CCID Fight
[…] CCID Fight
CCID Fight
CCID Fight
Plaintiffs,
No. 3:23-cv-272-HTW-LGI
v.
Defendants.
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
The United States filed a motion to intervene in this action on July 12, 2023. That
motion is fully briefed. 1 Because its intervention motion remains pending, the United States
submits this Statement of Interest in support of Plaintiffs’ pending motion to preliminarily enjoin
Sections 4 and 5 of House Bill 1020, ECF No. 110, 2 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which
authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending
in a court of the United States.” The United States’ proposed Complaint in Intervention also
1
U.S. Proposed Compl. in Intervention, ECF No. 69-2; U.S. Mem. in Supp., ECF No. 70; Defs.’
Br.’s in Opp’n, ECF Nos. 73 & 74; U.S. Reply, ECF No. 79.
2