Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] whether the scheme involves an investment of money in a common enterprise with
profits to come solely from the efforts of others. If that test be satisfied, it is
immaterial whether the enterprise is speculative or nonspeculative, or whether
there is a sale of property with or without intrinsic value. See SEC v. Joiner Corp.,
supra, 320 U. S. 352. The statutory policy of affording broad protection to investors
is not to be thwarted by unrealistic and irrelevant formulae.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE JACKSON took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
[Footnote 1]
48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1).
[Footnote 2]
Some investors visited their particular plots annually, making suggestions as to care
and cultivation, but without any legal rights in the matters.
[Footnote 3]
"The term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture,
evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-
sharing agreement, collateral trust certificate, pre-organization certificate or
subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting trust certificate,
certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other
mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a
'security,' or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim
certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or
purchase, any of the foregoing."
[Footnote 4]
State v. Evans, 154 Minn. 95, 191 N.W. 425; Klatt v. Guaranteed Bond Co., 213 Wis. 12,
250 N.W. 825; State v. Health, 199 N.C. 135, 153 S.E. 855; Prohaska v. Hemmer-Miller
Development Co., 256 Ill.App. 331; People v. White, 124 Cal. App. 548, 12 P.2d
1078; Stevens v.