Contract Check List
[…] 老师的想法:法院没有仔细讨论 motivation-一个人给自己的公司提供一些利益,很难说他
没有想要什么 in return 的想法。
如果能够证明原告是为了获得大量现金流才让渡的—那么就会有 exchange 的嫌疑
典型的 conditional gift—告诉一个流浪汉,你如果去服装店旁边的角落,我就会给你一
件礼物。
The detriment incurred must be the ‘quid pro quo’ or the ‘price’ of the promise, and the
inducement for which it was made.
NOTES: 用 mutuality of obligation 来分析-Moran: I can help you arrange the ticket—
just wanted to give the company the possibility of buying the ticket - the Weavertown is
not obligated to buy it- lack of mutuality of obligation;--not suffice consideration;
Gift Promise-reliance doctrine;
6. UCC Part II
UCC Article 2 – Special Rules for Merchants
“Article 2 contains several special rules that apply only to merchants.
UCC Section 2-104(1)
“Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds
himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the
transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an
agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such
knowledge or skill.”
UCC applies to both consumers and merchants;
But CISG and UNIDORIT do not apply to consumers.
UCC Section 2-207—displace Mirror Image Rule
Because the mirror-image rule requires that contracting parties agree to the exact same