Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…]  在本案中为什么法院认为可能是 unilateral contract-因为在交易中 Scoular, the buyer
doubted the capacity of Denny to perform the contract-所以认为是 unilateral contract;
 后续对于 bilateral contract 的分析是为了 support the holding-即使是 bilateral contract-也
不满足;
问题:如果 Denny asked Scoular to broker a sale of his millet to another, 是否原告的行为就构
成了 bilateral/unilateral contract?
Opportunistic— 机 会 主 义 者 行 为 -where should the court draw the line that what conduct is
acceptable and what is unacceptable—当价格上涨时,the farmer is very happy to jump out of
the original contract—法院认为这种行为是 opportunistic。

6. UCC Part II
 UCC Article 2 – Special Rules for Merchants
“Article 2 contains several special rules that apply only to merchants.
 UCC Section 2-104(1)
“Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds
himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the
transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an
agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such
knowledge or skill.”
UCC applies to both consumers and merchants;
But CISG and UNIDORIT do not apply to consumers.
 UCC Section 2-207—displace Mirror Image Rule
 Because the mirror-image rule requires that contracting parties agree to the exact same