CCID Fight
[…] State with a population of at least 10,000 is to be served by a municipal court. Miss. Code Ann.
municipal ordinances, and city traffic violations. Id. § 21-31-7. There are currently 239
The number of municipal judges and prosecutors varies by the size of the relevant municipality,
but in all municipalities with a population of at least 10,000, Mississippi law provides that these
officials “shall be appointed by the governing authorities of the municipality at the time provided
for the appointment of other officers,” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-3, and “shall be a qualified
elector of the county in which the municipality is located,” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-3. The
Jackson Municipal Court currently has six municipal judges 9 who are appointed by the mayor of
7
Appointment of a municipal judge and prosecutor is discretionary in a municipality with a
population under 10,000. Miss.