Fisher, Gould & Holzer Suit
[…] movement of persons on a public street, road, highway, or right-of-way, or to, from, within, or
upon public or private property, so as to interfere with the rights of others, and by any act that
physically offensive to persons or that presents a risk of physical harm to persons or property, by
any act that serves no lawful and reasonable purpose of the offender.”
108. Through the acts and omissions described above, Defendants induced panic
-25-
Case: 4:23-cv-00350 Doc #: 1 Filed: 02/23/23 26 of 32. PageID #: 26
111. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property
by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted
by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by
any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under
the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by
112. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful actions in derailing the
Norfolk Southern Freight Train 32N and causing the “controlled release,” Plaintiffs and the Class
members suffered and continue to suffer harm, injury, and losses, including physical injury to