Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] cess of statutory . . . authority” under Section 706(2) is wrong. Second Br. 44; see

also id. at 44–48. First, the Government’s position is not that general statutory man-

dates “negat[e]” specific statutory commands. See Second Br. 45–46. Metering is a

tool that CBP used to concurrently discharge its specific obligations under Section

1225 and its broader mandates to “[s]ecur[e] the borders” and “ports . . . of the

United States” and “ensur[e] the speedy, orderly, and efficient flow of lawful traffic

and commerce,” 6 U.S.C. § 202(2), (8); “deter and prevent terrorists and terrorist

37
Case: 22-55988, 03/30/2023, ID: 12685985, DktEntry: 62, Page 49 of 71

weapons from entering the United States at such ports of entry,” id. § 211(g)(3)(A);

“prevent illicit drugs, agricultural pests, and contraband from entering the United

States,” id. § 211(g)(3)(C); and “facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate trav-

elers and trade,” id. § 211(g)(3)(D). Assuming that CBP owes any obligations under

Section 1225 toward noncitizens in Mexico, metering does not “evade” those obli-