Group 35A
Group 35A
Group 35A
GROUP 35A
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
M1351000100235
The brake system has been designed to give greater
reliability and durability and to provide excellent brak-
ing performance.
• Adoption of independent front and rear wheel
.
FEATURES
brake lines (H piping).
Improved Braking Performance • Ventilated discs have been adopted for front
• Adoption of a hydraulic brake booster (HBB) wheel and rear wheel in order to improve anti-
which maintains a high brake-assisting force fading performance.
even in high deceleration ranges.
• 16-inch ventilated disc brakes have been
.
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE
BOOSTER (HBB)
TSB Revision
35A-4 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
IN IN IN IN
AC000675 AB
REAR-LEFT REAR-RIGHT FRONT-LEFT FRONT-RIGHT
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
35A-5
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) 3. Then, when the pressure in the booster chamber
OPERATION increases, the pressure which is applied to the
rear (left side) of the reaction disc also increases,
1. When the pedal operating force is transmitted in
and the reaction disc starts to change shape. The
turn by the operating rod, the power piston and
reaction disc contacts the reaction rod, and the
the master cylinder piston, the regulator piston
reaction rod in turn contacts the spool valve, so
and the spool valve move to the left.
that the master cylinder pressure being applied
2. When the spool valve opens line A and closes line towards the left and the booster pressure being
B, the accumulator pressure is supplied to the applied to the right are brought into balance by the
rear brakes. This pressure is introduced to the reaction disc. This allows the power-assist
booster chamber and provides power assistance hydraulic pressure generated by the pedal
to move the master cylinder piston to the left. operating force to be kept at an equilibrium.
.
PRESSURE
SWITCH
POWER PISTON
POWER PISTON
REACTION ROD
AC000677AB
REAR FRONT
TSB Revision
35A-6 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
35A-7
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Vehicle Pulls to One Side when Brakes are Applied
TSB Revision
35A-8 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
35A-9
TSB Revision
35A-10 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
STEP 5. Check the amount of grease at each STEP 7. Inspect the HBB's master cylinder
sliding section. pistons.
Refer to GROUP 36, Parking Brake Drum P.36-8. (1) Remove the HBB (Refer to P.35A-133).
Q: Is the grease amount insufficient?
(2) Inspect the power piston assembly and the
YES : Apply grease. Then go to Step 8. master cylinder piston assembly (Refer to P.35A-
NO : Go to Step 6. 136).
Q: Is there fault?
STEP 6. Check disc brake pistons for sticking. YES : Replace the faulty part. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 8.
Depress the brake pedal, then release. Confirm each
wheel spins freely. If any wheel is stuck, inspect that
brake assembly. Then go to Step 8. STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Are all wheels stuck? Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES : Re-start from Step 1. YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 7. NO : Start over at Step 1. If a new symptom
appears, refer to the appropriate symptom
chart (P.35A-6).
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
35A-11
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Squealing, Groaning or Chattering Noise when Brakes are Applied
STEP 2. Check the calipers for rust. STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q: Is there rust? Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES : Remove the rust. Then go to Step 4. YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 3. NO : Start over at Step 1. If a new symptom
appears, refer to the appropriate symptom
chart (P.35A-6).
STEP 3. Check the calipers for correct Q: Is the brake pedal adjusted correctly?
installation. YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Adjust the brake pedal (Refer to P.35A-
Q: Are the calipers installed incorrectly? 115). Then go to Step 6.
YES : Repair the calipers. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Start over at Step 1. If a new symptom
appears, refer to the appropriate symptom
chart (P.35A-6).
TSB Revision
35A-12 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: Groaning, Clicking or Rattling Noise when Brakes are not Applied.
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-13
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
INTRODUCTION
M1351012800059
The hydraulic brake booster (HBB) accumulates the After erasing an HBB DTC, duplicate the HBB DTC
high-pressure brake fluid in the accumulator by oper- set conditions to see if it resets. Depending on the
ating the pump motor. Even though the working detection timing and set conditions for the specific
sound of the pump motor can be heard during opera- HBB DTC, you must either drive the vehicle or turn
tion, this sound is usually generated at normal opera- the engine off and restart it. To set the proper condi-
tion of the HBB and is not an indication of a tions for that DTC again, refer to "HBB DTC SET
malfunction. CONDITIONS" for each HBB DTC that you are trying
HBB Diagnostic Trouble Code Detection to reset.
Conditions
HBB diagnostic trouble codes (HBB DTCs) are set
under different conditions, depending on the mal-
function detected. Most HBB DTCs will only be set
during vehicle operation. Some HBB DTCs will also
be set during the HBB self-check immediately after
the engine is started.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
M1351012900056
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If • If the basic brake system is not operating prop-
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you erly, refer to "Basic Brake System Diagnosis"
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find an (P.35A-6).
HBB fault. • If the basic brake system is operating properly,
1. Gather information about the problem from the refer to "Symptom Chart" (P.35A-80).
customer. 6. If an HBB DTC sets, record the number of the
2. Verify that the condition described by the DTC, then erase the DTC from the memory using
customer exists. the scan tool.
3. Check the vehicle for any HBB DTC. 7. Duplicate the HBB DTC set conditions to see if
4. If you cannot verify the condition and no HBB the same HBB DTC will set again.
DTC sets, it can be assumed that the malfunction • If the same HBB DTC sets again, perform the
is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to use diagnostic procedures for the DTC. Refer to
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How P.35A-15.
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-6. • If you cannot make the same HBB DTC set
5. If you can verify the condition but no HBB DTC again, it can be assumed that the malfunction is
sets, or the system cannot communicate with the intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to use
scan tool, check that the basic brake system is Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How
operating properly. to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-6.
TSB Revision
35A-14 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
APPROXIMATELY 3S
BRAKE
WARNING ILLUMINATED
LIGHT
NOT
ILLUMINATED
IGNITION START
SWITCH ON
LOCK, ACC
AC000682 AB
ACX01539 AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-15
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
MB991502
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Use scan tool MB991502 to erase HBB diagnostic trouble
16-PIN
codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991502.
ACX01539 AC
TSB Revision
35A-16 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DTC 16: Battery Positive Voltage (M-ASTC-ECU Power Supply Voltage is Extremely Low or High)
CAUTION
If the battery voltage drops or rises while making this check, DTC 16 is set as an existing problem,
making it impossible to perform correct trouble diagnosis. Before carrying out the following diagno-
sis, test the battery and charge it if necessary.
AC204492AC
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204688 AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-17
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548 AB AC203901AD
Malfunction P.00-6.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
35A-18 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DTC 31: Ignition Switch B Circuit (Open Circuit at the HBB Power Supply Sub Circuit)
AC204493 AB
E-119
E-111
AC204548 AB AC203901AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
In the ignition switch B circuit, the M-ASTC-ECU DTC31 is set if the ignition switch B circuit is open or
power is supplied to the M-ASTC-ECU (terminal 9) the internal circuit of the M-ASTC-ECU is defective.
from the ignition switch (IG2) through the multi-pur- .
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-19
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
TSB Revision
35A-20 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-119
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-21
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
JUNCTION
BLOCK
MULTIPURPOSE
FUSE NO.17
AC203896
AC203896AE
E-111
AC204548AK
TSB Revision
35A-22 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-23
DTC 53: Pump Motor (Seizure of the Pump Motor or Abnormality at the Current Detecting Circuit of
the M-ASTC-ECU)
AC204494AB
B-18 (B)
B-54X
B-53X
AC204545 AC AC204329AC
TSB Revision
35A-24 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901AE
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The pump motor operates if the motor relay A or DTC 53 will be set when the pump motor is locked,
motor relay B turn to ON. two ground lines are open circuit or poorly grounded,
• The M-ASTC-ECU monitors the pump motor (at or the current monitoring circuit is defective. If the
25 terminal). pump motor has been locked, the M-ASTC-ECU
• The M-ASTC-ECU monitors the power supply sounds the buzzer continuously to inform the trouble
current for the pump motor at 14 terminal, and of the driver and protects the pump motor by activat-
ground current at 12 terminal, respectively, to ing it intermittently.
know whether the pump motor is locked or not. .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of the pump motor [Integrated with
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-25
B-17 B-18
HBB CONNECTORS
AC204629 AB
B-17
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AC
3 1
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
2
B-17 5 4 YES : Go to Step 4.
7
(GR) 8 6 NO : Repair the harness wire between HBB connector B-
17 (terminal 7) and ground. Then go to Step 10.
ACX01937 AC
TSB Revision
35A-26 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-18 (B)
B-18
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AD
AC204550 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-27
B-17 (GR)
B-18 (B)
B-17 B-18
HBB CONNECTORS
AC204629 AB
TSB Revision
35A-28 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-29
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
TSB Revision
35A-30 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-31
DTC 54: Motor Relay (Open Circuit, Short Circuit or Failure of the Motor Relay Coil)
AC204495AB
TSB Revision
35A-32 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-18 (B)
B-54X
B-53X
AC204545 AC AC204329AC
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204688 AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548 AB AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The motor relay A and the motor relay B are con- DTC 54 is set if the motor relay circuit is open or
trolled by the M-ASTC-ECU. short, the motor relay A or the motor relay B is defec-
• If the brake fluid pressure in the hydraulic brake tive, or the internal circuit of the M-ASTC-ECU is
booster (HBB) becomes low, the M-ASTC-ECU defective.
outputs the motor relay actuating signal to the .
motor relay A and the motor relay B and then the TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
pump motor operates. • Malfunction of the motor relay A or the motor
• The M-ASTC-ECU monitors the pump motor (at relay B
25 terminal). • Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
.
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-33
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
ACX01808
AC204381AC
TSB Revision
35A-34 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
MOTOR
BATTERY TESTER SPECIFIED
RELAY B CONNECTION CONNECTION CONDITION
− 4−5 Open circuit
• Connect battery 4−5 Less than 2 ohms
terminal (+) to
terminal 3
• Connect battery
AC204329 terminal (−) to
terminal 1
BRAKE FLUID
RESERVOIR
Q: Is the relay damaged?
4 YES : Replace the relay. Then go to Step 25.
5 NO : Go to Step 5.
3 1
ACX01808
AC204381AD
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-35
B-53X B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551AB
B-17 B-18
HBB CONNECTORS
AC204629 AB
TSB Revision
35A-36 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
MOTOR
RELAY A
AC204329 AD
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204552 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-37
AC204329 AD
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204552 AC
TSB Revision
35A-38 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
MOTOR
RELAY B
AC204329 AE
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204553 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-39
AC204329 AE
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204553 AC
TSB Revision
35A-40 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
ACX01501AE
CONNECTOR: B-53X
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-41
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
CONNECTOR: D-208
D-208
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
TSB Revision
35A-42 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-116
D-116
CONNECTOR: D-212
D-212
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
4 3 2 1
D-212 11 10 9 8 7 6 5
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204624 AD
CONNECTOR: E-111
E-111
AC204548AK
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-43
ACX01501AE
CONNECTOR: B-54X
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
TSB Revision
35A-44 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
JUNCTION
BLOCK
MULTIPURPOSE
FUSE NO.17
AC203896
AC203896AE
E-111
AC204548AK
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-45
B-18 (B)
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
CONNECTOR: B-53X
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
TSB Revision
35A-46 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR: B-17 • The wire between HBB connector B-17 (terminal 2) and
motor relay B connector B-54X (terminal 5)
B-17 (GR) Q: Is any harness wire damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the faulty harness wire and then go
to Step 25.
NO : Go to Step 15.
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
CONNECTOR: B-54X
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-47
AC203901
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTORS
E-119
E-120
AC204627 AD
TSB Revision
35A-48 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901
E-120
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627 AE
AC204729 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-49
E-119
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
AC204631AB
TSB Revision
35A-50 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
CONNECTOR: B-53X
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-51
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: B-54X
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
TSB Revision
35A-52 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-17 (GR)
B-18 (B)
B-17 B-18
HBB CONNECTORS
AC204629 AB
B-17 (GR)
B-17
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AC
CONNECTOR: E-119
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-119
Check connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 23.
E-119 NO : Repair the faulty connector or terminal. Then go to
Step 25.
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
TSB Revision
35A-54 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
CONNECTOR: B-17
B-17 (GR)
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-55
TSB Revision
35A-56 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DTC 55 : Pump Motor Circuit (Pump Motor Energized Abnormally for Long Period)
AC204496AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-57
CONNECTORS: B-17, B-18 CONNECTORS: B-53X, B-54X
B-17 (GR)
B-18 (B)
B-54X
B-53X
AC204545 AC AC204329AC
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204688 AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
E-119
E-120
E-111
AC204548 AB AC203901AD
. .
TSB Revision
35A-58 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC204329 AD
AC204329 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-59
B-18 (B)
B-18
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AD
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204632 AB
TSB Revision
35A-60 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
CONNECTOR: B-18
B-18 (B)
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-61
B-17 (GR)
B-17
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AC
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204633 AB
TSB Revision
35A-62 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
CONNECTOR: B-17
B-17 (GR)
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-63
B-53X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AC
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
35A-64 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-54X
3 2 1 4 5
5 4 1 2 3
AC204551 AD
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-65
E-119
AC203901
E-119
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AB
AC204683AB
TSB Revision
35A-66 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-67
B-18 (B)
B-18
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AD
B-18
AC204685 AB
TSB Revision
35A-68 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-69
AC204497AB
B-18 (B)
E-119
E-120
AC204545 AC AC203901AD
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
TSB Revision
35A-70 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
• The pressure switch (for pump motor control) HBB DTC SET CONDITIONS
monitors brake fluid pressure inside of the DTC 56 is set if the pressure switch (for low-pressure
hydraulic brake booster (HBB). When the brake warning) circuit is open or short, or the pressure
fluid pressure decreases lower than the specified switch (for pump motor control) circuit is open.
value, the pressure switch (for pump motor con- NOTE: .
trol) is turned on and outputs the pump motor • DTC 55 will be set if the pressure switch (for
drive signal to the M-ASTC-ECU. pump motor control) is stuck on.
• The M-ASTC-ECU monitors an open circuit of the • DTC 57 will be set if the pressure switch (for low-
pressure switch (for pump motor control) (at 11 pressure warning) is stuck off.
terminal).
• The M-ASTC-ECU monitors an open circuit or
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
short circuit of the pressure switch (for low-pres- • Malfunction of the master cylinder and hydraulic
sure warning) (at 57 terminal). unit assembly [Integrated with the hydraulic brake
.
booster (HBB)]
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
B-17 B-18
HBB CONNECTORS
AC204629 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-71
B-18 (B)
B-18
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AD
B-18
AC204685 AB
TSB Revision
35A-72 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-17 (GR)
B-17
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AC
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204686AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-73
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
TSB Revision
35A-74 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
AC203901
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTORS
E-119
E-120
AC204627 AD
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-75
3 2 1
B-17 5 4
8 7 6
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204629 AE
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
35A-76 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
B-18
32 31
35 34 33
HARNESS CONNECTOR :
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204626 AB
CONNECTOR: E-119
E-119
AC203901
E-119
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-77
AC204498AB
E-120
AC204545AB AC203901AF
. .
TSB Revision
35A-78 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
B-17 (GR)
B-17
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204629 AC
HBB CONNECTOR
AC204686AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-79
TSB Revision
35A-80 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
SYMPTOM CHART
M1351013200050
NOTE: The hydraulic brake booster (HBB) accumulates the high-pressure oil in the accumulator by the acti-
vation of the pump motor to assist the brake power. Even though the working sound of the pump motor can
be heard during operation, this sound is usually generated at normal operation of the HBB and is not an indi-
cation of a malfunction.
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-81
HBB SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: The Brake Warning Light does not Illuminate when the Ignition Switch
is Turned to the "ON" Position just after the Engine Start.
AC204500AB
TSB Revision
35A-82 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-30
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204687AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AC
E-121
E-111
AC204548 AB AC203901AG
. .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
light for 3 seconds while running its self-check. • Damaged wiring harness or connector
The brake warning light can be illuminated for 3 • Blown fuse
seconds upon start-up or with the ignition switch • Malfunction of the combination meter
in the "ON" position, and the engine stopped. • Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-83
AC203901
E-121
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AP
TSB Revision
35A-84 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-03
COMBINATION METER
CONNECTOR
AC204690 AB
CONNECTOR: E-121
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-121
Check connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is any of the connector damaged?
YES : Repair the faulty connector or terminal and then go to
Step 9.
E-121
NO : Go to Step 4.
AC203901
E-121
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AP
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-85
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: E-121
E-121
AC203901
E-121
AC204627AR
E-111
AC204548AK
TSB Revision
35A-86 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-03
COMBINATION METER
CONNECTOR
AC204690 AB
D-03
COMBINATION METER
CONNECTOR
AC204690 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-87
CONNECTOR: D-03
D-03 (GR)
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
TSB Revision
35A-88 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
D-210
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204624 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-89
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
D-30
D-30
TSB Revision
35A-90 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: The Brake Warning Light Remains Illuminated after the Engine is
Started.
CAUTION
First of all, check the parking brake switch circuit
and the brake fluid level switch circuit.
NOTE: This diagnosis procedure is limited to cases
where communication with the scan tool is possible
(M-ASTC-ECU power supply is normal) and no DTC
sets.
Brake Warning Light Circuit
AC204501AB
E-111
AC204687AC AC204548 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-91
CONNECTOR: E-121
E-121
AC203901AG
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the power transistor in the M-ASTC-ECU is off The cause is probably the M-ASTC-ECU malfunction
or the circuit between the M-ASTC-ECU and the or open circuit at the M-ASTC-ECU’s brake warning
combination meter is open, the power transistor in light drive circuit.
the combination meter will turn on to illuminate the .
TSB Revision
35A-92 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
D-03
COMBINATION METER
CONNECTOR
AC204690 AB
CONNECTOR: E-121
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-121
Check connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the faulty connector or terminal and then go to
E-121
Step 4.
AC203901
E-121
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AP
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-93
E-121
AC203901
E-121
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627AP
AC204691AB
TSB Revision
35A-94 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-03
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204690 AC
CONNECTOR: E-121
E-121
AC203901
E-121
AC204627AR
E-111
AC204548AK
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-95
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: DTC 53 <Seizure of the Pump Motor>, DTC55 or DTC57 is set, but the
Buzzer does not Sound.
Buzzer Circuit
AC204502AB
TSB Revision
35A-96 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-208
D-212
D-116
JUNCTION BLOCK
AC204688 AB (FRONT VIEW) AC204547AB
E-107
E-120
E-111
AC204548AH AC203901AF
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The M-ASTC-ECU controls the buzzer by turning low (DTC 57 is set).
the power transistor in the M-ASTC-ECU ON and d. When the solenoid valve temperature in the
OFF. M-ASTC-ECU is abnormally high (DTC is not
• The M-ASTC-ECU outputs the buzzer-sounding set).
signal at the malfunction of the hydraulic brake .
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-97
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Harness Set
E-107
BUZZER
CONNECTOR
E-107
AC204692 AB
CONNECTOR: E-120
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120
Check connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
E-120 NO : Repair the faulty connector or terminal and then go to
Step 7.
AC203901
E-120
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627 AE
TSB Revision
35A-98 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-120
AC203901
E-120
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627 AE
AC204726 AB
ACX00680AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-99
BUZZER
CONNECTOR
E-107
AC204692 AB
TSB Revision
35A-100 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-107
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AC204727AB
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-101
AC204727AB
CONNECTOR: D-208
D-208
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
TSB Revision
35A-102 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
D-116
D-116
CONNECTOR: E-111
E-111
AC204548AK
CONNECTOR: D-212
D-212
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
4 3 2 1
D-212 11 10 9 8 7 6 5
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204624 AD
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-103
NOTE: This diagnosis procedure is limited to cases where communication with the scan tool is possible (M-
ASTC-ECU power supply is normal) and no DTC sets.
AC204503AB
E-107
E-120
E-104
E-114
AC204548AI AC203901AF
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The M-ASTC-ECU and the transfer-ECU controls signal when an abnormality occurs on the
the buzzer by turning the power transistor in the hydraulic brake booster. (And at the same time,
ECU ON and OFF. the M-ASTC-ECU turns on the brake warning
light.)
TSB Revision
35A-104 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
signal when an abnormality occurs on the active • Damaged wiring harness or connector
trac 4WD II system. • Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
. • Malfunction of the transfer-ECU
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) • Malfunction of the buzzer
The cause is probably an M-ASTC-ECU or transfer-
ECU malfunction.
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AC203901
E-120
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-105
E-104
E-104
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204728 AB
TSB Revision
35A-106 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-107
BUZZER
CONNECTOR
E-107
AC204692 AB
CONNECTOR: E-120
• M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204627 AE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-107
CONNECTOR: E-104
• Transfer-ECU connector E-104
Check connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the faulty connector or terminal and then go to
Step 5.
E-104
E-104
TRANSFER-ECU CONNECTOR
AC204728 AC
TSB Revision
35A-108 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
E-107
E-107
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AC204727AB
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
AC203901
E-120
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AG
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-109
• The wire between buzzer connector E-107 (terminal 2) and
CONNECTOR: E-107
transfer-ECU connector E-104 (terminal 51)
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-114 for loose,
E-107 corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connector E-114 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
E-107 GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
COMPONENT
SIDE
AC204727AB
CONNECTOR: E-104
E-104
E-104
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204728 AB
E-114
AC204548AN
TSB Revision
35A-110 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
ACX01539 AC
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-111
MUT-II SCAN NO. ITEM DRIVE CONTENT Activation when the system fails
TOOL DISPLAY
HBB MOTOR 11 Pump motor Drives the pump motor Disabled
for one second.
HBB BUZZER 12 Buzzer Drives the buzzer for Disabled
three seconds.
BRKE WARN LMP 23 Brake warning Illuminates the brake Enabled (However, disabled when
light warning light. the brake warning light can not be
activated)
CHECK AT M-ASTC-ECU
M1351013600069
Terminal Voltage Check Chart
NOTE: Do not measure terminal voltage during the approxi-
mately three seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position. The M-ASTC-ECU performs the initial check
during that period.
Measure the voltage between terminal (4), (22), (56) or (64)
(ground terminals) and each respective terminal by
backprobing.
M-ASTC-ECU
AC203901
M-ASTC-ECU CONNECTORS
AC204627AT
TSB Revision
35A-112 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
35A-113
2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
harness connector (component side). The terminals to be
checked are indicated in the table below.
M-ASTC-ECU TERMINAL NO. SIGNAL NORMAL
CONDITION
22 − body ground Ground 1 Less than 2 ohms
4 − body ground Ground 2 Less than 2 ohms
56 − body ground Ground 3 Less than 2 ohms
64 − body ground Ground 4 Less than 2 ohms
AC203901
HARNESS CONNECTORS:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC204627AU
TSB Revision
35A-114 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1351000600230
MB991529
MB991223AB
MB991926
MB991620
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-115
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BRAKE PEDAL CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT
M1351000900297
ACX00657AB
PEDAL (3) Loosen the operating rod jam nut. Turn the serrations of
DOWN the operation rod with pliers to adjust the brake pedal
height to the standard value.
PEDAL UP
JAM NUT
ACX01815AB
TSB Revision
35A-116 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
2. Operate the pedal by hand, and check that the pedal stroke
(free play) meets the standard value at the point where
resistance is felt.
Standard value: 3 mm (0.1 inch) or less
3. If the brake pedal play is not within the standard value,
check the following, and adjust or replace if necessary:
• Excessive play between the brake pedal and the clevis pin,
or between the clevis pin and the brake booster operating
rod
ACX00659
• Brake pedal height
• Installation position of the stoplight switch, etc.
NO CONTINUITY CONTINUITY
4 mm
(0.16 in)
ACX00671AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-117
HBB OPERATING CHECK
M1351010400055
CAUTION
If the diagnostic trouble code is stored in the M-ASTC-ECU
memory, erase it after diagnosis is completed.
Function and Operation Check of Power Supply
System
1. Depress the brake pedal repeatedly more than 40 times until
the pedal depressing force feels heavy with the ignition
switch at the "LOCK" (OFF) position to release the pressure
of HBB power supply system.
2. Check that the fluid level in the reservoir is at the "MAX" line.
3. Chock the wheels and release the parking brake.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and measure
how long it takes for the pump motor to start, then stop.
Standard value: 20 − 80 seconds
5. After the pump motor stops, start the engine to confirm that
the brake warning light does not come on.
6. Stop the engine and turn the ignition switch to the "ON"
position again.
7. Confirm that the pump motor operates, then stops when the
brake pedal is depressed repeatedly 4 to 5 times.
8. Depress the brake pedal repeatedly 4 to 5 times again to
measure how long it takes for the pump motor to start, then
stop.
Standard value: 2 − 11 seconds
9. Check and confirm the following items 120 seconds or more
after turning ON the ignition switch.
CAUTION
Check and confirm the following items 120 seconds or
more after turning the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
10.Confirm that the buzzer sounds and the brake warning light
illuminates when the brake pedal is fully depressed 15 to 20
times within 10 seconds.
TSB Revision
35A-118 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ACX00661 AB
100 (22) 600 (87) and over 0 (0)
500 (112) 4,500 (653) and 0 (0)
over
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-119
CAUTION
Perform the check 120 seconds or more after turning the
ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Release the parking brake and fully depress the brake pedal
BRAKE WARNING LIGHT repeatedly 15 to 20 times in 10 seconds. Confirm that the
warning light comes on and the buzzer sounds.
BUZZER
ACX01818 AB
HBB CHECK
M1351010500063
Continuity and Resistance Test of Pump Motor
1. Disconnect the HBB connectors.
2. Measure the resistance between the terminals at the HBB.
TESTER SPECIFIED RESISTANCE VALUE Ω
CONNECTION CONDITION (REFERENCE VALUE)
2−7 Continuity 10 or less
2−8 Continuity Approximately 33
2 − 31 Continuity Less than 2
4−6 Continuity Approximately 33
4 − 32 Continuity Approximately 33
6−7 Continuity Less than 2
6 − 32 Continuity Less than 2
7 − 32 Continuity Less than 2
ACX00662
8 − 31 Continuity Approximately 33
31 − 32 Continuity 10 or less
TSB Revision
35A-120 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-121
Motor Relay A, B
CAUTION
Apply battery voltage according to the table below. Never
confuse the positive and negative battery terminals, or the
diode inside the relay will be damaged.
MOTOR
BATTERY CONNECTION TESTER SPECIFIED
MOTOR
RELAY B CONNECTION CONDITION
RELAY A
− 4−5 Open circuit
• Connect battery 4−5 Less than 2
terminal (+) to terminal ohms
3
• Connect battery
AC204329 terminal (−) to terminal
1
BRAKE FLUID
RESERVOIR
4
5
3 1
ACX01808
AC204381AB
TSB Revision
35A-122 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
CAUTION
• Use only brake fluid DOT3 or DOT4. Never mix the specified brake fluid with other brake fluid, as it
will significantly decrease braking performance.
• Depress the brake pedal slowly. If the brake pedal is pressed too quickly, the pump motor will acti-
vate frequently and a large volume of high-pressure brake fluid may flow from the brake caliper
quickly, depleting the HBB reservoir contents and possibly introducing air into the HBB system.
• Depending upon the quantity of brake fluid in the reservoir, if the brake pedal is pressed with the
reservoir cap removed, the brake fluid in the reservoir may overflow.
• Use suitable protection to prevent brake fluid from contacting underhood components and body
paint.
HBB System Bleeding
WARNING
The HBB system bleeding must be done in the follow-
ing cases.
• If brake fluid is drained after removing or installing
the HBB
• if there is excessive brake fluid loss during normal
brake system bleeding
• if you suspect that air has entered the HBB system
NOTE: The HBB brake system bleeding procedure requires
two persons working together.
HBB system bleeding must be done in the following order:
HBB SYSTEM BLEEDING STEPS
1. FRONT BRAKE LINES (FILLING)
2. ACCUMULATOR (HBB)
3. REAR BRAKE LINES (FILLING)
4. POWER SUPPLY (HBB)
5. ABS (HBB)
6. REAR BRAKE LINES (BLEEDING)
7. FRONT BRAKE LINES (BLEEDING)
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-123
CAUTION
• Keep the brake fluid reservoir level just above the
"MIN" line. Monitor the fluid level during this procedure
to ensure the fluid does not reach below the "MIN" line,
to prevent air from entering the system.
• If a large quantity of brake fluid is drained during the
bleeding procedure, the accumulator pressure will
decrease abnormally. Do not bleed more than 0.1 dm3
(0.11quart) from each wheel at a time.
• Confirm that the pump motor stops after each air-bleed-
ing step. If not, proceed to the troubleshooting the HBB
System section.
NOTE: The buzzer may sound during this procedure due to low
pressure in the system. The buzzer will stop when normal HBB
pressure is restored.
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
1. Fill the front brake system with brake fluid as follows (RH
first, LH second):
(1) Attach a clear hose to the RH caliper bleeder valve. This
helps to monitor air/fluid flow.
(2) Be sure the fluid level is between the "MIN" and "MAX"
lines.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Pump the brake pedal 3 − 4 times and hold it depressed.
(4) Open the RH caliper bleeder valve 1/4 turn.
(5) With the bleeder valve still open, pump the brake pedal
repeatedly to fill the line with fluid until no obvious air
bubbles are seen. When no more obvious air bubbles are
seen, and while the brake pedal is still being pumped,
close the bleeder valve.
(6) Repeat steps (1) − (5) for the LH caliper.
(7) Release the brake pedal when both sides are filled.
2. Fill the pump motor as follows:
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position to operate
the pump motor.
a. If the pump motor operates normally (normal operation
sound), go to step 3.
b. If the pump motor operation sound is dry and high-
pitched, depress the brake pedal 3 or 4 times to
introduce fluid into the pump motor. Then go to step 3.
3. Fill the accumulator system with brake fluid as follows:
(1) Wait for the pump motor to stop from step 2.
(2) Depress the brake pedal slowly 3 or 4 times with the
ignition switch at the "ON" position. Observe the condition
of the brake fluid in the reservoir.
a. If the fluid is cloudy, leave it for 2 or 3 minutes until it
becomes clear.
b. Repeat the above procedure (a) until no bubbles
appear while pumping the brake pedal.
TSB Revision
35A-124 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-125
CAUTION
When connecting or disconnecting the scan tool, ensure
that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position and
MB991502
connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Select from
scan tool menu screen as follows:
16-PIN
[SYSTEM SELECT → ABS → ACTUATOR TEST → AIR
BLEED]
(3) Depress and hold the brake pedal.
(4) Activate the actuator test [AIR BLEED (1)]. When the
scan tool flashes confirmation that the AIR BLEED (1)
ACX01539 AC operation is completed, proceed with AIR BLEED (2).
(5) Depress and hold the brake pedal.
(6) Select and activate [AIR BLEED (2)] on the scan tool
screen. When the scan tool flashes confirmation that the
AIR BLEED (2) operation is completed, go to step 7.
7. Bleed the rear brake system as follows (RH first, LH
second):
CAUTION
• Keep the brake fluid reservoir level just above the
"MIN" line at this time. Monitor the fluid level during
this procedure to ensure it does not reach below the
"MIN" line.
• If a large quantity of brake fluid is drained during the
bleeding procedure, the accumulator pressure will
decrease abnormally. Do not bleed more than 0.1 dm3
(0.11quart) from each wheel at a time.
• Confirm that the pump motor stops after each air-bleed-
ing step.
(1) Attach the clear hose to the RH caliper to monitor air/fluid
flow.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Open bleeder valve 1/4 turn.
(4) With the bleeder valve open, pump the brake pedal 3
times and hold.
(5) Close the bleeder valve.
(6) Pump the brake pedal 3 times and hold.
(7) Open the bleeder valve 1/8 turn briefly to allow any
remaining air to escape, then close the bleeder valve.
(8) Repeat steps (6) and (7) as many times as necessary to
eliminate all air in the line.
(9) Repeat steps (1) − (8) at the LH caliper.
8. Bleed the front brake system as follows (RH first, LH
second):
TSB Revision
35A-126 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
CAUTION
• Keep the brake fluid reservoir level just above the
"MIN" line at this time. Monitor the fluid level during
this procedure to ensure it does not reach below the
"MIN" line.
• If a large quantity of brake fluid is drained during the
bleeding procedure, the accumulator pressure will
decrease abnormally. Do not bleed more than 0.1 dm3
(0.11quart) from each wheel at a time.
• Confirm that the pump motor stops after each air-bleed-
ing step.
(1) Attach the clear hose to the RH caliper to monitor air/fluid
flow.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Open bleeder valve 1/4 turn.
(4) With the bleeder valve open, pump the brake pedal 3
times and hold.
(5) Close the bleeder valve.
(6) Pump the brake pedal 3 times and hold.
(7) Open the bleeder valve 1/8 turn briefly to allow any
remaining air to escape, then close the bleeder valve.
(8) Repeat steps (6) and (7) as many times as necessary to
eliminate all air in the line.
(9) Repeat steps (1) − (8) at the LH caliper.
9. Adjust the brake fluid level as follows:
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2) Depress the brake pedal repeatedly (up to 40 times or
more) until its depressing force suddenly feels very heavy
(no pedal travel).
(3) Release the brake pedal.
(4) Adjust the brake fluid level between the "MIN" and "MAX"
lines on the reservoir.
MIN
ACX00664 AC
TSB Revision
35A-128 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
CAUTION
• Whenever a pad must be replaced, replace both LH and
RH wheel pads as a set to prevent the vehicle from pull-
ing to one side when braking.
CAUTION
If there is a significant difference in the thicknesses of the
pads on the left and right sides, check the sliding condi-
tion of the piston, lock pin and guide pin.
FRONT REAR 1. Check the brake pad thickness through the caliper body
check port.
Standard value: 10.0 mm (0.39 inch)
Minimum limit: 2.0 mm (0.08 inch)
ACX00665AB
2. Remove the guide pin lock bolt. Lift the caliper assembly
and secure it with a wire.
ACX00705
4
6
3
AC204544AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-129
CAUTION
Do not apply excessive grease. Excessive grease may
cause brake performance to become poor.
5. For rear disc bake, apply brake grease SAE J310, NLGI
number 1 to the following positions before installing the pad.
<REAR> • Pad assembly and shim A contact surface
• Inner shim A and shim B contact surface
SHIM A PAD ASSEMBLY
SHIM B
AC000886 AD
6. Install the pad and caliper assembly, and check the brake
drag force.
• FRONT: Refer to P.35A-140.
• REAR: Refer to P.35A-146.
DISC BRAKE ROTOR CHECK
M1351002900215
CAUTION
Disc brakes must be kept within the allowable
service values in order to maintain normal brake
operation.
Before turning the brake disc, the following condi-
tions should be checked:
INSPECTION ITEM REMARK
Scratches, rust, saturated lining • If the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time, sections of the
materials and wear discs that are not in contact with the pads will become rusty, causing
noise and shuddering.
• If grooves and scratches resulting from excessive disc wear are not
removed prior to installing a new pad assembly, there will be
inadequate contact between the disc and the lining (pad) until the
pads conform to the disc.
Run-out Excessive run-out of the discs will increase the pedal depression
resistance due to piston kickback.
Change in thickness (parallelism) If the thickness of the disc changes, this will cause pedal pulsation,
shuddering and surging.
Warping (flatness) or distortion Overheating and improper handling while servicing will cause warping
or distortion.
TSB Revision
35A-130 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AC005154 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
35A-131
4. Place a dial gauge approximately 5 mm (0.2 inch) from the
outer circumference of the brake disc, and measure the run-
out of the disc.
Limit: 0.06 mm (0.002 inch)
5. If the run-out of the brake disc is limit value or more, correct
it as follows:
(1) Place a mating mark on both the wheel stud and disc with
chalk where the run-out is greatest.
ACX00669
CAUTION
• After a new brake disc is installed, always grind the
brake disc with a on-car type brake lathe. If this step is
not carried out, the brake disc run-out will exceed the
specified value, resulting in judder.
• When the on-car type lathe is used, first install a M12
flat washer on the stud bolt in the brake disc side
according to the figure, and then install the adapter. If
M12 PLANE the adapter is installed without a M12 flat washer, the
WASHER brake disc rotor may be deformed, resulting in inaccu-
rate grinding.
• Grind the brake disc with all wheel nuts diagonally and
equally tightened to the specified torque 100 N⋅m (74 ft-
lb). When all numbers of wheel nuts are not used, or the
tightening torque is excessive or not equal, the brake
disc rotor or drum may be deformed, resulting in
judder.
6. If the run-out cannot be corrected by changing the phase of
the brake disc, replace the brake disc or turn rotor with an
M12 PLANE
on-car type brake lathe ("Accuturn-8750" or equivalent).
WASHER
AC005154 AB
TSB Revision
35A-132 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BRAKE PEDAL
BRAKE PEDAL
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1351003400257
Post-installation Operation
• Brake Pedal Adjustment (Refer to P.35A-115.)
14 ± 3 N·m
11 124 ± 26 in-lb
12
5
9 4
12 ± 2 N·m 8 6N
107 ± 17 in-lb
10
7
N 2 3
1 ACX01838 AB
ACX01839 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
35A-133
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1351010700056
CAUTION
To prevent damaging the HBB pump motor, do not turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position until
installation is completed and brake fluid is replenished.
Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation
• Bleeding of the brake fluid power supply system (Depress • Brake Pedal Adjustment (Refer to P.35A-115.)
the brake pedal repeatedly more than 40 times with the • Brake Fluid Supplying
ignition switch at the LOCK (OFF) position.) • Brake Line Bleeding (Refer to P.35A-122.)
• Brake Fluid Draining • HBB Operating Check (Refer to P.35A-117.)
4
2 7N
15 ± 2 N·m
11 ± 2 ft-lb
3 8 14 ± 3 N·m
7N 124 ± 26 in-lb
2 5
6
1
ACX00672 AB
TSB Revision
35A-134 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
AC204332
AC204332
ACCUMULATOR REPLACEMENT
M1351015800014
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
35A-135
3. Using special tool MB991926, remove the accumulator.
4. Remove the o-ring installed between the accumulator and
the HBB.
5. Install a new o-ring to a new accumulator.
6. Using special tool MB991926, install the new accumulator to
the HBB. The tightening torque of the accumulator is 54 ± 5
N⋅m (40 ± 4 ft-lb).
MB991926 7. Fill the HBB brake system with brake fluid and bleed the
ACCUMULATOR HBB brake system (Refer to P.35A-122).
AC204060 AB
8. Carry out the function and operation check of power supply
system (Refer to P.35A-117).
9. Erase HBB diagnostic trouble code (Refer to P.35A-14).
10.Dispose of the removed accumulator (Refer to P.35A-135).
ACCUMULATOR DISPOSAL
M1351015900011
WARNING
Do not disassemble, throw into fire, cut, weld, drop,
or shock the accumulator without purging filled gas.
1. Fix the accumulator on a vice as illustrated.
AC204540
Φ50 mm
Φ2.0 in
AC204541AB
TSB Revision
35A-136 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
WARNING
Wear protective glasses during drilling to protect you
from scattered chips caused by spouting gas.
4. Using a drill motor, drill a hole on the accumulator to purge
filled gas.
NOTE: .
• There is no danger of accumulator burst due to drilling
work.
• You can hear purging sound of gas as soon as a hole is
made on the accumulator.
• The filled gas is nitrogen, which is colorless, odorless
and harmless.
AC204539 5. Dispose of the accumulator in compliance with Federal,
state, and local laws.
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
M1351010800064
20
15.2 ± 3 N•m
11 ± 2 ft-lb 10
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
35A-137
DISASSEMBLY STEPS DISASSEMBLY STEPS (Continued)
1. RESERVOIR CAP 17. BUSHING
2. RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY 18. PUMP MOTOR
3. GROMMET 19. CLEVIS
<<A>> 4. ACCUMULATOR 20. BOOT
5. O-RING <<B>> • SECURING THE HBB
6. SPRING <<C>> 21. SNAP RING
7. SILENT TUBE <<C>> 22. POWER PISTON ASSEMBLY
8. HOSE <<C>> 23. MASTER CYLINDER PISTON
9. HBB BRAKE TUBE ASSEMBLY
10. LEAD WIRE 24. MASTER CYLINDER AND
11. WASHER HYDRAULIC UNIT ASSEMBLY
12. BUSHING
Required Special Tools:
13. COLLAR
• MB991926: Accumulator Wrench
14. PIN
15. BRACKET
• MB991620: Valve Spring Compressor Adapter
16. BRACKET
MB991926
AC204379AB
MB991620
ACX00675AB
TSB Revision
35A-138 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB)
ACX00676AB
CAUTION
Pull out the cylinder carefully so that the inner diameter of
the cylinder is not damaged.
MASTER CYLINDER 2. Pull to remove the power piston assembly and the master
PISTON ASSEMBLY
POWER PISTON cylinder piston assembly straight from the body.
ASSEMBLY
ACX00677AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
BUZZER
35A-139
BUZZER
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1351016100018
BUZZER
AC204378 AB
BUZZER CHECK
M1351016200015
Check that the buzzer sounds when a battery is connected to
the buzzer as shown in the illustration.
ACX00680AB
TSB Revision
35A-140 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
1
113 ± 9 N•m 30 ± 4 N•m N 2
83 ± 7 ft-lb 22 ± 3 ft-lb 2N
4
ACX00681AB
ACX00683
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-141
3. Clean the piston, and insert into cylinder with special tool
MB990520.
MB990520 4. Be careful that the piston boot does not become caught
when lowering the caliper assembly and installing the guide
pin.
5. Check the brake drag force as follows:
(1) Start the engine and hold the brake pedal down for five
seconds. [Pedal depression force: approximately 196 N
(44 pound)]
ACX00684AB
(2) Stop the engine.
(3) Turn the brake disc forward 10 times.
(4) Use a spring scale to measure the hub torque with pads
installed in the same direction as earlier.
(5) Calculate the drag force of the disc brake [difference
between hub torque with pads installed and hub torque
with pads removed].
Standard value: 55 N (12 pound)
6. If the brake drag force exceeds the standard value,
disassemble and clean the piston. Check for corrosion or
worn piston seal, and check the sliding condition of the lock
ACX00685
pin and guide pin.
INSPECTION
M1351006100181
TSB Revision
35A-142 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
89 ± 4 N•m
66 ± 3 ft-lb 13 13 13
11
2 7.4 ± 1.4 N•m
65 ± 13 in-lb
10
89 ± 4 N•m
66 ± 3 ft-lb 13 13
1
CLIP KIT
13
12
N 4
9
3
N 8
7
N 6
N 5
2 10
12 8
4 4
1 3
9 6
8 5
7
6
5 11
BRAKE CALIPER KIT PAD SET SHIM KIT SEAL AND BOOT KIT
ACX00686AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-143
LUBRICATION POINTS
PISTON
SEAL
CAUTION
THE PISTON SEAL INSIDE THE
SEAL AND BOOT KIT IS COATED
WITH SPECIAL GREASE DO NOT
WIPE THIS GREASE OFF.
TSB Revision
35A-144 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
ACX00688
ACX00689
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
FRONT DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-145
INSPECTION
M1351006300248
• Check the cylinder for wear, damage or rust.
• Check the piston surface for wear, damage or rust.
• Check the caliper body or sleeve for wear.
• Check the pad for damage or adhesion of grease.
• Check the backing metal for damage.
ACX00690
TSB Revision
35A-146 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
30 ± 4 N•m
22 ± 3 ft-lb
100 ± 10 N•m
74± 7 ft-lb 3
N 2
4
AC204328AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-147
3. Clean the piston, and insert it into the cylinder with special
tool MB990520.
4. Be careful that the piston boot does not become caught
when lowering the caliper assembly and installing the guide
pin.
5. Check brake drag force as follows:
(1) Start the engine and hold the brake pedal down for five
MB990520 seconds. [Pedal depression force: approximately 196 N
(44 pounds)]
ACX00693AB
(2) Stop the engine.
(3) Turn the brake disc forward ten times.
(4) Use a spring scale to measure the hub torque with pads
installed in the same direction as earlier.
(5) Calculate the drag force of the disc brake [difference
between hub torque with pads installed and hub torque
with pads removed].
Standard value: 55 N (12 pounds)
6. If the drag torque exceeds the standard value, disassemble
and clean the piston. Check for corrosion or worn piston
seal, and check the sliding condition of the lock pin and
ACX00694
guide pin.
INSPECTION
M1351007100184
TSB Revision
35A-148 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
16
9 6 6
6
10 11 CLIP SET
N 12 15
N 14
N 13
1
17 12
5 5 7 8 3 16 14 12
16
14 11
9
10 7
10
12 15 4 8
3 13
4 12
13
BRAKE CALIPER KIT PAD SET SHIM SET SEAL AND BOOTS KIT
AC204380AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-149
LUBRICATION POINTS
SHIM B
PISTON
SEAL
CAUTION
THE PISTON SEAL INSIDE THE SEAL
AND BOOT KIT IS COATED WITH
SPECIAL GREASE. DO NOT WIPE
THIS GREASE OFF.
TSB Revision
35A-150 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
AC204331
AC204684
BLEEDER
NIPPLE
LOCK PIN
AC204734 AB
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
REAR DISC BRAKE ASSEMBLY
35A-151
INSPECTION
M1351007300177
• Check the cylinder for wear, damage or rust.
• Check the piston surface for wear, damage or rust.
• Check the caliper body or sleeve for wear.
• Check the pad for damage or adhesion of grease.
• Check the backing metal for damage.
AC204733
TSB Revision
35A-152 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
M1351009600260
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Brake line
Brake tube flare nut 15 ± 2 N⋅m (11 ± 2 ft-lb)
Brake pedal
Hydraulic brake booster mounting nut 14 ± 3 N⋅m (124 ± 26 in-lb)
Pedal support member mounting bolt 12 ± 2 N⋅m (107 ± 17 in-lb)
Buzzer
Buzzer mounting nut 5.0 ± 1.0 N⋅m (44 ± 9 in-lb)
Hydraulic brake booster (HBB)
Accumulator 54 ± 5 N⋅m (40 ± 4 ft-lb)
Brake tube flare nut (between master cylinder and pump motor) 15.2 ± 3 N⋅m (11 ± 2 ft-lb)
Clevis nut 25.5 ± 5.1 N⋅m (19 ± 3 ft-lb)
Hydraulic brake booster mounting nut 14 ± 3 N⋅m (124 ± 26 in-lb)
Lead wire screw (hydraulic unit side) 1.7 ± 0.1 N⋅m (15 ± 1 in-lb)
Lead wire screw (pump motor side) 3.0 ± 0.5 N⋅m (26 ± 4 in-lb)
Pump motor bracket mounting bolt 11.8 ± 2.3 N⋅m (104 ± 20 in-lb)
Pump motor mounting bolt 7.8 ± 1.5 N⋅m (69 ± 13 in-lb)
Reservoir assembly mounting screw 1.7 ± 0.3 N⋅m (15 ± 2.6 in-lb)
Front disc brake
Bleeder screw 7.4 ± 1.4 N⋅m (65 ± 13 in-lb)
Brake hose connector bolt 30 ± 4 N⋅m (22 ± 3 ft-lb)
Front brake assembly mounting bolt 113 ± 9 N⋅m (83 ± 7 ft-lb)
Guide pin 89 ± 4 N⋅m (66 ± 3 ft-lb)
Guide pin lock bolt 89 ± 4 N⋅m (66 ± 3 ft-lb)
Rear disc brake
Bleeder screw 7.9 ± 0.9 N⋅m (70 ± 8 in-lb)
Brake hose connector bolt 30 ± 4 N⋅m (22 ± 3 ft-lb)
Rear disc brake assembly mounting bolt 100 ± 10 N⋅m (74 ± 7 ft-lb)
Guide pin 44 ± 5 N⋅m (33 ± 3 ft-lb)
Lock pin 44 ± 5 N⋅m (33 ± 3 ft-lb)
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
M1351000200210
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Hydraulic brake Master cylinder type Single type (with center valve)
booster (HBB) Master cylinder ID mm (in) 22.22 (0.875)
Boosting ratio 5.4
Rear wheel hydraulic pressure control type Electronic brake-force distribution (EBD)
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
SPECIFICATIONS
35A-153
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Front brakes Type Floating caliper, 2 piston, ventilated disc
Disc effective diameter mm (in) 241 (9.5)
Wheel cylinder ID mm (in) 45.4 (1.79)
Pad thickness mm (in) 10.0 (0.40)
Clearance adjustment Automatic
Rear brakes Type Floating caliper, 1 piston, ventilated disc
Disc effective diameter mm (in) 256 (10.0)
Wheel cylinder ID mm (in) 44.5 (1.75)
Pad thickness mm (in) 10.0 (0.40)
Clearance adjustment Automatic
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1351000300284
TSB Revision
35A-154 BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
SPECIFICATIONS
LUBRICANTS
M1351000400269
TSB Revision