Location via proxy:   [ UP ]  
[Report a bug]   [Manage cookies]                

Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 13

Printable View Page 1 of 13

Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available

Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor


This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 CHT sensor (6G004)
 harness circuits: CHT , VREF , and SIGRTN
 powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)

On applications that do not use an engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, the CHT sensor is used
to determine the engine coolant temperature. To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT
and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing
the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line, with increasing temperature
and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone.
Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same
temperature. For example, at 90ºC (194ºF) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer

om
to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
Voltage values calculated for VREF = 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor
and VREF variations.

.c
gn
ia
rd
ca

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 2 of 13

CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR EXPECTED VALUES

Temperature CHT Sensor Values


ºC ºF Cold End (volts) Hot End (volts) Resistance (K ohms)
-40 -40 4.89 - 965.808
-30 -22 4.81 - 513.019
-20 -4 4.67 - 283.664
-10 14 4.45 - 162.584
0 32 4.14 - 96.255
10 50 3.73 - 59.175
20 68 3.26 - 37.387
30 86 2.74 - 24.215
40 104 2.23 - 16.043
50 122 1.76 - 10.85
60 140 1.36 - 7.487
70 158 1.04 - 5.268
80 176 0.79 3.99 3.775

om
85 185 0.69 3.86 3.215
90 194 0.60 3.71 2.75
95 203 0.53 3.56 2.361
100 212 0.46 3.41 2.034
110
120
130
230
248
266
.c -
-
-
3.07
2.74
2.41
1.523
1.155
0.8866
gn
140 284 - 2.10 0.6891
150 302 - 1.81 0.5417
160 320 - 1.55 0.4301
170 338 - 1.33 0.3449
ia

180 356 - 1.13 0.2791


190 374 - 0.96 0.2278
rd

200 392 - 0.82 0.1875


210 410 - 0.70 0.155
220 428 - 0.60 0.130
ca

230 446 - 0.51 0.109


240 464 - 0.44 0.092
250 482 0.35 0.078
260 500 0.33 0.067

CHT Sensor Connector

Harness Side

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 3 of 13

Circuit Pin
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature) 1
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2

PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or


reference values, refer to Section 6.

om
Harness Side

Circuit
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
.c Pin
E30
E20
gn
SIGRTN (Signal Return) E32
ia

DL1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS)


 Are DTCs P0116, P0119, P0125, P0128, P1285, P1288, P1289, P128A, P1290, or P1299 present?
rd

Yes No
For DTC P1288, Go to DL2.
ca

For KOEO and KOER DTCs P1289 or P1290, Go to


DL8.
For temperature warning indicator lamp or gauge
For continuous memory DTCs P0119, P1289, P128A,
(applications with CHT sensor only) symptom, Go to
or P1290, Go to DL15.
DL29.
For KOEO or continuous memory DTC P1299, Go to
For all others,
DL21.
GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
For continuous memory DTCs P0125 or P0128, Go to
Charts and Descriptions.
DL22.
For continuous memory DTC P0116, Go to DL24.
For DTC P1285, Go to DL18.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 4 of 13

temperature.
 Check the vehicle coolant level.
 Is the cooling system OK?

Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL3. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL3 : CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS


 Attempt to start the engine.

 Does the engine start and run normally?

Yes No

om
Go to DL6. Go to DL4.

DL4 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
.c
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
 Ignition OFF.
gn
 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
ia

CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
rd

 Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
ca

INSTALL a new CHT sensor.


REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL5.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 5 of 13

The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3, No


Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Go to DL12.
Chart Index, for further direction.

DL6 : CHECK THE CHT SENSOR OPERATION


 Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.

 Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.

 Carry out the PCM self-test.

 Is DTC P1288 present?

Yes No
The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR
Go to DL7.
any other DTCs as necessary.

om
DL7 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
 The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature

 Ignition OFF.

 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.


.c
gn
 Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
ia

 Is the resistance within specification?


rd

Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
ca

REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,


Go to DL31.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL8 : DTCs P1289 or P1290: ACCESS THE CHT PID AND CHECK THE VOLTAGE
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.

 Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

Yes No
Go to DL9. Go to DL10.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 6 of 13

 Ignition ON, engine OFF.


 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
 Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL14.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL10 : CHECK THE CHT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.

 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Measure the voltage between:

om
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 Ground

 Is the voltage greater than 5.5 V?

Yes
.c
REPAIR the short circuit.CHECK the CHT sensor for
No
gn
Go to DL11.
damage. Go to DL11.
ia

DL11 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
rd

 Ignition OFF.

 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.


ca

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

 Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL12.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 7 of 13

(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 CHT - Pin E30
SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin E32

 Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DL13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL13 : CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF


 Ignition OFF.

 PCM connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:

om
(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 VREF - Pin E20

 Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?

Yes
.c No
gn
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia

DL14 : CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


 Ignition OFF.
rd

 PCM connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:


ca

(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 SIGRTN - Pin E32

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
CHT - Pin E30 Negative terminal

 Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 8 of 13

 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.


 While observing the PID, carry out the following:
—tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
—wiggle the sensor connector
 Is there a large change in the voltage reading?

Yes No
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK,
INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the Workshop
Go to DL16.
Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL16 : CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS


 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.

om
 While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM
 Is there a large change in the voltage reading?

ISOLATE the concern.


REPAIR as necessary.
Yes
.c No

Go to DL17.
gn
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia

DL17 : CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS


 PCM connector disconnected.
rd

 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.

 Are the connectors and terminals OK?


ca

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 9 of 13

—internal or external coolant leaks


—blockage of the radiator
—cooling fan operation
 Is the cooling system OK?

Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL19. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL19 : CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR


 Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.

 Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.

 Carry out the PCM self-test.

 Is DTC P1285 present?

om
Yes No
An engine overheat temperature was not detected.
Go to DL20.
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
.c
gn
DL20 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
 The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature
ia

 Ignition OFF.

 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.


rd

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
ca

CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

 Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL31.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 10 of 13

additional DTC description information.


 Check the engine coolant level

 Is the engine coolant fill level correct?

Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine overheating
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
condition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL22 : Self-Test DTCs P0125 or P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

WARNING: To avoid personal injury do not unscrew the coolant pressure relief cap while the
engine is operating or hot. The cooling system is under pressure. Steam and hot liquid can come out
forcefully when the cap is loosened slightly. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.

om
NOTE: DTC P0125 or P0128 indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine
operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
 Check the engine coolant level

 Is the engine coolant fill level correct?

Yes
.c No
gn
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL23. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ia

DL23 : CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION


rd

 Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.

 Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
ca

 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.

 Is the temperature greater than 171 F?

Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
The test is complete. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine not reaching
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. normal operating temperature.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 11 of 13

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

 Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
 Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL25.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL25 : DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR


NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the CHT reading.

om
 CHT Sensor connector connected.

 Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.

 Ignition OFF.

 CHT Sensor connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:


.c
gn
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

 Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
ia

 Is the resistance within specification?


rd

Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
ca

catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER


Electronic Engine Controls.
to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
REPEAT the PCM self-test if necessary.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 12 of 13

DL27 : CHECK FOR CHT DTCS


 Carry out the PCM self-test.

 Are DTCs P1285, P1288, P1289 or P1299 present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the engine oil temperature (EOT) DTC at
this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4,
Go to DL28.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and
Descriptions.

DL28 : ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
 Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
 Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.

 Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

om
 Observe CHT PID

 Does the engine overheat?

Yes No
.c
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
gn
DL29 : ENGINE TEMPERATURE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP ON OR TEMPERATURE GAUGE
ia

INDICATES HOT, BUT ENGINE IS NOT OVERHEATING


NOTE: The PCM self-test must be carried out prior to entering this pinpoint test.
rd

 Was the PCM self-test carried out prior to entering this pinpoint test?

Yes No
ca

The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3,


Go to DL30. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Quick Test for
further direction.

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010
Printable View Page 13 of 13

gauge return to the normal zone with the PCM disconnected?

Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Chimes to diagnose the incorrect temperature gauge.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DL31 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

 Visually inspect for:


—pushed out pins
—corrosion
 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Carry out the PCM self-test.

om
 Verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. .c
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector.
gn
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
ia
rd
ca

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010

You might also like