Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] physically offensive to persons or that presents a risk of physical harm to persons or property, by

any act that serves no lawful and reasonable purpose of the offender.”

108. Through the acts and omissions described above, Defendants induced panic

through disorderly conduct.

109. Defendants had no lawful or reasonable purpose in derailing the train.

110. Defendants had no lawful or reasonable purpose in releasing and igniting

thousands of pounds of toxic chemicals into the environment.

-25-
Case: 4:23-cv-00350 Doc #: 1 Filed: 02/23/23 26 of 32. PageID #: 26

111. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property

by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted

by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by

any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under

the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by

section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.”

112. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful actions in derailing the

Norfolk Southern Freight Train 32N and causing the “controlled release,” Plaintiffs and the Class

members suffered and continue to suffer harm, injury, and losses, including physical injury to