 02/27/23 Page 14 of 17 PageID #: 14
14
78. Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121 enables Plaintiff to vindicate claims for declaratory

and injunctive relief in cases involving illegal and unconstitutional government action. It

specifically provides that: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist

under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action

brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action.”

79. Defendants’ chronic deliberate indifference to inmate safety, medical needs, and

living conditions contravenes the provisions of the Eighth Amendment to the United States

Constitution.

80. Defendants’ actions additionally contravene Tenn. Const. art I, § 32, which