Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 20
Case: 22-55988, 03/30/2023, ID: 12685985, DktEntry: 62, Page 32 of 71

that a flight is arriving at its destination before it actually lands, Second Br. 21, which

does not rebut the courts’ and the Board of Immigration Appeals’ understanding that

an “arriving alien” is someone already in the United States in fact, but not in con-

templation of law.

Eighth, Plaintiffs assert that a regulation defining “arriving alien” as “an ap-

plicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-

of-entry,” 8 C.F.R. § 1.2, supports their position because the phrase “attempting to

come into the United States,” id., “clearly encompasses individuals who have not

yet crossed the border,” Second Br. 21–22. Not so. An “arriving alien” is “an appli-

cant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-

entry.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (emphasis added). “Arriving aliens” are a subset of “applicants

for admission,” who are defined by statute as noncitizens “present in the United

States who ha[ve] not been admitted or who arrive[] in the United States.” 8 U.S.C.