Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
On applications that do not use an engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, the CHT sensor is used
to determine the engine coolant temperature. To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT
and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing
the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line, with increasing temperature
and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone.
Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same
temperature. For example, at 90ºC (194ºF) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer
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to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
Voltage values calculated for VREF = 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor
and VREF variations.
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85 185 0.69 3.86 3.215
90 194 0.60 3.71 2.75
95 203 0.53 3.56 2.361
100 212 0.46 3.41 2.034
110
120
130
230
248
266
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-
-
3.07
2.74
2.41
1.523
1.155
0.8866
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140 284 - 2.10 0.6891
150 302 - 1.81 0.5417
160 320 - 1.55 0.4301
170 338 - 1.33 0.3449
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Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature) 1
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2
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Harness Side
Circuit
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
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E30
E20
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SIGRTN (Signal Return) E32
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Yes No
For DTC P1288, Go to DL2.
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temperature.
Check the vehicle coolant level.
Is the cooling system OK?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL3. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
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Go to DL6. Go to DL4.
DL4 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
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NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
Ignition OFF.
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CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
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Yes No
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Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
Yes No
The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR
Go to DL7.
any other DTCs as necessary.
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DL7 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature
Ignition OFF.
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
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DL8 : DTCs P1289 or P1290: ACCESS THE CHT PID AND CHECK THE VOLTAGE
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Yes No
Go to DL9. Go to DL10.
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Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL14.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 Ground
Yes
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REPAIR the short circuit.CHECK the CHT sensor for
No
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Go to DL11.
damage. Go to DL11.
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DL11 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
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Ignition OFF.
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL12.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 CHT - Pin E30
SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin E32
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DL13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 VREF - Pin E20
Yes
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REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 SIGRTN - Pin E32
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK,
INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the Workshop
Go to DL16.
Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Go to DL17.
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Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL19. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
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Yes No
An engine overheat temperature was not detected.
Go to DL20.
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
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DL20 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature
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Ignition OFF.
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL31.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine overheating
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
condition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL22 : Self-Test DTCs P0125 or P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
WARNING: To avoid personal injury do not unscrew the coolant pressure relief cap while the
engine is operating or hot. The cooling system is under pressure. Steam and hot liquid can come out
forcefully when the cap is loosened slightly. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.
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NOTE: DTC P0125 or P0128 indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine
operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
Check the engine coolant level
Yes
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL23. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
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Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
The test is complete. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine not reaching
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. normal operating temperature.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL25.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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CHT Sensor connector connected.
Ignition OFF.
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
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Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
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Yes No
DISREGARD the engine oil temperature (EOT) DTC at
this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4,
Go to DL28.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and
Descriptions.
DL28 : ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
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Observe CHT PID
Yes No
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
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DL29 : ENGINE TEMPERATURE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP ON OR TEMPERATURE GAUGE
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Was the PCM self-test carried out prior to entering this pinpoint test?
Yes No
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Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Chimes to diagnose the incorrect temperature gauge.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Verify the concern is still present.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. .c
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector.
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Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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